Top
30
Doctor insights on: Ebv Ab Vca Igg Elevated

Share
1

1
Elevated EBV ab VCA IgG <8 and EBV nucleaer antigen ab IgG test 4.2. & anti-dna (ss)igg ab qn (119)& c react protien (5.6) what are implications?

Elevated EBV ab VCA IgG <8 and EBV nucleaer antigen ab IgG test 4.2. & anti-dna (ss)igg ab qn (119)& c react protien (5.6) what are implications?

Nothing.: Ebv antibodies indicate you had a previous infection, but not active. The c-reactive protein needs a units indicator - that is either normal or somewhat elevated. The anti ss dna is extremely nonspecific and very rarely indicated; I have no idea why that was ordered, discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

Dr. James Chapman
251 Doctors shared insights

Epstein Barr Virus (Definition)

The epstein–barr virus (ebv) is a virus in the herpesvirus family and is one of the most common viruses in humans. Ebv is best known as the cause of infectious mononucleosis, and infection with ebv occurs by the oral transfer of saliva and/or genital secretions, hence the moniker "the kissing disease". In the us, about 90 to 95 percent of all adults have ...Read more


3

3
Ebv cause elevated IgG and olioclonal bands yrs. After infection? And cause slightly elevated rheumatoid factor?

Ebv cause elevated IgG and olioclonal bands yrs. After infection? And cause slightly elevated rheumatoid factor?

Yes: Any chronic type infection can cause a disruption of your immune system, and can make lab test positive that are not often clinically relevant. For example, the rheumatoid factor does not mean that you hae rheumatoid arthritis especially if there is little clinical suspicion (this can be determined by your rheumatologist). ...Read more

4

4
Recurring fever with 2g proteinuria with 1.1-2.2 serum creat. Ebv b19 cmv igg positive/elevated. Neph says igg means no current infection. Workup?

Recurring fever with 2g proteinuria with 1.1-2.2 serum creat. Ebv b19 cmv igg positive/elevated. Neph says igg means no current infection. Workup?

Still ask your doc: Since you have come this far in evaluation and care, it would be most logical and beneficial for you to bring all of your concerns and questions to your doctors since they would know your individual conditions more than anyone online. More online sporadic inquiry at this time may induce more unnecessary anxiety and fear. ...Read more

6

6
Swollen lymph nodes ONLY in neck for 2 months but didn't grow, very tired. Mono -ve, only EBV Igg was slightly elevated, lymphocytes 53%. Next test?

Need ID consult: There are several other infectious disease agents that can cause lymph node swelling and give you constitutional symptoms and elevated lymphocytes. You should see an infectious disease specialist to get those additional testing, including tuberculosis testing and fungal testing. ...Read more

7

7
Dsdna=15, ANA pos, elevated seg neutrophils, ebv:igg > 8.0, IgM > 1.9, mono neg, normal sed rate. Only symptom fatigue. Ideas?

Dsdna=15, ANA pos, elevated seg neutrophils, ebv:igg > 8.0, IgM > 1.9, mono neg, normal sed rate. Only symptom fatigue. Ideas?

Autoimmune disease: Autoimmune disease like lupus/sle is in the top of my differential diagnosis. Go and discuss with your pcp. Your pcp can refer you to see a rheumatologist as indicated. ...Read more

8

8
What does this mean? My EBV AB VCA IGG is 239. my IGM is 36

Mono test: The EBV antibody viral capsid antigen IgG appears within 7 days after infection and last for life. The IGM antibody appears in 7 days, but lasts 3 months. Labs are various on tere actual levels, so you will need to talk to your provider about the levels in accordance with the labs norms. ...Read more

9

9
EBV ab vca, igg level 157 and ebv nuclear antigen ab, igg is 208. Normal 0-17.9. What does this mean.

Prior infection: Like most adults you had an infection with EBV and were not aware of it. It does not have any pathological significance.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

10

10
I had mono when I was younger- just has bw done & is showing Ebv Nuclear Antigen Ab, Igg>600.0 - Ebv Ab Vca, Igg>600.0 - is it possible to get it 2x?

I had mono when I was younger- just has bw done & is showing Ebv Nuclear Antigen Ab, Igg>600.0 - Ebv Ab Vca, Igg>600.0 - is it possible to get it 2x?

EBV: The test results you are providing are indicative of previous EBV infection. However, EBV can reactivate and the early antigen will convert positive with positive VCA IgM ...Read more

11

11
Alkaline Phosphatase 129 / C-Reactive Protein 13.2 / Ebv Nuclear Antigen Ab & Ebv Ab Vca, Igg >600 / Dr. Says no worries but should I be concerned?

Alkaline Phosphatase 129 / C-Reactive Protein 13.2 / Ebv Nuclear Antigen Ab & Ebv Ab Vca, Igg >600 / Dr. Says no worries but should I be concerned?

Depends: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your C-reactive protein is elevated suggesting inflammation. you may wish to repeat the test in 6 months or so. Your doctor knows more about your health and you should follow his/her advice. ...Read more

13

13
MRI shows nonspecific flair hyperintensities in the deep and subcortical white matter. Blood work shows EBV ab VCA IgG 325.00 and Lyme P23 ab present?

See details: A single positive on the Western blot means nothing. That is a negative test. Similarly a positive EBV IGG means old but not active disease. Why was the MRI ordered in the first place? ...Read more

14

14
Hi, How many weeks do I have to wait to get tested for EBV with EBV VCA IGG AB for a more accurate results from a recent exposure?

