Top
20
Doctor insights on: Elevated Methylmalonic Acid Level

Share
1

1
My methylmalonic acid level is <20 is this normal? My B12 is 260 & homocysteine 12.

My methylmalonic acid level is <20 is this normal? My B12 is 260 & homocysteine 12.

Yes: You have low normal b-12 levels, but with a normal methylmalonic acid and homocysteine, then you have b-12 in the body. ...Read more

2

2
Why would a person need a urine methylmalonic acid level test?

Why would a person   need a urine methylmalonic acid level test?

Not needed except ?: Renal disease can impair mma secretion, raising the serum levels. This test is not needed to assess B12 status unless renal insuffiency is present. Otherwise, the serum test is all that is needed! ...Read more

5

5
GP does not agree to a homocysteine serum Test or methylmalonic acid test. GP explains B12 Normal not low in the Range130-800pg/L My Result 155pg/L?

GP does not agree to a  homocysteine  serum Test or methylmalonic acid test.
GP explains B12 Normal not low in the Range130-800pg/L
My Result 155pg/L?

I agree: Testing involving homocysteine and one of the genes involved in its metabolism, and methylmalonic acid screens, have been heavily promoted to the public as tests that should be part of routine health care. Most of my fellow-pathologists are skeptical at best. I'd be thankful for good health as demonstrated in your serum B12 and look for some other explanation for whatever symptoms / signs you have ...Read more

8

8
I am a 43-year-old man. I have a high methylmalonic acid (691) but a normal B12 (406). Folate (folic acid) was normal a few months ago. I am not anemic and my renal function is normal. Advice re next steps?

I am a 43-year-old man.  I have a high methylmalonic acid (691) but a normal B12 (406).  Folate (folic acid) was normal a few months ago.  I am not anemic and my renal function is normal.  Advice re next steps?

Repeat.: There are a number of situations which may affect levels of mma. Elevated levels of mma can be found in patients with renal insufficiency. Suspect levels should be repeated. ...Read more

9

9
Methylmalonic acid was 115 nmol/mL and Folic acid was 24ng/mL. No reference ranges were listed. Are these normal? I have Fe deficiency anemia.

Methylmalonic acid was 115 nmol/mL and Folic acid was 24ng/mL. No reference ranges were listed. Are these normal? I have Fe deficiency anemia.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, The data you provided indicate that you do not have folic acid or B12 deficiency.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

10

10
Does having OC Defect can lead to elevated Uric Acid levels? Thank You :)

Does having OC Defect can lead to elevated Uric Acid levels? Thank You :)

Should not...: Bone disorders from OC defect is not related with high uric acid - hyperuricemia, which is related with poor ability in metabolizing puirne, in some cases resulting from genetic factor. So, there is no connection between both. ...Read more

11

11
Please explain why i might have this elevated blood uric acid level?

Please explain why i might have this elevated blood uric acid level?

See details: The level is elevated either because you produce too much or your kidneys excrete too little. There are several issues that can cause either of these situations. ...Read more

12

12
Can an elevated uric acid be a factor on increasing creatinine level?

Can an elevated uric acid be a factor on increasing creatinine level?

Yes, but...: Gout, caused by uric acid crystals in joints, due to abnormal metabolism of purines ( protein breakdown product), can cause kidney damage over time. Relatively uncommon in gout, relatively uncommon cause of kidney damage. Lots of causes for increased creatinine. See md. ...Read more

13

13
What would cause elevated B12 and folate (folic acid) levels?

Stop worrying: We see these from time to time. They are no cause for concern. Reference ranges are set for the vast majority of people. Just be happy. Elevated B12 has some arcane significance in hematology but it does not apply to healthy people. Just be glad. ...Read more

14

14
Are elevated B12 and folate (folic acid) levels bad? Cause of this? How to bring them down to normal levels?

Are elevated B12 and folate (folic acid) levels bad? Cause of this? How to bring them down to normal levels?

Needs evaluation: High B12 & folate (folic acid) is not dangerous per se (these vits. Have no known toxicity)& may not be serious, but high B12 may paradoxically be a sign of B12 deficiency & may also be caused by acute or chronic liver disease or leukemia, so deserves further evaluation-see http://healthyeating.Sfgate.Com/high-vitamin-b12-serum-levels-6037.Html
high folate (folic acid) may be a sign of B12 deficiency or blind loop syndrome. ...Read more

15

15
Im 17 and my Uric Acid is slight elevated. My Uric Acid is 7.7 (the max. Uric acid level here is 7.2).What is wrong with me? Where doctor should I go?

FP follow-up: A high uric acid level may or may not cause gout. With gout you would typically see a complex form of arthritis with sudden severe attacks of pain, tenderness and redness in joints, often at the base of the big toe. There are other possible causes such as diuretic meds, genetics, alcohol. obesity, and purine rich foods such as certain meats, mushrooms, and gravy. I need more of a history from you. ...Read more

16

16
What dietary foods leads to elevated blood level as to increase uric acid level in blood?

What dietary foods leads to elevated blood level as to increase uric acid level in blood?

Well known: Beef, lamb, pork, shellfish, most alcoholic beverages: beer is worse than spirits such as vodka and gin, moderate wine consumption is fine. Foods high in fructose such as non diet soda and fruit juices also get converted to uric acid and should be minimized. ...Read more

17

17
Is it true that elevated uric acid and gout can raise creatinine level? My nephro doctor told me so.

Is it true that elevated uric acid and gout can raise creatinine level? My nephro doctor told me so.

Yes: This happens when crystals of uric acid form in the kidney parenchyma -- "urate ephropathy". There is a severe acute form that is unmistakable; there's disagreement as to whether mild elevations of uric acid do this -- i'm a pathologist interested in kidney and haven't seen anatomic evidence that it's so. Consider adding a uric-acid lowering agent if you have clinical gout. ...Read more

18

18
Are elevated B12 and folate (folic acid) levels a problem? My most recent blood work showed these both to be high...Any danger?

Are elevated B12 and folate (folic acid) levels a problem?  My most recent blood work showed these  both to be high...Any danger?

How high?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual values of the results. In general high values for folate and B12 are not a problem. ...Read more

19

19
What would cause a slightly elevated B12 and folate (folic acid) level on complete blood count?

What would cause a slightly elevated B12 and folate (folic acid) level on complete blood count?

Dietary supplents: The most likely cause of elevated B12 and folate (folic acid) is dietary or parenteral supplements. Other sources of B12 and folate (folic acid) are the diet itself. Consult your doctor for more information. ...Read more

20

20
My mom is 66 and has elevated homocysteine levels. B12 and folate (folic acid) are normal. On BP meds but systolic still high. Any thoughts or suggestions?

My mom is 66 and has elevated homocysteine levels. B12 and folate (folic acid) are normal. On BP meds but systolic still high. Any thoughts or suggestions?

MTHFR: There are several causes for high homocysteine levels but the most common is the mthfr gene mutation. The mutation affects the metabolism of folic acid, which utilizes b12. Often, blood levels look normal but the body is actually not able to process the vitamins so the homocysteine remains elevated. Also, the B12 and folate might look "normal" but might not be optimal. More tests are needed. ...Read more