Top
20
Doctor insights on: Dr Tam

Share
1

1
How does dr. Vinvay patel. G.I. Doctor. Rate in el paso. Tx?

See details: There are many sites on-line that have doctor ratings but these are usually done by patients. Ask your primary care doctor or google the doctor's name. ...Read more

3

3
Dr. Tom heston faafp, fasnc, facnm is it ok to take wellbutrin, pristiq, and savella (milnacipran) together?

Dr. Tom heston faafp, fasnc, facnm is it ok to take wellbutrin, pristiq, and savella (milnacipran) together?

I am not Dr Heston, : And in my opinion, that combination is very good as long as those medications work together to relieve the symptoms of depression, anxiety and chronic pain. When the illness is severe enough, combining several agents is more effective, causes less side effects, although it can be more costly and cumbersome to maintain the treatment. Hope this answer to your question while awaiting for dr heston's. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Im in s. J area appt w dr black - pyschiatry monday w/ insurance 145$ need a willing dr 2 help ween off 30mg valium?

Im in s. J area appt w dr black - pyschiatry monday w/ insurance 145$ need a willing dr 2 help ween off 30mg valium?

Psychiatry appt.: I'm not sure what you're requesting here, since you already have an appointment with a psychiatrist with whom you can discuss tapering valium. The doctor will want to know where you are with your anxiety, and maybe develop other treatment options as needed. Less habit-forming medicines are available, and hopefully the "behavior therapy" you're working in is helping. ...Read more

7

7
Dr has diagnosed me with pri hypogonadism and bilateral testicular atrophy. Dr prescribed fortesta, will my testicles shrink more?

Dr has diagnosed me with pri hypogonadism and bilateral testicular atrophy. Dr prescribed fortesta, will my testicles shrink more?

Not reported: Thhus Fortesta ia unlikely to cause any additional testicular shrinkage. However, it is theoretically possible as testicular function may well be supressed. Most common side effect reported has been skin reactions, mostly mild. ...Read more

8

8
Glaucoma. 1st opinion Dr. said maybe blind in 5 yrs. & see neuro Dr. 2nd opinion Dr. says glaucoma stable & neurologist not needed. Why difference?

Glaucoma. 1st opinion Dr. said maybe blind in 5 yrs. & see neuro Dr.  2nd opinion Dr. says glaucoma stable & neurologist not needed. Why difference?

Experience: Glaucoma can be a very challenging disease to treat and sometimes difficult to diagnose. If one of the doctors that you saw was a glaucoma specialist then I would lean towards their words of expertise. However if you have not seen a glaucoma specialist then I would recommend getting a third opinion, if possible, with an experienced specialist to settle which direction you should go. ...Read more

9

9
Reply for doctor dr. Sewa legha answer.Sir i'm taking letrozole because my sperm count is very low.So doctor has prescribed me letrolzole. ?

Reply for doctor dr. Sewa legha answer.Sir i'm taking letrozole because my sperm count is very low.So doctor has prescribed me letrolzole.
?

I doubti f it helps: This is of questionable benefit. So you have to choose between its side effects and its questionable benefit. It is better to first find out if the sperm count is really low(so recheck it from a different lab) and then try to find out why it is low?. Then you can find a better solution. Good luck. ...Read more

11

11
Thyroid biopsy was colloid only no follicular cells rad. Suggests another biopsy dr recommends seeing a surgeron dr said another biopsy would be same

Thyroid biopsy was colloid only no follicular cells rad. Suggests another biopsy dr recommends seeing a surgeron dr said another biopsy would be same

No short answer: Seeing just colloid and no follicular cells on a thyroid biopsy usually means that the nodule was mostly cystic so that thyroid tissue was not removed. A repeat biopsy by an experienced physician directed at getting thyroid tissue and not fluid could be helpful. Most people in your age group do not need surgery for this biopsy result, but rather, periodic ultrasound to look for significant chang. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Any contraindications w/inderal (bp/psvt/angina) & diuretics? Gained 30lbs in 2.5 wks; dr palpated me & diagnosis edema- no action taken;no rx;explain y plz?

Any contraindications w/inderal (bp/psvt/angina) & diuretics? Gained 30lbs in 2.5 wks; dr palpated me & diagnosis edema- no action taken;no rx;explain y plz?

Edema : Inderal (propranolol) can be taken with diuretics not clear however what he underlying cause of the edema is . Need to rule out cardiac renal or liver causes among others. ...Read more

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
14

14
Phone number for dr. Joel l. Adams?

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:

Search internet: Physicians really can't hide from the public. Most state boards of medicine make our information available (online) to the general public. Many online sites collect information on us & republish for you to compare & access. This site (as do most) also gives you access to our practice information including both address & phone. ...Read more

15

15
Went to ER, Thurs did a u/s Dr saw nothin sed it cud b EP bhcg was 244 sat was 347 ER ppl did vag u/s found sac dr sed preg may not b vital true?

Went to ER, Thurs did a u/s Dr saw nothin sed it cud b EP bhcg was 244 sat was 347 ER ppl did vag u/s found sac dr sed preg may not b vital true?

Concerning : It's concerning that the HCG level did not double, but it did go up over 25%, so it still could be ok. A Progesterone level could also help. You need to follow up. Your GYN may recheck levels. An ultrasound would not be helpful for at least another couple of weeks. ...Read more

17

17
Will my dr. Prescribe marinol for ptsd?

Will my dr. Prescribe marinol for ptsd?

Marinol: I can't speak for your physician but I am not aware of any trials or studies where Marinol was shown to decrease symptoms or their severity in ptsd. It's schedule iii controlled substance by fda and is basically man-made cannabis. Only approved for anorexia/wt. Loss in HIV or severe vomiting while undergoing chemotherapy for ca. I would not rx for ptsd there are other meds that have been studied. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
18

18
[email protected] Effexor (venlafaxine) but is exp$ive, about take Effexor (venlafaxine) a.M & ssris h.S?Ocd need more efx but $, no ssri helped alone(mdd), ssri&ndri comb didt too.Regards

Ok@400mg Effexor (venlafaxine) but is exp$ive, about take Effexor (venlafaxine) a.M & ssris h.S?Ocd need more efx but $, no ssri helped alone(mdd), ssri&ndri comb didt too.Regards

Patient assistance: Drug companies have a number of patient assistance programs which can provide medications either low cost or free when patients have need. Your doctor can help you with the forms required for these. To learn about these programs and see what's required, you can see: http://www.Rxassist.Org/ each is a little different. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
2 doctors agreed:
19

19
Urgent care dr used needle, drained small boil by nipple/sternum. I replaced bandage, used miprocin. Dr wants me to take bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) but afraid side eff?

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
2 doctors agreed:
Urgent care dr used needle, drained small boil by nipple/sternum. I replaced bandage, used miprocin.  Dr wants me to take bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) but afraid side eff?

Talk to your doc!: Communication is key. Talk to doctor caring for you. He knows more about you than some online guy/gal. Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is a standard sulfa antibiotic used for skin infections, especially when worried about drug-resistant bacteria, eg mrsa. What side effects are you afraid of? I would only worry if you said anaphylaxis. Aside from that, i'd be more worried about cellulitis. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers