Top
20
Doctor insights on: Does H Cg Cause Sore Breasts

Share
1

1
I took HCG shot in CD12. Sore breasts for 5 days CD21 till 25.prgnancy test in blood was unclear in the day 15 after HCG shot. What's that mean?

I took HCG shot in CD12. Sore breasts for 5 days CD21 till 25.prgnancy test in blood was unclear in the day 15 after HCG shot. What's that mean?

Hard to say: I'm not exactly sure what you mean by "unclear". If the pregnancy test was negative it means you are either too early to confirm pregnancy or you did not achieve pregnancy this cycle. However, by D27 most serum pregnancy tests would be positive in the setting of a normal pregnancy. I would repeat another pregnancy test in a week and at that point it will be more definitive one way or the other.

See 1 more doctor answer

Breast Pain (Definition)

Breast pain is common. It is typically experienced during the menstrual period. Pain can range from mild tenderness, burning, dull ache, sharp or stabbing. It can be experienced in 1 or both breasts. Fibrocystic changes is the most common cause of breast pain. Hormonal medications (birth control, hormones) can cause pain as well. Infection ...Read more


3

3
Negativehpts, strong cramping off n on for a couple wks. Sore breasts, and my period only lasted a day and a half instead of 3-4 days. Hcg blood test?

Negativehpts, strong cramping off n on for a couple wks. Sore breasts, and my period only lasted a day and a half instead of 3-4 days. Hcg blood test?

The urine pregnancy: Tests are very accurate, it may be that you did not ovulate properly, I doubt it is pregnancy but check another test.

4

4
When is a good time to do a blood test after starting HCG 250iu eod? On it for 1 week to treat low T and am experiencing breast pain and low libido.

When is a good time to do a blood test after starting HCG 250iu eod? On it for 1 week to treat low T and am experiencing breast pain and low libido.

Concern with Dx & Rx: How was your "low T" diagnosed? Who prescribed HCG for it? What would be measured on the blood test? There are a number of nebulous and suspicious issues. May I suggest that you consult a urologist.

7

7
I am 6 weeks pregnant but the only symptom I have is sore breasts. My HCG levels have more than doubled. Is lack of symptoms a bad sign?

I am 6 weeks pregnant but the only symptom I have is sore breasts. My HCG levels have more than doubled. Is lack of symptoms a bad sign?

Not a bad sign: Pregnancy varies from person to person; pregnancy symptoms vary from one pregnancy to the next in same individual. Lack of symptoms now does not preclude or indicate symptoms in the future weeks. Be grateful for this symptom free time. The hcg levels doubling is a great sign. Symptoms may come as levels rise. Congrats!

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Hcg blood -ve but 76days no period. Sore breasts, nausea, feel pregnant, swollen vulva and vagina entrance, everything feels hard, lots of lotion cm?

Hcg blood -ve but 76days no period. Sore breasts, nausea, feel pregnant, swollen vulva and vagina entrance, everything feels hard, lots of lotion cm?

Needs an exam: Since your pregnancy test is negative we know that you are not pregnant. The vaginal discharge and swollen vulva are not normal and need to be evaluated. Yeast is the most common cause but others are possible too. When you see the doctor you can also discuss the irregular menstrual cycles, nausea, bloating and breast tenderness. These sound like hormonal changes.

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Miscarried on march 28, levels went down to 0 today april 24 hCG levels are 6 sore breast and very nauseous what does that mean?

Miscarried on march 28, levels went down to 0 today april 24 hCG levels are 6 sore breast and very nauseous what does that mean?

Need to repeat HCG: An HCG level of 25 is diagnostic of pregnancy and less 5 rules out pregnancy. In between is inconclusive. It would be prudent to repeat the test in 4-5 days.

10

10
Having contraction type feeling in lower ab, sore breast, neg hcg test today! Had brown spotting 16 days ago, why would I have a contraction? U

Having contraction type feeling in lower ab, sore breast, neg hcg test today! Had brown spotting 16 days ago, why would I have a contraction? U

Please see below: Unfortunately I don't have enough history regards your recent pattern of menstrual cycles: when was your last normal menstrual period (LNMP), are you using contraception etc. There are various reasons for spotting and abnormal vaginal bleeding, as well as pelvic cramps. Please go to the following sites for more explanation. Http://bit. Ly/1CnC9xV http://bit. Ly/19cKee5 http://bit. Ly/1yKTuzN

12

12
Any HPT tht detect HCG 1 day before period? I been gassy, sore breast, white disch, light headed and nause LMP 9.3-7, Cycle 33

Any HPT tht detect HCG 1 day before period? I been gassy, sore breast, white disch, light headed and nause LMP 9.3-7, Cycle 33

Sometimes yes: Sometimes no. Depends how high is hcg in the urine. It could be low first but can go up later. Please do another hpt a week later. You will get more accurate result. To contact me click here --> https://www. Healthtap. Com/experts/12714048-dr-vahe-yetimyan

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
At 5 wks, HCG is 3700. No symptoms but for tender breasts. I have had 1 miscarriage. I am concerned because of lack of symptoms?

At 5 wks, HCG is 3700. No symptoms but for tender breasts. I have had 1 miscarriage. I am concerned because of lack of symptoms?

Repeat HCG: In another week...and try not to worry (I cannot comment on the level itself its not "helpful" at this point!) PARTNER with your OB-GYN and THINK POSITIVE! Good luck Hope this helps! Dr Z

16

16
I'm 16 days late, been pmsing strongly but no tender breast or cramps. Tested -ve 4 times. Could I still be pregnant but hcg levels not strong enough?

I'm 16 days late, been pmsing strongly but no tender breast or cramps. Tested -ve 4 times. Could I still be pregnant but hcg levels not strong enough?

Unlikely: One can do 1 more test after another week passes. Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, vaginal spotting, or medications. A test gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a negative result may be due to testing too early such as less than 2 weeks after conception.

17

17
Daughter has had pregnancy symptoms. Fainting, very tender breasts and nausea. Some spottin. Negative pregnant test w/ 25+ hCG level. Help, what's wrong?

Daughter has had pregnancy symptoms. Fainting, very tender breasts and nausea. Some spottin. Negative pregnant test w/ 25+ hCG level. Help, what's wrong?

BHCG of 25?: A bhcg of 25 is a positive result although this is a very low number. Schedule a visit with and obgyn to evaluate her symptoms and repeat the test.

19

19
My blood hCG level is 6.7miu/ml. Urine test is negativ. M I pregnant. I feel frequent urination, tired, tender breast.

My blood hCG level is 6.7miu/ml. Urine test is negativ. M I pregnant. I feel frequent urination, tired, tender breast.

Maybe: This is just barely positive, and the urine test is negative because it is less sensitive than a blood test. The real question is whether or not this is a miscarriage. Since the levels double every 2 to 3 days, you should be able to determine this fairly quickly.