Top
10
Doctor insights on: Echocardiogram To Test For Thyroid Disease

Share
1

1
How do they test for thyroid disease?

How do they test for thyroid disease?

Function with lab te: The function of the gland can be tested with blood tests of thyroid hormone (t4 and T3 and the pituitary response to function (tsh). The structure of the gland can be assessed with an ultrasound. Sometimes a radioisotope uptake (rai) and a radioiodide scan can test activity/structure. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Rick Koch
361 doctors shared insights

Echocardiogram (Definition)

Echo refers to reflections of sound waves, typically 0.5-10mhz, sent through a body structure, all variants of water density. Cardio refers to heart. Gram refers to a picture or graphical representation of the data. A form of us, these help see certain aspects of our hearts behavior/function, real-time in motion picture video. Quality & usefulness varies widely as ...Read more


2

2
How can one test for thyroid disease?

How can one test for thyroid disease?

Labs: The most common test to screen for thyoid problems is to get blood work. The usual test would include TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone), t4, free t3. Tsh comes from your brain and tells your throid gland to secrete t4. T4 is activated to T3 in your liver (80%) and other tissue in your body. T3 is what gets into your cells and tells your cells to "speed up". ...Read more

3

3
Blood test for thyroid disease always the same for hypo and hyper?

Blood test for thyroid disease always the same for hypo and hyper?

TSH screen: Tsh level, with or without free t4, is the usual test to screen for thyroid function. If both of these are normal, there is usually no need for additional tests. Both hypo and hyper thyroid disorders can be screened for by these tests. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What samples are taken for thyroid disease, prolactin and pocs test?

What samples are taken for thyroid disease, prolactin and pocs test?

Several: Thyroid antibody panel would be required. For pcos and fsh and lh would be done, a a prolactin is a simple test in an ov itself that is used to test to see if it is being produced in proper amounts or too much that could indicate a pituitary problem. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Why do I have multiple symptoms of thyroid disease but all test were normal?

Treat Anyway?: If hypothyroid symptoms, treating as hypothyroid, and if hyperthyroid symptoms, treating as hyperthyroid, is what i would do. Not many would agree but that's what i would do. ...Read more

6

6
Is a blood test the definitive answer as to whether a person has a thyroid disease?

It depends: Blood tests tell many things about the thyroid, including whether it's overactive (hyperthyroid) or underactive (hypothyroid). They detect anti-thyroid antibodies as well. These things cannot be confirmed without blood tests. Other thyroid diseases, such as nodular disease and cancer cannot be identified alone by blood test but require physical exam, possibly ultrasound, and possibly biopsy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I had blood test 3 months ago in the hos. Everything was good now i feel like i hv thyroid disease can this happen within 3months? Thanks

I had blood test 3 months ago in the hos. Everything was good now i feel like i hv thyroid disease can this happen within 3months? Thanks

Yes, but : It can happen, but highly unlikely. Ask your doctor to repeat the thyroid tests to set your mind at ease, then look for other problems to explain your symptoms. ...Read more

9

9
If my TSH &T4 test is normal is that means that i dont have any thyroid disease? in other way TSH &T4 are sufficient to discover any thyroid disorder?

If my TSH &T4 test is normal is that means that i dont have any thyroid disease? in other way TSH &T4 are sufficient to discover any thyroid disorder?

No and No.: TSH = thyroid stimulating hormone from the pituitary is a "volume" signal to the thyroid gland, telling it how much thyroid hormone to make. It monitors your levels (T3, T4). T4 is the thyroid hormone released by the thyroid gland, and converted to T3 in the tissues to regulate metabolism. If TSH and T4 are normal, thyroid disease is RARE. Depending on symptoms, other blood tests needed. ...Read more

10

10
Tsh 0.01, T3 4.3 T4 1.8 ? Do I have thyroid disease ? Could the test be wrong? My tests are always normal for,My thyroid .....know why?

Tsh 0.01, T3 4.3 T4 1.8 ? Do I have thyroid disease ? Could the test be wrong? My tests are always normal for,My thyroid .....know why?

Endocrinologist ASAP: According to endocrineweb.com, your TSH is low 0.01 (0.5-6), T3 is low 4.3 (80-180), and T4 is low 1.8 (4.6-12). These findings are consistent with an nonperforming thyroid due to factors outside the thyroid gland, perhaps originating in the pituitary gland. You need to urgently see an endocrinologist to make a diagnosis and start treatment. Hope that helps. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Rick Koch
343 doctors shared insights

Cardiac Echo (Definition)

Cardiac echo is also known as Echocardiogram. Cardiac echo is a somewhat redundant term for "echocardiogram." during this painless procedure, harmless sound waves are passed into the chest and reflected back, providing a detailed image of the heart, measures of the flow of blood within it, and information about certain structures which surround ...Read more


Dr. Terri Washington
440 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Diseases (Definition)

You can have problems with they thyroid making too much or too little thyroid hormone. You can also have problems with it being too large (goiter) of having nodules or cysts in it. There are also occasional thyroid cancers. Most thyroid problems can be easily diagnosed and treated ...Read more