Top
20
Doctor insights on: Elevated Mcv And Mch Levels

Share
1

1
What is the implication of elevated rdw and low MCH MCV levels?

What is the implication of elevated rdw and low MCH MCV levels?

Anemia: low mch,mcv levels could mean low iron and blood loss from stomach or intestines, from cancer or ulcer, if take too many aspirins or drink too much alcohol can do this,may be not srious ,high rdw means different sizes of red cells, best to be evaluated by a hematologist to be sure what it is. ...Read more

2

2
How to treat slight elevated MCH and MCV while on pemetrexed (year three) for nsclc--all other levels are normal but my onc suggests having bone marro?

How to treat slight elevated MCH and MCV while on pemetrexed (year three) for nsclc--all other levels are normal but my onc suggests having bone marro?

Your call: Folate (folic acid) antagonists tend to raise the mcv. Pemetrexid's been reported in a series to do this. It's between you and your oncologist whether to look for some other cause or to tap your marrow for whatever reason. http://meetinglibrary.asco.org/content/101609-114. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Wbc 8.7 hgb 12.5 Hct 39.7 my mcv, mch, & mchc all on low end of normal but monocyte level and % elevated at 0.74 & 8.5%?

Wbc 8.7 hgb 12.5 Hct 39.7 my mcv, mch, & mchc all on low end of normal but monocyte level and % elevated at 0.74 & 8.5%?

Normal WBC and monos: WBC numbers vary widely, including monocytes, often slightly outside the normal range. I would be proud and happy to have results like these! If you are outwardly healthy and feel well, this is nothing to worry about. If you don't feel well, see a doctor and discuss the results. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
MCH slightly elevated at 34 (MCV) normal but on high side is it any relation to low t3 (liothyronine) levels 46 ? TSH and T4 also low laying but normal range.

MCH slightly elevated at 34 (MCV) normal but on high side is it any relation to low t3 (liothyronine) levels 46 ? TSH and T4 also low laying but normal range.

Yes: Thyroid T3 (liothyronine) levels affect red cell indices, refer to Dorgalaleh et al article Via web literature which answers your question well. ...Read more

6

6
If I have elevated MCV and MCH but normal hct and hgb, what does it mean?

If I have elevated MCV and MCH but normal hct and hgb, what does it mean?

Abnormal labwork: It may not necessarily mean anything as far as you having any disease. It is more important to know why the test was done (symptoms for example). The measurements you referred to involve red blood cells and indicate that there there is increased mean corpuscular volume and hemoglobin weight. Those are seen in certain anemias and vitamin deficiencies, such as Folic Acid or b12, iron and hypoxia. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
4 yr/old has slightly elevated MCV and mch. All other blood values are in perfect range. Dr. Doesnt seem concerned. Benign or needs further testing?

4 yr/old has slightly elevated MCV and mch. All other blood values are in perfect range. Dr. Doesnt seem concerned. Benign or  needs further testing?

Look at the smear: If the elevation of the MCV is slight, and the peripheral smear is normal, and junior feels well, the wisdom is "don't treat a lab value." consider checking it in a few months. Hemolysis insufficient to cause anemia, hypothyroidism, early megaloblastic anemia, & artifact from 2 rbc's being counted as 1 are all considerations should the high MCV persist. ...Read more

8

8
MCH slightly elevated at 34, and MCV normal but high range. What could this suggest?

MCH slightly elevated at 34, and MCV normal but high range. What could this suggest?

none if no anemia: Those red blood cell indices are best correlated with wbc, hemoglobin, platelets as well as your complete physical including therapies,drugs, underlying diseases, not in isolation. If those are all normal, the Near normal mean cell hemoglobin and mean cell volume,though borderline high may not Be significant. Do tell your values and concerns so we can be More helpful &Notsecond guessing.Take care. ...Read more

9

9
How to increase my MCV, MCH & MPV blood levels?

How to increase my MCV, MCH & MPV blood levels?

