Top
30
Doctor insights on: Elevated Hemoglobin Rbc Hematocrit And Neutrophils And Kidney Disease

Share

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


2

2
Dad has hemoglobin 9.5 hematocrit 28, MCV 106 and RBC 2.7 mil. Wbc, platelets, kidney, liver, vitam are normal. He got maltofer pill, RBC up. Why anemia?

Dad has hemoglobin 9.5 hematocrit 28, MCV 106 and RBC 2.7 mil. Wbc, platelets, kidney, liver, vitam are normal. He got maltofer pill, RBC up. Why anemia?

See hematologist: How old is your father? He has macrocytic anemia- there are different conditions can cause this anemia- from vitamin deficiency, liver problem, thyroid problem, breaking down of red blood cells to problem with his bone marrow. He should ask his pmd to refer him to see a hematologist for further work-up. A bone marrow biopsy may be needed to be done to find the cause of anemia. ...Read more

3

3
Causes for high wbc, rbc, hemoglobin, hematocrit, and neutrophils?

Causes for high wbc, rbc, hemoglobin, hematocrit, and neutrophils?

Various: Causes of high counts can be due to a variety of reasons, some include infections, environmental factors, bone marrow disorders and cancer. You should see your local hematologist to determine cause and management. ...Read more

4

4
Low wbc, low rbc, low igm, low neutrophil, low monocyte, hematocrit and hemoglobin levels are within range, mcv high, an ocassional myocelyte. Pt/ptt unknow?

Low wbc, low rbc, low igm, low neutrophil, low monocyte, hematocrit and hemoglobin levels are within range, mcv high, an ocassional myocelyte. Pt/ptt unknow?

See hematologist: You need to consult a hematologist. Some of the findings may be related to vitamin B12 or folic acid deficiency but the whole picture is unclear especially given that the hematocrit and hgb levels were normal. ...Read more

5

5
Dad has 10 hemoglobin, 29 hematocrit, 13.6 platelets. But all else normal: mcv, mch, mcvh, esr, neutrophils, wbc, kidney, b12, liver, etc. Why anemia?

Dad has 10 hemoglobin, 29 hematocrit, 13.6 platelets. But all else normal: mcv, mch, mcvh, esr, neutrophils, wbc, kidney, b12, liver, etc. Why anemia?

Anemia: Your father needs further medical advice and tests from his doctor to determine cause of the anemia and to treat it effectively. ...Read more

6

6
What does these high and low counts mean? High: protime (12.2), d dimer quantitative (.96) neutrophils (90), abs neut (9.8) and low: rbc (3.56) hemoglobin (10.6) hematocrit (32.7) lymph (7) absolute lymph (.8) absolute eos (0.0) all my other results

The: The laboratories that are off are just a tiny bit off, the only ones that are significant are the hemoglobin and hematocrit, as these labs show anemia. Anemia can be caused by iron deficiency, and other causes of low blood count. Ask your doctor of recommendations for your anemia. ...Read more

9

9
Please explain why is it that the rbc, hemoglobin and hematocrit level of a patient with congenital heart disease is decreased?

Please explain why is it that the rbc, hemoglobin and hematocrit level of a patient with congenital heart disease is decreased?

Nutrition: The most common reason that hemoglobin and hematocrit are decreased is iron deficiency. In most cases, this is due to either inadequate nutrition (low iron intake) or blood loss (including frequent blood sampling.) neither of these reasons is truly caused by the heart defect, but children with congenital heart disease are at increased risk for either problem. ...Read more

10

10
My RBC is elevated, 5.16 tera/L. N/S woman living at sea level. Hemoglobin 148 g/L; Hematocrit 0.43; RDW 13.9. Ferritin 54 ug/ l. father with PCV.?

My RBC is elevated, 5.16 tera/L. N/S woman living at sea level. Hemoglobin 148 g/L; Hematocrit 0.43; RDW 13.9. Ferritin 54 ug/ l. father with PCV.?

Lab data: Without placing this into some clinical context there is no way in which to interpret these numbers. You need to discuss this with the doctor who ordered the tests and specifically ask why the test was ordered. ...Read more

13

13
Would a splenic infarct still be affecting a CBC after 7 months? Rbc hemoglobin hematocrit absolute immat. Granulocytes platelets all still elevated.

