Top
20
Doctor insights on: Elevated Calcium Blood Good Indication Gallstones

Share
Dr. Barry Rosen
963 doctors shared insights

Gallstones (Definition)

Stone-like deposits of bile in the gallbladder that are made from accumulation of cholesterol or bilirubin. Most gallstones are asymptomatic, however complications of gallstones include inflammation of the gallbladder, and blockage of ...Read more


2

2
I have a lower white blood count. Could this be an indication of gallstones?

I have a lower white blood count. Could this be an indication of gallstones?

NO: I can see no correlation between those two conditions. A low white blood cell count in and of itself would not have me consider gallstones in a patient. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Can taking calcium supplements cause gallstones?

Can taking calcium supplements cause gallstones?

Not likely: Excessive calcium can cause kidney stones. Gallstones are usually made of cholesterol or bilirubinate crystals. ...Read more

6

6
My blood levels are very high I'm told I have gallstones how are they removed ?

My blood levels are very high I'm told I have gallstones how are they removed ?

Lap Chole: If you have pain in your upper right corner of your belly and have gallstones then you would need surgery. It is done laparoscopically and is commonly known as lap chole or laparoscopic cholecystectomy. It is an in and out operation that you have at the hospital or a surgery center. Some less skilled surgeons still do it open occasionally. ...Read more

7

7
Would blood tests indicate gallstones? ?

Would blood tests indicate gallstones? ?

No: You need a right upper quadrant ultrasound to know whether you have gallstones (which would be unusual in an 18 year old male). ...Read more

8

8
What blood tests can I have done to confirm gallstones?

What blood tests can I have done to confirm gallstones?

None: None for gall stones. But for gall bladder disease, liver enzymes , total and direct bilirubin, alk phos, amylase, and lipase. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I think I have gallstones but my blood tests came back normal. What else should I do?

I think I have gallstones but my blood tests came back normal. What else should I do?

Get an ultrasound: Unless there is an obstuction of your bile ducts, blood tests will not demonstrate whether or not you have gallstones. An ultrasound of the gallbladder should show gallstones. Often, a test called a hida scan is also done to watch how the galbladder empties. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Any blood test for gallstone?

Any blood test for gallstone?

Indirectly: Most people with gallbladder disease will not have any lab abnormalities. However, some of the complications of gallbladder disease may be detected by blood tests. These include common bile duct stones which can block the liver and cause liver enzyme elevation, pancreatitis which will elevate the amylase and lipase in the blood, and acute cholecystitis which may elevate the white blood cell ct. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
If you have gallstones would you be able to find out by blood tests or urine test what's wrong or could it still be gallstones.

If you have gallstones would you be able to find out by blood tests or urine test what's wrong or could it still be gallstones.

NO: Some of the complications result of gall stones could be , like bilirubin , alkaline phosphate .They are also elevated in other diseases , simple sonogram will show gall stones. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
I have gallstones and blood in my stool... What does this mean?

I have gallstones and blood in my stool... What does this mean?

Not related: Gallstones and blood in the stools are not related. You need to see your physician to have the blood in the stoll evaluated. Sometimes gallstones are asymptomatic and do not need treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Can untreated gallstones cause blood in stool?

Can untreated gallstones cause blood in stool?

Not likely: Gallstones usually do not cause blood in stool. If you are on Protonix (pantoprazole) it is likely that that was prescribed for stomach pathology and stomach ulcers are a more likely cause of blood in stool. ...Read more

16

16
Pain under right ribs, small area tender when pressed. U/S negative for gallstones. Blood shows slightly raised white cells. Suggested cause? Tests?

Pain under right ribs, small area tender when pressed. U/S negative for gallstones.  Blood shows slightly raised white cells. Suggested cause? Tests?

Inflamed GB: Slight elevation in WBC suggests infection in area causing pain. If there is no other history of disease that could effect the liver producing a lesion under going necrosis then one must suggest the origin of symptoms is the GB. Stones are not always necessary to produce GB inflammation and as such a CAT scan or hepatic iminodiacetic acid (HIDA) scan.will probably reveal the prolem ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
I had a blood bacterial infection that may have been associated with gallstones. I have had no pain in 2&1/2 months. Should the gallbladder be removed?

I had a blood bacterial infection that may have been associated with gallstones. I have had no pain in 2&1/2 months. Should the gallbladder be removed?

Need More Info: All else being equal, cholecystectomy is indicated following any episode of cholecystitis, provided one can tolerate elective surgery. Was your infection from the gb? Sepsis is rarely associated with cholecystitis unless a stone exits the gallbladder & obstructs the liver; this is called cholangitis, often requiring endoscopic clearance of the stone (ercp), followed by eventual cholecystectomy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Episodes of pain on rght side, under ribs/above naval since dec. First blood test showed CRP 113 ALT 340 2nd blood test ALT 120 ngtve hepatitis usliver normal, found gallstones rpt blood test, causes?

Episodes of pain on rght side, under ribs/above naval since dec. First blood test showed CRP 113 ALT 340 2nd blood test ALT 120 ngtve hepatitis usliver normal, found gallstones rpt blood test, causes?

Gallstones : If you have gallstones on ultrasound then your RUQ pain is most likely symptoms of your gallstones. The elevated CRP suggests inflammation and the alk phos suggests some type of biliary obstruction. I suggest you see a surgeon in your area to discuss options. Please take a copy of your ultrasound and labs. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
I have gallstones in the bile duct, this morning I had a bit of blood in my phlegm. It was a dark red. ?

I have gallstones in the bile duct, this morning I had a bit of blood in my phlegm. It was a dark red. 

?

Bad gallbladder: You have a bad gallbladder, a fixable problem with surgery. Gallstones have travelled out of your gallbladder and are stuck in your duct, which is dangerous and treated with scope procedure ERCP. Check in with your local surgeon or regular doctor to ge started. Coughing blood in small amount is likely not related. Be well. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer