Top
30
Doctor insights on: Elevated Bilirubin And Liver Enzymes

Share
1

1
What causes elevated bilirubin and liver enzymes after gallbladder removal with ERCP and stent placement after?

What causes elevated bilirubin and liver enzymes after gallbladder removal with ERCP and stent placement after?

ERCP: Many laboratory values can be elevated after manipulation of your biliary tract with ERCP and stent placement since it is an invasive procedure. Your laboratory values are all relative and your provider can trend them. The important thing is to have close followup with your gastroenterologist regarding these lab values and/or any new symptoms like abdominal pain or nausea/vomiting after ERCP. ...Read more

Dr. Ronald Krauser
2 Doctors shared insights

Liver (Definition)

This organ plays a major role in metabolism and has a number of functions in the body, including glycogen storage, decomposition of red blood cells, plasma protein synthesis, hormone production, and detoxification. It lies below the diaphragm in the abdominal-pelvic region of the abdomen. It produces bile, an alkaline compound which aids in digestion via the emulsification of ...Read more


2

2
Can poor periphery circulation and capillary refill cause elevated bilirubin and liver enzyme levels?

Can poor periphery circulation and capillary refill cause elevated bilirubin and liver enzyme levels?

Not likely: Peripheral circulatory disturbance is not expected to cause liver disease. Do not use Acetaminophen if you have liver disease. Please consult your doctor for evaluation. ...Read more

3

3
Elevated liver enzymes and bilirubin on and off for 7 months is this normal with fatty liver?

Elevated liver enzymes and bilirubin on and off for 7 months is this normal with fatty liver?

Probably: It's a given that fatty liver is not normal. I trust that additional concerns -- notably wilson's -- have been ruled out, and that you're taking steps, including aerobic fitness, to keep the fatty liver at bay. I'm glad you're keeping this under close watch and hope you'll stay proactive. ...Read more

4

4
Chronic Elevated Total bilirubin (2.5) direct bilirubin (0.5) and indirect bilirubin (2.0). All other liver enzymes are normal. What causes this??

Chronic Elevated Total bilirubin (2.5) direct bilirubin (0.5) and indirect bilirubin (2.0). All other liver enzymes are normal. What causes this??

Sounds serious: Hello again Matt. If your direct bilirubin is actually 0.5 mg/dL now, then this is more than Gilbert's which I understand is diagnosed. If this is not a lab error, then I suspect you have cholestasis too for some reason and you deserve a workup by somebody who's good with liver disease. Actually, the alprazolam / Xanax you're taking occasionally causes this. You might start there. Best wishes. ...Read more

5

5
Total bilirubin 2.5 (Elevated), Direct bilirubin 0.5 (Elevated), Indirect bilirubin 2.0 (Elevated) All other liver enzymes normal. What causes this?

Rerun test: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you need to re do the tests in non-fasting state. With the exception of elevated direct bilirubin, the findings are consistent with Gilbert syndrome, which is not a disease. See this site for more info:
http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/diseases-conditions/gilberts-syndrome/basics/definition/con-20024904 ...Read more

7

7
Liver enzymes elevated AST 50 ALT 78 bilirubin 1.2 us showed very little fat in liver. Could this be thyroid problems? They keep fluctuating.

Liver enzymes elevated AST 50 ALT 78 bilirubin 1.2 us showed very little fat in liver. Could this be thyroid problems? They keep fluctuating.

Very little fat?: You shouldn't have fat in your liver, period. This isn't thyroid disease; everybody's levels fluctuate. If you drink alcohol, you need to stop for a few weeks and get rechecked -- this could be your wake-up call. You'll need hepatitis b and c, medication effect, hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis and wilson's ruled out. If you do have non-alcoholic fatty liver, aerobic fitness is a key. ...Read more

8

8
Gallstone, 31% EF, low total bilirubin, high anion gap, hx of elevated liver enzymes. Liver enzymes leveled out after taking hormones. Causes? Advice?

Gallstone, 31% EF, low total bilirubin, high anion gap, hx of elevated liver enzymes. Liver enzymes leveled out after taking hormones. Causes? Advice?

HF: You have complex issues. Why do you have HF and also the cause of liver disease? The AGMA is concerning and has to be worked up. Some of these conditions can be related. What hormones did you take? I have more questions than answers, more so because you have 2 organ dysfunction and a acid base disorder and they can be related. ...Read more

9

9
Been constipated for 2 weeks, used enema Sat. Had very small bm, have elevated liver enzymes and bilirubin in urine, ultrasound was normal. Now what?

