Top
20
Doctor insights on: E Coli In Blood

Share
1

1
How do you get e-coli in a blood culture?

How do you get e-coli in a blood culture?

Multiple ways: A few organisms may show up in blood culture due to transient bacteremia in an otherwise normal person. This may be due passing hard stool. More commonly e coli cause infections in various sites, most commonly, urinary tract, and then invade the blood stream and cause septicemia/sepsis with meaningful growth in blood culture. ...Read more

Dr. Marc Basson
1,089 doctors shared insights

Escherichia Coli (Definition)

Escherichia coli is a gram-negative, coliform bacterium. There are various strains of E. coli that live in the intestines . Some strains can cause severe abdominal cramps, ...Read more


2

2
My child had bloody mucousy stools. I took her to the ER and they tested for c-diff, e coli, blood work and cultures of her stools and blood. C-diff and e-coli were negative. This was sunday.. It is now late wed. And still no answers. What could this be?

My child had bloody mucousy stools. I took her to the ER and they tested for c-diff, e coli, blood work and cultures of her stools and blood. C-diff and e-coli were negative. This was sunday.. It is now late wed. And still no answers. What could this be?

Age ?: In young infants my first thought would be an allergic reaction to the feed (bovine milk allergy can do this). In older kids i'd have tested for salmonella & shigella too. Some older kids with a colitis would do this. I'd meet with your pediatrician & go over your findings so far & move forward based on current findings. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Had kidney infection with E. coli in the blood system, was treated with antibiotics and now I have rashes with stomach and pelvic pain. No appetite.

Had kidney infection with E. coli in the blood system, was treated with antibiotics and now I have rashes with stomach and pelvic pain. No appetite.

Rash: The rash is concerning. You need to talk to your MD and ensure you don't have an allergic reaction to the abx. Most abx are more likely to cause rash. Pelvic pain is not usual. If you had a pansensitive E. coli you should be better. Call your MD and seek help. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
What are symptoms of e.Coli infections of the blood?

What are symptoms of e.Coli infections of the blood?

Diarrhea, cramps.: Severe, acute hemorrhagic diarrhea and abdominal cramps are the main symptoms. Usually little or no fever is present, and the illness resolves in five to 10 days. It can also be asymptomatic. Fluid replacement and blood pressure support may be needed to prevent death from dehydration. Treatment with may cause kidney complications. Hemolytic-uremic syndrome is a life-threatening condition. ...Read more

5

5
What are symptoms of e.Coli infections of the blood and can cipro (ciprofloxacin) clear up the blood infection?

What are symptoms of e.Coli infections of the blood and can cipro (ciprofloxacin) clear up the blood infection?

Diarrhea, cramps.: Severe, acute hemorrhagic diarrhea and abdominal cramps are the main symptoms. Usually little or no fever is present, and the illness resolves in five to 10 days. It can also be asymptomatic. Fluid replacement and blood pressure support may be needed to prevent death from dehydration. Treatment with may cause kidney complications. Hemolytic-uremic syndrome is a life-threatening condition. ...Read more

7

7
I cooked ground beef. But sink and utensils have red meat/blood on them. Chances of e. Coli? How do I clean kitchen after cooking red meat?

I cooked ground beef. But sink and utensils have red meat/blood on them. Chances of e. Coli? How do I clean kitchen after cooking red meat?

Ordinary cleansers: To get "burger E coli", you've got to swallow a good mouthful or two of undercooked, unhygienically-ground burger. The tiny number of nasty E coli bacteria that might actually be present aren't a realistic danger. What's critical is the size of the inoculum. ...Read more

9

9
Are blood transfusions common with e.Coli infections?

Are blood transfusions common with e.Coli infections?

No: People who sick with e. Coli infection will not be eligible to donate blood. Bacterial infections from transfusion are more of a problem from transfusion of platelets, a component of blood given to help stop bleeding. This is because platelets are stored at room temperature where bacteria can continue to grow in the platelet bag. These reactions, although uncommon, can be very severe. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Is it true that an e-coli infection be caused by a blood transfusion?

Is it true that an e-coli infection be caused by a blood transfusion?

Maybe-not probable.: The e coli is most likely from a urinary tract infection (UTI) or from gut infection through contaminated meat, etc. Transfusion is a rare cause for any infection, but if it happens, it is usually with yersinia or some other bacteria, etc., though an e. Coli infection is possible, especially if there is an unclean environment, and the transfused product had an infection or was not well preserved. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Can a heavy growth of escherichia coli get in your blood stream and cause septic shock?

Can a heavy growth of escherichia coli get in your blood stream and cause septic shock?

Absolutely: E. Coli is notorious for causing infections, specially in the urinary tract. If untreated, the bacteria can go to the blood stream and cause septic shock. Depending on the virulence of the bacteria, it can cause severe problems that can lead to death. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Mucus like stool accompanied with what looks like blood. Could it be that e coli bacteria?

Mucus like stool accompanied with what looks like blood. Could it be that e coli bacteria?

Causes of BRBPR: This may just be hemorrhoids from straining but bleeding from rectum (brbpr) may also indicate anal fissures, proctitis (due to infection, inflammatory bowel disease, radiation therapy, stercoral ulcers, rectal prolapse, trauma, etc.) or a bleeding source further upstream. Depending on your age, risk factors, current medication (aspirin, nsaids, anticoagulants can cause bleeding), see your doctor. ...Read more

13

13
I have escherichia coli in my urinary tract,and i wanna start using wild oregano oil. But my iron in blood is low. What to do?

I have escherichia coli in my urinary tract,and i wanna start using wild oregano oil. But my iron in blood is low. What to do?

Consider consultatio: Dear Adam, we urologist consider ANY infection in the urine in a young male, very serious! It is generally an indication of some other underlying problem. for example , silent kidney stones, kidney abnormalities, congenital abnormalities. Please you must see a urologist for COMPLETE evaluation. ...Read more

14

14
Urinalysis negative but culture positive for e.Coli (100, 000 cfu ml) w/cath draw. Blood culture negative. Fever of 104. Why was urinalysis negative?

Urinalysis negative but culture positive for e.Coli (100, 000 cfu ml) w/cath draw. Blood culture negative. Fever of 104. Why was urinalysis negative?

Urinalysis: Sounds like you may have had upper urinary tract infection without spillage of inflammatory cells into the renal calyx, so that although the bacteria showed up the inflammatory cells did not. The other alternative is that this was somehow a contaminated specimen and the e. Coli were not from the urinary tract. ...Read more

15

15
Currently on macrobid for uti (e.coli) I've taken 4 of the 10 pills prescribed (I finish Monday morning) but I'm peeing very frequently still. Is this normal? If so, when should it subside? I'm also on diuretics for blood pressure.

Currently on macrobid for uti (e.coli) I've taken 4 of the 10 pills prescribed (I finish Monday morning) but I'm peeing very frequently still. Is this normal? If so, when should it subside? I'm also on diuretics for blood pressure.

Should be better...: It can take a few days for UTI symptoms to clear. But by now you should at least have reduced pain on voiding. If your symptoms are no better at all, contact the doctor now (weekend coming, but someone probably wil be on call, if not your own doctor). Some E. coli strains are resistant to nitrofurantoin; you might need a different antibiotic. Good luck! ...Read more

17

17
I had e coli about 20 years ago. Recently a blood vessel in my heart ruptured. I suffered severe muscle loss in my lower body the same time. Related.?

I had e coli about 20 years ago. Recently a blood vessel in my heart ruptured. I suffered severe muscle loss in my lower body  the same time. Related.?

No, I don't think so: No i don't think your remote history of e.Coli infection has anything to do with your situation now, . E.Coli is a very common infection. ...Read more

18

18
Our beach just closed because of bacter "sewage "seemingly E. coli. I have had a painful ear infection for 6 days with blood and lots of serous draina?

Our beach just closed because of bacter "sewage "seemingly E. coli. I have had a painful ear infection for 6 days with blood and lots of serous draina?

See doctor: With or without the beach contamination , your ear is infected and you ought to see a doctor at the earliest to prevent damage to your middle ear. ...Read more

19

19
Enlarged spleen? (12.7cm, my height 5'3) bad pain in my left side. Blood tests normal. Just recovered from water/kidney infection (bacteria e-coli)

Enlarged spleen? (12.7cm, my height 5'3) bad pain in my left side. Blood tests normal. Just recovered from water/kidney infection (bacteria e-coli)

Splenomegaly could : Be benign or it could be associated with a liver, blood or autoimmune condition. Follow up with the pcp. Take care! http://www.M.Webmd.Com/a-to-z-guides/enlarged-spleen-causes-symptoms-and-treatments. ...Read more

20

20
50 year female, on and off diarrohea with occasional blood, abdominal cramps since 1 year. e.coli cysts in stool, ESR 14, 3-4 pus cells, Hemoglobin 8g?

50 year female, on and off diarrohea with occasional blood, abdominal cramps since 1 year. e.coli cysts in stool, ESR 14, 3-4 pus cells, Hemoglobin 8g?

Finish therapy.: Based on the above answer you are already seeing a physician, please follow through with the treatment, see an infectious disease specialist and a hematologist right away ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer