Top
30
Doctor insights on: Elevated Alt Test 142

Share
1

1
I have elevated ALT 142. Every test comes back neg. Doctor thinks ill be fine but wants biopsy now. Any other suggestions. I'm 22 yr old male. Healthy?

I have elevated ALT 142. Every test comes back neg. Doctor thinks ill be fine but wants biopsy now. Any other suggestions. I'm 22 yr old male. Healthy?

Get biopsied: I trust the alt is consistently high. I also trust you drink little or not at all, are not taking any meds including "holistic" ones, have had hepatitis b, hepatitis c, wilson's, antitrypsin deficiency, autoimmune hepatitis, and hemochromatosis checked for on your bloodwork and you're not an extreme athlete. Even if it's metabolic syndrome it's worth biopsying. ...Read more

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


2

2
What does an elevated ALT test indicate?

What does an elevated ALT test indicate?

Liver inflammation: It usually indicates some degree of liver inflammation or damage. The alt can also be elevated in diseases of the muscles. ...Read more

3

3
Does a positive reactive HCV test with very high sco ratio and slightly elevated ALT most likely mean chronic hcv?

Does a positive reactive HCV test with very high sco ratio and slightly elevated ALT most likely mean chronic hcv?

May be: It is imperative that you see a doctor as HCV is an eminently treatable condition and you should get treated before the virus damages your liver irreversibly. ...Read more

4

4
Hi, I just received bloodwork tests back that showed a mildly elevated ALT (46, with upper limit of normal 44). Could a recent cold cause it?

Hi, I just received bloodwork tests back that showed a mildly elevated ALT (46, with upper limit of normal 44). Could a recent cold cause it?

Elevated ALT: A cold should not cause an elevated ALT level. Your elevation is very mild, and I would not recommend anything for it other than rechecking it in 2 to 3 months. If it remains elevated, you need to see your doctor about finding why it is so. If it comes back to normal, no further testing is probably necessary. Good luck. ...Read more

5

5
What does hepatitis b surface ab-ls test mean with a value of 0.2 and can it explain elevated ALT (sgpt) test? What other reasons can increase it?

What does hepatitis b surface ab-ls test mean with a value of 0.2 and can it explain elevated ALT (sgpt) test? What other reasons can increase it?

Immunity: Most people now are vaccinated against hep b which causes an elevated hep b s about. This indicates immunity. In a unimmunized person this means prior exposure to virus. Hep b s ag would be positive in the latter case. Other causes of elevated alt are alcohol, fatty liver, medications or other genetic diseases. ...Read more

6

6
About 4 months ago had some fevers which brought ALT up to 76 when tested. Test repeated 3-4 months later and still mildly elevated. Why? Don't drink

About 4 months ago had some fevers which brought ALT up to 76 when tested. Test repeated 3-4 months later and still mildly elevated. Why? Don't drink

A persistant: Elevated ALT can be the result of a number of liver issues. After alcohol, medications are the next most common "culprits"
Your PCP (Primary Care Physician) shoulld be able to "track this down" for you!
Hope this helps!
DrZ ...Read more

8

8
Alt was elevated, so got tested for hep. Will I need to test again for hep after a certain period of time or would that test alone be conclusive?

Alt was elevated, so got tested for hep. Will I need to test again for hep after a certain period of time or would that test alone be conclusive?

Ruled in or out: Hepatitis b and hepatitis c can be reliably ruled in or out with a single lab, but i'd be more concerned about finding the real cause of the high alt if it's not come down. Trusting you're off alcohol for at least a few weeks. You'll also need to rule out medication effects, hemochromatosis, wilson's (don't miss that one), autoimmune hepatitis and of course fatty liver / metabolic syndrome. ...Read more

9

9
My daughter's recent ALT can back slight elevated which was normal last yr. Should I worry? Normal range of 32 she is at 38. Other liver tests normal

My daughter's recent ALT can back slight elevated which was normal last yr. Should I worry? Normal range of 32 she is at 38. Other liver tests normal

Don't worry.: There is probably nothing to worry about with this level, as long as she is healthy and all the other liver function tests are normal. How old is she and why did she have the lab work done? It is hard to fully answer this question without that information, so you are best discussing this with her doctor. ...Read more

10

10
Drinker, elevat. Ast/alt but low ratio. 3 tests in last yr: ALT btwn 56 & 87, AST always ~ half alt. Recent ast/alt = 41/71, had no drinks 3 weeks prior?

Drinker, elevat. Ast/alt but low ratio. 3 tests in last yr: ALT btwn 56 & 87, AST always ~ half alt. Recent ast/alt = 41/71, had no drinks 3 weeks prior?

Many??: Are you overweight? Fatty liver can do this. Exposure to viral hepatitis? High fat diet? Any medications? (even otc or herbal things). Liver functions are not especially worrisome until 10-20 times normal because so many things are possible to impact them. The liver is the toxic dump of the body--- it breaks down all the junk we put in thru lifestyle or habits/recreation. ...Read more

12

12
Alt elevated (76, 63) after 2 blood tests and increased parenchymal echogenicity on us. Nafld or nash?

Alt elevated (76, 63) after 2 blood tests and increased parenchymal echogenicity on us. Nafld or nash?

Continue workup: Now would be a great time to get really into aerobic fitness -- this is likely to reverse NASH / nafld. You'll get checked for hepatitis c, wilson's, hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis and a few others. Trust you're not taking meds or that they have been ruled out as causing the problems. ...Read more

13

13
1st time elevated serum ALT 57. on oral antibiotics/Tylenol daily for a month that stopped 10 days before test. Is that the cause AND what next?

1st time elevated serum ALT 57. on oral antibiotics/Tylenol daily for a month that stopped 10 days before test. Is that the cause AND what next?

Maybe: Not extremely high the Tylenol could be the cause. I would repeat labs in a month unless you feel ill. Try to stay away from Tylenol and any alcohol for a month and see what the labs say. ...Read more

14

14
Elevated ALT levels and alkaline phosphatase direct bilirubin is. 2 not very old only 18 gained about 30 pounds in 3 months what do these test mean?

Elevated ALT levels and alkaline phosphatase direct bilirubin is. 2 not very old only 18 gained about 30 pounds in 3 months what do these test mean?

U R seriously sick: I see you are an 18 year old male taking "provigil", a stimulant prescribed for sleep apnea and narcolepsy and used illicitly to promote wakefulness. It can poison your liver and you need to talk with your physician about this. The fact that you've gotten fat in 3 months is very worrisome. Your doctor must rule hepatitis, hemochromatosis, wilson's, fatty liver and more in or out. ...Read more

15

15
Got results of lft test, ALT elevated at 130, previously 19. Bilirubin slightly up, all others normal. Not overweight, no alcohol/meds. Any ideas?

Got results of lft test, ALT elevated at 130, previously 19. Bilirubin slightly up, all others normal. Not overweight, no alcohol/meds. Any ideas?

Liver enzymes: Elevated alt indicates some degree of liver cellular inflammation. Since you are not on meds or alcohol, I would suggest checking your blood for viruses like hepatitis c, ebv, cmv. Also check an iron panel and get an ultrasound of your abdomen. ...Read more

16

16
I had liver pain after heavy bout of antibiotics, went for tests, lft results showed elevated ALT 75, rest normal. Can pain occur at these levels?

I had liver pain after heavy bout of antibiotics, went for tests, lft results showed elevated ALT 75, rest normal. Can pain occur at these levels?

Unlikely: Would consider other causes, an ultrasound might be useful test for you. Often times these are viral phenomenon that resolved with time, repeat blood testing at some interval, 3-4 weeks may show normalization in that case. ...Read more

17

17
Elevated ALT levels for a year and a half. All hepatitis tests negative. Can injecting humira (adalimumab) cause elevated levels? Can injection into muscle cause?

Elevated ALT levels for a year and a half. All hepatitis tests negative. Can injecting humira (adalimumab) cause elevated levels? Can injection into muscle cause?

Yes: Skeletal muscle does contain ast and alt and really heavy-duty intramuscular injections can raise these values. Timing the lab draws might help rule this in or out. I trust that screens for hemochromatosis and wilson's also showed you are not affected; the metabolic syndrome may also raise these. I'm glad you're taking a proactive role toward your health & I wish you luck. ...Read more

18

18
Liver ast/alt test was elevated, now they are normal; liver us was normal. Bilirubin is slightly elevated and I'm going for a GI consult. Causes?

Many possibilities: You may already know the answer by now, if you have seen the GI specialist. Elevated bilirubin may be side effect of drugs, excessive destruction of red cells, blockage to the flow of bile and more. ...Read more

20

20
My doc says 44% iron saturation is considered elevated and wants to test for hemochromatosis. Had iron studies due to elevated ALT. Is 44% bad?

