Top
20
Doctor insights on: E Coli Tsi Test

Share
1

1
R postv brucella abortus,proteus ox19, high haemoglobin, high glucose level & urea anywhere related to hiv or std infection?6 mnth neg by 4th gen pcr

R postv brucella abortus,proteus ox19, high haemoglobin, high glucose level & urea anywhere related to hiv or std infection?6 mnth neg by 4th gen pcr

Not related to HIV: I presume you mean you were vaccinated for brucellosis. Of most concern, is the high sugar and urea--that implies that you have diabetes and your kidneys are being affected. See a doctor very soon!!! ...Read more

Dr. Marc Basson
1,099 doctors shared insights

Escherichia Coli (Definition)

Escherichia coli is a gram-negative, coliform bacterium. There are various strains of E. coli that live in the intestines . Some strains can cause severe abdominal cramps, ...Read more


2

2
X lab: urine culture test positive with e --coli. Y lab: no significant growth z lab (renowned in our city) klebsiella pneumoniae. What to do?

X lab: urine culture test positive with e --coli. 
Y lab: no significant growth
z lab (renowned in our city) klebsiella pneumoniae. What to do?

Pick your favorite.: Pick your favorite doctor that is. Something fishy is going on here. Need to get a good doc who can understand your symptoms and order and interpret testing. May want to reports discrepant results to labs. ...Read more

3

3
What symptoms are related to a positive "mycoplasma pneumoniae IgG IgM ab" blood test?

What symptoms are related to a positive "mycoplasma pneumoniae IgG IgM ab" blood test?

See below: Mycoplasma pneumoniae infection causes varied symptoms and a person may have no symptoms at all. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000082.htm. ...Read more

4

4
Ana positive 160 poss mtcd w/o lupus markers. What can cause 300 mg/dL lambda 200 lambda if no paraprotein? Check igd/e? Urine spot lambda bjp found

Ana positive 160 poss mtcd  w/o lupus markers. What can cause 300 mg/dL lambda 200 lambda if no paraprotein? Check igd/e? Urine spot lambda bjp found

BJP: Bence Jones proteins, light chain, occur in multiple myeloma , lymphomas/chronic leukemias, monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance which can go on to myeloma at the rate of only 1%/yr -small risk),amylodosis,cryoglobunemia, Autoimmune disease can give false positive. Check IFE & bone marrow http://www.livestrong.com/article/372234-about-multiple-myeloma-and-bence-jones-protein/ ...Read more

Dr. Tony Ho Dr. Ho
3 doctors agreed:
5

5
My rubella IG g isw positive at level 144.1 iu/ml?

Dr. Tony Ho Dr. Ho
3 doctors agreed:
My rubella IG g isw positive at level 144.1 iu/ml?

Immune: This just means you are immune to rubella. Nothing more needs to be done. ...Read more

6

6
What happens if HBsAG is positive,hbc antody positive ,hbe antibody positive ,hbe antigen not detected.am I hepatitis free?

What happens if HBsAG is positive,hbc antody positive ,hbe antibody positive ,hbe antigen not detected.am I hepatitis free?

Have hepatitis B, c?: HbsAg, is the antigen of the hepatitis B virus. You have antibodies to the core antigen of the virus (Hbc) and hepatitis e virus; absence of Hep e antigen means that you may have lost that virus. You were exposed to hepatitis C, or you have that infection too. See see a hepatologist (a gastroenterologist who has special interest/training in liver diseases. ...Read more

7

7
What are shiga toxin-producing e. Coli?

What are shiga toxin-producing e. Coli?

Dangerous bacteria: Shiga toxin-producing E. coli (STEC) are bacteria found in various livestock (cows, swine, etc) which can lead to dangerous food borne illness.Recent outbreaks in Europe are due to a specific type of STEC called strain 0104:h4. In the USA E. coli o157:h7 is a more common strain.Each produces a toxin (shiga) which can disrupt colon cells causing bloody diarrhea or destroy kidney cells & lead to HUS. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
How do u treat urine positive for alpha hemolytic streptococcus and lactobacillus? positive nitrates

How do u treat urine positive for alpha hemolytic streptococcus and lactobacillus? positive nitrates

No treatment needed: These bacteria do not cause urinary tract infection. They come from your vagina or labia, i.e. the urine specimen was not a true "clean catch". THe positive nitrates may mean you have a UTI, but if so it is due to other bacteria that apparently were missed on culture. Discuss next steps with your doctor. ...Read more

11

11
Plz interpret. ANA via ELISA 74 units, strong positive (negative via IFA) Anti-Cardiolipin IgG 22 CU, moderate positive others neg. symptom fatigue?

