Top
20
Doctor insights on: Elevated Creatinine And Yellow Hands And Feet

Share
1

1
Creatinine 1.2, anemia, flank pain 2weeks post-pylo, elevated crp, c.t no stones, edema feet & hands, painful lymph. Waiting on urology. Worried. Er?

Creatinine 1.2, anemia, flank pain 2weeks post-pylo, elevated crp, c.t no stones, edema feet & hands, painful lymph. Waiting on urology. Worried. Er?

Here are some ...: Your depicted scenario suggests you got a host of acute & chronic health concerns. So, if you've no fever / chill, less flank pain over time, stable or less edema, no short of breath, you may wait for 3-5 days; if not or not sure, go to ER / urgent care / your urologist for timely attention. But, disregard of who, what, when, and how you are, always practicing low-risk healthy lifestyle.... ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,203 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
Iam pale but sometimes my hands, face and feet turn very yellow why does this happen?

Iam pale but sometimes my hands, face and feet turn very yellow why does this happen?

Yellow hands: Hello, we are not told how old you are but if you are menstruating and pale, please visit the GP or OBGYN to have your Hb (hemaglobin) tested in a full blood count. The yellowness in the hands is most likely due to caratonemia, ie too many carrots and squash in diet and simply reducing these may improve the color. It is unlikely to be due to raised bilirubin but its an easy test to do thanks ...Read more

4

4
I often feel uncontrollably itchy feet and hands and my urine usually is yellow. Does this mean I have a kidney or liver problem?

I often feel uncontrollably itchy feet and hands and my urine usually is yellow. Does this mean I have a kidney or liver problem?

No: Urine is supposed to be yellow. Itching is caused by lots of things, kidney disease being one of the least common. See a doctor if the itching worries you. ...Read more

6

6
Is it possible to tell the difference visually between ppp and dh? My ppp has clear fluid not yellow. Chronic pain, inflammation, redness hands feet.

Is it possible to tell the difference visually between ppp and dh? My ppp has clear fluid not yellow. Chronic pain, inflammation, redness hands feet.

Define PPP and DH: If this is urine - we can visualize it but we also have other urine testing and then testing of you. Clear urine usually suggests it is not concentrated but this may reflect that you are well hydrated and nothing bad. I may be defining you abbrevations incorrectly ppp and dh. ...Read more

7

7
Can jaundice start in the hands? I have yellow hands and bottoms of the feet but my eyes and other parts look normal.

Can jaundice start in the hands? I have yellow hands and bottoms of the feet but my eyes and other parts look normal.

Carotonemia: It may be from something as simple as eating too many carrots or foods containing high levels of beta carotene. But other causes should be looked into if this is not what your diet consists, such as diabetes, liver and gall bladder disease. Your primary care doctor can assist you here. ...Read more

8

8
45yr f with yellow stools and vommit, rapid onset of cramps in hands and feet with numbing sensation. What could be the cause?

45yr f with yellow stools and vommit, rapid onset of cramps in hands and feet with numbing sensation. What could be the cause?

Go to er: Depending on how long you have had these symptoms, you may have a low potassium level. That can cause cramps and can be dangerous for your heart. Go in for evaluation. ...Read more

Dr. Jay Park Dr. Park
1 doctor agreed:
9

9
My 6yo aa child finished 10-day taper prednisolone (30-9) today. Feet bottom & palmside hands "yellow".Eyes white/usual. What could it be? (ped closd)

Dr. Jay Park Dr. Park
1 doctor agreed:
My 6yo aa child finished 10-day taper prednisolone (30-9) today. Feet bottom & palmside hands "yellow".Eyes white/usual. What could it be? (ped closd)

Carotenemia: Yellow staining of palms and soles in children occurs when they ingest excessive amount of carotene, usually harmless. I doubt any relation between taking Prednisolone and yellow staining of palms ; soles. ...Read more

10

10
Swelling and discolored hands and foot, veins that swell and shrink, redish/purple dots, yellow foamy urine, swollen lymphnoid, I do have hypothyroids?

Swelling and discolored hands and foot, veins that swell and shrink, redish/purple dots, yellow foamy urine, swollen lymphnoid, I do have hypothyroids?

Get an exam: With these multiple symptoms, you need a comprehensive exam and good blood work up. Don't delay. Good luck and feel better. ...Read more

11

11
I have yellow rings around my mouth and hands/feet are yellow (eyes aren't and liver enzymes normal) what could this be?

I have yellow rings around my mouth and hands/feet are yellow (eyes aren't and liver enzymes normal) what could this be?

Carotenemia: Infants who take an excessive amount of so called "yellow vegetables" such as sweet potato, carrot, and tomato develop yellow stain over their palms, soles, and face especially around the nose. Harmless! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
My toenails on my rt foot have gotten thicker but not yellow. Could it be fungus? I had an injury to big toe and now that nail and the others arethick

My toenails on my rt foot have gotten thicker but not yellow. Could it be fungus? I had an injury to big toe and now that nail and the others arethick

Could be.: Could be fungus or trauma to the nail causing it to change. Have a doctor take a sample and send to a lab for identification. If it's a fungus, your doctor can help with treatment options. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
Big toe right foot, under toe nail theres a yellow line. I haven't been to a doctor in like 20 yrs.I smoke cig.I know my health is bad, but this is new.

Big toe right foot, under toe nail theres a yellow line. I haven't been to a doctor in like 20 yrs.I smoke cig.I know my health is bad, but this is new.

I'm : I'm not all that clear on what you mean by a "yellow line." vertical? Horizontal? Perfectly straight? Slowly growing or suddenly appearing? Beyond a better description, adding a link to a photograph would also help. So, given the limit of what information you provided, it's hard to make any kind of reasonable determination as to the cause. I will say that one of the most common causes of discolored toenails is a fungal infection, and while fungal infections of the nails can start with any sort of pattern, it's not typically a "line." i would be remiss in any answer to advise you of the obvious, though. Being a smoker especially, it's probably a good idea to see a doctor every 20 years or so, whether you need to or not, especially if you "know [your] health is bad." as much as it's annoying to see us doctors (believe me, i know!), there is an alternative to bad health..... Good health! if you can post a picture of your toenail, i'll try my best to give you a more meaningful answer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Elevated liver levels, swollen hands feet and neck lymph nodes, no fat on liver, don't drink or do drugs, neg hep b and c. Please advise?

Elevated liver levels, swollen hands feet and neck lymph nodes, no fat on liver, don't drink or do drugs, neg hep b and c. Please advise?

(a) Lymph nodes are: part of immune system (protects body from infection & cancer). (b) swelling = excess water in particular body location (local inflammation &/or heart, liver, kidney failure), (c) elevated LFTs indicate liver cells being damaged & ?ed leaking of proteins from cells out to water outside cells (as measured). Carbs foods are biggest driver of liver problems, called steatosis. Still need more info. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
I have elevated b12 (990) and slightly elevated wbc. Aching legs for 3 months and burning on tops of feet and hands. Is this all coincidental or..??

I have elevated b12 (990) and slightly elevated wbc. Aching legs for 3 months and burning on tops of feet and hands. Is this all coincidental or..??

Probably not related: Symptoms likely not due to slightly elevated B12 although I would ask for a methyl malonic acid test for comprehensive assessment. There are other medical causes for what sounds like neuropathic symptoms and I recommend evaluation by your primary care physician. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Can an abnormal EKG and elevated troponins indicate a possible mi event. Also can pain in the arms, legs, hands and feet be tell tell signs of a slow but pending cardiac event about to happen? The pain value is between 7-9 thank you in advance for your t

Can an abnormal EKG and elevated troponins indicate a possible mi event. Also can pain in the arms, legs, hands and feet be tell tell signs of a slow but pending cardiac event about to happen? The pain value is between 7-9

thank you in advance for your t

Yes, : Yes, very definitely. The troponin test is used to help diagnose a heart attack, to detect mild to severe heart injury, and to distinguish chest pain that may be due to other causes. An elevation in combination with certain changes in the electrocardiogram can be very specific for a heart attack. Troponin values can remain high for 1—2 weeks after a heart attack. Troponin may rise following strenuous exercise, although without signs and symptoms of heart disease, it is usually of no significance. Troponin levels may also be elevated with acute or chronic conditions such as myocarditis (inflammation of heart muscle), congestive heart failure, severe infections, kidney disease, and certain chronic inflammatory conditions of muscles and skin. Some pains in the arms and less likely in the legs may be indicative of a cardiac problem. Best to have this checked by your doctor as soon as you can. ...Read more

20

20
Elevated crp, ulnar nerve trapped, low.Back pain, cavovarus feet, weak hands and fingers. Diagnosis fibromyalgia despite no tender poin is this right?

Elevated crp, ulnar nerve trapped, low.Back pain, cavovarus feet, weak hands and fingers. Diagnosis fibromyalgia despite no tender poin is this right?

Criteria: A diagnosis of fibromyalgia should be made based on the american college of rheumatology 1990 criteria: at least 11/18 defined tender points (requires full body exam of those 18 sites), pain above & below the waist, both left & right, for more than 3-6 months, other associated symptoms and other similar conditions must first be ruled out. Consider 2nd opinion with a rheumatologist or physiatrist. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers