Top
19
Doctor insights on: During Pregnancy When Do You Start To Show

Share
1

1
Is their any test during pregnancy to show if their is down synddrom or not?

Is their any test during pregnancy to show if their is down synddrom or not?

Yes there is : However, i don't know how accurate it is .I know a case her lab test came back negative , but her child had down syndrome. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Krishna Kumar
4 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


2

2
During pregnancy, what nutrients show a dramatic increase in absorption?

During pregnancy, what nutrients show a dramatic increase in absorption?

Physiology: In general your body does not change the physiologic absorption of nutrients. The fetus will "steal" some of the mothers nutrients which causes some moms to need more iron and calcium for example. ...Read more

3

3
Do veins in chest area shows during pregnancy?

Do veins in chest area shows during pregnancy?

Normal finding: I am amazed about how often I have women ask me about the veins on their breast. Occasionally they are spider veins but mostly they are blue veins. These are almost always normal findings and normal variations of chest veins. They tend to be more pronounced in fair skinned females and they may be related to hereditary factors. The also do become more prominent during pregnancy. ...Read more

6

6
Is it possible for hCG to never show in blood and urine during pregnancy (all 9 months)?

Is it possible for hCG to never show in blood  and urine during pregnancy (all 9 months)?

No: No, that would be impossible. Hcg shows up after the first couple of weeks and stays high until the baby is born. ...Read more

7

7
My TSH serum test shows 0.011 which is marked low against normal value during pregnancy. What does this mean?

My TSH serum test shows 0.011 which is marked low against normal value during pregnancy. What does this mean?

You postpartum?: Hi. It sounds like you're no longer pregnant and you delivered your baby. Is that correct? Autoimmune thyroid disease is not uncommonly seen in the postpartum period as a woman's immune system revs back up after delivery. You may now have Graves' disease or a postpartum subacute thyroiditis. Your doc may refer you to an endocrinologist for help with diagnosis and management. Good luck! ...Read more

8

8
How is it that an ovarian dermoid cyst can just show up in my 30s? Had ultrasounds during a pregnancy a few years ago and it showed no cysts then.

How is it that an ovarian dermoid cyst can just show up in my 30s? Had ultrasounds during a pregnancy a few years ago and it showed no cysts then.

Cyst can come anytim: Dermoid may have been hidden by the pregnancy. Did the tech look at your ovaries or just the fetus. Get the reports to be sure. Dermoids can grow at any time, may have been missed because it was very small. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I am 27' during my last pregnancy i dislike my si joint. After another accident it shows increased density in femoral neck. No one will help, I am 27.

I am 27' during my last pregnancy i dislike my si joint. After another accident it shows increased density in femoral neck. No one will help, I am 27.

Osteopath: Twenties female has pain with concern for sij and femoral head. An hands-on evaluation and MRI can help to solve the problem. If exam suggests sij a diagnostic block with fluoroscopic guidance is definitive. See an osteopath. ...Read more

10

10
What are the normal colesterol levels during pregnancy? Im 10 weeks pregnant and lab results show 217...Should i be worried?

Don't worry: This level is not dangerously high to worry about, however you may need treatment depending on other factors, after pregnancy. Discuss further with your physician. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
During a miscarriage after u pass all the clots and issue how long should it take for a at home pregnancy test to show nevative?

During a miscarriage after u pass all the clots and issue how long should it take for a at home pregnancy test to show nevative?

Within a week: It is entirely important that all the placental tissue and products of conception be completely removed from the uterus. If the tissue is not completely removed the beta HCG .Will persist and pregnancy will be a false positive. If the beta HCG serum levels stay high for more than two weeks this could mean a serious problem and you need to visit your doctor. ...Read more

12

12
24w pregnant. Blood work shows Granulocytes immature little high, cut off 0.2 and mine is 0.2. WBC and neutrophils high too Normal during pregnancy?

24w pregnant. Blood work shows Granulocytes immature little high, cut off 0.2 and mine is 0.2. WBC and neutrophils high too Normal during pregnancy?

Yes: White blood cell counts are normally higher than usual during pregnancy. You did not give the actual numbers. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, I do not see any reason for concern. ...Read more

13

13
My friend quit smoking meth 2 months before giving birth and only used meth 3 or 4 times during her pregnancy, will it show up in her baby if they test?

My friend quit smoking meth 2 months before giving birth and only used meth 3 or 4 times during her pregnancy, will it show up in her baby if they test?

Can show up in poo: If they suspect drug use & send the meconium ( the first black tarry stools) meth use during the previous several months will show positive on testing. If she ha cleaned up her act & doesn't show up on a child services watch list, they may see no reason to test. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
Is it ok to take topamax (topiramate) before having children? To prevent migraines? Studies show birth defects while taking it during pregnancy which I wouldn't do

Is it ok to take topamax (topiramate) before having children? To prevent migraines? Studies show birth defects while taking it during pregnancy which I wouldn't do

FDA News Release: FDA: Risk of oral birth defects in children born to mothers taking topiramate. "New data suggest that the drug Topamax (topiramate) and its generic versions increase the risk for the birth defects cleft lip and cleft palate in babies born to women who use the medication during pregnancy, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration said today." See your OB/GYN for more information. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
In pregnancy when do you start to show symptoms of morning sickness?

Anytime: 2-3 weeks gestation at the earliest, some people do not get morning sickeness. ...Read more

17

17
When do you start to show when your pregnant ? When's the best time to take a pregnancy test

When do you start to show when your pregnant ? When's the best time to take a pregnancy test

Showing in pregnancy: typically show between 12 and 16 weeks, you can take a pregnancy test after you miss your period to confirm ...Read more

18

18
If you weigh 181 pounds and are 5'4 in height how long will it before you start to show in your pregnancy?

If you weigh 181 pounds and are 5'4 in height how long will it before you start to show in your pregnancy?

Varies: The typical scenario is that with your first baby you will really start to show when you are 18-22 weeks. With your second baby you are in maternity clothes by 8 weeks! ...Read more

19

19
Is azit p 500 safe to have during pregnancy. ..as m 7 mnths pregnant. .

Is azit p 500 safe to have during pregnancy. ..as m 7 mnths pregnant. .

Azithromycin: Azithromycin 500mg is safe to use at 7 months gestation. It is an antibiotic. Were you sick in any other way? All the best. ...Read more