Would a splenic infarct still be affecting a CBC after 7 months? Rbc hemoglobin hematocrit absolute immat. Granulocytes platelets all still elevated.

More info needed: A splenic infarct, by itself, shouldn't have all those affects. If your spleen is hyperactive you can have low counts, and if it is big and making extra cells (ie: extracellular hematopoesis) which is found in certain hematologic conditions, you may have elevated cells.
What is reaon for splenic infarct? ...Read more

14

14
Splenic infarct due to blood clot for unknown reason. Rbc hemoglobin hematocrit absolute immat. Granulocytes platelets all still elevated. Normal?

Splenic infarct due to blood clot for unknown reason. Rbc hemoglobin hematocrit absolute immat. Granulocytes platelets all still elevated. Normal?

No not normal: You are lucky that you developed blood clot in a non essential organ. If this were your heart or brain where blood clot formed or travelled, it could have been life-threatening or at least severe impairment would have resulted. See a blood specialist, hematologist, for an opinion whether you should be on anticoagulation. ...Read more

15

15
What does it signify if your RBC, hemoglobin and hematocrit are low and have been for at least 6 months?

It is called Anemia: You should send us your lab results. From what you have described, you have Anemia which can be caused by many different reasons including excessive blood loss, Iron deficiency or lack of blood formation due to another reason. You should go see a medical doctor (Internist preferred) and request evaluation and further testing to find the cause and treat it. ...Read more

16

16
Recent Labs RBC 3.6 (3.8-5.10 m/ul) Hematocrit 34.3 (35.0-45.0 %) Others normal Hemoglobin 11.7 (11.7-15.5) Why is Hemoglobin ok but not the other 2?

Anemia: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your hemoglobin is also low and you are anemic. Iron deficiency is the common cause of anemia in woman of reproductive age. You should discuss taking oral iron and multivitamin supplement with your doctor. ...Read more

17

17
What does it mean if CBC consistently shows low RBC but normal hematocrit and hemoglobin?

What does it mean if CBC consistently shows low RBC but normal hematocrit and hemoglobin?

Not much: If blood contains normal amount of hemoglobin, it will carry oxygen to tissues and CO2 to lungs normally. If red cells are a little larger than normal, number of red cells ("RBC") could be slightly low. You could have macrocytosis (large cells) without disease, but might want MD to rule out some causes of it (low B12, low thyroid, increased reticulocytes, and others) just to be sure. ...Read more

19

19
What does it mean when you have a high rdw, normal RBC, low hemoglobin, low hematocrit, low mcv, &mch and low mchc?

What does it mean when you have a high rdw, normal RBC, low hemoglobin, low hematocrit, low mcv, &mch and low mchc?

Iron deficiency: This combination suggests iron deficiency anemia. Your evaluation will look into this option as well as some other causes of these small red cells with anemia. ...Read more

21

21
Why would there be a low hemoglobin and low hematocrit as well as low RBC count after left hip replacement?

Why would there be a low hemoglobin and low hematocrit as well as low RBC count after left hip replacement?

Blood loss: Post-op blood loss anemia most likely. Most patients lose 4 grams of HGB from surgery. Over time, with good nutrition, the blood counts will normalize. ...Read more

23

23
I have a positive ANA with a speckled pattern and low RBC, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit levels what could that be indicative of?

I have a positive ANA with a speckled pattern and low RBC, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit levels what could that be indicative of?

AUTOIMMUNE DZ: Autoimmune disease like Luous and Ra. You need to follow up with your doctor to see if you have other stigmata present and get more through lab testing done. If they are low positive they are a nonspecific finding and may not be a sign for concern. I would recommend a gluten free diet to decrease inflammation Wholeapproach. Com and gutbliss. Com. Also the vitamins I recommend on rejuvenationscience. ...Read more

24

24
Wbc 3.2, RBC 4.74, hemoglobin 10.8, hematocrit 34.9, MCV 73.7, MCH 22.8, mchc 31.0 and 18.2 rdw. What do these results mean?

Wbc 3.2, RBC 4.74, hemoglobin 10.8, hematocrit 34.9, MCV 73.7, MCH 22.8, mchc 31.0 and 18.2 rdw. What do these results mean?

