Top
30
Doctor insights on: Elevated Beta 2 Microglobulin

Share
1

1
What does a high beta-2 microglobulin indicate?

What does a high beta-2 microglobulin indicate?

Disease activity: Beta 2 microglobulin is not diagnostic of a given disease but is usually an indicator of disease severity, e.g., multiple myeloma, lymphoma and some inflammatory conditions. See this site for more info.

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/2086864-overview#aw2aab6b2 ...Read more

2

2
What are normal beta 2 microglobulin levels in a healthy individual?

What are normal beta 2 microglobulin levels in a healthy individual?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, You may consult this site for information on this topic.
http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/test-catalog/Clinical+and+Interpretive/9234 ...Read more

3

3
What does a test result for beta 2 microglobulin of 2.47 mean?

What does a test result for beta 2 microglobulin of 2.47 mean?

B2M: It means that b2m is high. The normal range is <0.2. It is not a diagnostic test. It is done to follow the disease and prognosis for mm, leukemia, cancer, and kidney function. It is done with other diagnostic modalities. Good luck. ...Read more

5

5
My recent blood test INR 1.12 APTT ratio 1.16 Beta-2 Microglobulin 1.50mg/L are they ok?

My recent blood test
INR 1.12
APTT ratio 1.16
Beta-2 Microglobulin 1.50mg/L
are they ok?

It depends: Yes these values are all within normal limits, but depending upon the issues of what these tests were performed for that could either be a good thing or a bad thing or possibly indifferent. ...Read more

8

8
Beta 2 microglobulin is 1.5 ,is it normal?have not been diagnosed with any myeloid malignancy(not been tested) but Immature grans is 0.6, normal CBC

Beta 2 microglobulin is 1.5 ,is it  normal?have not been diagnosed with any myeloid malignancy(not been tested) but Immature grans is 0.6, normal CBC

I must caution you: ...that, without knowing the units associated with these values, I can't be certain that yours are normal. That said, a granulocyte count of less than 2% and beta 2 microglobulin of less than 16 mcg/dl are both normal values. However, as always, history, physical exam & other lab tests must be taken into consideration when interpreting test results. Best wishes. Dr. Anne ...Read more

9

9
Can there be different opinion on beta 2 microglobulin and bone marrow biopsy regarding detection on multiple myeloma?

Can there be different opinion on beta 2 
microglobulin and bone marrow biopsy regarding detection on multiple myeloma?

Beta 2 Microglobulin: Is a way of following myeloma response to therapy. The problem is that it can be elevated in other conditions- including benign ones. I've seen it very high in patients with kidney dysfunction. So the leel could be different than the bone marrow, which is the only real way to prove multiple myeloma. ...Read more

Dr. Le Wang Dr. Wang
3 doctors agreed:
10

10
What other tests to rule our lymphoma or safe to say likely not the issue? EBV reactivated w/pregnancy (+EA, neg IgM), strange neuro issues, all blood work normal (CBC, LDH, Beta 2 Microglobulin) imaging normal (ultrasound neck/abdo/pelv, brain MRI).

Dr. Le Wang Dr. Wang
3 doctors agreed:
What other tests to rule our lymphoma or safe to say likely not the issue? EBV reactivated w/pregnancy (+EA, neg IgM), strange neuro issues, all blood work normal (CBC, LDH, Beta 2 Microglobulin) imaging normal (ultrasound neck/abdo/pelv, brain MRI).

Lymphoma: Lymphoma is a pathological diagnosis which can only be diagnosed by biopsy (lymph node biopsy or bone marrow biopsy) followed by pathological analysis by trained pathologist. All the blood work you listed and imaging can not and will not be able to make the lymphoma diagnosis. EBV infection may increase certain lymphoma incidence, but its alone should not be used for diagnosis. ...Read more

11

11
My beta2 microglobulin is 2.47. What does that mean?

My beta2 microglobulin is 2.47.  What does that mean?

Lab data: Without clinical correlation it may mean nothing. Beta 2 microglobulin in patients on hemodialysis can aggregate into amyloid fibers in joint spaces, (dialysis-related amyloidosis). It is also elevated in patients with multiple myeloma or lymphoma but is not diagnostic of these disease. It may account for secondary amyloidosis. As an isolated finding there is no telling what it means. ...Read more

12

12
Specimen of clotted blood Results-- B2 Microglobulin=3.10 mg/l (Normal - 0.81 to 2.19 mg/l)?

Specimen of clotted blood
Results-- B2 Microglobulin=3.10 mg/l (Normal - 0.81 to 2.19 mg/l)?

B2 microglobulin: ..can be elevated in many diseases, but is usually used to estimate prognosis & monitor progress in patients with multiple myeloma. A level less than 4 MICROGRAMS (not milligrams) is associated with a good prognosis. However, without having any clinical information about you, I can't say much more than that. ...Read more

13

13
After 6 cycles of rchop 21 and 30gy of igrt for stage 1 grade 3 nhl, beta2-microglobulin is 2600 ng/ml. Is this high level a cause of concern?

After 6 cycles of rchop 21 and 30gy of igrt for stage 1 grade 3 nhl, beta2-microglobulin is 2600 ng/ml. Is this high level a cause of concern?

B2M is a nonspecific: Marker of cell turnover. The value would be hard to interpret if ordered during or shortly after cancer therapy. It has prognostic importance as a baseline (prior to treatment). ...Read more

14

14
Axilary & supraclavicular lymph nodes swollen both underarm, neck node not swollen beta2-microglobulin 2.21h, poss sarc dx, no infection, cancer issue?

Might need biopsy: You have significant lymphadenopathy which could be the result of an infection or could be related to a malignancy. Most primary care docs will treat with antibiotics and then refer for a biopsy if no improvement within a couple weeks. If a biopsy is needed it can often be done by an interventional radiologist (needle biopsy) and then sent to a pathologist for evaluation. ...Read more

15

15
Is beta-2-micro globulin typically elevated in lymphoma patients?

Is beta-2-micro globulin typically elevated in lymphoma patients?

A prognositic factor: levels are incorporated into staging system for multiple myeloma. Higher levels in 75% cases can correlated with higher tumor burden. ...Read more

16

16
Elevated Beta-2-microalbumin. What could cause this?

Elevated Beta-2-microalbumin. What could cause this?

Abnormal Proteins: Usually elevation in this protein is related to abnormal regulation of its production by your immune system. Occasionally there can lab/technique error, but I would suspect a blood disorder typically. ...Read more

17

17
How often is Beta-2-micro albumin elevated in lymphoma??

How often is Beta-2-micro albumin elevated in lymphoma??

Beta-2 microglobulin: is a protein found on the surface of many human cells, including white blood cells. Increased production or destruction of these cells causes B2M levels in the blood to increase. If it is elevated, and how much it is elevated, generally correlates with tumor cell load. Early, mild cases may not result in elevation of B2M; more advanced cases typically would--can't reliably estimate a percentage. ...Read more

18

18
I have fevers, high wbc's with high neutrophils, positive anca, and elevated beta 2 microglobin along with proteinuria. How urgent is this?

I have fevers, high wbc's with high neutrophils, positive anca, and elevated beta 2 microglobin along with proteinuria.  How urgent is this?

Serious: You should see your primary care doctor to discuss your above problem and ask for referral to see a rheumatologist. Infection should be ruled out as you are also diabetic. Condition called wagener's granulomatosis or other autoimmune condition should be evaluated. ...Read more

19

19
Do you rule out aps if anticardiolipin antibody and beta 2 glycoprotein (both IgG and igm) are often elevated but in borderline and weakly positive range?

Do you rule out aps if anticardiolipin antibody and beta 2 glycoprotein (both IgG and igm) are often elevated but in borderline and weakly positive range?

See below: There are certain criteria that must be met in order for one to have aps. One of which is that one must have some type of thrombotic event. Antibodies alone do not make the diagnosis. Without knowing full details regarding your case, it is difficult to say whether you do or not. ...Read more

20

20
Beta hCG of 1.2 two weeks after sex?

Beta hCG of 1.2 two weeks after sex?

Means not pregnant: A BHCG less than 5 means that you are not pregnant. 2 weeks after sex the test is accurate ...Read more

22

22
I'm taking a new asthma medication described as specific to beta 2 receptors. What does this mean?

I'm taking a new asthma medication described as specific to beta 2 receptors. What does this mean?

Beta-2 agonist: You are likely taking albuterol, or some form of it, which specifically targets the beta-2 receptors in the lungs for it's intended effects. These specific receptor medications are intended to treat disease of the lungs, without cross-reacting to beta-1 receptors in the heart. Hope this helps. ...Read more

23

23
Beta-1 globulin 5.5 g/l and beta-2 globulin 4.9 g/l . My doc couldn't explain these results to me?

Dr needs to answer: The doctor that orders a test should have a good reason for ordering it and should understand how to interpret the results. Sounds like communication between you and your doctor could improve. These results won't mean anything to someone who doesn't know why it was ordered and doesn't have the rest of your medical and information. Tell your doctor you still have questions. ...Read more

24

24
My husband has had two blood test taken, both indicated his kidney markers are significantly elevated. What does this mean?

My husband has had two blood test taken, both indicated his kidney markers
are significantly elevated.
What does this mean?

More work-up needed: Any medical test needs interpretation together with a patient's history, examination and imaging. Abnormal blood tests for kidney function suggest a need for further explanation of why. Reasons may include problems before blood flow gets to the kidneys (like narrowed arteries), problems with the kidneys (kidney disease) or after the kidneys (like prostate enlargement). Don't panic, get evaluated. ...Read more

25

25
Over past two yrs my lipase has been slightly elevated by 20 points or less. Now it's 40 points elevated. Does this mean it's cancer?

Over past two yrs my lipase has been slightly elevated by 20 points or less. Now it's 40 points elevated. Does this mean it's cancer?

Not a reliable test: Lipase is not a particularly useful test. So my question to you is... why did you get it checked in the first place? Have you had any elevation of Amylase or any history of Acute Pancreatitis??
If you give us your medical history we can be more helpful to you. ...Read more

26

26
Hi i want to start taking a product called prolong i also take a beta blocker called metoprolol, will it be ok to take these two together ?

Hi i want to start taking a product  called prolong i also take a beta blocker called metoprolol, will it be ok to take these two together ?

Don't do it: Josh, prolong (http://performancenutrition.Herbalife.Com/en/products/prolong) contains 16 grams of sugar per portion. The main ingredient is fructose (sugar). 1 portion is 250 calories. Beyond that, it's just a multivitamin. There's no harm taking it with metoprolol but you're wasting your money and just adding empty calories with little nutritional value. ...Read more

27

27
I am in early stages of pregnacy 1st beta 123, 2nd was 3 days later and 268 3rd was two days later and 628. Will I likely miscarry. Numbers seem low?

I am in early stages of pregnacy 1st beta 123, 2nd was 3 days later and 268 3rd was two days later and 628. Will I likely miscarry. Numbers seem low?

Beta HCG: We are looking for a doubling of HCG every three days in a viable pregnancy. Your numbers are doing that. It looks like this is probably a viable pregnancy at this point. Please check with the doctor who ordered these tests for a final interpretation. ...Read more

29

29
It's been two weeks since the retrieval. My wife's beta is 116, but she sees brown discharges that makes her worried. What is the reason fordischarges

It's been two weeks since the retrieval. My wife's beta is 116, but she sees brown discharges that makes her worried. What is the reason fordischarges

Depends...: Discharge after retrieval can be related to numerous causes. If you wife is taking vaginal Progesterone this sometimes causes brown/black discharge. Old bleeding/clot can also cause brown discharge. In addition, all the things that can cause discharge in the non-pregnant patient can also be the cause. Congratulations on the positive test and good luck. ...Read more