Top
30
Doctor insights on: Elevated D Dimer Cancer

Share
1

1
Importance of barely elevated d-dimer (101ng/ml with ref range. 01-100) w/ normal CBC, INR, PT, aPPT? No PE/clot. 4lb weight loss. Cancer likely?

Importance of barely elevated d-dimer (101ng/ml with ref range. 01-100) w/ normal CBC, INR, PT, aPPT? No PE/clot. 4lb weight loss. Cancer likely?

Cancer and D-Dimer: Anything is possible and therefore you need to see your primary care physician for evaluation. D-Dimer is not sensitive test for any one particular problem but is a specific test. If negative (normal), it helps exclude several conditions, most importantly DVT or PE. If positive, it does not help much because you have to figure out why it is elevated (low sensitivity). ...Read more

Dr. Barry Rosen
4,344 Doctors shared insights

Cancer (Definition)

Cancer is a group of diseases that is characterized by uncontrolled cell growth leading to invasion of surrounding tissues that spread to other parts of the body. Cancer can begin anywhere in the body and is usually related to one or more genetic mutations that allow normal cells to become malignant by interfering with internal cellular control mechanisms, such as programmed cell death or by preventing ...Read more


2

2
Shortness of breath for 2 months, clear echo a year ago, clear chest xray/EKG/d dimer in December. Could this be lung cancer or asthma/allergies?

Shortness of breath for 2 months, clear echo a year ago, clear chest xray/EKG/d dimer in December. Could this be lung cancer or asthma/allergies?

Rare vs common: Lung cancer would be exceptionally rare at your age (31). Asthma is very common. In medicine, there is an old adage, "Common things happen commonly. If you hear hoof-beats, don't look for zebras." Pulmonary function testing with methacholine challenge if necessary is indicated. ...Read more

3

3
Can shortness of breath be the only symptom of lung cancer...had clear chest xray and 2 negative d dimers (all 3 in December)...scared!

Can shortness of breath be the only symptom of lung cancer...had clear chest xray and 2 negative d dimers (all 3 in December)...scared!

More info needed: Shortness of breath can have many causes, including heart disease, lung disease, clot in the lung, and anemia. it does not necessarily indicate lung cancer. Your doctor can help sort this out. ...Read more

4

4
Dealing with Shortness of breath for past 4 months that comes and goes. Clear chest xray in December and negative d dimers. Is it lung cancer?

Dealing with Shortness of breath for past 4 months that comes and goes. Clear chest xray in December and negative d dimers. Is it lung cancer?

Bronchospasm: If SOB is intermittent most probably some type of asthma-
Hyper active air ways. Needs albuteral inhaler & if induced by allery, antihistamine need to be added
Benadryl is OTC product or less sedative Zyrtec (cetirizine) or
loratidine can be used.
Consult PCP or pulmonologist. ...Read more

5

5
Why can bronchial inflammation come with elevated d dimer marker?

Why can bronchial inflammation come with elevated d dimer marker?

Not always: Elevated. D dimer has many reasons. Severe. Sepsis. Infections. Malignancy. Thromboembolic disease. So. If there is severe inflammation it can raise it. Negative. D. Dimer is used to. Rule out thromboembolic disease. Being positive could have any nonspecific reason. ...Read more

6

6
Can having an elevated d dimer be dangerous?

Can having an elevated d dimer be dangerous?

Perhaps: The d-dimer is a fibrin degradation product (or fdp) which represents a small protein fragment in blood after a blood clot is broken down. The value can be used to test for clotting or thrombosis problems. However, a single value or a value in isolation should not be used. Elevations may suggest a clotting problem. ...Read more

7

7
Slightly elevated d dimer but negative radiology tests. What's up?

Slightly elevated d dimer but negative radiology tests. What's up?

Non specific test: I would put more stock in the negative radiology findings. A d-dimer that is slightly elevated is so non-specific that it is really not at all helpful is making a diagnosis of anything. ...Read more

8

8
Other than a clot, what else could cause an elevated d-dimer test? Mine was approx 270... I was told cut off was 230

Clinical context: D-dimer values near the edge of a reference range are difficult to interpret, and are meaningful only in the context of the big picture. There are false-positives. If a search for a thrombus / thromboembolus and for disseminated intravascular coagulation were non-revealing, perhaps you would do best simply to be thankful for good health. ...Read more

9

9
How high would a d dimer be to make you think clot mine was slightly elevated first 310 should be 230 second time 263 should be 243?