Do this next: Are you on any meds? Get a thyroid check and porphyria screen. Drink plenty of water and read about fiber, consider a stool softener. Trust you have no toxic exposures (lead) or risk for Chagas. Colonoscopy may be in future. How much bilirubin in the urine? How high were the liver enzymes? Has the liver workup proceeded (hep B/ c / iron overload, Wilson's, antinuclear antibodies)? ...Read more

10

10
What do high levels of the liver enzymes ALT and bilirubin indicate?

Jaundice: Obstructive juandice. Check for haaepatitis or gall stones ...Read more

12

12
Is 1.6 mg/dl bilirubin level normal if all other liver enzyme are normal. No yellowness of skin. How to lower it?

Need investigation: You may wish to repeat the test to make sure the result is correct. Bilirubin of 1.6 is elevated and it can be due to many causes, some harmless and others requiring treatment. You need to see your doctor to rule out conditions that may require treatment. See this site for more info.

http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003479.htm. ...Read more

13

13
For two years indirect bilirubin has ranged from (.9-1.7) direct from (.1-.4). Dr said gilbert's. Normal liver enzymes and u/s. Gilbert's?

For two years indirect bilirubin has ranged from (.9-1.7) direct from (.1-.4). Dr said gilbert's. Normal liver enzymes and u/s. Gilbert's?

Probably: Especially if you can relate the higher levels to times when you may not have been eating so much. I trust there's no evidence that anything else is wrong. ...Read more

14

14
Bilirubin on 5/29 was 1.2 put on pravstatin on 5/29 liver enzymes ok. 7/15 liver enzymes 114 and 54 bilirubin 1.7 why was bilirubin high before meds?

Concerning: A bilirubin of 1.2 total is normal in my book, but the rise to 1.7 with liver enzymes up as well is concerning for your being allergic to your new medication. Perhaps a different rx is in order. ...Read more

15

15
Upper right quadrant pain bilirubin 2.8. Other liver enzymes raised 2-3 times normal. Any help?

Upper right quadrant pain bilirubin 2.8. Other liver enzymes raised 2-3 times normal. Any help?

See doctor: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you and your symptoms warrant evaluation by a physician. You may have gall bladder disease. ...Read more

16

16
I was told that my liver enzymes where too high, the blood count is 2136000, and my bilirubin count is 7.5. What does it all mean?

I was told that my liver enzymes where too high, the blood count is 2136000, and my bilirubin count is 7.5. What does it all mean?

Serious liver: Disease. This issue is not suitable for a 400 character answer. Please see your doctor for proper evaluation through history, physical examintion, imaging, lab tests and may be trial of treatment. ...Read more

17

17
Can bilirubin levels and liver enzymes be raised by a bad virus?

Can bilirubin levels and liver enzymes be raised by a bad virus?

Yes: This is fairly common. They might also have been raised by the medications a person takes for the virus. If checking baseline liver function, it is best to wait until the patient has recovered fully from a recent viral illness. ...Read more

18

18
If my levels of bilirubin and urobilinogen in urine is normal, does this indicate a healthy liver? I'm having routine liver enzyme tests and nervous.

If my levels of bilirubin and urobilinogen in urine is normal, does this indicate a healthy liver? I'm having routine liver enzyme tests and nervous.

Liver enzymes: While it is encouraging that these urinary tests are normal, they are not enough to ensure that your liver is healthy by themselves. If your doctor recommended routine screening tests of your liver, the blood tests are the only way to go. I would not worry; the vast majority of the people having a routine screening have completely normal liver tests. Good luck. ...Read more

19

19
Had a blood work done 3 months ago which showed a total bilirubin of 2.1 and direct bilirubin 0.1. All other liver enzymes were normal.

Had a blood work done 3 months ago which showed a total bilirubin of 2.1 and direct bilirubin 0.1. All other liver enzymes were normal.

Maybe Gilbert's?: It is a familial (autosomal dominant), common (2-5% of people), unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia (blood bilirubin measures 1-5mg/dl), not due to breakdown of blood. It is associated with reduced enzyme levels of udp glycuronyl transferase, that results in jaundice when patients fast or suffer an infection. It does not shorten life or raise insurance rates, but may heighten acetominophen risk. ...Read more

21

21
Had a cmp blood test done and my bilirubin was 2.1 and range went up to 1.1. Is this ok? All other liver enzymes were perfect. Should I ask for more?

Gilbert's? Other?: This is relatively common. You want to fractionate the bilirubin into its direct/conjugated & indirect/conjugated. If it is primarily direct, rule out cholestasis from medicine or dubin-johnson/rotor, with normal alk phos other causes unlikely. If has been up in the past like this and there have been no troubles, it like likely gilbert's non-disease, get a reticulocyte count to r/o hemolysis. ...Read more

22

22
Healthy young man. Total bilirubin :23 umol/l (< 21umol/l); slightly high. Liver enzymes, fbc, renal, lipid etc are normal. Had 2 similar results. Why?

