Top
30
Doctor insights on: Dr Damian Tomic

Share
2

2
I have a soft, movable knot on the left side of my neck. Went to dr and they said it isn't a tumor or thyroid. What is it?

I have a soft, movable knot on the left side of my neck. Went to dr and they said it isn't a tumor or thyroid. What is it?

Hmmmm: Well, it could be a number of things. I would suggest seeing an otolarygologist who can perhaps more accurately give you an idea of what it is or suggest a test that may help define it. A ct scan or perhaps a thyroid ultrasound likely will give an answer if the ENT doc cannot tell you. ...Read more

3

3
If tumor markers are elevated does it mean tamoxifen isn't working? Dr. Wants to recheck in two weeks. What is next? Had recon surgery in december.

If tumor markers are elevated does it mean tamoxifen isn't working?  Dr. Wants to recheck in two weeks.  What is next? Had recon surgery in december.

Check again: Not sure what "recon surgery" means but please do not take an elevated tumor marker as a certainty for cancer. You did not say how much it went up but remember there can be lab errors and even if it's a true elevation, it may not have any meaning. A tumor marker can go up for other reasons. I see nothing wrong with repeating one in a short interval. Hope it all goes well. ...Read more

4

4
I nasopharxnogneal neurofribroma tumor. On the lf side. With lt facail numbness. Passed mth. I haved had more pain than usall. My dr. Put me on an abt?

I nasopharxnogneal neurofribroma tumor. On the lf side. With lt facail numbness. Passed mth. I haved had more pain than usall. My dr. Put me on an abt?

Ask Why: Neurofibromas that cause symptoms like pain, numbness, or weakness sometimes need treatment. Usually this would entail surgical resection, but for tumors that cannot be removed a non-invasive radiation therapy procedure call radiosurgery can effective halt their growth and cause them to shrink over time. Ask your doc why the abt, find out if you have neurofibromatosis, and maybe see a specialist. ...Read more

5

5
Dr Southard, I am steroid dependent due to cushings, then three surgeries to remove tumor. I have never been this heavy. I am having trouble losing we?

Dr Southard, I am steroid dependent due to cushings, then three surgeries to remove tumor. I have never been this heavy. I am having trouble losing we?

Steroid wt.: Your Cushing must have resulted from bilateral adrenal hyperplasia. In this instance a bilateral adrenalectomy was performed. The dose of steroid given does cause retention and increase in appetite. One can attempt to reduce steroid dose and use temporary diuretics as well as reduce carbohydrate intake. ...Read more

6

6
What is the difference in a mass and a tumor on the bladder my dr said it was a mass on my bladder and not a tumor?

What is the difference in a mass and a tumor on the bladder my dr said it was a mass on my bladder and not a tumor?

It is tumor: All visceral masses are tumors. The question whether it arose in the bladder and extended to surface is important. Any bladder lesion invading thru muscular wall is already advanced and dangerous. Adjacent organs like colon spreading to bladder is also in need of treatment. Any mass benign or malignant in peritorneal cavity must be resected. ...Read more

7

7
Around Feb.2,2014 I was smelling exhaust fumes. I never followed up w/ DR due to it went away after 1mth. Now it has came back.could I have a tumor?

Around Feb.2,2014 I was smelling exhaust fumes. I never followed up w/ DR due to it went away after 1mth. Now it has came back.could I have a tumor?

Olfactory aura: Distortions of your ability to smell can be seen with migraine headaches. Please see this link:
http://www.migraine-aura.com/content/e27891/e27265/e26585/e26871/index_en.html Could also be something wrong in your sinuses. See an ENT first then a neurologist. ...Read more

9

9
How would a dr expect a brain tumor by physical examination?

How would a dr expect a brain tumor by physical examination?

By exam: Symptoms of a brain tumor include new onset focal seizure, worsening headache and the presence of focal weakness. This is how the doctor could suspect that there is a tumor in the brain. ...Read more

10

10
Would any dr do a TURP on a cancer tumor to relieve urine flow and risk cancer spread?

Would  any dr do  a TURP on  a  cancer tumor to relieve urine flow and  risk cancer  spread?

Yes: This is a potentially effective solution to urinary obstruction in men with prostate cancer who are ineligible for complete prostate removal. There is no evidence that this causes the disease to spread. There is some evidence that TURP in malignant obstruction of the bladder is less effective than in cases of BPH (benign enlargement). ...Read more

12

12
Abnormal area found in placenta on ultrasound. Dr said maybe clot or tumor.would an abruption be noticeable also if it was a clot?