Plz interpret.  
ANA via ELISA 74 units, strong positive (negative via IFA)
Anti-Cardiolipin IgG 22 CU, moderate positive 
others neg.
symptom fatigue?

Short answer is : Needing more info on labs and clinical symptoms. ANA positive is sensitive for possible autoimmune disease.but not very specific. Every lab on your ENA panel is important esp they are moderate positive and they all mean something different. Lab is never enough for diagnosis esp rheumatic condition. It is important for you to find a rheumatologist for thorough history and physical exam. ...Read more

12

12
Test results: hepatitis Be Ab non-reactive Hepatitis Be Ag: negative Hepatitis Bs Ag: non reactive Quantitative HBV PCR : detected What it means?

Test results:
hepatitis Be Ab non-reactive
Hepatitis Be Ag: negative
Hepatitis Bs Ag: non reactive 
Quantitative HBV PCR : detected 
What it means?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, from what you provided, you could have an early stage infection with hepatitis B. More than 80% of the people recover from the infection on their own. Discuss it with the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
My friend test std, results . chlamydia trachomatis positive, abnormal andnon reactive negative. Hsv 2 igG. 2.69. HSV 1 igG. 37.90. the me?

My friend test std, results . chlamydia trachomatis  positive, abnormal andnon  reactive negative.  Hsv 2  igG.   2.69.    HSV  1 igG.   37.90. the me?

What's the question?: You don't ask a question -- I'm not sure what information you're looking for. These HSV test results are positive for both HSV1 and HSV2. However, when the HSV1 IgG antibody test is very strongly positive and the HSV2 result is much lower, as in your friend, the HSV2 result sometimes is false. Additional testing, preferably with a Western blot test, can sort it out. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
What happens if "h. pylori IgG antibodies serum by ELISA positive"?

What happens if "h. pylori IgG antibodies serum by ELISA positive"?

H. pylori infection: .. which causes gastritis with symptoms of early satiety, abdominal pain, heartburn. If you are symptomatic, then you will need the treatment. If you are not symptomatic or have responded to treatment already, then your test result indicates ongoing antibody production (normal immune response to previous infection) and no treatment is required. Good luck! ...Read more

17

17
Stool sample shows heavy growth of nontoxogenic e. Coli & streptococcus salivarius. Is this abnormal/problematic?

Stool sample shows heavy growth of nontoxogenic e. Coli & streptococcus salivarius.  Is this abnormal/problematic?

No: Assuming you are not symptomatic, these bacterial organisms are considered part of the normal gastrointestinal (GI) tract. The GI tract starts at the mouth and ends at the anus. Strep salivarius lives in the mouth whereas E. coli lives in the intestines. In only very rare instances does this strep cause illness. The type of E. Coli mentioned causes UTIs since the urinary and GI tracts are so close ...Read more

18

18
Urine test that shows WBC is 1620!? What's the usual range? Rbc 90. Bacteria +2. Blood +3.Nitrate negative, protein +1. Uti or kidney infection?

Urine test that shows WBC is 1620!? What's the usual range? Rbc 90. Bacteria +2. Blood +3.Nitrate negative, protein +1. Uti or kidney infection?

Here are some ...: If you've no fever or backache, get urinalysis with properly collected urine specimen at no period for adequate confirmation. If still abnormal in UA, a thorough evaluation for kidneys, ureters, bladder, & urethra is needed. To process such care, follow instructions in http://formefirst.com/eNewsletter06.html & http://formefirst.com/hematuria.html. Besides, working on lifestyle will help further.. ...Read more

19

19
What test indicate old or previously treated infectious diseases? Antigen, toxin, protein, anti-body..?

What test indicate old or previously treated infectious diseases? Antigen, toxin, protein, anti-body..?

Extremely complicate: It depends on what disease. Syphilis for example has several tests..Rpr using a reagin looking for an antibody to the spirochete. Clostridium difficile looks for toxin a and b. Hiv western blot looks for HIV envelope proteins. Igm indicated a more recent infection while igg a longer time interval. It is not as simple as it seems defining old vs new..Tb for instance is a good example. ...Read more

20

20
Dna probe showed i was positive vaginally for e coli, entercoccus faecalis & m. Hominis, which one would cause external vaginitis? (burning, red, etc)

Dna probe showed i was positive vaginally for e coli, entercoccus faecalis & m. Hominis, which one would cause external vaginitis? (burning, red, etc)

Any can: Whereas the e coli and entercoccus are more likely to cause redness and irritation, sometimes vulvar irritation is not from an infection. Please consult your gynecologist if the symptoms do not resolve after a few days of treatment. ...Read more

Dr. Jerome Zacks
12 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin (Definition)

The thyroid stimulating hormone is produced by the pituitary gland in the brain and works in regulating the function of the thyroid gland. We measure it to see if the gland is ...Read more