Top
30
Doctor insights on: Elevated Bilirubin Elevated Hemoglobin

Share
1

1
Explanations for elevated bilirubin? (indirect high, direct normal)...also normal hemoglobin, low platelets, other liver function tests normal

Explanations for elevated bilirubin? (indirect high, direct normal)...also normal hemoglobin, low platelets, other liver function tests normal

Need more info: About 2-3% of otherwise normal people have elevated bilirubin, usually less than 5.0 mg/dL. Gilbert's disease is a usual cause and it despite disease in the name, it does not adversely affect a person's health. If you have any symptoms, it would be prudent to see your doctor. Consult this site for more info.

http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/diseases-conditions/gilberts-syndrome/basics/definition/CON-20024904 ...Read more

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


2

2
Elevated hemoglobin 18.3, elevated hematocrit 54.8, elevated bilirubin 1.9. Abdominal pain Adult age 43. Why?

Elevated hemoglobin 18.3, elevated hematocrit 54.8, elevated bilirubin 1.9. Abdominal pain Adult age 43. Why?

See hematologist: Possible causes include cigarette smoking or other source of carbon monoxide poisoning, chronic lung disease, sleep apnea, kidney tumor, and polycythemia (a marrow disease). See a hematologist. ...Read more

3

3
Blood work done 5 years ago, my reticulyte count was at 0.6 on a scale of 0.5-1.5. Everything else was normal including LDH, rbc, hemoglobin and haptoglobin. I have been told I have gilberts bc my indirect bilirubin is elevated when fasting. Normal?

Blood work done 5 years ago, my reticulyte count was at 0.6 on a scale of 0.5-1.5. Everything else was normal including LDH, rbc, hemoglobin and haptoglobin. I have been told I have gilberts bc my indirect bilirubin is elevated when fasting. Normal?

Sounds like Gilbert: It is very common and a non-problem. Gilbert folks who fast for a day or two get a little deeper jaundice that you can see looking at the whites of the eyes in direct sunlight. Stop worrying m, think about trying this and best wishes. ...Read more

4

4
Is elevated bilirubin something to be concerned about?

Is elevated bilirubin something to be concerned about?

Depends on the cause: Depends on the cause of elevated bilirubin.Bilirubin can be elevated due to many causes
1infectious hepatitis
2toxic hepatitis due to toxins and drugs
3gall stones and cholecystitis
4alcoholic hepatitis and cirrohsis
5liver cancer and metastatic cancer in liver
5gilberts syndrome
so the prognosis and treatment depends on the cause of elevated bilirubin. ...Read more

5

5
Elevated bilirubin, alcohol free for 20 years, what might be the cause?

Ask the DR!!!: Did a DR order this blood test? What other tests? Elevated??? What are the NUMBERS reported for direct bilirubin, indirect bilirubin? There are many possible reasons for elevated bilirubin. Your DR should be able to give you a perspective. ...Read more

6

6
What is the cause of elevated bilirubin in young man, more than 2 years? Bilirubin is 31 (norm <17)no gilbert syndrome

What is the cause of elevated bilirubin in young man, more than 2 years? Bilirubin is 31 (norm <17)no gilbert syndrome

Many possible causes: ... ranging from problems with the gallbladder or bile duct to liver problems to problems with metabolism. If you know that Gilbert syndrome is not present, you must have seen a physician about this in the past. If a diagnosis still has not been made, I would ask to see a hepatologist for more definitive testing. Good luck. ...Read more

7

7
20 yrs old and feel like im in perfect health but my physical came back and said elevated bilirubin and protienurea so what could be the problem?

20 yrs old and feel like im in perfect health but my physical came back and said elevated bilirubin and protienurea so what could be the problem?

Hepatitis: See your doctor for a complete explanation. Bilirubin rises with over production (hemolytic problems) or failure to conjugate and/or excrete (liver problems). Proteinuria has many causes, glomulonephritis, caused by hepatitis could explain both. You need to see your doctor fo sort this out. ...Read more

8

8
Elevated bilirubin levels and gallstones, should I be concerned?

Yes: Gallstones may be leaving the gallbladder and obstructing the bile ducts. This can cause bile to back up in the liver and elevate the bilirubin levels.

You should discuss with your surgeon or doctor. ...Read more

9

9
If I have elevated bilirubin level what does this mean?

Long list: Increased bilirubin is generally due to disorder of the liver, but can also be due to hemolytic anemia and metabolic disorders. See this site for more info.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/007491.htm. ...Read more

11

11
Is it bad to have low RBC and elevated bilirubin?

Low RBC: If the RBC has only recently come down below prior levels or below the lower limit of normal for the lab, when in combination with elevated biilrubin (especially the 'indirect form' of bilirubin) it can mean the RBC (red blood corpuscles) are being damaged and then they release their bilirubin into the bloodstream.
Have this checked soon ...Read more

12

12
What exactly does having elevated bilirubin in the liver mean?

What exactly does having elevated bilirubin in the liver mean?

See below: Elevated bilirubin may be due to excess destruction of red cells, liver inflammation, and/or blockage to the flow of bile. See this site for more information.
http://www. Nhs. Uk/conditions/jaundice/pages/causes. Aspx. ...Read more

13

13
Why does strenuous exercise lead to elevated bilirubin level in blood?

Why does strenuous exercise lead to elevated bilirubin level in blood?

Hemolysis: Very strenuous exercise that involves pavement-pounding can destroy enough red blood cells that the bilirubin and reticulocyte counts go up. As a pathologist, I'm always reminding folks to look at the person, not the numbers. If your bilirubin's up and it's not jogger's hemolysis or gilbert's, try to find the cause with your physician's help. ...Read more

14

14
What causes elevated bilirubin after gallbladder surgery?

What causes elevated bilirubin after gallbladder surgery?

