Top
20
Doctor insights on: Does Iron Build Up In Hemochromatosis Impact The Lungs

Share
1

1
Does iron build up in hemochromatosis impact the lungs?

Does iron build up in hemochromatosis impact the lungs?

No: They are usually spared unless the left ventricle of the heart fails and blood accumulates under pressure in the lungs. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers

Lung (Definition)

Deoxygenated blood enters the lungs from the right side of the heart and travels to the lungs. When you inspire, oxygen flows into the lungs, transverses the capilliares and attaches to hemoglobin down a gradient. At the same time, co2 diffuses into the capilaries and is expelled with exhalation. Oxygen rich blood then flows to the left side of the heart and into the ...Read more


2

2
What is iron overload, hemochromatosis?

What is iron overload, hemochromatosis?

Too much bodily iron: As a result of the inability to increase iron loss, iron overload is an inevitable response to increased iron entry into the body. This can occur by one of three mechanisms - nutritional intake, increased absorption, parenteral sources (i.e. Transfusions). Hemochromatosis is abnormally high absorption of iron as result of a genetic defect. Extra iron can be toxic. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What iron levels are considered "suspicious" for iron overload/hemochromatosis?

What iron levels are considered "suspicious" for iron overload/hemochromatosis?

Transferrin sat: Your best screen is transferrin saturation. Many of us think that the current recommendation of 45% or more for women, 50% of more for men miss too many people. If you actually have evidence of liver troubles (elevated SGOT / SGPT, for example), think about getting a serum ferritin. With a family history, get the gene testing to know early. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
I have hemochromatosis but my iron levels are Ferritin 8 Iron 7 Transferrin 2.1 Transferrin Sat 13?

Being treated?: The goal of management of hemochromatosis is to reduce one's body iron load as reflected in numbers such as these. Hemochromatosis is deadly if untreated, but easier than any other very serious illness to treat effectively. I'm glad the diagnosis was made. ...Read more

5

5
How common is iron overload/hemochromatosis?

1 in 200: It's extremely common, and of all the common, serious diseases, it is the easiest to manage. If it's discovered relatively late, the person realizes they've had "the blahs" for years once phlebotomy removes the excess iron. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
How serious is iron overload, hemochromatosis?

Can be deadly: Over time, excesses of iron build up in major organs such as the heart, liver, pancreas, joints and pituitary. If the extra iron is not removed, these organs can become diseased, causing conditions like diabetes mellitus, irregular heart beat or heart attack, arthritis, cirrhosis of the liver or liver cancer, gall bladder disease, depression, impotence, infertility, hypothyroidism, hypogonadism. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
What are the symptoms of iron overload, hemochromatosis?

What are the symptoms of iron overload, hemochromatosis?

A few: Lack of energy, abdominal pain, memory fog, loss of sex drive, heart flutters, irregular heart beat. When symptoms are associated with hemochromatosis, these usually begin in men in their late 20’s to early 30’s. In women, symptoms usually start about 10-15 years after they stop having a period due to menopause, birth control pills or hysterectomy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
How is a diagnosis for iron overload/hemochromatosis confirmed?

How is a diagnosis for iron overload/hemochromatosis confirmed?

Labs and Bx: Labs that include ferritin and transferrin saturation. All patients being evaluated for hhc should have c282y and h63d mutation analysis. This may help in determine risk for hhc but is not always diagnostic by itself. Lastly a liver biopsy with a iron index or MRI may help to confirm suspected cases. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I have been diagnosed with hereditary hemochromatosis. I have had 8 phlebotomies and my iron level is still raising. Why?

I have been diagnosed with hereditary hemochromatosis.   I have had 8 phlebotomies and my iron level is still raising.  Why?

Glad you are treated: Serum iron means nothing in this setting. If ferritin is still rising, it may be as an acute phase reactant as it fluctuates. Get a consult if you have any doubt about your diagnosis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Every time my son donates blood they tell him his iron is too high . This time it was 51. My uncle has hemochromatosis , should I be concerned .