Just a test: D-dimer is one of the parameter used for diagnosis. It can also be elevated in other conditions. So your physician must look at the history to include risk factors/physical exam/US/CT SCAN to make a diagnosis. But in case you do smoke please stop smoking ...Read more

10

10
What else can elevated d dimer mean besides blood clot?

What else can elevated d dimer mean besides blood clot?

D-dimer: D-dimers can be elevated if the liver isn't functioning well or if there is any sort of clotting going on in the body, either following surgery or to things like dic. You need to see a hematologist to get an accurate diagnosis. ...Read more

12

12
Can you have an elevated D-dimer (1.671) without thrombus? I have APS + SS, and on Xarelto 10 mg.

Yes: There are many causes of elevated D-dimer, other than clot. D-dimer test is good for excluding clot, if the test is negative, but a positive result does not equate to a clot and requires additional investigation. ...Read more

13

13
What could cause elevated d dimer besides blood clotting? I haven't injured myself but my d dimer level is elevated and nothing was found in my chestCT

What could cause elevated d dimer besides blood clotting? I haven't injured myself but my d dimer level is elevated and nothing was found in my chestCT

Many causes: Elevated concentrations of plasma D-dimer can be caused by many conditions to include arterial (stroke, atrial fib, etc) or venous blood clots (DVT), pulmonary embolism, infection (sepsis/ inflammatory response), normal pregnancy, pre/eclampsia, malignancy, surgery, tissue necrosis, congestive heart failure, liver disease, intravascular coagulation. Advise following up with your physician. ...Read more

14

14
Is an elevated d dimer related to high blood pressure?

Is an elevated d dimer related to high blood pressure?

Not really: D dimer is a marker of clotting. Blood clots in the legs and lungs are associated with elevation. It will also go up with injuries and surgery.

Blood pressure may go up as a complication of a blood clot in the lungs or because of the injury or surgery, but elevated BP should not cause increase in d dimer, or vice versa. ...Read more

15

15
Is D-Dimer, hs, CRP, and/or PT/PTT elevated with antiphospholipid syndrome??

Is D-Dimer, hs, CRP, and/or PT/PTT elevated with antiphospholipid syndrome??

All could be: Depending on the spectrum of abnormalities associated with the syndrome all of these tests results could be abnormal. ...Read more

16

16
Is it possible for multiple sclerosis to cause d dimer blood test to always come back elevated?

Never: D-dimer is a marker for venous obstruction and other vascular issues, and is most helpful to me in evaluating pulmonary emboli, and brain venous thrombosis. It is NOT a marker for multiple sclerosis, and not associated with common co-morbidities. ...Read more

17

17
Can inflammation from a severe lupus flare cause an elevated d dimer of 1600? Crp over 200. Esr 50.

See below: Elevated CRP and ESR can be signs of lupus glare up. Lupus can cause hypercoagulable state (meaning you can form clots in the body even if you don't need to). D- dimer is a test for to check for by products of clots in the body. Elevated d dimer needs to be attended by doctor asap. ...Read more

18

18
Is there a potential link between an elevated d-dimer level and a diagnosis of multiple myeloma? Note: I have an oncologist, just doing some extra research.

Is there a potential link between an elevated d-dimer level and a diagnosis of multiple myeloma? Note: I have an oncologist, just doing some extra research.

Potentially: As both multiple myeloma and several of the therapies utilized in this condition lead to increased risk of clots, and d dimer elevation is supportive of a clotting process. ...Read more

19

19
D-dimer elevated to 8.45 (0-.5). Went to ER for a ct and d-dimer was normal. What can cause the level to change that fast?

D-dimer elevated to 8.45 (0-.5). Went to ER for a ct and d-dimer was normal. What can cause the level to change that fast?

D-Dimer is nonspecif: The D-Dimer, while sensitive, is not sspecific. It's used as a screening test for venous blood clots (DVT/PE) but it isn't diagnostic. U need confirmatory tests like the CT scan. D-Dimers is an "acute phase reactant" & increases in bleeding, infections, inflammation, & other nonspecific conditions aside from blood clots. Those conditions can change rather rapidly. So TTYD about what it means. Than ...Read more

20

20
Had elevated d dimer at 800 something negative for blood clot Why would it be so elevated still having chest discomfort hurts sometimes deep breath?

