Top
40
Doctor insights on: Elevated Hr

Share
1

1
I'm on both beta blocker and CCB for elevated HR. I've been getting a lot of headaches since I started. Is it a side effect? I'm 17

I'm on both beta blocker and CCB for elevated HR. I've been getting a lot of headaches since I started. Is it a side effect? I'm 17

Maybe, but...: At 17 y/o I hope someone is looking more closely for why you have such a high heart rate & not just treating the sx's. This would be true if the two are being used for high blood pressure. BB's and CCB's are both classes of meds. Some of each class can H/A's, so it's poss. But, uncontrolled BP, too slow a HR or some causes of abn HR or BP in people your age can also cause H/A's. Why & which meds? ...Read more

3

3
Dr thinks I have AET close to sinus node. Ruled out all other possibilities of the elevated hr I experience during exercise. Would cyroablation be bette

Dr thinks I have AET close to sinus node. Ruled out all other possibilities of the elevated hr I experience during exercise. Would cyroablation be bette

Maybe: Yes cryoablation is the best treatment for true ectopic foci, but make sure the rapid heart rate is not due to something else first. I have had patients with that symptom caused by thyroid, adrenal, anemia, mitral valve, and vitamin/electrolyte problems and lupus. ...Read more

5

5
42yr old, male, good health. Took Claritin (loratadine) d- it elevated hr to 91 for 3 hrs. Rest hr is lower 70s. I have post nd. Is it safe to continue taking it?

42yr old, male, good health. Took Claritin (loratadine) d- it elevated hr to 91 for 3 hrs. Rest hr is lower 70s. I have post nd. Is it safe to continue taking it?

Decongestants effect: The d in Claritin (loratadine) is the cause of the transient rapid heart rate and high blood pressure. If you need to take an allergy medication, choose one without a decongestant to avoid the side effect. ...Read more

6

6
How do you know if you're having a heart attack if you have no pain and just have elevated hr?

How do you know if you're having a heart attack if you have no pain and just have elevated hr?

Elevated heart rate: Tachycardia can heralds a heart attack as a lone symptom, but is rare. Usually shortness of breath, confusion, fatigue, nausea, dizziness, weakness, sweats, or other symptoms accompany it. Rapid heart rate is more likely to mean one of several other diagnosis if encountered alone (hyperthyroid, infection, atrial fibrillation, anxiety, etc). If you have a rapid heart rate, get seen in an er today. ...Read more

7

7
Causes of a visibly pulsating neck laying down? Athlete who has been experiencing elevated hr during exercise (not my usual tolerance).

Causes of a visibly pulsating neck laying down? Athlete who has been experiencing elevated hr during exercise (not my usual tolerance).

Jugular...: ...venous pressure:

https://vula. Uct. Ac.za/access/content/group/9c29ba04-b1ee-49b9-8c85-9a468b556ce2/ClinicalSkills/cvs_05.html

If you can only see it lying flat down, it's probably normal. ...Read more

10

10
I never have elevated hr during my everyday panic episodes. Intensive fear of death, derealization. Usually lasts few hours. How can it be possible?

I never have elevated hr during my everyday panic episodes. Intensive fear of death, derealization. Usually lasts few hours. How can it be possible?

Panic episodes: Elevated BP can occur with panic attacks, but not necessarily. The odd sensations, derealization, and fear of death are common symptoms. There are techniques and medicine that can help. Consider discussing this with your physician who can make a referral. ...Read more

12

12
For the past 1.5 years I have a very elevated h.R when standing only. Had several testing, recently did a tilt test doc said it's not pots, any ideas?

For the past 1.5 years I have a very elevated h.R when standing only. Had several testing, recently did a tilt test doc said it's not pots, any ideas?

Volume depletion: Your body thinks you're dehydrated. Since pots has been excluded, try treating it with an expanded salt and fluid diet: (eat potato chips, peanuts, and pizza with plenty of water! . ...Sigh, I wish I could be you!) good luck! ...Read more

13

13
Is it normal to see/feelyour heart beat forcefully through your clothes? Its unusually noticeable and I've been experiencing elevated HR during exercise

Is it normal to see/feelyour heart beat forcefully through your clothes? Its unusually noticeable and I've been experiencing elevated HR during exercise

@ Ur age it's not-: -normal 4 U 2 B feeling Ur heart rate thru Ur clothes unless U R putting Ur hand 2 feel 4 it. It's normal 4 it 2 elevate with exercise, but @ rest it could B a sign of elevated blood pressure. That's what U should C Ur PCP 4. Talk 2 Ur parents, they R the gatekeepers of Ur health care. ...Read more

15

15
Been experiencing palpitations and elevated hr. I'm an athlete. Ecg usually norm but one just came back w prolonged qt? QT/QTc 404/480? hr85

Been experiencing palpitations and elevated hr. I'm an athlete. Ecg usually norm but one just came back w prolonged qt? QT/QTc 404/480? hr85