Abnormal area found in placenta on ultrasound. Dr said maybe clot or tumor.would an abruption be noticeable also if it was a clot?

Talk to your OB MD: This is a test result that should have been given to you with a detailed explanation of its; consequences to allay your anxiety. So, the person with the best & most accurate answers is your OB MD. ...Read more

13

13
Anxiety is up I guess my heart beating fast can that make u feel weird n like u swaying kinda off balance scared inner or tumor dr say just anxiety ?

Anxiety is up I guess my heart beating fast can that make u feel weird n like u swaying kinda off balance scared inner or tumor dr say just anxiety ?

Anxiety: Your doctor knows you better than we do and I believe based on what you've reported and your mental health history, you are experiencing an exacerbation of your anxiety disorder and should be seen by your mental health provider. ...Read more

15

15
Last blood work showed tumor marker ca 27.29 with # 46.3. It was #28.9 in oct , 22.6 in aug.Surgery in dec. Dr doing recheck in 2 wks. Should i worry?

Last blood work showed tumor marker ca 27.29 with # 46.3. It was #28.9 in oct , 22.6 in aug.Surgery in dec. Dr doing recheck in 2 wks. Should i worry?

Wait for report: You have to be concerned , 27.29 will be positive not just for breast(ovary , colon , liver)normal range 38-40 you are not way off also elevated in several benign diseases. Yes it is monitoring tool , relapse , recurrence takes 1-3 months to fall, best person to answer is your highly trained oncologist, wait till treatments are completed , as response will be great from current chemotherapy. ...Read more

16

16
Have myasthenia gravis & meningiomas! Dr said advise if I have any weakness or symptoms of tumor. HOW would/could I tell the difference being Have MG?

Have myasthenia gravis & meningiomas! Dr said advise if I have any weakness or symptoms of tumor. HOW would/could I tell the difference being Have MG?

Hard but possible: Agree it can be difficult. Important: where are the tumors? Their location in the brain can tell where you may feel weakness or sensory deficits. MG weakness is often after activity although not always and is multifocal where weakness from tumor is usually more focal. Other symptoms from tumor can be seizures or "spasms" which are not true weakness and not regularly seen with MG. ...Read more

17

17
Gyn dr. What is usually in the fibroid tumor ?Respectively, is it waste, pus or blood?

Gyn dr. What is usually in the fibroid tumor ?Respectively, is it waste, pus or blood?

Fibroid: Fibroid or myoma is a benign tumor of the smooth muscle of the womb. So, if you dissect it and see it under mcorscope you would see smooth muscle, some connective tissue and small blood vessels.
It is not an infection, it is not an abscess and it is not a waste... ...Read more

18

18
I ve pleomorphic adenoma in parotid gland.dr performed fnac..does fnac spread tumor cells..scared.size is 1.5cm.entire gland needs removal?

I ve pleomorphic adenoma in parotid gland.dr performed fnac..does fnac spread tumor cells..scared.size is 1.5cm.entire gland needs removal?

Spread not likely: Pleomorphic adenoma is benign and there is minimal risk of spread with a fine needle aspirate. Removal is warranted as the lesion can become larger. ...Read more

19

19
After d&c my dr said that the tissues remaining from the placenta might become tumor later and this depends on high pregnancy hormones, so what?

After d&c my dr said that the tissues remaining from the placenta might become tumor later and this depends on high pregnancy hormones, so what?

Pathologist: A pathologist will look at your tissue specimen under the microscope and will determine if you have this type of tumor (i hope not!). You should hear from your doctors' office within 5-7 days after your d;c about your report. If you haven't, then give office a call. A molar pregnancy is rare, so hopefully you don't have. If you do have, may need methrotrexate to treat and follow hormone to zero. ...Read more

21

21
Dad had bladder cancer biopsy.waiting pathology report. dr said fairly large tumor and a few satellite tumors. Is this bad news?

Dad had bladder cancer biopsy.waiting pathology report. dr said fairly large tumor and a few satellite tumors. Is this bad news?

Need studies: The severity of bladder cancers depend on several factors. Can the tumors be removed without removing the entire bladder? Do they extend through the bladder wall? Do they extend beyond the bladder to lymph nodes or more distant sites? How immature are the tumor cells? The pathology report and CT and/or MRI studies will tell us. Then, the treatment and the long term outlook can be stated. ...Read more

22

22
Stuffy ringing ear for 2 weeks. Dr said eustachian dysfunction. Taking decongestant but not working. What next? Could it be a tumor?