My doc says 44% iron saturation is considered elevated and wants to test for hemochromatosis. Had iron studies due to elevated ALT. Is 44% bad?

Not bad: Presuming you are talking about Transferrin saturation- 44% would be considered High Normal;
Ferritin levels would be more useful
There are multiple reasons to have elevated Transferrin saturation- only one of which is Hemochromatosis.
Liver dysfunction is one of the others- which may explain elevated ALT.
Discuss with ur doctor.
Good Luck ...Read more

23

23
AST/ALT normal 2 weeks ago. 4 grams Tylenol (acetaminophen)/day for pain from abscess I&D. New test elevated levels AST - 50: ALT 163. Tylenol (acetaminophen) cause? Acute only?

AST/ALT normal 2 weeks ago. 4 grams Tylenol (acetaminophen)/day for pain from abscess I&D. New test elevated levels AST - 50: ALT 163. Tylenol (acetaminophen) cause? Acute only?

Tylenol (acetaminophen): The recommended daily dose of tylenol (acetaminophen) is no more than 3 grams. I would stop the tylenol (acetaminophen) and recheck the liver tests. It could be tylenol (acetaminophen) liver toxicity. ...Read more

24

24
I have elevated liver function test- I received a reading of 112, 102 and 117 for alt, AST and ggt. Is this high?

I have elevated liver function test- I received a reading of 112, 102 and 117 for alt, AST and ggt. Is this high?

Yes, high, see Dr...: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (such as Acetaminophen), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. Get an evaluation for the most likely cause of your LFT elevations. ...Read more

25

25
What do you recommend if I have elevated liver function test- I received a reading of 112, 102 and 117 for alt, AST and ggt. Is this high?

What do you recommend if I have elevated liver function test- I received a reading of 112, 102 and 117 for alt, AST and ggt. Is this high?

Yes, high, see Dr...: Elevated Liver function tests may occur for a variety of issues from Fatty infiltration (hepatic steatosis), viral illnesses such as the hepatitis viruses, Alcoholism, increased use of medications that metabolize through the liver (such as Acetaminophen), cirrhosis, biliary disease, tumors, gallbladder disease, etc, etc. See Dr. To get an evaluation for the most likely cause of your LFT elevations ...Read more

26

26
Dr did blood tests on 2 yo daughter. Her ALT (101), alp (355) and AST (60) were elevated. 2nd draw ldh also high (498) what other tests should we do?

Dr did blood tests on 2 yo daughter. Her ALT (101), alp (355) and AST (60) were elevated. 2nd draw ldh also high (498) what other tests should we do?

Who ordered them?: Why did she have the tests done? Did your doctor order them? Need more information...Hepatitis is one reason to have elevated liver function tests so a hepatitis panel might be helpful. Mononucleosis and CMV (cytomegalovirus) can also cause liver enzyme elevation so those might be helpful too. Then there are more esoteric tests that a specialist might want to order. Discuss with your physician 1st. ...Read more

28

28
Constipation for 7 days. Lab test shows elevated ALT 75 U/L, a year ago it was 55U/L. Tightness in upper abdomen. Any test or suggestions?

Constipation for 7 days. Lab test shows elevated ALT 75 U/L, a year ago it was 55U/L. Tightness in upper abdomen. Any test or suggestions?

Needs more test: constipation has nothing to do with the abnormal LFT's

abnormal liver enzyme may be due to
alcoholism
hepatitis B and or C
Hemochromatosis too much iron in the body
drugs
certain medication including cholesterol med and or antifungal pills etc.
gall stones
pancreatitis ...Read more

30

30
Elevated liver AST 54, ALT 173. Possible causes? My meds Wellbutrin, etc listed. Can my menstrual cycle affect my test? Just curious.

Elevated liver AST 54, ALT 173. Possible causes? My meds Wellbutrin, etc listed. Can my menstrual cycle affect my test? Just curious.

Transaminitis: Studies show that your elevated transaminitis should have a full workup with a CBC, comprehensive metabolic panel, hepatitis panel, iron studies, PT/PTT/INR, LDH, Thyroid panel, autoimmune panel.
You should also have a full history and physical and medication review, social factors drugs/ETOH. I would also do a right upper quadrant ultrasound and GI referral, rule out fatty infiltration of liver. ...Read more