Hemochromatosis: commonest is classical hemochromatosis which is AR it takes 2 genes for full desease but you can get a low peneterence of the desease so further evaluation of ferritin and transferrin should be done by your heamatologist ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Is iron overload/hereditary hemochromatosis "curable"?

Is iron overload/hereditary hemochromatosis "curable"?

Yes: Yes as long as the iron is removed before irreversible damage like cirrhosis or diabetes has occurred. Phlebotomy is the best way to remove the iron. ...Read more

See 5 more doctor answers
14

14
I have been doing phlebotomy for hemochromatosis. i got my ferritin down to 50 then it went back up to 300! why?! do not drink low iron diet

I have been doing phlebotomy for hemochromatosis. i got my ferritin down to 50 then it went back up to 300! why?! do not drink low iron diet

Iron accumulates: In Hemochromatosis, your body absorbs too much iron. Even if your diet is low iron, as it should be, you can still over time accumulate iron in your tissues again since the underlying problem with iron metabolism is ever present. Ferritin is also a marker of inflammation, and often rises during infection etc. If you have had any such issues lately, it could be a result of that as well. ...Read more

15

15
Can u have hemochromatosis if your blood tests show high iron and tsat levels in 2 out of 4 tests over 3 years - t'ferrin & ferritin levels are normal?

Can u have hemochromatosis if your blood tests show high iron and tsat levels in 2 out of 4 tests over 3 years - t'ferrin & ferritin levels are normal?

Proper testing: The transferrin saturation needs to be done on fasting blood samples. A cut-off of 45% is best used. If the ts > 45% on fasting specimens, although the ferritin might be normal, can be seen with some iron overload disorders including hemochromatosis. A normal fasting ferritin and tsast. ...Read more

17

17
Is it true that hemochromatosis patients have eyebrows that look empty towards the ends? (source: iron disorders institute)

Is it true that hemochromatosis patients have eyebrows that look empty towards the ends? (source: iron disorders institute)

Not worth pursuing: Your source misquotes the idi's book which mentions the hair loss due to endocrine disruption. It mentions loss of pubic hair as well; these are nonspecific changes and would be worthless in ruling hemochromatosis in or out. Routine chemical profiles pick common hemochromatosis up. Eyebrow-gazing isn't going to be productive for you or anyone else. Glad you're iron-alert though! ...Read more

18

18
Iron blood panel showed this: UIBC- 109 (low), Iron serum- 170 (high), Iron Saturation 63% (high). Is this hemochromatosis?

Iron blood panel showed this: UIBC- 109 (low), Iron serum- 170 (high), Iron Saturation 63% (high). Is this hemochromatosis?

Suspicious: Further testing is necessary to definitively diagnose hemochromatosis. The elevated transferrin level makes it much more likely but the test should be repeated and you should have genetic testing for the C282Y gene. I suggest you see a hematologist or general internist for definitive testing. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

19

19
My serum iron was elevated at 241, however my ferritin, TIBC, and transferrin count were in the normal reference ranges. Is this hemochromatosis?

Donate blood: What you described is not necessarily hemochromatosis. There is a genetic for it that you may wish to get in consultation with your doctor. If you are otherwise healthy consider donating blood, it will reduce your iron and you will do a good deed. See this site for more info. https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003488.htm ...Read more

20

20
My brother has hemochromatosis. My ferritin level is 169, iron is 243, tibc is 379, iron saturation 64. I'm 39 and still menstruating. Do I have hemochromatosis?

My brother has hemochromatosis. My ferritin level is 169, iron is 243, tibc is 379, iron saturation 64. I'm 39 and still menstruating. Do I have hemochromatosis?

See below: Your ferritin is above normal and there is a strong possibility you also have this disease but your symptoms may be put off becasue you menstruate you need to see a hematologist or oncologist to be certain of the diagnosis and what to do in your case. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
320 doctors shared insights

Hemochromatosis (Definition)

A medical condition caused by iron accumulation in the body. It can be the result of underlying hereditary disease or be due ...Read more


Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more