Top
20
Doctor insights on: Elevated Cbc

Share
1

1
What could cause my mono and lymph % to be elevated on cbc?

What could cause my mono and lymph % to be elevated on cbc?

Lowish neuts, maybe?: Percentages don't give much useful information, and absolute white cells counts are of importance if and only if they're considerably away from the reference range, which is set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside. Many folks simply run low-neutrophils for a lifetime without a problem. How do you FEEL? ...Read more

Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more


2

2
Monocytes slightly elevated in CBC immature granulocytes at max normal, and my cd 8+ is 3 times the max normal, and has been for 2 years...any ideas?

We need to see your: Need to see your CBC and differential count. If you can send us your complete blood count(CBC) result we can help you sort it out better. Monocyte counts are rarely of any consequence but it all depends on your WBC count and the different types of white cells(called Differential count). ...Read more

3

3
Ana+ spec 1:640 elevated sed. Cbc ok. Metabolic ok. Urine ok. Up back pain and rt flank burning/pain present one year. Throastic MRI ok. Lupus neg.

Ana+ spec 1:640 elevated sed. Cbc ok. Metabolic ok. Urine ok. Up back pain and rt flank burning/pain present one year. Throastic MRI ok.  Lupus neg.

ANA and pain: Not sure if the 2 are related, but surely merit investigation. I would look into liver function tests, autoimmune antibodies to bile ducts and liver imaging if other work up is negative. ...Read more

4

4
Elevated co2 in cbc?

Elevated co2 in cbc?

Not tested in CBC: In CBC test lab uses venous blood and will count and measure cells in the blood like red cells, white cells and platelets. To test for co2 you need arterial blood gases, plasma or serum and is usually for conditions like metabolic acidosis in which case will increase co2 values. Also in cases of COPD and respiratory acidosis can have co2 elevated. ...Read more

5

5
Wbc count elevated past 5 cbcs now dr says seeing a different type of WBC waiting on a hemotologist to come see me , what schould i expect to hear ?

A working diagnosis: Whether you have a low-grade leukemia or other myeloproliferative / myelodysplastic syndrome. Many of these require no treatment and/or can be managed fairly easily. Since you are clever enough to have found healthtap, you will want to learn about your test results -- there will probably be a lot of gene studies and you'll be getting an education. Best wishes. ...Read more

6

6
Ana+w/speck pat. 1:640. Sed rate elevated CRP ok. Cbc and metabolic and urine ok. Up back pain. Fatigue. Right flank pain. Lupus panel negatiive. ?

Ana+w/speck pat. 1:640. Sed rate elevated  CRP ok. Cbc and metabolic and urine ok. Up back pain. Fatigue. Right flank pain. Lupus panel negatiive. ?

Not related to SLE: I'm certain that this ANA is related to your symptoms. You have an elevated sedimentation rate, but there's two things you need to realize. At age 73 you can have a positive ama due to autoimmunity of aging. As we get older our normal level for the sedimentation rate also increases. A simple formula is half your age and for a woman +10. Thus for you your normal sedimentation rate could be 45. Your physician needs to evaluate these issues also. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Slightly elevated MCHC but normal CBC. Liver enzymes slightly elevated....thoughts ?

Slightly elevated MCHC but normal CBC. Liver enzymes slightly elevated....thoughts ?

Work up : Ignore the MCHC. Reference ranges are set so a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. Your physician will probably have you repeat the liver enzymes after two weeks off alcohol and meds, or perhaps proceed to a search for possible hepatitis, hemochromatosis, Wilson etc ...Read more

8

8
Routine CBC, basophils elevated at 2.9%, basophils absolute normal at .1, WBC normal at 5000. Does this mean anything?

Routine CBC, basophils elevated at 2.9%, basophils absolute normal at .1, WBC normal at 5000. Does this mean anything?

Hard to guess: Lab results usually are numbers, and numbers are just numbers, with little meaning unless a doctor takes in the whole picture of what's going on with his patient. If the patient's blood basophil count is slightly higher than the reference range, the ordering doctor may or may not consider the result a problem, depending on the patient's previous results, her symptoms, and her medications. ...Read more

10

10
What would b the cause of chronic high T cell counts, cd4, 5, 7, and 8. A T-cell beta gene rearrangement, elevated IGG, elevated LGL's, but normal CBC?

Reason for doing it: What was the reason you got this done. In all patients we don't do T cell count, Immunoglobulin level estimation etc. What were your symptoms. Based on your answerc an give a better explanation. In any patient we do CBC- complete blood count with differential count.Only in people with suspected immunodeficiencies/hematological problems-dyscrasias is the term we use, detailed Tcell,B cell ,Ig done ...Read more

11

11
Hi, I need your opinion. My CBC indicates elevated basophils (0.11) and platecount (416). On the otherhand, urinalysis shows WBC 11-25 and RBC 3-5 hpf?

