Top
30
Doctor insights on: Echopraxia Means

Share
1

1
What does the s/p in s/p biopsy mean?

What does the s/p in s/p biopsy mean?

Status post: "Status post" something means that "something" had been done. For example, s/p biopsy means a biopsy had been done, and s/p bone marrow biopsy means a bone marrow biopsy had been done. ...Read more

2

2
What does it mean if s.Indirect bilirubin is. 68mg/dl?

What does it mean if s.Indirect bilirubin is. 68mg/dl?

Probably normal: Total bilirubin is broken down into direct and indirect bilirubin. Different labs report different values that fall in the normal range for total bilirubin, which usually is 1.2 or less. Your indirect bilirubin is probably in the normal range or slightly above normal. Other liver tests can be helpful. I wouldn't worry, but talk to your liver doctor or pcp if concerned. ...Read more

3

3
Oxygen levels in upper 80's while on oxygen what does mean?

Oxygen levels in upper 80's while on oxygen what does mean?

Need more oxygen: Oxygen saturation should be higher you need higher flow and or other treatment to address low oxygen. Could be a lung/ heart problem or combination. Low oxygen is not good for the body most organs get affected and do not function properly. Talk to you doctor. ...Read more

4

4
Funny how a diagnosis doesn't mean much till you have it. What is reiter’s syndrome?

Funny how a diagnosis doesn't mean much till you have it. What is reiter’s syndrome?

Inflammation: Reiter's syndrome is sometimes termed reactive arthritis. In susceptible individuals (often with marker called hla b27 in their blood), there is joint inflammation, as well as inflammation of the urethra and conjunctivitis. The reaction may be to a prior infection elsewhere in the body. Reiter's should be evaluated and treated by an ophthalmologist and rheumatologist. ...Read more

6

6
My S-IRON level is 2.4 umol/L. What does this mean and is it below normal? How do I fix it?

My S-IRON level is 2.4 umol/L. What does this mean and is it below normal? How do I fix it?

Anemia: The condition is called anemia and there can be multiple causes. Somewhat unusual for this level in a young male. You need to consult with a doctor to find out why you are anemic (eg: if your body is not absorbing iron or if you are losing too much iron from a bleeding source) and for treatment. Common symptoms would be tiredness and possibly shortness of breath. ...Read more

7

7
I came on my cycle on the 5th and I went off on the 8th and now my cycle came in today what does that mean? S

I came on my cycle on the 5th and I went off on the 8th and now my cycle came in today what does that mean? S

Irregular periods: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring problem you should be evaluated. Infections ; hormonal changes can cause spotting. If there is a concern for pregnancy then do a home pregnancy test. There are many options available to help regulate the menstrual cycle. Schedule a visit. ...Read more

8

8
My s. Tringlyceride is 291 mg/dl. Normal range is 50-150 mg/dl. What does it mean in non technical term? I have ckd

My s. Tringlyceride is 291 mg/dl. Normal range is 50-150 mg/dl. What does it mean in non technical term? I have ckd

Too much Sugar: Triglycerides are the fat storage molecules made from excess sugar in the diet. These molecules thicken up the blood and lead to more arterial damage that leads to plaques of cholesterol blocking the artery. ...Read more

9

9
My labs always say "result status:final." But on my last it says "result status: EDITED results." What does this mean? Why would dr edit the #s?

My labs always say "result status:final." But on my last it says "result status: EDITED results." What does this mean? Why would dr edit the #s?

Don't let paranoia: Get the better of you! Lab results are usually edited when the lab personnel have some reason to believe there was an error on the initial analysis. Perhaps they discovered they needed to replace reagents (chemicals needed for processing), etc. They rerun the specimen to make sure they reported the accurate result and sometimes they have to correct it. The ordering doctor doesn't change your result ...Read more

12

12
How often do people die from anesthesia? I’ve read that it’s rare, but what does that really mean? I’m worried I could be one of those rare times and i’m not sure how to make sure i’m not.

How often do people die from anesthesia? I’ve read that it’s rare, but what does that really mean? I’m worried I could be one of those rare times and i’m not sure how to make sure i’m not.

1.1 per million: The anesthesia-related death rate was 1.1 per million population> anesthesia complications were the underlying cause in (10.9%) and a contributing factor in (89.1%). 46.6% of the anesthesia-related deaths were due to overdose of anesthetics; 79.7% from adverse effects of anesthetics ; 19.1% resulted from complications during pregnancy, labor, and puerperium; and 1.2% due from faulty intubation. ...Read more

13

13
Waht does "nstemi s/p cath " mean in simple terms?

Waht does "nstemi s/p cath " mean in simple terms?

Status post: S/p is status post meaning you have a non-ST segment elevation myocardial infarction and then had a cath done to investigate. ...Read more

14

14
What does s factor deficiency mean?

What does s factor deficiency mean?

Protein S: Patients with unexplained deep vein clots are investigated for different proclotting disorders. Patients who are low in protein s are at risk for forming clots. ...Read more

15

15
If I can´t remember a trigger does that mean it´s not fibro?

If I can´t remember a trigger does that mean it´s not fibro?

