Top
10
Doctor insights on: Elevated Creatinine And Fever

Share
1

1
5yrold keeps getting random fevers over 5wks looks ill no one knows y her hgb hct mcv nuet% nuet# are high lymp% alp creatinine low. urine gluc 250 ?

5yrold keeps getting random fevers over 5wks looks ill no one knows y her hgb hct mcv nuet% nuet# are high lymp% alp creatinine low. urine gluc 250 ?

Need to get checked: Not sure what kind of evaluations have been done but there is clearly something going on. Has specialists in hematology or rheumatology evaluated her? ...Read more

Dr. Mark Diamond
2,227 doctors shared insights

Fever (Definition)

Fever is the temporary increase in the body's temperature in response to some disease or illness. A child has a fever when the temperature is at or above one of ...Read more


3

3
Blood test shows Creatinine 92 eGFR 58, Urine analysis shows hemoglobin 2 and Leukocytes 250. No fever or pain. What could this be?

Blood test shows Creatinine 92 eGFR 58, Urine analysis shows hemoglobin 2 and Leukocytes 250. No fever or pain. What could this be?

Kidney problem: Your serum creatinine is slightly elevated and your estimated GFR is slightly lower than normal. Your urine has minor blood and minor leukocytes. You may have an infection. This requires further evaluation with ultrasound and urine culture and further urine analyses. ...Read more

4

4
My mother(54yrs) recently suffered with fever and dehydration.On tests her hb was found 7.4, serum creatinine= 5.9 with blood urea=97. What to do now?

My mother(54yrs) recently suffered with fever and dehydration.On tests her hb was found 7.4, serum creatinine= 5.9 with blood urea=97. What to do now?

Workup / comply: The abnormal renal function tests need not reflect anything more than dehydration, which we may hope is now treated. Find the cause of the anemia and treat it, do what 's required to prevent further episodes of dehydration, and you and your mother will probably have many happy years together. ...Read more

5

5
Blood test shows Creatinine 92 eGFR 58, Urine analysis shows hemoglobin 2 and Leukocytes 250. No fever or pain. This was a test for MRI dye. help?

No contrast.: Do you know why your urine and creatinine are abnormal? Treating that first, if you can, would be ideal. It looks like you should have an MRI without contrast to avoid Nephrogenic Fibrosing Dermopathy/Nephrogenic Systemic Fibrosis, debilitating conditions with no cure. ...Read more

7

7
If your usual body temp runs at about 97.6 F, is a temperature of 98.6 F actually a fever for you (elevated temp)?

If your usual body temp runs at about 97.6 F, is a temperature of 98.6 F actually a fever for you (elevated temp)?

Feeling feverish?: Everyone is unique -from the nose we have to the body temp we keep. 98.6 deg F doesn't apply to everyone as a 'normal temp' & in your case u seem to run at 97.6? - Note that the body temp goes up & down throughout the day (circadian rhythm). I think u would KNOW IT if u had a fever -there should be a subjective feeling of that. I wouldn't trust a 'number' from a thermometer, it needs to correlate ...Read more

8

8
What may be causing remittent fever? Elevated temperatures very early morning but normal temp the rest of the day.

What may be causing remittent fever? Elevated temperatures very early morning but normal temp the rest of the day.

Exactly what is temp: How high is your temperature? Undulating fever ( greater than 101 F) can indicate ongoing systemic infection. Low grade temperature 99- 101 may be viral, depending on symptoms. Time for an exam and blood/urine testing. ...Read more

9

9
About 4 months ago had some fevers which brought ALT up to 76 when tested. Test repeated 3-4 months later and still mildly elevated. Why? Don't drink

About 4 months ago had some fevers which brought ALT up to 76 when tested. Test repeated 3-4 months later and still mildly elevated. Why? Don't drink

A persistant: elevated ALT can be the result of a number of liver issues. After alcohol, medications are the next most common "culprits" Your PCP ( Primary Care Physician) shoulld be able to "track this down" for you! Hope this helps! DrZ ...Read more

10

10
For how long does body temp need to be elevated to be considered a fever? What's the lowest temp considered to be a fever?

For how long does body temp need to be elevated to be considered a fever? What's the lowest temp considered to be a fever?

Oral, rectal or axil: 38 C or 100.4 F is usually the cutoff for "fever" Oral is the most common, but rectal temps are the most accurate. Just one measurement of 38 or higher, or 100.4 or higher is considered a fever. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,192 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more