Top
20
Doctor insights on: Elevated Liver Enzymes But Normal Ultrasound

Share
Dr. Andrew Seibert Dr. Seibert
Internal Medicine - Gastroenterology
31 years in practice
University of Louisville School of Medicine
1

1
I had mildly elevated liver enzymes on two blood tests but ultrasound was normal. What could be causing this?

I had mildly elevated liver enzymes on two blood tests but ultrasound was normal. What could be causing this?

Many possibilities.: There are entire text books written on the causes of abnormal liver tests. It would be impossible to list all of them here. It is important if you have persistently abnormal liver tests to have an evaluation performed to determine the cause. Initially, your primary care doctor can start the process, but if no obvious answer is present, you should see a gastroenterologist. Good luck.

Dr. Michael Gabor
2,254 Doctors shared insights

Sonogram (Definition)

An ultraound, also known as a sonogram, is a painless and relatively inexpensive imaging test that utilizes sound waves instead of ionizing radiation. There are no side effects. Ultrasound can give us two-dimensional, and in some applications three-dimensional, images of structures and organs in virtually any part of the body. In addition to diagnostic uses, such as evaluating abnormalities in the abdomen, pelvis, and breast, ultrasounds are commonly used to guide needle and catheter placement in a variety of surgical ...Read more


Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
2

2
Been constipated for 2 weeks, used enema Sat. Had very small bm, have elevated liver enzymes and bilirubin in urine, ultrasound was normal. Now what?

Been constipated for 2 weeks, used enema Sat. Had very small bm, have elevated liver enzymes and bilirubin in urine, ultrasound was normal. Now what?

Do this next: Are you on any meds? Get a thyroid check and porphyria screen. Drink plenty of water and read about fiber, consider a stool softener. Trust you have no toxic exposures (lead) or risk for Chagas. Colonoscopy may be in future. How much bilirubin in the urine? How high were the liver enzymes? Has the liver workup proceeded (hep B/ c / iron overload, Wilson's, antinuclear antibodies)?

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
3

3
Elevated liver enzymes. ALT- 72 AST- 59. ALL other labs are normal. Liver/gallbladder ultrasound is normal. Negative for hepatitis. What can cause it?

Elevated liver enzymes. ALT- 72 AST- 59. ALL other labs are normal. Liver/gallbladder ultrasound is normal. Negative for hepatitis. What can cause it?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it may be due to alcohol intake, medications you may be taking and/or from being overweight. If you drink, stop entirely and discuss any medications you take with your doctor.

Dr. Joseph Woods Dr. Woods
Pathology
24 years in practice
State University of New York Upstate Medical University
4

4
I am working in cambodia. I have elevated liver enzymes (alt 149) & GGT is 280. Is it safe to get hep a & b vaccines? Liver sonogram normal -

I am working in cambodia. I have elevated liver enzymes (alt 149) & GGT is 280. Is it safe to get hep a & b vaccines? Liver sonogram normal -

Get serology first,,: Before you even think of getting vaccinated it'd be good to get a serologic result to see if you've already been exposed and made antibodies to hep a, b or the other hepatitis viruses. You might have contracted one of them without knowing it. Next, more liver tests/other tests would be needed to find out why your enzymes are elevated. You might have gone to an area endemic for malaria, etc..

Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
5

5
I am 24 years old with unknown cause of elevated liver enzymes for more than 6 months with negative ultrasound can I use milk thistle as a liver tonic?

I am 24 years old with unknown cause of elevated liver enzymes for more than 6 months with negative ultrasound can I use milk thistle as a liver tonic?

Yes: However, it is unlikely to benefit you; most studies show no value. Health doesn't come from taking pills. You need to discover the cause. I trust you've been tested for hepatitis b and c, hemochromatosis, wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis, and antitrypsin deficiency. Elite athletes tend to run high transaminases & that's healthy. If you're sedentary, think about a new focus on fitness instead.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Raj Borade Dr. Borade
Internal Medicine - Gastroenterology
15 years in practice
Bombay University, Dr D. Y. Patil Medical College
6

6
Mildly elevated liver enzymes 2 - 4 x upper limit 60% of tests for 3 years. Now liver enlarged on ultrasound. Episodes of edema and fevers. What now?

Mildly elevated liver enzymes 2 - 4 x upper limit 60% of tests for 3 years. Now liver enlarged on ultrasound. Episodes of edema and fevers. What now?

Consult hepatologist: Hi, the tests and the clinical symptoms that you describe warrant further work up by an experienced hepatologist. The possibilities are too numerous to discuss in the current setting. The main crux of the w/u would be to assess if the damage to the liver is not irreversible (cirrhosis); find the underlying cause to treat it. A liver biopsy may be indicated if all tests are neg. Hope this helps.

Dr. Sewa Legha Dr. Legha
Internal Medicine - Oncology
46 years in practice
Punjab University, Christian Medical College
7

7
Healthy 60 year old female have had elevated liver enzymes for 20+ years, no health issues. Have had ultrasounds, mri, all that showed were liver cyst?

Healthy 60 year old female have had elevated liver enzymes for 20+ years, no health issues. Have had ultrasounds, mri, all that showed were liver cyst?