Further evaluation: Having palpitations certainly needs further evaluation with possibly a 24 hr Holter monitor. This will help evaluate if your heart rate is elevated (average HR in a 24 hour period) and also if your QTc varies over the 24 hr period. Knowing family history is also important.
Seeing a cardiologist or a cardiac electrophysiologist should be your next step.
Good luck. ...Read more

17

17
Symptoms of cardiomyopathy in teen athlete? I have heat intolerance, exercise duration decreased significantly, elevated HR resting/exercising, pounding

Symptoms of cardiomyopathy in teen athlete? I have heat intolerance, exercise duration decreased significantly, elevated HR resting/exercising, pounding

Not likely: Need some more information. What are you doing exactly to have these symptoms. Are you overweight do you takes any medication? Do you smoke drink or illicit drugs? ...Read more

18

18
Causes of athlete elevated hr? Over past 3mo, HR much higher walking up stairs, showering, exercise, etc. Pulsing stomach @rest. Irregular laying right side

Causes of athlete elevated hr? Over past 3mo, HR much higher walking up stairs, showering, exercise, etc. Pulsing stomach @rest. Irregular laying right side

Elevated Heart rate: I understand your distress.
Elevated heart rate at age 18 can be due to:
Stress causing Anxiety
• Intense emotions
• Use of Alcohol
• Use of Cocaine
• Use of Amphetamines
Your Health is Precious!
Due to Heart rate higher even with showering and pulsing stomach at rest, please go to ER for Diagnosis and Treatment. ...Read more

20

20
Signs of heart problems in athletes? I have elevated hr during/after exercise, walking stairs, showering. Pounding lower neck after exertion. Visible palps

Signs of heart problems in athletes? I have elevated hr during/after exercise, walking stairs, showering. Pounding lower neck after exertion. Visible palps

Exercise: It's normal for your heart rate to rise during exercise, but with normal cardiac and thyroid status your heart rate should return to normal after a cool down period of 10-15 minutes or even less depending upon how vigorous the exertion was. I recommend that you have a cardiovascular assessment by a cardiologist and appropriate testing will be done. ...Read more

21

21
Just saw cardiologist for workup echo and norm ekg. Er monitor said nsvt. But no elevated hr. False alarm from movement? Stress test in 3 days.

Just saw cardiologist for workup echo and norm ekg. Er monitor said nsvt. But no elevated hr. False alarm from movement? Stress test in 3 days.

VTach: Ventricular Tachycardia can be caused by coronary artery disease, hypertension, abnormalities of electrolytes. Seems were in the ER for a cardiac rule out and evaluation of your cardiac function. I believe they ascertained you were safe to go home so I would try not to worry, I know it's probably not easy, but you have a cardiologist appointment coming up very soon. If you have symptoms call 911 ...Read more

22

22
Any med reason why strenuous yardwork would be causing orthostatic intolerance and panic feelings when I stand assoc. With elevated BP/HR.?

Any med reason why strenuous yardwork would be causing orthostatic intolerance and panic feelings when I stand assoc. With elevated BP/HR.?

Dizzinesd: Is not uncommon when working outside. Be sure you correct fluid loss (sweating) with isotonic fluids (Sports drinks) so you don't dilute your sodium and potassium with water. Check your temperature and avoid getting overheated (it's currently 95 in Owensboro) ...Read more

25

25
In bed, I felt as though my heart was pounding but also not regular as usual, I've been checking my HR lately, as it’s been slightly elevated. Checked my HR & The rhythms looked different to me? Wonder if it’snormal? Have pictures

In bed, I felt as though my heart was pounding but also not regular as usual, I've been checking my HR lately, as it’s been slightly elevated. Checked my HR & The rhythms looked different to me? Wonder if it’snormal? Have pictures

Palpitations: Needs examination by doctor and possibly an ECG (heart tracing) if in doubt. Without seeing the rhythms a little difficult to comment here

Here is some general information on palpitations.
http://patient. Info/health/palpitations-leaflet ...Read more

26

26
Hurt knee 2 days ago very sore not swollen ice every hour pain relief 4 hr elevated min weight bear hurt to straighten it bend?

Hurt knee 2 days ago very sore not swollen ice every hour pain relief 4 hr elevated min weight bear hurt to straighten it bend?

Knee injury 2 days: Sounds like possible knee ligament sprain, continue present management and add anti-inflammatory med such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil) OR naproxen (Aleve). If not improved in 2 weeks see your physician. ...Read more

27

27
My IONIZED CALCIUM is slightly low and my INTABT PTH is slightly elevated. My 24-hr Urine Ca is 105.64 and the normal is 100-240. Problem?

My IONIZED CALCIUM is slightly low and my INTABT PTH is slightly elevated. My 24-hr Urine Ca is 105.64 and the normal is 100-240. Problem?

Calcium homeostasis: It depends on the exact numbers, but a slightly low calcium with a slightly elevated PTH is contradictory. If PTH is elevated, your serum calcium should be high. Your urine calcium is normal. Overall, there does not appear to be a problem. You should be seeing an endocrinologist to put it all together. There is not enough information to give you more guidance. ...Read more

28

28
Medrol Dose 4mg gave extremely high blood pressure. I took last pill Monday. I still have HBP & HR elevated. When will these side effects go away?