Iron deficiency?: This is most likely. You need to be tested to verify this and to find where the blood loss may be occurring. Iron deficiency indicates serious treatable disease until proved otherwise. Stay proactive. ...Read more

25

25
For a year, my RBC, Hemoglobin & Hematocrit are trending up & are abnormal (slightly high). My doctor is going to run more labs. Any suggestions?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have been helpful to know the actual values. It is important to follow your doctor's advice about follow up tests since s/he knows your health better than is feasible in this forum. ...Read more

26

26
(28 male) 10.9 hemoglobin, 34.2 hematocrit, & 25.1 MCH with normal rbc, mcv, & rdw. No change in the hemoglobin/hematocrit in 2 months? Any concerns?

(28 male) 10.9 hemoglobin, 34.2 hematocrit, & 25.1 MCH with normal rbc, mcv, & rdw. No change in the hemoglobin/hematocrit in 2 months? Any concerns?

Low-ish, why?: Assuming you are otherwise healthy, the numbers you provided suggest you are a little anemic. Sometimes this is influenced by diet (=bad), and can be improved with more protein and dark leafy greens (sorry, but clean your plate!), more effectively than a vitamin. Would talk to your dr who can help decide if it is "normal for you, " or indicating something needing further investigation. ...Read more

27

27
Should I be concerned? These are the abnormal results. RBC 3.8, hemoglobin 10.2, hematocrit 32.6, MCH27.1, MCHC 31.3, RDW 16.9, platelets 562, MO 12.3

Yes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results suggest iron deficiency anemia, and you should consult your doctor for treatment. At a minimum you should take oral iron and multivitamin supplements. ...Read more

28

28
My RBC count, hematocrits, and hemoglobin are high end of normal. My platelet count dropped 56k from 2m ago to 200k. reddish ecchymosis appeared today

My RBC count, hematocrits, and hemoglobin are high end of normal. My platelet count dropped 56k from 2m ago to 200k. reddish ecchymosis appeared today

Red spots: This is a concern! You have thrombocytopenia from some source. Are you on any specific medications and causing your playlet count to drop. Red spots are normal when platelets drop. I would go to a hematologist to further evaluate this. You may have ITP after a viral infection causing bone marrow suppression. You need a bone marrow biopsy to figure this problem out! ...Read more

29

29
11yr female CBC= RBC 6.22H hemoglobin 20.0H hematocrit 58.8H grans% 68H platelets 101L lymphs 28L her pedi said this could indicate ♥ problem? Kind?

11yr female CBC= RBC 6.22H hemoglobin 20.0H hematocrit 58.8H grans% 68H platelets 101L lymphs 28L her pedi said this could indicate ♥ problem? Kind?

Abnormal activity in: The bone marrow. Her pediatrician has all her pertinent information and may therefore have good reasons for suspecting a heart problem; cyanotic heart dse or chronic lung dse. The labs presented however indicates an unusual response from the bone marrow, that requires a consult with a hematologist. Please discuss this suggestion with your pediatrician. It is rather urgent. Take care. ...Read more

30

30
Is my anemia considered severe? 44yr female Hemoglobin-9.9, hematocrit-32.5, MVC-69fL, MHC-20.9, MCHC-30.4, RDW-19.1, RBC- normal, WBC- normal.

Wrong question: Please forgive my frankness. "A little bit anemic" is like being "a little big pregnant." Your anemia requires a workup. Being microcytic, and I presume new (not thalassemia), you've got iron deficiency until proved otherwise. Unless you're an ill-advised vegetarian, you're losing blood -- and until it's proved otherwise, you need to search for a cancer, ulcer, or hookworm. ...Read more

Dr. Tipu Sultan
843 Doctors shared insights

Hematocrit (Definition)

Of red blood cell number. Classically this was the "packed cell volume." blood was placed in a microtube and spun in a centrifuge. The rbcs settle to the bottom and one measures the height in the tube and reported as a percentage. Now determined by an automated machine. A typical hct is about 3 ...Read more


Previous Kidney Disease (Definition)

Polycystic kidney disease is a kidney disorder passed down through families in which multiple cysts form on the kidneys, causing ...Read more