Symptoms: Good to know that this is not pulmonary embolism. Your elevated D- dimer is probably the result of an inflammatory state not otherwise specified. A good history and physical exam should help in further delineating a source for your symptoms. ...Read more

21

21
What other conditions, besides PE could cause an elevated d dimer (1326) and constricted breathing with pain when exhaling? CT (contrast dye) normal.

What other conditions, besides PE could cause an elevated d dimer (1326) and constricted breathing with pain when exhaling? CT (contrast dye) normal.

The D Dimer: Testing is often "non-specific" and can be positive (eg advanced age, malignancy, and pregnancy HOWEVER along with the symptoms you describe DESPITE the negative CT with Contrast a PE (which has DISSOVED before causing INFARCTION (Death of lung tissue which shows up on CT/Contrast testing) is the MOST LIKELY DIAGNOSIS at your age (25)
Hope this is helpful!
Dr Z ...Read more

23

23
Elevated d dimer neg ct svan and leg doppler clot ruled out?? Still worried

D-dimer: D-dimer is a blood test used to help detect clots in your body or those that have embolized to your lungs. Physicians use d-dimer if they think that you have a low probability of having a clot but want to rule it out. Your test was high so the physician did the appropriate testing to determine if there was a clot. This means that your lab was falsely positive and can be elevated for other reasons ...Read more

24

24
What could cause a CRP of 250 and sed rate of 50? Patient sev chest abd pain. Fever of only 100. Elevated d dimer.

What could cause a CRP of 250 and sed rate of 50? Patient sev chest abd pain. Fever of only 100. Elevated d dimer.

Amy illness: The inflammatory rakers you mentioned are high and indicate illness. Follow up with your md. ...Read more

25

25
Can't stop panicking slightly elevated d dimer clear ct and leg doppler in petrified y it was elavated never has been before?

Chill....: D-dimers are high all the time. It is a very unreliable test because it is very often high, yet no problem exists. This is what we call a non-specific test. It is high but fails to be specific why. On the other hand, it is super "sensitive" because if it's negative, then there's DEFINITELY no clot. This is nothing to be worried about. You had the better tests and they were negative! ...Read more

26

26
7.5 weeks post partum and c section. Would a d dimer test come out normally or would itstill be elevated from pregnancy and surgery?

Several causes: It is possible that the D-Dimer is be normal, and it is possible that it is still elevated due to ongoing tissue healing since surgery.
The D-Dimer is typically done to evaluate for a possible blood clot. However, it is commonly falsely high due to other reasons such as an underlying infection, inflammation such as arthritis, kidney problems, and heart problems. ...Read more

28

28
I had an elevated D-dimer result of 464. I had an X-ray, CT and EKG done. All came back fine. What could cause this elevation and should I be worried?

I had an elevated D-dimer result of 464. I had an X-ray, CT and EKG done. All came back fine. What could cause this elevation and should I be worried?

Why all the tests?: I'm guessing you had chest pain and shortness of breath and they thought you had a blood clot to the lungs. The elevated d-dimmer indicates the presence of a clot but not location. Depending on how elevated your doc may start anti coagulation medication. If you are awake and online and under the care of a doctor there's probably not much to worry about. ...Read more

29

29
What can an elevated d dimer mean when CT scan stress test and echo were all normal but I still feel ill and tired?

What can an elevated d dimer mean when CT scan stress test and echo were all normal but I still feel ill and tired?

Inflammation: D-dimer is more useful when negative, as a negative test more or less rules out thrombo-embolism. There are many causes for elevated d-dimer, including inflammation. ...Read more

30

30
D-dimer showed elevated, CT of lung showed no clot what else could this mean? I'm worried! What other test should I request to be done?

How high?: No one knows where to put the cut-off for d-dimer. It's an inexpensive and radiation-free screen for pulmonary thromboembolus. When suspicious for pulmonary embolus, we set the "decision level" low, so that many people tested will be false-positives, as I take it you are. Hope you are feeling better; best wishes. ...Read more

D Dimer (Definition)

D-diner is a breakdown product from blood clots. It can be found elevated in certain conditions like pulmonary embolus (blood clot which travels to the lung) deep venous thrombosis (blood clot in deep vein of legs usually) and disseminated intravascular coagulation (diffuse clot formation from severe infection which ...Read more