A week: The viral capsid VCA IGM is most sensitive and specific for acute infection. It becomes positive in a week, and goes away in 4 to 6 weeks. ...Read more

15

15
Hi, How long do I have to wait for a EBV VCA IGG AB test for a more accurate results from a recent exposure?

Test: I do not practice in Singapore, but I usually have the test within 24 hours in the United States. Once your provider has the results the interpretation is immediate. ...Read more

18

18
Age 49 healthy male. Oct 15 & Mar 16 EBV test comparisons. AB IGG >600 both AB IGM 52.4 74.4 EA IGG 23.4 29.2 NA IGG 51.3 40.5 Any advice, Tx?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your lab data indicates that you had EBV infection, like most adults have had. If you have no symptoms, there is nothing to be concerned about. ...Read more

19

19
EBV early antigen Ab, IgG <9; EBV Eb, VcA, IgG >600; EBV nuclear antigen Ab IgG 108. Diagnossed with CAEBV infection. Does this sound right to you?

Maybe.: The profile is of a past infection. I am not sure if it can be diagnosed just by symptoms and evidence of past infection. I think you would need the second criteria of diagnosis which is DNA of EBV in peripheral tissue or blood detectable through PCR test with a low anti-EA. Have other diagnoses like Lyme's been tested for? ID specialist.

http://www. Ncbi. Nlm. Nih. Gov/pmc/articles/PMC3245398/ ...Read more

20

20
Reactivated EBV 9 months after first infection. Could I be immunodeficient? Antibody count: 65 ab VCA igm; 53 ea ab igg; 431 ab VCA igg; 289 ebna igg.

No: Unfortunately ebv stays alive forever in one's lymphocytes and can get activated easily in susceptible people without known immunodeficiency. However you may call that an immunodeficiency given that all people have been infected with it yet only few would have recurrent ebv problem. ...Read more

21

21
I need help learning what these blood test results mean please? EVB CAPSID IGG 6.3 AB EBV Earley 0.20 AB EBV NUCL AG 8.00 MONO# 0.4 BASO# 0.0 Can you please explain these numbers to me? Thank You...

I need help learning what these blood test results mean please? EVB CAPSID IGG 6.3 AB EBV Earley 0.20 AB EBV NUCL AG 8.00 MONO# 0.4 BASO# 0.0 Can you please explain these numbers to me? Thank You...

Results: You need to discuss these results with the physician that ordered the test as he needs to consider them in conjunction with your clinical presentation ...Read more

23

23
What does this results mean? Ebv vca igg +4.58 and vzv igg +2.23.all other results are negative

Immune recognition: Your immune system 'recognized' and reacted to EBV - Epstein Barr Virus (the virus that causes mono) and it reacted to Varicella Zoster Virus -the virus that causes chickenpox. 90% of us are exposed to EBV, so there's no surprise there. Probably you had chickenpox as a child? or were lucky enough to be immunized? From my point of view, there's no cause for concern here. Talk to your doc if more Qs ...Read more

24

24
What does my EBV IgG mean?

EBV: It means that you were exposed to epstein barr virus at one time in your life. About 80% of the population has joined you in this. ...Read more

25

25
I HAVE EBV IgG +ve. What to do?

Nothing: Unless you are sick, see your doctor. Most people have EBV IgG +ve! Why was the test done, how was your clinical picture, is what matters more, self treatment/medicating isn't good, only will lead to more confusion together with the use of Dr Google. See your doctor or a doctor you trust if you really suffer, good luck ...Read more

26

26
What does a high IgG mean? Ebv was high.

What does a high IgG mean? Ebv was high.

Immunoglobulins:: High igg means the person was exposed to the infective agent in the past or got vaccination against it, means immunity against it. High igm means, the person has new exposure or infection now. Eb virus causes mono, infects 95% of world population, 1/3rd. Cases occur during adolescence and young adulthood, virus shed in oral secretions >6mo after an infection. ...Read more

27

27
I HAVE EBV IgG +ve. What to do? , I suspected it cause I have ptyriasis chronica so I did the test

See an experienced: Dermatologist please, shooting in the dark and self treatment isn't recommended, EBV IgGs are a common finding in many people, doesn't denote that you have the condition, just means previous exposure to the virus. To confirm the diagnosis you need a skin biopsy, treatment supervised by an experienced dermatologist should be pursued, course may take months, wish you wellness ...Read more

28

28
Ebvab VCA IgM <36 (range 0-35.9), ebvearly antigenab IgG 37 (0-8.9), ebvab VCA IgG >600 (0-17.9), EBV nuclearantigenab IgG 409 (0-17.9) mono? No mono?

Ebvab VCA IgM <36 (range 0-35.9), ebvearly antigenab IgG 37 (0-8.9), ebvab VCA IgG >600 (0-17.9), EBV nuclearantigenab IgG 409 (0-17.9) mono? No mono?

You had mono...: Your mono-like symptoms likely prompted the testing- I hope you are starting to feel a little better. Testing for different antibodies (igm and igg) against ebv, requires careful interpretation. In early phases of infection, the igm level peaks first followed by a decline; levels of igg peak afterwards, and may remain elevated for quite a while. ...Read more

30

30
IS THERE`S A PRESENT INFECTIOUS? MY EBV ANTIBODY PANEL: VCA - IGM 43 VCA - IGG 1041 EA - IGG 295 EBNA - IGG 133

Yes, it is recent.: Presence of IGM indicates a recent infection. This type of antibody is released early as this carries five times the blocking sites compared to other antibodies. Presence of IGM thus suggests an ongoing attempt by our immune system to fight a current infection. ...Read more