Top
20
Doctor insights on: Dramatic Tsh Drop With Small Change In Dose

Share
1

1
How long after getting proper dose of synthroid (thyroxine) should I begin to feel less symptomatic? last tsh was 23.

How long after getting proper dose of synthroid (thyroxine) should I begin to feel less symptomatic? last tsh was 23.

Usually on the order: Of two to three weeks. But I should warn you there are some patients that some neuromuscular and psychiatric symptoms can take months to resolve. It's also possible that some symptoms thought to be related to hypothroidism like fatigue or weight, may in fact be related to other factors/issues, even when the hypothyroidism is corrected. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
925 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
Why does my TSH change so often my level was 5.73 then 6.78 then.03 then .88 then5.88 then 9.7 they keep changing my dose ? This is all in a 4 month .

Why does my TSH change so often my level was 5.73 then 6.78 then.03 then .88 then5.88 then 9.7 they keep changing my dose ? This is all in a 4 month .

Not correct dose: Probably have not achieved correct dosage or you may be taking it at different times. Test has certain amount of variability and you need to always take your medicine on empty stomach at the same time of the day. Are you doing that? ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
3

3
I take 200mcg levothoroxine.My TSH came back &level was 0.12 and dr is lowering my does to 175. Usually my TSH drops they higher dose. I'm confused?

I take 200mcg levothoroxine.My TSH came back &level was 0.12 and dr is lowering my does to 175. Usually my TSH drops they higher dose. I'm confused?

See below: TSH levels rise when thyroid does not make enough thyroxine or the drug dose is lower than needed. At higher than needed dose of thyroxine, TSH levels becomes low. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003684.htm ...Read more

4

4
Hi TSH is 5.6 doctor said to start medication small dose, my concern is that it will be for life, can I stop medication once TSH is back to normal?

Hi TSH is 5.6 doctor said to start medication small dose, my concern is that it will be for life, can I stop medication once TSH is back to normal?

TSH slightly up: Presumably you do not have symptoms of hypothyroid. First, repeat the test. The TSH may now be normal. If there is reason to believe the thyroid is in the early stages of failing, then it is ok to start medication. Eg. Family history, pos tpo antibodies. Otherwise, it is ok to follow the TSH and begin meds if TSH elevates further. ...Read more

6

6
Tsh is 5.6, doctor recommended to start medication small dose, my concern that once i start it will be for life, can I stop when TSH is back to normal?

Tsh is 5.6, doctor recommended to start medication small dose, my concern that once i start it will be for life, can I stop when TSH is back to normal?

Usually no: But ask your doctor if you really need to start now. Has the TSH been rechecked? Is the free T4 low? Do you have high cholesterol or thyroid antibodies? Not everyone with a slightly high TSH needs to start medication right away, but once it's been deemed necessary, it's usually lifelong. ...Read more

8

8
My son 7 months old ..mild hypothyroid on 25 mcg thyronorm now having TSH 2.61 mIU/L and T4 11.6 .is this normal or need to change the dose ?

My son 7 months old ..mild hypothyroid on 25 mcg thyronorm now having TSH 2.61 mIU/L and T4 11.6 .is this normal or need to change the dose ?

Hypothyroid: Each lab has its on norms so it would be helpful if you could include those as well. If the levels fall within the range and more importantly, if your son is growing appropriately on his growth chart and meeting all his developmental milestones, then he is on the right dose. ...Read more

9

9
Had TT in 2008. On synthroid (thyroxine). Can menopause affect synthroid (thyroxine) dose? TSH went from 3 to 7.2. Any other reason TSH would change so drastically? 59yo

Had TT in 2008.  On synthroid (thyroxine).  Can menopause affect synthroid (thyroxine) dose?  TSH went from 3 to 7.2.  Any other reason TSH would change so drastically?  59yo

At 59: At 59 I would expect that it has been more than a year since your last period. If so, you female hormone levels should be stable at this point and not changing so it is unlikely that this is the cause of the rise in your TSH. The THS level can be effected by changes in your medications including changing from one generic for synthroid (thyroxine) to another. Talk to your doctoe about what might be going on. ...Read more

10

10
Very low TSH with high normal free T4. Twitching. Changed dose. How long til levels normal out? Still twitching 2 weeks later. Had basic neuro exam.

Very low TSH with high normal free T4. Twitching. Changed dose. How long til levels normal out? Still twitching 2 weeks later. Had basic neuro exam.

What did you: change the dose of? If it's thyroid replacement, it can take weeks for the level to normalize, asumming you're now on the correct dose. If it's an ANTI-thyroid drug, it can takes months to work as it only inhibits the formation of NEW thyroid hormone, not the hormone that's already been manufactured. ...Read more

12

12
Tsh .045 .45-4.5 T3 (liothyronine) free 4.5 2-4.4 T4 8 4-12 I have hashimotos, had recently switched to armour, if i drop dose, symptoms reappear, is this ok?

Thyroid: No, it is not ok. Please have your doctor check the results because t3 (liothyronine) and T4 are essentially in range but TSH is quite low and you and your doctor need to know why. The minor high level of free t3 (liothyronine) is not enough to suppress your tsh. ...Read more

14

14
3 months of dex & cyclo for myeloma. Severe thyroid prob TSH high T4 low. hypocalcemic also. No change in dose. Are the 2 related? Thyroidectomy 2013

Your low: thyroid levels are much more likely due to your prior thyroid surgery. Check w/your doctor and begin BRAND NAME T4 replacement up to a level that normalizes your lab values. ...Read more

16

16
How often does your TSH change?

How often does your TSH change?

Should be stable: If your thyroid is normal, or if you are on a stable dose of thyroid medication, your TSH should not change much. It should stay within the normal range. Minor variation is normal. ...Read more

17

17
If my TSH is high (16.264), should I increase or decrease m medicine dose?

If my TSH is high (16.264), should I increase or decrease m medicine dose?

Increase your dose: If your TSH is high your thyroid level is too low so you need more thyroid (feedback loop. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
My TSH-1.07 I'm taking eurothyrox 25 mcg can I still reduce the dose? Or can I stop taking completely.

TSH: The important items are your thyroid levels - T4 and T3 (liothyronine). Do not rely only on TSH. If all three are OK you can probably stop your thyroxine but you will need to monitor regularly - every 3-6 months. ...Read more

19

19
Once TSH comes in the normal range, should I still have to adjust dose every time, test TSH every month? There is no permanent solution?

Once TSH comes in the normal range, should I still have to adjust dose every time, test TSH every month? There is no permanent solution?

Depends: Depends on your thyroid problem. If you have hashimoto's, the most common cause of hypothyroidism, than it is a progressive disease and you usually require increasing dosages of thyroid hormone until your are fully replaced. Once you are fully replaced and on a stable dose, it usually does not need to be changed frequently. ...Read more

20

20
Would wt. loss of 20lbs cause TSH to change from 1.34 to 2.52 in 2 months? Want to loose 20 more. Will it keep fluctuating? My Dr. knows.125mcg@ 6day

Maybe..: A lot of things can cause the TSH to fluctuate such as stress...maybe the weight loss is causing a physical stress changing the TSH.. Main thing is that it's still in normal range which is good. Continue to live a healthy lifestyle with regular exercise and losing weight if needed to reach a healthy BMI 19-25... Follow your TSH with your doctor regularly. Take your Levo on an empty stomach. ...Read more