Top
20
Doctor insights on: Elevated Alt And Ast With Hypothyroidism

Share
1

1
Hi. 34 y old female with hypothyroidism. Vegeterian. Iron serum 178. Chloride 97. Sodium 138. A/g ratio 1.9. Ast 17. Alt 8. Ggt 8. Eos 9 and absolute eos 0.5. Protei6.7.What could this mean? Thank you

Hi. 34 y old female with hypothyroidism. Vegeterian. Iron serum 178. Chloride 97. Sodium 138. A/g ratio 1.9. Ast 17. Alt 8. Ggt 8. Eos 9 and absolute eos 0.5. Protei6.7.What could this mean? Thank you

See your dr: Normal ranges of your blood test results can vary depending on the lab used; however, it seems that your serum iron level may be a little high. U may be taking too much extra iron b/c of being vegetarian. Hypothyroidism can also complicate the picture. It is best to inform your dr of all the meds you are taking and the doses. Make sure u eat a healthy diet.

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Su Fairchild
1,242 Doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

When the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


2

2
15 year old. Hx of constipation & hypothyroidism. Recurrent fatigue and belly pain. Bili 1.4 and AST 43 (0-40). AST/ALT ratio 1.7. Any thoughts?

15 year old. Hx of constipation & hypothyroidism. Recurrent fatigue and belly pain. Bili 1.4 and AST 43 (0-40). AST/ALT ratio 1.7. Any thoughts?

Fatigue/Belly pain: Please have your mother take you to a thyroid specialist. Fatigue could be the result of low thyroid levels but there are possible other issues for your doctor to evaluate and treat. Hope all goes well - please let me know how things go.

5

5
I had been diagnose of hypothyroidism after six month done my lab and found out that I have elevated ALT 75.What does it indicates? Others are normal

I had been diagnose of hypothyroidism after six month done my lab and found out that I have elevated ALT 75.What does it indicates? Others are normal

Mild liver...: Chemistry abnormality. Could be due to meds, bcp, alcohol, other. Repeat, with other liver chemistries in about a week, off any nonessential meds, alcohol. Further evaluation if needed.

7

7
After years of being diagnosed with Hepatitis A, my husband still has elevated ALT and AST. What does this mean? He has no symptoms of liver damage.

After years of being diagnosed with Hepatitis A, my husband still has elevated ALT and AST. What does this mean? He has no symptoms of liver damage.

Not hepatitis A: Hepatitis A doesn't go chronic like this. Hubby has elevated labs from some other cause. Test after 2 weeks off alcohol & all meds. If still high, a competent physician will rule out chronic hepatitis B and C, Wilson's, hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis & maybe more. Sometimes this is genetic, and/or his body's way of asking for a fitness-focused lifestyle.

8

8
What will happen when you take tylenol (acetaminophen) and have elevated ALT and AST liver enzymes?

What will happen when you take tylenol (acetaminophen) and have elevated ALT and AST liver enzymes?

Tylenol (acetaminophen): More than likely you will have further rise in those levels. Not a good idea to take tylenol (acetaminophen) when you have raised ast/alt.

9

9
What are the most common causes for dime and penny sized dark spots found on the liver during and ultrasound? I did have mildly elevated alt and ast. Feeling good. Normal diet. Holding my weight. Stools look normal. No abdominal pain. Slight fatigue.

What are the most common causes for dime and penny sized dark spots found on the liver during and ultrasound? I did have mildly elevated alt and ast. Feeling good. Normal diet. Holding my weight. Stools look normal. No abdominal pain. Slight fatigue.

Hepatologist: This question is best answered by a hepatologist or gastroenterologist who will review your ultrasound with the radiologist who interpreted the study. After conferring, a differential diagnosis will be arrived at and a decision made, as to whether further studies such as a liver biopsy is indicated.

11

11
I have elevated ast, ALT and GGT levels but I don't drink. What are other possible causes?

I have elevated ast, ALT and GGT levels but I don't drink. What are other possible causes?

Liver enzymes: Sometimes this can be due to gallbladder problems/stones. It is common in women 20s-40s, especially if they are overweight. There is also fatty liver disease where your liver fails to process the dietary fats efficiently, common with obesity. Medication can be a cause, especially those metabolized by the liver. Infection and other inflammatory causes are possible. Your doctor can tell you more.

12

12
My nine yr old has elevated levels of ESR, AST & ALT also anemic she complains of intermittent pain on her left side?

My nine yr old has elevated levels of ESR, AST & ALT also anemic she complains of intermittent pain on her left side?

Anemia: At her young age it could mean that she has some form of destruction of her red cells. She possibly has an enlarged spleen causing pain left abdomen. Need to see a blood specialist --hemtologist

13

13
Elevated AST=48 ALT=83 with diffused fatty liver and slightly small liver size. What does it mean and how can it be treated?

Elevated AST=48 ALT=83 with diffused fatty liver and slightly small liver size. What does it mean and how can it be treated?

Reverse risk factors: Fatty liver is incredibly common, predominantly due to: high alcohol intake, diabetes, high cholesterol, obesity. The more of these risks you have, the greater the chance of fatty liver. Addressing these risks is an important step to correcting fatty liver. Distinguish hepatosteatosis (fatty liver) from steatohepatitis (fatty liver with abnormal liver tests that risks cirrhosis & liver cancer).

14

14
How concerned should I be about a slightly elevated ALT with a normal ast? I do have high cholesterol but have not started mess yet.

3 Questions: 1) are you obese? Think fatty liver disease. 2) could you ever have been exposed to hepatitis c? This can cause persistent low level elevations. 3) are you taking any meds with liver interactions. That said, 2.5% of the population will have slightly elevated alt just because of the way they set the "normal" range for the lab values.

15

15
Hi I have elevated ALT 96 and GGT 68... AST and everything else is normal... I do not drink and smoke occasionally. Do I need to worry?

Hepatitis: Can be chemical.....couple Tylanol will do it, infection Hep A, other hepatotoxic meds....statins can do it, certain food...mushroom can, gall bladder disease.....stones, alcohol can do it. See PMD.

16

16
Hepatology: 24y.O healthy non alcoholic, no meds, fully negative workup including rare causes except biopsy for elevated ALT 171 and AST 60 incidental?

Hepatology: 24y.O healthy non alcoholic, no meds, fully negative workup including rare causes except biopsy for elevated ALT 171 and AST 60 incidental?

Fatty liver disease: Fatty liver disease is the most common cause of abnormal lfts and is caused by excessive fat accumulation in the the liver. Fatty liver can lead to complications including hardening of the liver called cirrhosis. If your bmi is too high, then losing weight will help mitigate your long term associated health risks. Sometimes a blood test called fibrosure helps clarify the diagnosis. Good luck!

18

18
What do elevated AST and ALT levels mean?

Possibkle Hepatitis!: These are liver enzymes. They typically rise if you have liver ailments like hepatitis which commonly occurs due to virus infection or due to excessive alcohol use. You need to go see your doctor who can monitor the liver functions and guide you further.

19

19
Elevated alt/ast/ldh and bilirubin?

Liver dysfunction: This indicates abnormality in liver function. Talk to your physician.

20

20
What might cause elevated liver alt ast levels?

What might cause elevated liver alt ast levels?

Many conditions: Including Hepatitis of all forms, drug adverse effects, liver diseases, GB diseases, CHF, ETOH and etc

See 1 more doctor answer

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


Sgot (Definition)

Has metabolic function, elevated if ...Read more