Many potential cause: Liver enzymes can go up due to hepatitis caused from one of many causes like excess of alcohol use, viral hepatitis, fatty liver in an overweight person and then some rare conditions which are familial/hereditary. Your primary care doctor can sort it all out for you. A hepatologist is a specialist in case you wanted further advice.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Dan Fisher Dr. Fisher
Internal Medicine
23 years in practice
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences F. Edward Hebert School of Medicine
8

8
Is it possible to have mildly elevated liver enzymes and some small spots on your liver during an ultrasound and have the two findings be totally unrelated? Could you have non alcoholic fatty liver disease and cysts or something similar?

Is it possible to have mildly elevated liver enzymes and some small spots on your liver during an ultrasound and have the two findings be totally unrelated? Could you have non alcoholic fatty liver disease and cysts or something similar?

Yes.: This is in fact common. Both liver cysts and liver enzyme abnormalities are very common. Therefore the overlap of those two is also common. It would be unlikely that a cyst alone would be responsible for liver enzyme elevations.

Dr. Dominic Riganotti Dr. Riganotti
Internal Medicine - Infectious Disease
21 years in practice
University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine
9

9
What do elevated liver enzymes and low sodium levels indicate? I have had scan, ultrasound of liver, and hepatitis panel. All of these were negative.

What do elevated liver enzymes and low sodium levels indicate? I have had scan, ultrasound of liver, and hepatitis panel. All of these were negative.

Not easy to answer: Elevated liver numbers can result from many things. Infection, obstruction, medications, drug use, fatty liver, carcinoma, alcohol consumption, gallbladder and pancreas problems. Its great that the us was negative. But i'd suggest a ct for further clarification. Low sodium can be from a number of reasons from drinking way too much water to losing sodium inappropriately from the kidney.

Dr. Edward Druy Dr. Druy
Radiology
49 years in practice
Yale University School of Medicine
10

10
For 2 negative ultrasound in chronic elevated liver enzymes, and running away from biopsy, can an MRI help and does it need contrast? R/o NASH nafld?

For 2 negative ultrasound in chronic elevated liver enzymes, and running away from biopsy, can an MRI help and does it need contrast? R/o NASH nafld?

Need biopsy: If your enzymes have been elevated for a long period of time, the only definitive test is a liver biopsy, performed either under ultrasound or ct. It is a relatively painless procedure, done as an outpatient, usually with local anesthetic. You should be able to go home within 2 hours. Bleeding is a potential complication, but usually self-limited if you have normal clotting. Treatment follows dx.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen Dr. Rickertsen
Family Medicine
32 years in practice
University of Auckland School of Medicine
11

11
Routine physical found elevated liver enzymes. Follow-up blood work showed lingering hepa antibodies. Ultrasound today, and I saw black spots on my liver - waiting for radiology report. Thoughts?

Routine physical found elevated liver enzymes. Follow-up blood work showed lingering hepa antibodies. Ultrasound today, and I saw black spots on my liver - waiting for radiology report. Thoughts?

Family practice: I doubt hepatitis a caused a persistent elevation of your liver enzymes. The u/s is to look for gallbladder thickening and stones. Avoid alcohol if you drink. Tylenol (acetaminophen) is metabolized in the liver so avoid that. Wait for the u/s report.

See 5 more doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
12

12
Elevated Liver Enzymes & White Blood Cell. Sonogram showed lesion and fatty. I don't drink alcohol. Hep. Was neg.

Elevated Liver Enzymes & White Blood Cell. Sonogram showed lesion and fatty. I don't drink alcohol. Hep. Was neg.

Need more info: What is your BMI? Are you diabetic? Are you on any medications? If you are overweight, even if you are on the high side of normal, losing weight will help. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.

Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
13

13
Elevated liver enzymes and bilirubin on and off for 7 months is this normal with fatty liver?

Elevated liver enzymes and bilirubin on and off for 7 months is this normal with fatty liver?

Probably: It's a given that fatty liver is not normal. I trust that additional concerns -- notably wilson's -- have been ruled out, and that you're taking steps, including aerobic fitness, to keep the fatty liver at bay. I'm glad you're keeping this under close watch and hope you'll stay proactive.

Dr. Oscar Novick Dr. Novick
Pediatrics
54 years in practice
University of Bern Faculty of Medicine
14
Dr. Dean Giannone Dr. Giannone
Internal Medicine
21 years in practice
State University of New York Downstate Medical Center College of Medicine
15

15
I have elevated liver enzymes and would like to know if milk thistle and dandelion root will help get the enzymes back to normal?

I have elevated liver enzymes and would like to know if milk thistle and dandelion root will help get the enzymes back to normal?

Don't waste $$$.: There's no firm, replicable evidence that these agents have any real benefit to the liver. Find out what's actually wrong with the liver and see if it's treatable. That would be the best way to treat a liver issue.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Elden Rand Dr. Rand
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
17 years in practice
Sanford School of Medicine of the University of South Dakota
16
Dr. Terry Brenneman Dr. Brenneman
Pediatrics
41 years in practice
New York University School of Medicine
18
Dr. Philip Miller Dr. Miller
Family Medicine
43 years in practice
Autonomous University of Guadalajara Faculty of Medicine
20
Dr. Gary Sandler
2 Doctors shared insights

Liver (Definition)

This organ plays a major role in metabolism and has a number of functions in the body, including glycogen storage, decomposition of red blood cells, plasma protein synthesis, hormone production, and detoxification. It lies below the diaphragm in the abdominal-pelvic region of the abdomen. It produces bile, an alkaline compound which aids in digestion via the emulsification of ...Read more


Enzyme (Definition)

An enzyme causes the transformation of a compoond to another compound. In living structures, it is the transformation of a protein to another form. An example is from an inactive state ...Read more