Rated 5.0/5 based on 12 votes

Top
10
Doctor insights on: Does Vitamin D Thin Blood

Share
1

1
Does vitamin d thin the blood and is it dangerous to take after a severe bleeding ulcer.

Does vitamin d thin the blood and is it dangerous to take after a severe bleeding ulcer.

Vitamin D3 is a fat: soluble vitamin and is best absorbed when eating fats & if you are not fat/obese. If you have a bleeding ulcer it does not thin the blood further, and possibly isn't even being absorbed if you are not eating, because of a bleeding ulcer.If a person is obese/fat, it gets sequestered or stored in the fat, and not absorbed either.It is not known to have that type of relationship to bleeding ulcers. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Randy Baker
1,645 doctors shared insights

Vitamin D (Definition)

Vitamin d is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more

Dr. Richard Williams
Board Certified, Pharmacology
12 years in practice
1.0M people helped
Need a medication prescription?
Ask a live doctor for free now
Continue
2

2
Can taking vitamin d tablets affect B12 blood results?

Can taking vitamin d tablets affect B12 blood results?

No: A high B12 means nothing. If you have a low B12, you need to asking, "Why is it low?" and "What do I do to correct the situation before I end up with permanent brain damage?" If you're a non-supplementing vegetarian, please re-examine your choices. If there is any possibility you have pernicious anemia or another absorption problem, get worked up and treated. ...Read more

Dr. Richard Williams
Board Certified, Pharmacology
12 years in practice
1.0M people helped
Need a medication prescription?
Ask a live doctor for free now
Continue
3

3
Taking Vitamins & Supplements (Checklist)

Check with your physician on the benefits and side effects
Once
Schedule a followup visit with your physician to evaluate the effect
Once
Make sure it does not inhibit or enhance other medications you take
Once
4

4
Blood result showed that I was deficient of vitamin D. I scored half of what a normal level is.Type of vitamin D should I take and how much (IU) a day?

Blood result showed that I was deficient of vitamin D. I scored half of what a normal level is.Type of vitamin D should I take and how much (IU) a day?

5-10,000 iu D3/day: With levels that low I advise you start by taking 10,000 iu of D3 a day for 2 months, then reduce to 5-8000 iu/day. At some point you should recheck your levels. Optimal levels are 50-80. It is best to take Vitamin K along with D and make sure you are getting Vit A as these vitamins work synergistically. Avoid D2, which is dangerous! See http://tinyurl.com/mkjempg & http://tinyurl.com/l49p4rg ...Read more

5

5
I had blood tests done found out i'm vitamin d defecient i'm not sure how bad it is i'm taking 2000iu a day is this enough?

I had blood tests done found out i'm vitamin d defecient i'm not sure how bad it is i'm taking 2000iu a day is this enough?

Listen to your body: In canada one can not get sufficient vit d from sun from sept to april because of the slant of the sun. Tobacco, alcohol, stress, and lack of exercise lower vit d levels possibly through effects of free cadmium. In addition to taking supplemental vit d3 up to 10, 000 units a day with vit k2 100mcg a day it is a good idea to optimize health. ...Read more

6

6
Taking Vitamins & Supplements (Checklist)

Work with your physician to learn which supplements will help you most
2x year
Only use high quality, pharmaceutical grade supplements
Once
Take the supplements as directed for best effects
Once
Board Certified, Pharmacology
12 years in practice
1.0M people helped
Get help from a specialist now
Continue
7

7
Recent blood test vitamin d was 29.8 ng/ml. Ref range is 30-96. Have been as low as 20ng in the past. How much D3 should I take per day?

Recent blood test vitamin d was 29.8 ng/ml.  Ref range is 30-96.  Have been as low as 20ng in the past.  How much D3 should I take per day?

1000 IU: Your level, as you know, is almost in the normal range. If you increase the amount of vitamin d in your diet, you may achieve normal levels. Or, supplementing with 1000 iu/day should gradually increase your level into the normal range within a few weeks. There is very little risk with remaining on a small supplemental dose of 1000 iu/day. Getting a recheck in 3 months could be helpful. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Blood test showed I have very low vitamin d levels ?

Very common: It is very common to see low vitamin d levels in people these days. We make vitamin d by exposure to the sun and many people do not get enough sun exposure or should not because of skin cancer risk. People with low vitamin d can be at risk for chronic pain and may even be at risk for certain cancers. Talk to your doctor about taking a d supplement. ...Read more

9

9
Taking Vitamins & Supplements (Checklist)

Take a multivitamin
daily
Women, take calcium with vitamin D3
daily
For joint pain, take glucosamine 1500 mg
daily
Always ask your doctor before adding supplements
once
10

10
Got blood work done and they called me and told me to take vitamin d, what could be wrong?

Got blood work done and they called me and told me to take vitamin d, what could be wrong?

Having a low: Vitamin d level is a fairly common problem in the us (especially during winter months). ...Read more

Dr. Linda DiMeglio
917 doctors shared insights

Calcitriol (Definition)

Calcitriol is a metabolic agent which is a kind of ...Read more

Get more personalized answers directly from real doctors!

Need a medication prescription?
Ask a live doctor for free now
Dr. Richard Williams
Board Certified, Pharmacology
12 years in practice
1.0M people helped
Continue
65,000 doctors available
Find us on Facebook