Top
20
Doctor insights on: Does Kidney Failure Affect Your Energy Levels

Share
1

1
Does kidney failure affect your energy levels?

Does kidney failure affect your energy levels?

Yes: Most people with some form of kidney (renal) have diminished energy levels and can, in fact, be quite ill.

See 1 more doctor answer

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


2

2
I have polycystic kidney disease. I am not as energetic as I used to be and I am only 31. Can I take geritol? I heard it gives you energy.

I have polycystic kidney disease. I am not as energetic as I used to be and I am only 31. Can I take geritol? I heard it gives you energy.

CKD: I hope that you are under the care of a nephrologist who is following your renal function. If you are feeling tired, your renal function may be getting worse and you may have anemia. See your doctor and follow his recommendations.

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
I take potassium pills, have a kidney disease as well. What supplements can I take to help with energy on a regular basis. Tired. Com?

I take potassium pills, have a kidney disease as well. What supplements can I take to help with energy on a regular basis. Tired. Com?

Fatigue and PKD: Need to know more: What is serum creatinine level? What is nature of sleep apnea you may have? What is your hemoglobin level? Why do you lose potassium? Are you taking other medicines? What is thyroid function? Has cortisol been measured? How is your BP?

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
What are dangerous creatinine levels and can it lead to kidney failure?

What are dangerous creatinine levels and can it lead to kidney failure?

Above 1.2: At most labs. It indicate renal abnormality if it's higher. When associated with elevated BUN or low GFR it indicates some type renal failure- see pcp.

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Acute kidney failure caused by meds. Stopped meds and got better. Creatin level falling 1.9-1.7-1.6-1.3 at last test. Is this good?

Acute kidney failure caused by meds. Stopped meds and got better. Creatin level falling 1.9-1.7-1.6-1.3 at last test. Is this good?

Yes: It appears your renal function is improving with each subsequent test. Many medications are metabolized through the kidneys and have the potential to cause renal issues. It appears your renal problem was diagnosed and treated appropriately and you are on the road to recovery. Best wishes.

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Does a low phoshorus level and low complement C3 but normal bun and creatin level mean kidney failure?

Does a low phoshorus level and low complement C3 but normal bun and creatin level mean kidney failure?

No: Kidney failure is defined by changes in bun/cr and more correctly GFR (glomerular filtration rate) over time. A normal BUN and cr is reassuring. Usually the phosphorus is high with kidney failure. A low complement (c3) level relates to the immune system and a possible deficiency there.

7

7
I have type 1 diabets, now my blood sugar level is normal...Is there any problem in kidney failure in future?

I have type 1 diabets, now my blood sugar level is normal...Is there any problem in kidney failure in future?

Much lower: Kidney failure is related to blood sugar levels over many years. It is great that you are doing so well now... Keep it up. Keep your BP well controlled. Some people are more prone to kidney failure than others, but keeping blood sugar and BP normal will prevent most of it.

8

8
I recently went for blood count and my creatinine level was 1.34. Are my heading towards kidney failure. Can it be managed?

I recently went for blood count and my creatinine level was 1.34. Are my heading towards kidney failure. Can it be managed?

Good to ask!: Creatinine is a breakdown product of muscle cells, and it's normally eliminated by the kidneys. When it's elevated, it may imply that kidneys aren't functioning as well. Since diabetes and high blood pressure are the main causes of kidney failure, make sure you're ok in these areas. Talk to your doctor for info on you, but a mildly elevated creatinine does not mean that your kidneys will fail.

9

9
What can cause magnesium levels to be real low? How can I elevate them? (I have sarcoidosis and res card Myopathy kidney failure and other diagnosis)

Magnesium deficiency: Is common in the general population without any medical problems. Since you do have medical issues particularly kidney failure you can be at a higher risk. One way to increase the magneisum is to take supplements. However, anytime someone has comornidities, I always recommend taking medication and supplements under physician guidance.

10

10
Lisonopril and spiranolactone dosage too high, caused acute kidney failure. Stop meds, got better. Creatinine levels fall monthly, now 1.6 is that ok?

Lisonopril and spiranolactone dosage too high, caused acute kidney failure. Stop meds, got better. Creatinine levels fall monthly, now 1.6 is that ok?