Trigger in fibro: "trigger" in fibro means a point in muscles, etc that triggers pain to a larger area. In emotional work, "trigger" generally means a traumatic memory or partial memory that evokes a painful, intense emotional response. The 2 may be related, but aren't necessarily. In fibro, you don't need to "remember" a trigger -- your body reacts as it does without your conscious participation. ...Read more

16

16
One of my sons u/s pix was at 2mths n im pregnant now n I got u/s at 3mths and they look alike does that mean another boy?

One of my sons u/s pix was at 2mths n im pregnant now n I got u/s at 3mths and they look alike does that mean another boy?

Unanswerable: Without more information and seeing the ultrasound in person there is no way to give you a valid answer. But, you don't need to wonder any more. Your OB or the ultrasound specialist should have this information already. The mystery is why they did not communicate this to you already. ...Read more

17

17
If the radiologist didn't put something in the "impressions" section of the u/s report, does that mean it's nothing to worry about?

No: The entire report is important and should be read by the ordering physician and taken into consideration. The impression is just a summary usually directed at the clinical question asked and there is variability in how radiologist formulate their impressions ...Read more

18

18
I woke up in the morning and coughed up red flemm. Only once and it wasn't a big portion but s decent amount. What could this mean?

I woke up in the morning and coughed up red flemm. Only once and it wasn't a big portion but s decent amount. What could this mean?

Mgt.: Please see a physician right away. The source of the bleeding may be the nasal passages, lungs or GI, and testing may be indicated.
Avoid aspirin and Motrin until you see acute care. ...Read more

19

19
My lover has just been diagnosed with cushing’s syndrome. I am worried but she acts like it is not a problem. Who can tell me what it means?

My lover has just been diagnosed with cushing’s syndrome. I am worried but she acts like it is not a problem. Who can tell me what it means?

Too much cortisol: Cushing's syndrome means the body has too much cortisol in it. This can lead to high blood pressure, diabetes, osteoporosis. It can be caused by medications like Prednisone (most common cause - doesn't need treatment, but should try to minimize steroid dose), or by a cortisol producing tumor (needs surgery) or a certain type of pituitary tumor (called cushing's disease - also needs surgery). ...Read more

20

20
CP test results reading this means what many phenotypic patterns have been described, including deficiency states with F, S, Z or other alles.

CP test results reading this means what many phenotypic patterns have been described, including deficiency states with F, S, Z or other alles.

Unclear question: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, F, S and Z are types of alpha 1 antitrypsin. If the total level of the protein is normal, you do not need to worry about these types. ...Read more

21

21
My widal report shows S typhy O- 1:20 is +, 1:40 is + rest all -ve same for Typhi H, AH, and in BH only 1:20 is + rest all -ve what does it mean.?

My widal report shows S typhy O- 1:20 is +, 1:40 is + rest all -ve same for Typhi H, AH, and in BH only 1:20 is + rest all -ve what does it mean.?

Exposure: These are fairly low levels of antibodies. It means that you have been exposed in the past, but probably not an acute infection. Repeating the tests would be helpful in a week or two. If levels stable-then old infection. If levels rising-then new infection. ...Read more

24

24
U/s report said liver is not significantly enlarged it didn't give measurments, does that mean it was but not large enough to document as being enlarg?

U/s report said liver is not significantly enlarged it didn't give measurments, does that mean it was but not large enough to document as being enlarg?

Fear not: Many radiologists use different terms and one's comment of the liver being "not significantly enlarged" may be another ones "normal variant of liver dimensions" etc. If your liver had any problems or concerns of being enlarged, the radiologist would/should have made specific mention of it. I suspect all is fine. Keep regular appts with your dr and get follow-up are as needed. Best wishes. ...Read more

25

25
What does liver enzymes in the 300's mean?

What does liver enzymes in the 300's mean?

Be concerned: Sgot ; sgpt, correct? Occasionally rhabdomyolysis (heavy exercise, statins, cocaine, trauma) can elevate these, but usually they're of hepatic origin. I'd be seriously concerned -- you may have a viral or drug-induced hepatitis, or may need to lay off the alcohol, or have hemochromatosis or one of the other serious liver diseaes. Get diagnosed and treated. It's really important. ...Read more

26

26
What does it mean to have s heartbeat in my stomach?

What does it mean to have s heartbeat in my stomach?

Pulsating artery: I'm guessing that you are thin and you can feel your aorta or even see it pulsating the aorta is a large artery that takes bloodvfrom the heart to the rest ofbthe body. ...Read more

27

27
What does bca mean?

What does bca mean?

Could be many things: Bca could mean many things. However, it commonly means breast cancer. Also, balloon catheter (coronary) angioplasty. Need more information on how it is being used. ...Read more

28

28
What does ems mean?

EMS: Like all acronyms, is confusing. It means emergency medical system or squad to me. ...Read more

30

30
What does barren mean?

What does barren mean?

Generically: Unable to produce fruit, and in the medical sense, unable to produce a pregnancy. ...Read more