Stuffy ringing ear for 2 weeks. Dr said eustachian dysfunction. Taking decongestant but not working. What next? Could it be a tumor?

Nasal spray: Saline can help some.
Afrin or neosynephrine (phenylephrine) may decongest inner eustachian tube site.
If persists, may need ear drum tube.
Myringotomy by ent

tumor is low possibility. ...Read more

23

23
Really worried went to eye dr last year he said having auras so the last 2 days I've got one does that mean tumor or serious anxiety up?

Suggest evaluation: Auras may be associated with multiple conditions, including migraines, seizure activity, anxiety, tumors, and other eye/ visual conditions. You have reported several of these conditions. More information and evaluation is likely needed; suggest followup with your doctor for further evaluation. ...Read more

24

24
My gf has been having severe headaches since high school. She had MRI then and one in 2012. She's going to dr again Tuesday. Could this be tumor?

My gf has been having severe headaches since high school. She had MRI then and one in 2012. She's going to dr again Tuesday. Could this be tumor?

Unlikely : Headache for many years with two MRI's that show no tumor make this unlikely. Tension and migraine headaches most common. Consider a neurologist or internal medicine doctor specializing headache diagnosis and treatment. Hope this helps! ...Read more

25

25
6 yo boy has localized pain a couple inches above left ankle for about 10 days. Dr. said to do Xray or wait 1 week. Risky to wait? Concern for tumor?

6 yo boy has localized pain a couple inches above left ankle for about 10 days. Dr. said to do Xray or wait 1 week. Risky to wait? Concern for tumor?

Need history &: physical findings to hazard a guess as to whether his localized pain is from tumor, trauma or infection. If he "twisted his ankle" 10 days ago, an X-ray would show disruption of the cortex of the tibia or fibula, if fractured. Is the pain on the medial or lateral side of his leg? Can he bear weight on that leg? Does he limp? Does the site have swelling, redness, heat or tenderness to touch? ...Read more

26

26
My prolactin level is 1295.Dr referes for mri.I want to know how much is the chances for prolactinoma?Is it possible that there is no tumor?Hv no symp

My prolactin level is 1295.Dr referes for mri.I want to know how much is the chances for prolactinoma?Is it possible that there is no tumor?Hv no symp

Good chance: This is a high level and is most likely due to a pituitary adenoma. A MRI is absolutely needed in your situation. Follow up with your doctor accordingly. Good luck. ...Read more

27

27
Best neurosurgeon in Fort Worth Tx? My neurologist is Dr Liu, I have a non secreting but growing pituitary tumor. Did not like the Dr he recommended..

Best neurosurgeon in Fort Worth Tx? My neurologist is Dr Liu, I have a non secreting but growing pituitary tumor. Did not like the Dr he recommended..

Pituitary tumor: Even though the tumor may not be secretory, Endocrinologists deal with these tumors all the time, and have a lot of experience with neurosurgeons, if indeed surgery is needed. You may wish to seek out an Endo. Nevertheless, bedside manner does not always predict skill. The most obnoxious surgeon may be the best. ...Read more

28

28
Having stuffiness in left ear and head and ringing in left ear, dr said there was pressure in left ear to take decong. I'm worried could it be a tumor?

Having stuffiness in left ear and head and ringing in left ear, dr said there was pressure in left ear to take decong. I'm worried could it be a tumor?

I think you are OK: This does not sound like a symptom of any tumor. Tumors are rare, so i would not think that as the first possibility. You should follow your doctor's advice. If the symptoms keep getting worse, then you may need further testing to determine the exact cause. ...Read more

29

29
Dr wants to do brain MRI without contrast but i heard with contrast is more accurate so what do I do? Looking for tumor , bleed, and stroke

Dr wants to do brain MRI without contrast but i heard with contrast is more accurate so what do I do? Looking for tumor , bleed, and stroke

MRI of neck: The use of contrast is really based on what the physician is looking for, for tumor or stroke it can be more helpful, for a bleed that shows up without contrast, i would discuss this further with your physician and see what the thinking might be. ...Read more

30

30
After having a brain tumor removed, I believe I have Lymphedema. Various facial locations swell randomly. What type of Dr would best confirm/treat?

After having a brain tumor removed, I believe I have Lymphedema.  Various facial locations swell randomly.  What type of Dr would best confirm/treat?

Brain tumor: Probably the best referral for possible complications of resection of brain tumor is the top cancer treatment centers in the US such as MD Anderson in Houston, Texas. They must excellent brain surgeon to deal with these kinds of problem. Thank you and good luck. ...Read more