Top
20
Doctor insights on: Egfr 60

Share
1

1
Kidney:sod-141 potas-5.6 chlo-104 urea-3.3(19.8) creatinine-76(0.86)egfr>60 hba1c-8.8. Diabetes from 6 yrs.Age-39 ht-5.7 wt-63.How to reduse potass?

Kidney:sod-141 potas-5.6 chlo-104 urea-3.3(19.8) creatinine-76(0.86)egfr>60  hba1c-8.8. Diabetes from 6 yrs.Age-39 ht-5.7 wt-63.How to reduse potass?

Likely RTA type 4: There is an entity called type 4 renal tubular acidosis which is seen associated with diabetes. Serum bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) is slightly low and potassium is slightly high. First need to look at the medication list to see any of them causing/ contributing to high potassium. If also gave hypertension, can try adding hydrochlorothiazide which can lower potassium. Also to avoid high potassium foods. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Severe weight loss low bp muscle pain n weakness migraine albumin 5.2 acth ,3 cortisol ,5 protein 8.5 thyroid2.57 potassium 4.7 egfr 60 sodium 1.37 ?

Severe weight loss low bp muscle pain n weakness migraine albumin 5.2 acth ,3 cortisol ,5 protein 8.5 thyroid2.57 potassium 4.7 egfr 60 sodium 1.37 ?

Weight loss: Those numbers don't seem correct but check with your doctor. That said, with severe (unexplained?) weight loss you MUST see your doctor soon! ...Read more

4

4
My egfr is 46 and creatinine of 1.3, a year ago my egfr was 60 and creatinine was 1.2. Should i be worried?

My egfr is 46 and creatinine of 1.3, a year ago my egfr was 60 and creatinine was 1.2. Should i be worried?

24 hour urine: The GFR is only an estimation of kidney function based on creatinine, age, and race. But it is less reliable with normal or nearly normal kidney function and in patients with a lot or little muscle mass. The most reliable measurement of kidney function would be a creatinine clearance based on a 24 hour urine collection. You could talk to your doctor about getting this test if there is concern. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
My egfr is 46 and creatinine of 1.3, a year ago my egfr was 60 and creatinine was 1.2. Should i be worried ?

Estimated GFR: Your egfr means "estimated" glomerular filtration rate. The key word here is "estimated". It seems unusual that a .1 increase of creatinine (c) could lower your egfr by over 20%. See a nephrologist and get a 24 hour urine for c clearance and protein and get an exact result of your gfr, rather than an estimated one. You may be surprised by the answer. ...Read more

6

6
How to reverse renal function from mild or moderate stage to normal stage? Egfr is 60.

How to reverse renal function from mild or moderate stage to normal stage? Egfr is 60.

Depends: It depends on the root cause of the renal impairment as some are not reversible. In general, it is a good idea to stay well hydrated, however. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
Good morning. I recently had a CT scan performed. As part of the preliminary test, they did a creatinine screen. My level was 1.24 and egfr of > 60.

Good morning.  I recently had a CT scan performed. As part of the preliminary test, they did a creatinine screen.  My level was 1.24 and egfr of > 60.

Good for you: I am a pathologist and lab specialist. Serum creatinine has a lot to do with muscle mass. When I was lifting weights every day, mine ran 1.6 to 1.8. The GFR's estimated from spot creatinines are subscience and even include a racial adjustment "because black people are more muscular." It is bogus. Be grateful for good health. ...Read more

10

10
Egfr hove betw 50-60 last 3 yrs, WBC slightly elevated above normal @11.1; mvc 94; gran 7.9; cholesterol 218; creat 1.0; ESR rising 14 to 18 over 3yr?

Egfr hove betw 50-60 last 3 yrs, WBC slightly elevated above normal @11.1; mvc 94; gran 7.9; cholesterol 218; creat 1.0;  ESR rising 14 to 18 over 3yr?

Mild renal : Insufficiency. A GFR of less than 60 is an indication of mild kidney failure. The issue is best discussed with your doctor who ordered all these tests as lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context. ...Read more

11

11
Does fluid on kidney, reactive hypoglycemia, elevated cholesterol and blood pressure and egfr of more than 60 mean I have mild kidney disease?

Does fluid on kidney, reactive hypoglycemia, elevated cholesterol and  blood pressure and egfr of more than 60 mean I have mild kidney disease?

No: Egfr > 60 is good (the higher the better). Otherwise, you mention nothing that confirms kidney disease. Fluid around kidney needs followup. Blood pressure over time may hurt your kidney. Exercise to reduce this and cholesterol. Eat healthy as much as possible! ...Read more

12

12
Very confused how come I see on here egfr for normal is at least 90 but quest labs and the hospital here in miami all say above 60 is normal?

Very confused how come I see on here egfr for normal is at least 90 but quest labs and the hospital here in miami all say above 60 is normal?

Equation for eGFR: The "normal" range depends in part on the equation used to estimate GFR (egfr). Some equations do not give a numerical value above 60, others go up to 90. Normal GFR should be greater than 90. It may be time to discuss the matter with your doctor. ...Read more

13

13
I'm 60. E-gfr 28. Is alkaline water good for kidney? How much is healthy for me to drink with no swelling? Will egfr improve w/ good veg.diet.Help pl

I'm 60. E-gfr 28. Is alkaline water good for kidney? How much is healthy for me to drink  with no swelling? Will egfr improve w/ good veg.diet.Help pl

Please repost: Please repost and include the cause of your kidney disease. Also what your doctor's answers to your questions were; or if you have not asked your doctor these questions, why not. ...Read more

14

14
My non african eGFR was 84.8 ml/min1.73 m2. Shows on lab it is kidney damage with mildly decreased GFR is 60-89. Am I at risk?

My non african eGFR was 84.8 ml/min1.73 m2. Shows on lab it is kidney damage with mildly decreased GFR is 60-89. Am I at risk?

May be: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your eGFR is barely abnormal. 90 or greater would have been normal and your reading may be within the margin of error of the test. However, it would be prudent to discuss it with your doctor. ...Read more

16

16
Thyroid enlarged, positive for anti-TPO ab28.0 -0.0-60.0 iu/ml.Wbc 4.2-4.1-10.9, gran# 2.0-2.0-7.8, egfr 78.4. Causing poor memory, fatigue&anxiety?

Thyroid enlarged, positive for anti-TPO ab28.0 -0.0-60.0 iu/ml.Wbc 4.2-4.1-10.9, gran# 2.0-2.0-7.8, egfr 78.4. Causing poor memory, fatigue&anxiety?

Thyroiditis: Your tpo ab's aren't that high, but probably indicate thyroiditis. Make sure your thyroid levels are still normal and that replacement isn't requited. Your doctor can check for you. ...Read more

17

17
What is egfr test?

What is egfr test?

EGFR: Egfr stands for estimated glomerular filtration rate. It is calculated by a formula that takes into account your sex, age, race, weight and serum creatinine level. As it is an estimate, it is not actual. To get your real gfr, you need to have a 24 hour urine collection for a creatinine clearance. As your doctor to refer you to a nephrologist for the urine collection to see if you have a problem. ...Read more

18

18
What is an egfr test?

What is an egfr test?

Kidney estimate: This is a crude and not-very-scientific estimate of the glomerular filtration rate that labs have begun reporting based on spot serum creatinines, even when they are perfectly normal. Creatinine varies with muscle mass and the adjustment is based on your race (!) rather than your physical exam. Focusing on numbers rather than people is seldom helpful. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
What does low egfr mean?

What does low egfr mean?

Low renal function: An egfr less than 60 is abnormal. See your doctor for an evaluation. ...Read more