Are you anemic?: The MCV (mean cell volume), MCH (mean cell hemoglobin) and MCV (mean platelet volume) are not considered primary abnormalities themselves. The first two can be useful in evaluating the cause of anemia if present, but if are not anemic, then chasing these is hardly a concern. MCV and MCH are often low in iron deficiency and some forms of heritable hemoglobin abnormalities so start there. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What do an elevated rbc, low MCV and low MCH indicate?

What do an elevated rbc, low MCV and low MCH indicate?

Thalassemia: Usually this is thalassemia minor, which is a problem only if two affected individuals are considering becoming parents. Any informed physician can make the call, though some will consider referring. There are a few other causes ...Read more

11

11
I have a hematocrit level of41.2.MCV is78.2, MCH is 23.7, MCHC is30.3 andRDW is 17.9 55 yr old female with no known disease. Should I be concerned?

I have a hematocrit level of41.2.MCV is78.2, MCH is 23.7, MCHC is30.3 andRDW is 17.9   55 yr old female with no known disease. Should I be concerned?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is nothing to be concerned about in the data you provided.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

12

12
Could mthfr c667t mutation be the cause of elevated mcv, mch, and b12?

Could mthfr c667t mutation be the cause of elevated mcv, mch, and b12?

No: Look for another cause. 30% of white people have one dose and 5% have two. There are some correlations found by some groups but most people in the pathology community do not believe this is sufficient to explain clinical illness. I also see that you are on Methotrexate which can raise mcv, and an elevated B12 means nothing. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
Why my moms MCV (100.00 fl), MCH (33.Pg) and lymphocytes (60.3) are elevated? She is 47

Why my moms MCV (100.00 fl), MCH (33.Pg) and lymphocytes (60.3) are elevated? She is 47

Maybe nothing: Labs mean nothing in isolation. Lymphocytes fluctuate wildly. If she is a heavy drinker, the mcv is a wake up call. If not a thyroid check may be in order, or just watch. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
What does it mean when alkaline phosphatase, MCV, MCH & MCHC are elevated?

What does it mean when alkaline phosphatase, MCV, MCH & MCHC are elevated?

Mixed bag: ALP is a liver (or bone) enzyme; MCV; MCH and MCHC refer to size and color of red blood cells as in macrocytic (big red cell) anemia - given your conditions and meds, I would ask your doctor if you may have a B12 or Folic Acid deficiency ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
MCV level 78.3 MCH level 25.1 Can I take Iron pills and B12 Together? If so will twice a day be fine?

Yes to both: It would be better to take iron with food to avoid stomach irritation. It does not matter for B12. You may wish to substitute a multivitamin for B12 once a day. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

16

16
My CBC is normal with the exception of my elevated RBC (6.12 h) and low MCV (73.9 l) and MCH (24.1 l). I'm asian, can anyone explain this to me?

My CBC is normal with the exception of my elevated RBC (6.12 h) and low MCV (73.9 l) and MCH (24.1 l).  I'm asian, can anyone explain this to me?

Thal minor?: Ask your physician whether you have one of the variants of thalassemia minor. It's worth knowing -- you'd want to know before you marry someone else who has the same. ...Read more

18

18
Low wbc/pcv/mcv.Mch/mchc, haemoglobin level is only 8.1 what does this mean?

Low wbc/pcv/mcv.Mch/mchc, haemoglobin level is only 8.1 what does this mean?

Iron deficiency?: You are clearly anemic and with a low mcv, this may suggest iron deficiency. There are other causes for a low mcv. I suggest you talk with your doctor about further evaluation for your anemia, example iron studies. Hope this helps. ...Read more

19

19
What type of anemia has elevated rdw-cv, normal mcv, low mch, low mchc and low hemoglobin? Iron is normal range.

What type of anemia has elevated rdw-cv, normal mcv, low mch, low mchc and low hemoglobin? Iron is normal range.

Need more info: Do you have a chronic illness? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the limited data you provided suggests anemia of chronic illness. It would be prudent to consult the doctor who ordered the tests.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more