Top
30
Doctor insights on: Echo Poor Nodule

Share
1

1
I like to know what is retroareolar smoothly marginated nodule it has a thin echo genie capsule?

Sounds like benign: I take it this is an ultrasound report? They are describing solid mass with slightly harder wall. It depends on the size and other characteristics of the appearance, so read the entire report, especially at the bottom, where it says "conclusion" or "impression" or something like that. That part should give you more. Ask the doctor who ordered the study for interpret the study for you. ...Read more

Dr. Adam Lewis
2 Doctors shared insights

Echo (Definition)

An echocardiogram (also called an echo) is a type of ultrasound test that uses high-pitched sound waves that are sent through a device called a transducer. The device picks up echoes of the sound waves as they bounce off the different parts of your heart. These echoes are turned into moving pictures of your heart that can be seen ...Read more


2

2
What is nodule with posterior acoustic enhancement but with internal echoes which may represent complex cyst?

What is nodule with posterior acoustic enhancement but with internal echoes which may represent complex cyst?

Ultrasound: It sounds like you had an ultrasound of your abdomen? It is difficult to give a proper answer without the full radiologic report. Cysts are common findings in the human body. ...Read more

3

3
US of thyroid diffusely heterogeneous with multiple sub-centimeter nodules, 6mm isthmus, index nodules mixed echo-texture, what does this mean?

Multinodular goiter: No undue risk of cancer. Should get blood tests to make sure not hypo or hyperthyroid.

Recheck ultrasound in ~ 1 year to make sure no change in size of nodule (s). ...Read more

5

5
A 0.3 x 0.5 x 0.3 CM hypoechoic cystic nodule with punctate internal echo is noted in the lower pole of the right lobe of the thyroid gland.?

Small nodule: Often cystic thyroid nodules can have denser regions called "punctate foci". If the nodule is not cystic those can also be microcalcifications, a finding that increases the risk of thyroid cancer. The key though is that the nodule is very small and therefore requires monitoring only, no matter what its nature may be. ...Read more

6

6
I had a breast ultrasound and the results say "there is a well defined 4 by 3 by 4 mm nodule with posterior acoustic enhancement but with internal echoes" what does that mean? What's next?

I had a breast ultrasound and the results say "there is a well defined 4 by 3 by 4 mm nodule with posterior acoustic enhancement but with internal echoes" what does that mean? What's next?

Can't tell: Based on that description, it could be anything from a cyst with some internal debris (benign) to a small cancer (less likely at age 28. Options include close observation with ultrasound and needle biopsy/ aspiration. Talk with your referring md about what the radiologist advised, but do not ignore. ...Read more

7

7
Both lobes demonstrate a mildly heterogeneous echo pattern. Right mid love complex solid mixed echo solid nodule demonstrating calcification and increased vascularity. Measures 2.8 cm x 1.7x1.7cm Bloodwork came back with a thyroglobulin of 251 all other b

Both lobes demonstrate a mildly heterogeneous echo pattern. Right mid love complex solid mixed echo solid nodule demonstrating calcification and increased vascularity. Measures 2.8 cm x 1.7x1.7cm Bloodwork came back with a thyroglobulin of 251 all other b

Biopsy: If thyroid hormones are normal, I woulf proceed with an ultrasound guided biopsy. The growth is large so shouldn't be a difficult biopsy. Chance of cancer is approximately 5%. Low risk but should be evaluated. ...Read more

9

9
Women 30 yo. No cancer in family. Breast echo showing two well defined hypoechoic solid nodules, 2 axilla ganglions (1, 74*0, 6+1, 48 *0, 6). What is this?

Women 30 yo. No cancer in family. Breast echo showing two well defined hypoechoic solid nodules, 2 axilla ganglions (1, 74*0, 6+1, 48 *0, 6). What is this?

Uncertain: Ultrasounds of the breast are good for telling solid from cystic masses but other than ruling out a cyst, don't tell you what a mass is. Further testing and a possible biopsy are necessary in order to do that. With your history, breast cancer is unlikely but not impossible. Hope this helps. ...Read more

10

10
Tsh 6.0, T4 normal, heterogeneous echo, no nodules, chronic high ANA (23 yrs no sle) thyroglob. 67, no thyroid antib., sister w/thyroid c. Next steps?

Tsh 6.0, T4 normal, heterogeneous echo, no nodules, chronic high ANA (23 yrs no sle) thyroglob. 67, no thyroid antib., sister w/thyroid c. Next steps?

Endocrinologis: If TSH is high and gland is enlarge, your doctor might want to give you treatment, with thyroid hoimone to normalize the TSH and reduce the size of the gland, the fact that you have a positive ANA, should not change the decision.. There are familial thyroid cancers that are part of syndromes called familial men for multiple endocrine neoplasia. Discuss it with md. ...Read more

11

11
Diagnosed grossly hypothyroid /hashimoto, feeling worse as weeks go by, ultrasound scan reads thyroid demonstrates a heterogenous nodular echo texture?

Diagnosed grossly hypothyroid /hashimoto, feeling worse as weeks go by, ultrasound scan reads thyroid demonstrates a heterogenous nodular echo texture?

Seek help: This could be a result of acute inflammation crisis as you may need steroids and other anti inflammatory medications it is important to seek endocrinology opinion. ...Read more

12

12
What is this slight heterogeneity to echo texture of thyroid parenchtma but no nodules detected. Thyroid ultrasound done 1-8-15?