Gilbert's: The vast majority of folks like you have gilbert's non-disease. It's not a problem and the treatment (phenobarbital) will just turn a healthy man into a sick man. The entity to rule out, even if you're not anemic, is a mild hemoglobinopathy. ...Read more

23

23
Can fatty liver increase and decrease liver enzymes all the time? Alt 110 AST 50 alp 103.... Bilirubin is 1.15 and direct 0.12

Can fatty liver increase and decrease liver enzymes all the time? Alt 110 AST 50 alp 103.... Bilirubin is 1.15 and direct 0.12

Yes: Liver elevations in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease rise and fall unpredictably. I trust hepatitis c and medication allergy have been ruled out. It's not widely known, but a key to managing non-alcoholic fatty liver is aerobic fitness -- think about increasing your commitment to an athletic lifestyle. ...Read more

24

24
My AST liver enzyme was 17 and my ALT was 16. Alk phos was 76. But total bilirubin was 1.7. Is this ok?

Gilbert's: Likely this is a benign finding of isolated elevated bilirubin in gilbert's syndrome. It is just observed and an incidental finding on a blood test. See this site: http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/gilberts-syndrome/ds00743. ...Read more

25

25
My liver enzymes were sgot 47 n sgpt 67. Total bilirubin was within range. I quit drinking and did liver cleanse. Now 36 n 47 but bilirubin 1.8 whatup?

Hard to say: That bilirubin is borderline, and would need to know the breakdown (how much is direct and how much indirect bilibrubin) to make sense out of it. Those liver enzymes are very borderline, and should lead to testing for viral hepatitis. Since you quit drinking, the enzymes are normal, indicating that alcohol may have been responsible. I would repeat and fractionate the bilirubin. ...Read more

26

26
My liver enzymes are above normal the ALT is 168 the AST 78 the gamma GT 38 and the phosphate is 64 the bilirubin is normal what can be the problem?

This is serious: You're not a drinker and that nasal spray is probably not the cause of your elevated liver enzymes. You're going to be checked for hepatitis b and c, wilson's (be careful -- the workup is tricky), hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis, maybe antitrypsin deficiency, and maybe others. Fatty liver is a diagnosis of exclusion but may be the cause; the best rx is some intense aerobic conditioning. ...Read more

27

27
9 yr old f enlarged liver, 6 liver enzymes hi, hi bilirubin, hep abc -, cmv-, mono-.1 mon later enzymes lower&hi cholest., now hi alp&triglycer. Help?

9 yr old f enlarged liver, 6 liver enzymes hi, hi bilirubin, hep abc -, cmv-, mono-.1 mon later enzymes lower&hi cholest., now hi alp&triglycer. Help?

See Your Doctor: Symptoms like these are best determined by a thorough evaluation by your physician. Based on his/her findings, a treatment plan can be developed to help you. ...Read more

28

28
A 2 year old has fever for 7 days and was taken to the doctor on Thursday. The spleen was enlarged. All the labs were done and liver enzymes, bilirubin and WBC were high. The follow up is today and the spleen has returned to normal. The labs have to be re

A 2 year old has fever for 7 days and was taken to the doctor on Thursday. The spleen was enlarged. All the labs were done and liver enzymes, bilirubin and WBC were high. The follow up is today and the spleen has returned to normal. The labs have to be re

Yes but...: What was the predominant type of WBC present? Serial wbc's can give us reassurance that we are dealing with a virus, but there are still other more serious problems that need to be ruled out. Like hepatitis, sickle cell with crisis, even neoplastic processes. Please stay in touch with your doctor. ...Read more

29

29
8days boy sever birth asphyxia. Total bilirubin 58mg Diret bili 20mg. Lncreased liver enzymes low haemoglobin. Normal abdomenal ultrasound. What diagnosi?

Very concerning: Massive hepatic necrosis in a newborn can be from herpes, CMV, medications, perhaps shock, etc. I hope for a good outcome but wish you strength and courage whatever happens. ...Read more

30

30
Can cirrhosis present with only elevated bilirubin and all other liver markers normal/great and normal imaging or could this be another condition??

Cirrhosis: Cirrhosis can have only an elevated bilirubin or totally normal liver function test and a normal sonogram of the liver. Cirrhosis is a diagnosis tmade via biopsy of the liver typically. However once the liver is damaged further and end stage cirrhosis occurs, then liver functions are typically abnormal. Best to discuss this issue with your doctor if you are concerned you may have cirrhosis ...Read more

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


Enzyme (Definition)

An enzyme causes the transformation of a compoond to another compound. In living structures, it is the transformation of a protein to another form. An example is from an inactive state ...Read more