Top
20
Doctor insights on: Elevated Blood Urea Nitrogen May Cause Flu Like Symptoms

Share
1

1
What causes high urine sodium and normal blood sodium levels, and would such levels be related to recurrent episodes of hypokalemia?

What causes high urine sodium and normal blood sodium levels, and would such levels be related to recurrent episodes of hypokalemia?

Diet: If you eat more sodium, you pee more of it out. If you drink less water, there is less in which to dissolve whatever sodium you have may taken in. Don't look for a deeper meaning here. ...Read more

Dr. Wendy Askew
34 doctors shared insights

Urea Nitrogen (Definition)

Urea nitrogen abbreviated BUN is a chemical in the blood that results from the body's use of proteins and is a waste product. Urea nitrogen is processed in the liver and the kidneys and eliminated from ...Read more


3

3
Could shingles or flu vaccines cause elevated blood pressure?

Could shingles or flu vaccines cause elevated blood pressure?

No Record:: If someone is very scared of needles, s/he can have temporary increase of heart rate/pulse, some sweating and may be, brisk increase of blood pressure. But it will never give rise to long term hypertension. ...Read more

4

4
Antibiotics can kill gram-negative bacteria, but symptoms of fever and low blood pressure can persist--why is this?

Antibiotics can kill gram-negative bacteria, but symptoms of fever and low blood pressure can persist--why is this?

Other Causes: Has enough time elapsed for the antibiotics to work? Were you given the correct or best antibiotic? Certain antibiotics work on some gram (+) bacteria, others on gram (-) bacteria or a combination of (+) and (-) . Not only are there bacteria resistant to antibiotics, but your symptoms might last longer than the actual bacteria. Cultures can be taken to see which antibiotics should be effective. ...Read more

6

6
What disease dose this lead too?! Elevated white blood cells count Elevated serum lactate Blood couture positive No antibiotics present in system

What disease dose this lead too?! 
Elevated white blood cells count 
Elevated serum lactate 
Blood couture positive 
No antibiotics present in system

+ blood culture: if you have positive blood cultures you most likely need to be treated with intravenous antibiotics, otherwise you can develop serious and life-threatening complications like an infection/abscess in the heart valves or a stroke. make sure you get the proper medical treatment! ...Read more

7

7
What can cause an A1c test be high (7) and daily blood glucose low (80-100)?

What can cause an A1c test be high (7) and daily blood glucose low (80-100)?

Blood glucose: The a1c is an average of all your blood sugars over about 2 months. How often do you test your glu? You can't measure your glu 24/7. An a1c of 7.0 is actually fairly good. I suspect there is a time of day when your glu values are higher than you may realize. Most commonly this is during the night, maybe early am. This is called the dawn phenomenon. ...Read more

9

9
Symptoms of helicobacter pylori? And does it cause low white blood cells?

Symptoms of helicobacter pylori? And does it cause low white blood cells?

Not usually in blood: Usually slight elevation of polymorphonucear white cells with the infection which can be reduced with proper therapy for the infection. Sometimes low white blood cell count can be attributed to therapy. ...Read more

10

10
Symptoms of anemia but blood tests normal (iron, B12, folate, (folic acid) RBC, etc). What other common conditions would a doctor look for?

Thyroid?: It depends on what you mean by "symptoms of anemia." Endocrine / infectious / oncologic conditions could all cause general weakness / low energy, if that is what you mean. Can ask follow up with more specifics. ...Read more

11

11
Does high allergy level serum IGE and Gerd can cause pharyngitis for 6 months and occasional blood mixed with mucus plus to much mucus production.

Does high allergy level serum IGE and Gerd can cause pharyngitis for 6 months and occasional blood  mixed with mucus plus to much mucus production.

It's possible: An elevated IgE level is most commonly linked to allergies, whether environmental or otherwise. Environmental allergies could lead to pharyngitis, as that is a common allergy-related symptom. GERD can also cause a painful throat, due to chronic acid exposure. In either case, chronic damage can lead to the presence of blood and/or mucous. Of course large amounts of blood are abnormal. ...Read more

12

12
Headache for 6 weeks. blood pressure is higher than normal. Red blood cells small low in vitamin b12 and vitamin D. what could cause these symptoms?

Headache for 6 weeks. blood pressure is higher than normal. Red blood cells small low in vitamin b12 and vitamin D. what could cause these symptoms?

Consultation advised: The abnormalities are likely not all related to your headaches. Unfortunately this Q & A box isn't designed for diagnosing illness. You would be best served with an INBOX TEXT CONSULTATION at Health Tap. You would need to upload results of any tests, if available, as well as your medical history. You would NEED TO MAKE YOURSELF AVAILABLE for 24 hours to reply to any questions from the physician. ...Read more

13

13
Had some blood work done I am symptomatic. B12 was high 970. Can this be caused from food or vit? Other abnormal glucose 140 MPV 11.5 h/s ratio 0.82.

Had some blood work done I am symptomatic. B12 was high 970. Can this be caused from food or vit? Other abnormal glucose 140 MPV 11.5 h/s ratio 0.82.

Need more info.: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if your glucose was fasting, it is abnormal, otherwise all other tests may be in the normal range. If glucose was not fasting, that may be normal too. What are your symptoms? It would be prudent to discuss it with your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
I have low C3 and C4 with high histamine levels. What could be the cause?

I have low C3 and C4 with high histamine levels.  What could be the cause?

See details: Low c3 and c4 can be seen in numerous conditions or may have no clinical importance at all. The conditions you list would not cause the low values. Why were the tests ordered in the first place? You should address this question to the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

15

15
Elevated vasoactive intestinal peptides chromogranin & 5-hiaa. Could these tests be linked? Or is one incorrect. Hypokalemia and dehydration.

Elevated vasoactive intestinal peptides chromogranin & 5-hiaa. Could these tests be linked? Or is one incorrect. Hypokalemia and dehydration.

Can be linked: Neuroendocrine tumor in the intestine can produce all these abnormalities. Such tumors may be small and non-malignant but can still cause considerable morbidity. It may require you to consult both a GI specialist and an endocrinologist to sort things out. ...Read more

16

16
If one's blood sugar levels are high what kinda symptoms can be experienced?

If one's blood sugar levels are high what kinda symptoms can be experienced?

A wide range: The conditions mentioned in your profile of missed period, nausea and pain should be evaluated if it they not already been checked. One may not have any symptoms with slightly elevated to moderately elevated blood sugar levels. At very high levels, there can be weight loss, frequent urination, excessive thirst and hunger, infections, and they can even progress to coma at severe levels. ...Read more

19

19
Can high blood pressure be a symptom of some chemical inhalation?

Can high blood pressure be a symptom of some chemical inhalation?

Yes: Many chemicals can cause an increase in blood pressure. The good news is that once exposure to the chemical stops, blood pressure should improve! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
What can cause similar symptoms to low blood sugar other than low blood sugar?

What can cause similar symptoms to low blood sugar other than low blood sugar?

Anything: Since hypoglycemia is usually associated with anxiety, any disorder that has an anxiety component would cause similar symptoms. For example, Panic Disorder, Generalized Anxiety Disorder,Anxious Depression, etc. ...Read more

Dr. Ellen Bondar
256 doctors shared insights

Blood Urea Nitrogen (Definition)

It's level helps evaluate renal function elevation can mean poor renal ...Read more


Dr. Mark Diamond
2,227 doctors shared insights

Fever (Definition)

Fever = elevated body temperature (can be ...Read more