Top
40
Doctor insights on: Does H Cg Cause Liver Problems

Share
1

1
Early 2day period, missed normal cycle, pregnancy symptoms, distended abdomen. 9/11 neg hcg-blood&urine. Causes?

Early 2day period, missed normal cycle, pregnancy symptoms, distended abdomen. 9/11 neg hcg-blood&urine. Causes?

Not pregnant: With a negative blood and urine test we can conclude that you are not pregnant. Start with a visit to your Obgyn to evaluated your symptoms and distended abdomen. After taking a careful history they will likely want to do an exam and perhaps a sonogram. ...Read more

Dr. Katharine Cox
2 Doctors shared insights

Liver (Definition)

This organ plays a major role in metabolism and has a number of functions in the body, including glycogen storage, decomposition of red blood cells, plasma protein synthesis, hormone production, and detoxification. It lies below the diaphragm in the abdominal-pelvic region of the abdomen. It produces bile, an alkaline compound which aids in digestion via the emulsification of ...Read more


3

3
7mm periampullary lesion, 3 liver lesions, total beta hCG is high, anion gap-10, monocytes-1.1, chloride high, erc low, cbd & pancreatic duct dilation?

7mm periampullary lesion, 3 liver lesions, total beta hCG is high, anion gap-10, monocytes-1.1, chloride high, erc low, cbd & pancreatic duct dilation?

Your question?: I appreciate your sharing this, but no one here will be able to make the call. Unless your HCG is extremely high, it means nothing. The other labs are not helpful. Your periampullary lesion has hopefully been biopsied, as will your liver lesions if the radiologist cannot certify them as benign. Hoping celiac sprue has been ruled in or out, along with whipple's and common lactose intolerance. ...Read more

4

4
My last period date was 7th feb and and today by beta hCG came positive at 515. I still have pain in my abdomen and not spotting - anything to worry?

My last period date was 7th feb and and today by beta hCG came positive at 515. I still have pain in my abdomen and not spotting - anything to worry?

Probably OK: The best way to know if your pregnancy is normal is to repeat the HCG level in 48-72 hours. Some mild discomfort may be common around ovulation or early pregnancy, but if you have significant pain, see your doctor. Congratulations! ...Read more

5

5
I'm 7 wk preg my hCG level is 25648 is it normal? I'm hvg upper abdomen bloating pain followed by vommitting is anything wrong?

HCG: The hcg level is right for 7 weeks and the discomfort you are feeling is most likely from the change in your hormones. Known as morning sickness. If the pain. Bloating persist, consult with your OB. ...Read more

8

8
I'm not exactly sure how far I am into my pregnancy, but my b-hcg is at 2600 and my doctor believes I am pregnant in my abdomen. I've done 5 ultrasounds and there is no sign of pregnancy. Any suggestions?

I'm not exactly sure how far I am into my pregnancy, but my b-hcg is at 2600 and my doctor believes I am pregnant in my abdomen. I've done 5 ultrasounds and there is no sign of pregnancy. Any suggestions?

More info: When was your lmp? Have you had any vaginal bleeding? Over what period of time were these ultrasounds done? Have there been any other HCG levels drawn? If so, what were their levels? A pregnancy in the uterus should be seen on a transvaginal scan if the level is above 1500miu. If there was bleeding and you miscarried HCG could still be up without a visible pregnancy. ...Read more

9

9
I feel pregnant. I spotted 8/15-8/16. Light pink then brown. Food hunger, lower abdomen cramps. Hcg level 0 from two weeks ago?

I feel pregnant. I spotted 8/15-8/16. Light pink then brown. Food hunger, lower abdomen cramps. Hcg level 0 from two weeks ago?

Prob not: You are most likely not pregnant 2 weeks ago with an Hcg level of 0. The blood level can be repeated to confirm if you still haven't had your period yet.

You might be having issues with your digestive tract causing your symptoms. Any nausea or diarrhea? Can have your thyroid level checked. ...Read more

11

11
Negative beta HCG on 07/10/14. CT scan chest abdomen pelvis w/contrast 07/17/14. Positive beta HCG on 07/30/14. Risk to fetus from CT scan?

Negative beta HCG on 07/10/14. CT scan chest abdomen pelvis w/contrast 07/17/14. Positive beta HCG on 07/30/14. Risk to fetus from CT scan?

Questions: When did you have sex? How high was the beta? If the beta was low and/or you had sex after the 17th, no risk for the fetus. If the beta was high and you had sex before the 17th, then there is some risk to the fetus. ...Read more

12

12
Had blood in urine then passed sac with white tissue 4 weeks later, took hCG blood test 3 weeks later was neg. Tingling in abdomen. Miscarriage?

Had blood in urine then passed sac with white tissue 4 weeks later, took hCG blood test 3 weeks later was neg. Tingling in abdomen. Miscarriage?

Unfortunately, yes: Passing tissue and a negative hcg test mean no viable pregnancy. Please note that about 25% of early pregnancies are lost spontaneously mostly due to chromosomal defects in the fetus. ...Read more

16

16
Thin white odorless discharge no itching or burning mild lower abdomen cramps/pressure missed period (8 days) negative hCG test what's going on?

Thin white odorless discharge no itching or burning mild lower abdomen cramps/pressure missed period (8 days) negative hCG test what's going on?

Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doctor. Consult this site for more information on this topic.
http://www. Nichd. Nih. Gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes. Aspx ...Read more

17

17
Could I be preg? 2missed period sore breast nausea allday pee a lot light cramps legs vagina abdomen acne thick uterus but no signs hCG dr thinks mabe

Could I be preg? 2missed period sore breast nausea allday pee a lot light cramps legs vagina abdomen acne thick uterus but no signs hCG dr thinks mabe

Take a test: Don't guess. Take a test. In today's world you do not need to wonder if you are pregnant or not based on symptoms. Pregnancy tests are available at any pharmacy and in minutes you will have your answer. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The best time to take one is when you miss your period. ...Read more

18

18
Does hCG cause heart problems while takin it...Its my first day taking it...If having chest pains after taking should I be worried?

Does hCG cause heart problems while takin it...Its my first day taking it...If having chest pains after taking should I be worried?

Chest Pain: If you are having chest pain, you should be seen immediately. Go to the er if your doctor is not available. Secondly, not sure why you are taking hcg, but there is no scientific evidence that it helps with weight loss. The "hcg diet" is very unhealthy. ...Read more

19

19
Hi, My hCG went from 24000 (at 8wk 2days) to only 31, 141 in a wk (at 9 wk 2days). Is this a problem? Last u/s at 8 wk 6days was normal growth w HB.

Hi, My hCG went from 24000 (at 8wk 2days) to only 31, 141 in a wk (at 9 wk 2days). Is this a problem? Last u/s at 8 wk 6days was normal growth w HB.

HCG levels: At 8 weeks of pregnancy, "24, 000" is a normal level. At this point, the increase is not as rapid as it is between the first and seventh week of pregnancy, so "31, 000" may be entirely normal at 9 weeks. HCG levels are a way to follow pregnancy progression, but at nine weeks with "normal growth", checking HCG levels is not generally useful. ...Read more

21

21
What can cause hCG levels to drop?

What can cause hCG levels to drop?

An abnormal or: Non viable pregnancy or if you are far enough with a normal preg the levels can go down, but I assume you are talking about an early preg which dropping levels are not normal. ...Read more

22

22
Are high hCG levels cause for concern?

Are high hCG levels cause for concern?

Yes: Hcg levels can vary significantly in different pregnancies at different times of preg. Extremly high levels can indicate other disease processes like gestational
trophoplastc disease. The value needs to be weighed in view of the whole clinical picture. This would be best evaluated by a board certified obgyn. ...Read more

23

23
Does the hCG injection cause drowsiness?

Does the hCG injection cause drowsiness?

HCG: I have never heard of that. It is probably something else unless allergy problems. ...Read more

24

24
What causes tumor to raise hCG and cause false positive?

What causes tumor to raise hCG and cause false positive?

HCG producing: Tumors. Some tumors of the reproductive system and rarely even other tumors, produce HCG which may result in a false positive test for pregnancy. ...Read more

26

26
Hcg-- are there other causes where it's produced without being pregnant?

Hcg-- are there other causes where it's produced without being pregnant?

Tumors: Hcg is mainly a pregnancy hormone. At times certain tumors (neoplasms) can cause its release. These are either ovarian or uterine. For example, choriocarcinoma is a placental type of tumor that produced hcg. ...Read more

27

27
My uxbridge is 300 (measuring 1-2 weeks) but my progesterone was low. Does low progesterone cause low hcg?

My uxbridge is 300 (measuring 1-2 weeks) but my progesterone was low. Does low progesterone cause low hcg?

Unclear: It is unclear what you mean by “uxbridge.” This is now a term I am familiar with. Low Progesterone does not cause a low BHCG. ...Read more

29

29
I should be right at 6 weeks but my Hcg was 2, 836 and progesterone 14. Are these too low? Could it indicate a problem?

I should be right at 6 weeks but my Hcg was 2, 836 and progesterone 14. Are these too low? Could it indicate a problem?

NO: HCG ;evels vary At 6 weeks yours go from 1100 to 56500.
What you need to do is to follow your levels as the rise until late in the pregnancy they fall off a bit. ...Read more

30

30
I clearly look 5 months pregnant, but I keep getting negative hpts. Is it because my hcgs are low? And what causes them?

I clearly look 5 months pregnant, but I keep getting negative hpts. Is it because my hcgs are low? And what causes them?

Large fibroid?: It could be due to abdominal bloating or due to a very large fibroid on the uterus. Either way it would be advisable to have your doctor examine you if you if year five months pregnant. ...Read more

31

31
If hCG is given to women for fertility then how can it be given to men for hypothalamic patuitary problems? And if it is given to men what does it do for them if they have hypothalamic patuitary problems?

If hCG is given to women for fertility then how can it be given to men for hypothalamic patuitary problems? And if it is given to men what does it do for them if they have hypothalamic patuitary problems?

HCG: Hcg is usally given to either men and women as a surrogate/substitute for luteinizing hormone (lh.) the HCG and lh molecular structures are nearly identical. In females lh triggers ovulations (among other things,) likewise in males lh stimulates testicular leydig cells to produce testosterone (among other things.). ...Read more

32

32
What are the causes of a high hCG level?

What are the causes of a high hCG level?

Pregnancy or tumor: Hcg is the normal hormonal product of the placenta and so levels are high in pregnancy; a urine pregnancy test looks for hcg. However some tumors also produce hcg, so a high level in a man, or in a non-pregnant woman, strongly suggests a tumor that needs to be found and treated as soon as possible. ...Read more

33

33
Can the hCG diet cause infertility?

Can the hCG diet cause infertility?

Most Likely Not: Keep in mind that the fda discourages the use of HCG in weight control and diet management as it has no established effect on the metabolism of fat or suppression of appetite.
Being a hormone, and hence a protein, it will be denatured and rendered inactive by the digestive enzymes when taken orally. ...Read more

34

34
What can cause a false positive urine hcg?

What can cause a false positive urine hcg?

Tumor: There are some tumors that produce HCG and it can cause false positive urine test. However, blood test is more likely to cause false positive result due to the presence of "heterophile" antibodies. ...Read more

35

35
Could hCG cause your body to detox through skin?

Could hCG cause your body to detox through skin?

No: Absolutely not, there is no detox property to hCG. ...Read more

36

36
Can an hCG trigger shot cause a false positive opk?

Can an hCG trigger shot cause a false positive opk?

CPK: Any intramuscular injection can raise the CPK levels above reference range, as can even a modest workout at the gym. ...Read more

37

37
What can cause hCG levels to rise after miscarrage?

Retained placenta: If the miscarriage is incomplete, the placental tissue remaining in the uterus can continue to grow and will producer hcg. The level could rise. That person needs to see an ob/gyn. ...Read more

38

38
No fetal pole visible at 22, 000 hCG (5w3d). Is this a problem?

No fetal pole visible at 22, 000 hCG (5w3d). Is this a problem?

Follow up needed: If you are really 5-6 weeks then one would not expect to see a fetal pole yet. A sonogram can be repeated in at least one week. BHCG levels vary widely and can not be used to draw definitive conclusions. That is a high number for only 5 weeks though. ...Read more

40

40
My beta hcg level was 144 on Mar 21. 2 days after (Mar 23) it was 540. Is this increase of HCG a problem? Or can it be twins?

My beta hcg level was 144 on Mar 21. 2 days after (Mar 23) it was 540. Is this increase of HCG a problem? Or can it be twins?

Bhcg: That is a good increase consistent with a progressing pregnancy. It is too early at this point to tell if twins or anything else is occurring, continue to follow with your physician. ...Read more