Medrol Dose 4mg gave extremely high blood pressure. I took last pill Monday. I still have HBP & HR elevated. When will these side effects go away?

It may take a: Few weeks for the full effects to diminish. If you still have high readings after a month you should alert your health care provider and be reevaluated. ...Read more

29

29
Chest tightness when showering. Difficulty breathing & HR elevated. Bending over helped breathing/pain. HR ~130bpm. Could low heat have caused this?

Chest tightness when showering. Difficulty breathing & HR elevated. Bending over helped breathing/pain. HR ~130bpm. Could low heat have caused this?

Chest pain: Betty512~ are you taking BCP. If yes, please see a Dr to rule out pulmonary embolus. Please don't ignore this and please see a doc to rule out sinister causes of this pain. Heart attack is very very low on the list of worries but I would do an EKG thanks ...Read more

30

30
Hr elevated to 130-185 after exercise for 1-3 hours? Dr decreased atenolol to 12.5 bid. Wake up at night with heart pounding. What is this?

Hr elevated to 130-185 after exercise for 1-3 hours? Dr decreased atenolol to 12.5 bid. Wake up at night with heart pounding. What is this?

Withdrawl: You can have an elevated heart rate if the dose of a beta blocker (atenolol) is lowered too rapidly. You must tell your treating doctor of these episodes. Of course, it could be something else unrelated to your medicine, but your doctor can figure this out. ...Read more

31

31
After sex HR was elevated, around 115bpm and took about 2 hr to return to normal. Just out of shape/anxiety or something to be concerned about?

After sex HR was elevated, around 115bpm and took about 2 hr to return to normal. Just out of shape/anxiety or something to be concerned about?

Out of shape: For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

32

32
Why is HR so elevated during exercise? Always gets to 205-210 even just steady mod effort for 15 min. Feel very fatigued. I'm 17 athletepounding sensation

Why is HR so elevated during exercise? Always gets to 205-210 even just steady mod effort for 15 min. Feel very fatigued. I'm 17 athletepounding sensation

Need an exam: Your symptoms are very worrisome. Your very high heart rate with moderate effort suggests you need to see a physician to determine the cause. There are a number of reasons you may be experiencing this. See a physician as soon as possible. ...Read more

34

34
HR very elevated during/after exercise.17 athlete. Easily goes into 190-200's, pounding. Remains in 140's for long time after. Blood test normal, hydrated?

HR very elevated during/after exercise.17 athlete. Easily goes into 190-200's, pounding. Remains in 140's for long time after. Blood test normal, hydrated?

Deconditioned: Or dehydrated; if athletic how long have you noticed this? If only lately could be a problem with heart spec. If palpitations or chest pain, if not usually means anemia or reconditioning, or dehydrated, if not schedule a cardiology appointment be sure thyroid yes is normal too. ...Read more

35

35
My 2 yo Shone's Complex child has been vomiting all night & his HR seems elevated. Breathing seems normal. Should we go to ER?

My 2 yo Shone's Complex child has been vomiting all night & his HR seems elevated. Breathing seems normal. Should we go to ER?

Yes, ER: His heart rate is probably elevated due to dehydration. Yes, I would take him to the ER due to his probable stomach virus, dehydration and his complex cardiac disease. Please keep us posted. ...Read more

38

38
I have elevated ESR. Mine is 25 mm/hr (the max. Level here is up to 10mm/hr). Should I worried?

I have elevated ESR. Mine is 25 mm/hr (the max. Level here is up to 10mm/hr). Should I worried?

ESR: The erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), is the rate that red blood cells drop to the bottom of a small glass tube and is a non specific indicator of inflammation. A wide variety of conditions can cause it to be elevated including infections such as TB. ...Read more

39

39
After playing a couple hours of basketball I noticed it was hard catch my breath? Hr was very elevated and this has happened before. E.I. Asthma?

After playing a couple hours of basketball I noticed it was hard catch my breath? Hr was very elevated and this has happened before. E.I. Asthma?

Could be: 90% of all people have asthma have exercise as a trigger. The symptoms usually occur about 6 into aerobic exercise. Symptoms are problems exhaling, cough, wheeze, shortness of breath or chest tightness. With rest, the symptoms resolve. An allergist or pulmonologist can perform exercise lung function testing to confirm or rule out exercise induced bronchospasm (asthma). There is good treatment. ...Read more

40

40
Can two 24 hr 5 hiaa urine tests elevated at 50 be a false positive for carcinoid syndrome if all diet?

Can two 24 hr 5 hiaa urine tests elevated at 50 be a false positive for carcinoid syndrome if all diet?

Could be: If you have symptoms suggestive of carcinoid repeat 24 hour urine collection and also serum chromogranin-a level. Make sure you are not on nexoum or similar for few days. ...Read more