Recheck results: Hi Shariel - Your mildly elevated CBC results may not indicate a medical condition as normal values are based on population averages. I would recommend retesting to see if there is truly an issue. Your urinalysis is concerning for an infection and treatment should be considered. Thankfully your CBC did not indicate the infection had spread into your blood otherwise the neutrophils would be high. ...Read more

12

12
Hi! I'm a long-time flonase user. My cbc shows elevated wbc 13.0. I'm seeing my pcp tomorrow. What should I tell her? Thank you!

Hi!  I'm a long-time flonase user.  My cbc shows elevated wbc 13.0.  I'm seeing my pcp tomorrow.  What should I tell her?  Thank you!

Elevated WBC: An elevated WBC could be a normal response to a recent viral or bacterial infection. Flonase should have no effect on your white count. Review recent lab work as well as all current medications with PCP at appointment tomorrow. He or she should be able to offer insights into what might have caused elevated wbc. ...Read more

13

13
Cervical lymph nodes swollen for a year. Send rate elevated at 28 but Cbc was normal. Should I worry about lymphoma? Took antibiotics with no help.

Cervical lymph nodes swollen for a year. Send rate elevated at 28 but Cbc was normal. Should I worry about lymphoma? Took antibiotics with no help.

Lymphadenopathy: A year is a long time to have enlarged lymph Nodes and given your Hashimotos, it is possibly an autoimmune lymphadenopathy. You may need to set an oncology consult to properly Evaluate, perhaps even a diagnostic biopsy tissue examined by a hematopathologist to rule out a chronic type or indolent lymphoma. Check out chapters in our book, Nonneoplastic hematopathology .. For more info. Take care. ...Read more

14

14
Elevated lymphocytes and high monocytes been telling my gp for months now that i'm always tired, and cold.Cbc shows elevated lymphocytes & monocytes?

Elevated lymphocytes and high monocytes
been telling my gp for months now that i'm always tired, and cold.Cbc shows elevated lymphocytes & monocytes?

The first question: Is are the elevations on a percentage basis, or a rise in absolute numbers. Mononucleosis can cause this, but with chronic fatigue i assume yo have been tested for that. If you are concerned an opinion from a hematologist may be helpful. ...Read more

16

16
The right side of my son's neck is swollen, he has a headache and low grade fever. CBC showed elevated WBC and low lymph.

The right side of my son's neck is swollen, he has a headache and low grade fever.  CBC showed elevated WBC and low lymph.

Likely strep i: did he have a throat culture done. It sounds like he had a strep infection. Headaches and enlarged lymph nodes are common symptoms as well as abdominal pain or sandpaper rash can be symptoms as well. Low lymphocytes in the face of elevated total white blood cells leads one to believe it is a bacterial infection and not viral like mononucleosis. ...Read more

17

17
Cbc showed elevated WBC level of 16.7k/ul and CSF cell count with diff. Showed lymphocytes @86 and monocytes @14. history of arachnoid cyst what is it?

Cbc showed elevated WBC level of 16.7k/ul and CSF cell count with diff. Showed lymphocytes @86 and monocytes @14. history of arachnoid cyst what is it?

CSF Analysis: With the information provided, i cannot state with certainty what's wrong. The is a mononuclear pleocytosis in the csf, but i don't know the other information in the csf, cell count (#of WBC and cbc) as well as glucose and protein. ...Read more

18

18
50+ days ago went to ER w/ kidney stone. CBC showed elevated WBC. ER & PCP doctor were not concerned. Is this normal? Makes me nervous about cancer.

50+ days ago went to ER w/ kidney stone. CBC showed elevated WBC. ER & PCP doctor were not concerned. Is this normal? Makes me nervous about cancer.

Many things elevate : The white cell count is elevated in response to many things including pain associated with a kidney stone. If the elevation was mild to moderate and the distribution of white cells was the expected distribution, then there is nothing to worry about. If it was severely elevated and with an unusual distribution of the different types of white cells then there is something to worry about. ...Read more

19

19
Why is my B12 elevated to 1484 when all other CBC and differential are normal?

Why is my B12 elevated to 1484 when all other CBC and differential are normal?

Need more info: While your B12 level is above normal, that in itself is not a cause for concern. However, sometimes it is high due to liver damage and bone marrow disorders. If these are excluded by other tests, then you can ignore it. See this site for more info on this topic. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003705.htm ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Why I have monocytes, absolute elevated if everything else in CBC (includes diff/plc) test is normal?

Probably no reason: The reference range is set so that 5% of healthy folks will test high. I'm going to assume there are no abnormal forms, that you do not have anything to suggest typhoid fever or advancing tuberculosis, and that this is an anomaly found on routine lab work. If so, stop worrying about it. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers

Cbc (Definition)

CBC stands for complete blood count. This is a lab test that counts the different formed elements- red and white ...Read more