Top
10
Doctor insights on: Does Hypothyroidism Cause Elevated Wbc

Share
1

1
Have diagnosis of pcos, hypothyroid, venous insufficiency. 2 blood test in 6mths show elevated WBC and calcium and ck serum of 20. What could cause?

Have diagnosis of pcos, hypothyroid,  venous insufficiency. 2 blood test in 6mths show elevated WBC and calcium and ck serum of 20.  What could cause?

Talk to your doctor.: A combination of knowing your health history, performing a physical exam, and performing/reviewing lab results would be best in helping you in this situation. The best thing to do is see your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Su Fairchild
1,212 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

The thyroid gland is an endocrine organ located in the front part of the neck. Its role is to make thyroid hormones, which control the way cells use energy. Hyperthyroidism results when the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


3

3
Hypothyroid. Rdw low 13.1 (13.6-16.1) mpv low 9.7 (10.3-13.3) WBC 6.9 RBC 4.73 platelets 356. Iron 37 (37-145) iron/tibc <10 low (200-360). Advice?

Hypothyroid. Rdw low 13.1 (13.6-16.1) mpv low 9.7 (10.3-13.3) WBC 6.9  RBC 4.73 platelets 356. Iron 37 (37-145) iron/tibc  <10 low (200-360). Advice?

Change meds: Make sure your thyroid level has been normalized with the proper dose of brand name T4 such as synthroid (thyroxine). Stop the cytomel. It can be dangerous and there is no way to check to see if you're on the correct dose. Your anemia may need further evaluation once your thyroid is stabilized. ...Read more

5

5
28 yr down syndrome female wbc 2.8 vitamin d 9 b12 208 hypothyroid under control on vitamin d and b12 rest of cbe and platlets normal ?

28 yr down syndrome female wbc 2.8   vitamin d  9    b12  208   hypothyroid under control  on vitamin d and b12  rest of cbe and platlets normal   ?

Leukopenia: Low white cell count with normal red cell series and platelets has several causes like autoimmune disease,aleukemic leukemia,medication induced,viral illness, but may also have no identifiable cause. 2800 is quite low and the differential white cell count becomes important to know. A hematologist is best qualified to evaluate the situation. ...Read more

6

6
I have a paraovarian cyst, lab shows high wbc. High eosinophils, hemglbin a little low diagnosed with hypothyroidism..What could be causing all this?

I have a paraovarian cyst, lab shows high wbc. High eosinophils, hemglbin a little low  diagnosed with hypothyroidism..What could be causing all this?

Not likely your cyst: Apparently your cyst is non-functional, so unless there is infection, it should not be causing your readings. Eosinophils can mean a parasitic infection or allergic reaction, while high WBC can mean an infection. Your low hb can be from blood loss or renal issue, and hypothyroid can have many causes. You may have one or many causes for this, but you need more tests so see your dr. For a workup. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
My TSH is > 100 and WBC is 9300 and currently on eltroxin 100mcg can I take folvite (folic acid) 5 mg after 7 hrs. Will folic increase my WBC affect my hypothyroid?

My TSH is > 100 and WBC is 9300 and currently on eltroxin 100mcg can I take folvite (folic acid) 5 mg after 7 hrs. Will folic increase my WBC affect my hypothyroid?

Yes, probably no: Yes, no problem taking folvite, (folic acid) though i don't know if it will affect your WBC or thyroid. Your WBC is normal, though is a bit on the higher side which may indicate an acute infection- but it can change a great deal day to day. Eltroxin may not be enough- many people need liothyronine as well. Make sure your free T3 gets into the upper half of the normal range. You may benefit from taking iodine. ...Read more

8

8
Can i take folvite (folic acid) 5 mg after 7 hrs of taking eltroxin 100 mcg. I have high WBC 9300 will intake of folic increase my WBC count and affect hypothyroid?

Can i take folvite (folic acid) 5 mg after 7 hrs of taking eltroxin 100 mcg. I have high WBC 9300 will intake of folic increase my WBC count and affect hypothyroid?

Medicines: You MUST be very careful with your medication and get all of the necessary advice from your primary doctor. It is unlikely that you will need ll the medicines you listed. ...Read more

9

9
Would PID cause an elevated WBC?

Would PID cause an elevated WBC?

Possibly: Inflammation and infection, including PID (pelvic inflammatory disease) can cause an elevated white blood cell (WBC) count. ...Read more

10

10
Are there foods or supplements that could cause elevated wbc?

Are there foods or supplements that could cause elevated wbc?

In theory: Yes, if infection, inflammation. Some herbals can increase WBC activity, e.g. Echinnacea-potentially a problem if autoimmune diseases which have excessive activity of some parts of immune systems, e.g. Thyroid, rheumatoid arthritis, ibd, psoriasis, lupus, etc. Check with your doc. ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more