Kidney failure: Did your doctor tell you why you had acute kidney failure (akf) on Lisinopril (l) and spiranolactone (s)? L causes akf, which is reversible, when l's stopped in cases of a renal artery stenosis. Pt's recover their original kidney function. Your creatinine (c) level of 1.6 may be abnormal if your c was 1.2 before the akf. You are 51 years old with CHF and chronic kidney disease, your c wont' be 1.

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
76 yrs, female, stage 4 CKD, PTH 285, normal calcium, phospatase levels. Is this close to kidney failure? What to do?

Getting close: Stage 4 CKD is considered severe kidney disease with stage 5 considered end stage and requiring dialysis. The best thing to do is to see a nephrologist regularly and take medications they prescribe regularly. You should also avoid NSAIDs like motrin and aleve (naproxen). It would be good also to avoid salt and drink no alcohol.

12

12
What reason would cause the ammonia level in your body to go up to 120? Is it due to kidney failure this is a question about my 81 year old father

Ammonia level: Ammonia level is moat likely due to kidneys not working effectively, but there are other rare causes. Your dad needs to see a doctor very soon.

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
My bun was a 10 and my creatine was 0.8. Could I still have kidney failure or would those levels have to be high? I have protein in urine regularly!

My bun was a 10 and my creatine was 0.8. Could I still have kidney failure or would those levels have to be high? I have protein in urine regularly!

Not Likely: Those are healthy kidney numbers. However, you can have other causes of proteinuria or renal insufficiency and should follow up with a nephrologist or your regular doctor.

15

15
Husb micoalbumin is 596. BUN/Creatinine level is normal. Serum Albumin norm. He's diabetic & has fatty liver. Is he in kidney failure? Why micro high?

Husb micoalbumin is 596. BUN/Creatinine level is normal. Serum Albumin norm. He's diabetic & has fatty liver. Is he in kidney failure? Why micro high?

Diabetic nephropathy: B"sd kidney failure is marked by elevation of creatinine. Microalbumin is a sensitive test for early kidney changes seen in diabetes and hypertension. Unless very high, standard albumin will be normal. Fatty liver is of concern but not directly related. To prevent progression of kidney disease 1. control of diabetes 2. blood pressure control 3. ACE or ARB agent. Glad to discuss

17

17
My mom 70yo has diabetes and kidney failure. What cheap iron supplement is best for her? Eating 7-9times/day, low hgb, high sugar level, always hungry

My mom 70yo has diabetes and kidney failure. What cheap iron supplement is best for her? Eating 7-9times/day, low hgb, high sugar level, always hungry

Iron?: If your mother has kidney failure, she should be on dialysis (D). Patients on D have iron given to them on dialysis, if they need it. If your mother has chronic kidney disease stage 3, 4 or 5, her anemia won't be cured by iron, no matter what. Her high sugar (S) level is a problem. If she is not on D, speak to an endocrinologist to lower her high S, If she is, speak to her nephrologist.

See 4 more doctor answers
18

18
Does a slightly low potassium and calcium blood level indicate kidney failure?

Not necessarily: Not necessarily, best to follow up. Sometimes corrected with diet and supplements. Slight fluctuations do not indicate failure, but more the need for monitoring and correction.

19

19
Hi there, I was wondering why a patient with chronic kidney failure would have normal levels of sodium and potassium in the blood test result?

What is the eGFR?: A person with an estimated glomerular filtration rate of near 30 would be in chronic renal failure but would still have normal electrolytes.

20

20
Can e.Coli caused kidney failure if untreated?

Can e.Coli caused kidney failure if untreated?

E. coli: The so-called enterohemorrhagic e. Coli is linked to a particular form of kidney disease called hemolytic uremic syndrome. Type o157 is the most common but other o types can also cause this. Anti microbial agents not only do not prevent the kidney complication but clearly are linked to a higher risk of it. However, e.Coli sepsis of other types can cause kidney failure that may be prevented by rx.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Tarek Naguib
595 Doctors shared insights

Kidney Failure (Definition)

A condition in which your kidneys suddenly stop working normally. Since your kidneys remove waste products and help balance water and salt and other minerals (electrolytes) in your blood, when your kidneys stop working, waste products, fluids, and electrolytes build up in your body. This can cause problems ...Read more


Dr. Fred McCurdy
356 Doctors shared insights

Esrd (Definition)

End stage renal disease (ESRD) = final stage ...Read more