What is this slight heterogeneity to echo texture of thyroid parenchtma but no nodules detected. Thyroid ultrasound done 1-8-15?

Nonspecific: But this finding can be seen in thyroid diseases such as goiter (enlarged thyroid) and thyroid inflammation (thyroiditis). It can very often just be a normal finding. The ultrasound exam has to be correlated with your clinical exam and thyroid function tests. ...Read more

13

13
F38/Rndom right chest pains&mid left chest pain&LLL. Angio CT, EST echo, ekg, Usound. 3mm&4mm nodules granulomas LLL&RML. 4 wks pain&naproxen. Treatment?

F38/Rndom right chest pains&mid left chest pain&LLL. Angio CT, EST echo, ekg, Usound. 3mm&4mm nodules granulomas LLL&RML. 4 wks pain&naproxen. Treatment?

See details: Ask the doctors who are treating you. Since a cause for the pain has not been established and one is not able to examine you or review your studies firsthand, it is impossible to suggest a treatment. ...Read more

15

15
Poor oral hygiene, multiple neck nodules on both sides and firm three fingers enlarged liver. Could I have hydatid disease?

Poor oral hygiene, multiple neck nodules on both sides and firm three fingers enlarged liver. Could I have hydatid disease?

Do you have a dog?: Tapeworm usually affects dogs, but can bee transferred to humans. Rare. More probably due to infected teeth and/or gums. This can't wait. Make immediate appointments with both your Physician and your Dentist for screening examinations. Please put the computer down and call now. ...Read more

16

16
6w4d preg, echo poor area measuring 16x8x4mm small area of bleeding adjacent to sac. What does this mean?

6w4d preg, echo poor area measuring 16x8x4mm small area of bleeding adjacent to sac. What does this mean?

Bleeding: Often we see these areas of bleed in early pregnancy, sub chorionic, and it doesn't mean you will lose the pregnancy but is often the cause. Of bleeding that is reported in early pregnancy ...Read more

17

17
Normal ekg with " poor r wave progression" stress Echo came back normal. What does the poor r wave progression mean?

Normal ekg with " poor r wave progression" stress Echo came back normal. What does the poor r wave progression mean?

Ecg: Poor R wave progression doesn't necessarily mean anything. If your echo images are normal, that confirms the 'poor R wave progression' in your case isn't anything to be concerned about. ...Read more

18

18
What would abnormal septal motion on an echo and poor R wave progression on an ECG for the same patient suggest?

What would abnormal septal motion on an echo and poor R wave progression on an ECG for the same patient suggest?

Several things: Pulmonary hypertension in a young woman. Previous anteroseptal myocardial infarction in an older person. LBBB (left bundle branch block) if present, would account for both. Previous heart surgery could do this. A perfusion nuclear study would help to clarify this. ...Read more

19

19
Male 27.both kidneys contracted, incr cortical echo, poor cortico med diff. BUN is 22, creatinine 2.7, no BP no choles. Urea 46all electrolyte serum normal?

Male 27.both kidneys contracted, incr cortical echo, poor cortico med diff. BUN is 22, creatinine 2.7, no BP no choles. Urea 46all electrolyte serum normal?

Emergency: You have kidney failure. We can confirm this. But you must sign off of the internet and get to a kidney specialist and perhaps begin readying for transplant. I have no idea what you expect on the internet. But the cause of your problem cannot be deduced in this question or in this forum. ...Read more

22

22
Experienced breathlessness, s.tachycardia my dr did EKG and echo and found poor R wave abnormal septal motion what tests will a cardiologist do next?

Experienced breathlessness, s.tachycardia my dr did EKG and echo and found poor R wave abnormal septal motion what tests will a cardiologist do next?

Maybe a CT or MRI: The peoblem you mention suggest heart muscle damage which is very strange for a 19 year old. For an older person with risk factors for heart disease, a cardiac catheterization may be in order. For someone your age, an MRI or a cardiac CT may be diagnostic ...Read more

23

23
Is a nodule that is 6mm considered big?

What type of: Nodule? In what part of the body? Please clarify and re-ask. ...Read more

24

24
What is the definition or description of: nodule?

Firm mass: Any growth or deposit in the body or on its surface may be casually termed a nodule until its character is determined by the familiarity of the physician with it or by the results of a biopsy if it is not so obvious. The term is casual and not medical terminology. ...Read more

26

26
Can there be anyway you can feel that you have vocal nodules?

See below: You will have hoarseness. The vocal cors cannot touch each other when there is a nodules. ...Read more

27

27
What is oslar nodules?

See details: Osler's nodes are painful, red, raised lesions on the hands and feet associated with a number of conditions including infections of heart valves (endocarditis). They are the result of immune complex deposition. ...Read more

28

28
What is a skin nodule?

What is a skin nodule?

Type of growth: Skin nodule is a type of growth that developes as a symptom of certain skin conditions. ...Read more

29

29
What are pickers nodules?

Lichen simplex: Pruritic/ irritant skin nodules leading to skin discoloration. ...Read more

30

30
What is a neoplastic nodule?

It means possibly ca: Neoplasm or neoplastic is another way of saying 'cancer'. ...Read more

Nodule (Definition)

Any growth or deposit in the body or on its surface may be casually termed a nodule until its character is determined by the familiarity of the physician with it or by the results of a biopsy if it is not so obvious. The term is casual ...Read more