Depends on how: Much of elevation and how soon after surgery. If it is sudden elevation shortly after surgery, it could mean something bad, like retained stone, obstruction of common duct, liver damage, etc. Conversely, if is is a slight elevation years after surgery, then it is probably not even related. ...Read more

15

15
Can elevated bilirubin levels cause anemia?

Can elevated bilirubin levels cause anemia?

Other way around: Hemolytic anemia which is a red blood cell destructive process produce an elevated bili. ...Read more

16

16
What does it mean if my 3 week old son has elevated bilirubin in his liver?

Follow up needed: As neonatal jaundice is common upto 7 days, in most cases and in few upto10 days, continued high levels raise some concern about ruling out some congenital problems of liver and the bile ducts and also some diseases called inborn errors of metabolism related carbohydrates, proteins and fats. Hence need to see his pediatrician who may refer him to ped. Hepatologists. Serial estimat. Of bili needed. ...Read more

18

18
Can constipation cause slightly elevated bilirubin? I think isotretinion has made my constipation worse, and my bilirubin has recently elevated.

See your Dr: If in doubt, stop isotretinoin. "Slightly" elevated bilirubin needs to be evaluated in context. Various details are needed for analysis of this. The answer has numerous conclusions to be determined only after careful exam and lab. ...Read more

19

19
Can polycythemia vera cause elevated bilirubin blood levels?

Can polycythemia vera cause elevated bilirubin blood levels?

To the extent that: P vera would be associated with increased rbc turnover, a modest increase in bili is possible. However, the disease is one of proliferation more than destruction, so if the bili is quite high we need to evaluate. ...Read more

20

20
I have slightly elevated bilirubin, my urine showed trace amounts of blood, and I have muehrcke's nails. How worried should I be?

I have slightly elevated bilirubin, my urine showed trace amounts of blood, and I have muehrcke's nails. How worried should I be?

Elevated bilirubin: You may have g ilbert syndrome which can cause hypoalbuminemia which in turn can cause softening of your nails and muehrcke's nails. ...Read more

21

21
I have slightly elevated bilirubin, my urine showed trace amounts of blood, and I have muehrcke's nails. How worried should I be?

Concerning: Muehrcke's lines of the nails are indicative of decrease protein synthesis. It is alo called leukonychia striata. With concomitant elevated bilirubin and hemturia, this can indicate conditions relating to liver or biliary conditions, metabolic stress, nephrotic condition, other systemic disease or malnutrition. ...Read more

22

22
Can cirrhosis present with only elevated bilirubin and all other liver markers normal/great and normal imaging or could this be another condition??

Cirrhosis: Cirrhosis can have only an elevated bilirubin or totally normal liver function test and a normal sonogram of the liver. Cirrhosis is a diagnosis tmade via biopsy of the liver typically. However once the liver is damaged further and end stage cirrhosis occurs, then liver functions are typically abnormal. Best to discuss this issue with your doctor if you are concerned you may have cirrhosis ...Read more

23

23
Could not eating or drinking for 13 or 14 hours cause a elevated bilirubin test which was ->22.All other liver function tests ok and I look/feel fine.

May due to hemolysis: After draw blood, it sits there before it forms clot. At this time, some blood cells can lysis itself, makes the bilirubin increase. You can ask a lft test to differentiate direct and indirect bili. ...Read more

25

25
What can cause elevated bilirubin and yellow diarhhea with mucus and nausea?

What can cause elevated bilirubin and yellow diarhhea with mucus and nausea?

Bile duct blockage: The most common cause of jaundice is a blocked bile duct, usually from a stone. Sometimes it can be caused by a tumor or hepatitis though. Best see a doctor to figure it out. ...Read more

26

26
Can mild diffuse fatty liver infiltration cause elevated bilirubin? Gallbladder was removed with no stones.

Maybe: Multiple causes of elevated bilirubin. Liver inflammation, hepatitis, acquired gilbert's syndrome, postoperative status, etc. Should not remove a gallbladder without stones only for a blood test finding, which hopefully was not your situation. ...Read more

27

27
Why would gilbert's syndrome not be diagnosis until middle age if genetic? No history of elevated bilirubin prior to 6 mos ago; other lfts were elevated, now ok.

Why would gilbert's syndrome not be diagnosis until middle age if genetic? No history of elevated bilirubin prior to 6 mos ago; other lfts were elevated, now ok.

Dx of exclusion: Gilbert’s syndrome is due to deficiency of an enzyme that helps to excrete bilirubin. It is usually diagnosed between the ages of 15 and 30 years. Patients with gilbert’s syndrome are prone to develop jaundice from time to time. The risk increases with fasting, dehydration, repeated and profuse vomiting, infections, exertion and stress and after a surgery. If uncertain, specific tests can be done. ...Read more

29

29
Can poor periphery circulation and capillary refill cause elevated bilirubin and liver enzyme levels?

Can poor periphery circulation and capillary refill cause elevated bilirubin and liver enzyme levels?

Not likely: Peripheral circulatory disturbance is not expected to cause liver disease. Do not use Acetaminophen if you have liver disease. Please consult your doctor for evaluation. ...Read more

30

30
My bloodwork shows slightly elevated bilirubin but normal AST and alt. What does this mean and should I worry?

Gilbert's syndrome: This is a benign condition that requires no treatment characterized by mildly elevated bilirubin and otherwise normal liver function tests. The bilirubin can be higher with fasting which is why we often see it on routine blood work. It is not a disease and again requires no treatment. ...Read more