Top
20
Doctor insights on: Does Haemochromatosis Cause A Vascular Necrosis

Share
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
320 doctors shared insights

Hemochromatosis (Definition)

A medical condition caused by iron accumulation in the body. It can be the result of underlying hereditary disease or be due ...Read more


2

2
Could hemochromatosis cause B12 deficiency?

Could hemochromatosis cause B12 deficiency?

Possibly indirectly: The principle treatment for iron overload due to hereditary hemochromatosis is phlebotomy--removing blood/red blood cells. Other important nutrients such as B12 and folic acid are also removed. Many hematologists recommend supplementing vitamins B12, B6 & folic acid to help support the blood when a patient is receiving regular phlebotomy. A daily multivitamin/mineral is a good place to start. ...Read more

3

3
What mutation causes haemochromatosis?

What mutation causes haemochromatosis?

More than one: There are at least 4 different type of genes involved in hemochromatosis mutations. See this site for more info. http://ghr.nlm.nih.gov/condition/hereditary-hemochromatosis ...Read more

4

4
Can exposure to core samples in the oil field cause hemochromatosis?

Probably not: Hemochromatosis is a genetic disorder in which the body absorbs more iron than needed. I do not know the composition of cores you refer to, but it is not likely to cause hemochromatosis. You may consult this site for info: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hemochromatosis/home/ovc-20167289 ...Read more

5

5
Has anyone had adult pt grow taller from Hemochromatosis? Saw post/study saying it causes that. Not Dx w/ it but is it poss why I'm growing in late30s

Get checked!: I can understand your worries. If you read the study, carefully, you will see that it's possible to be checked to see if that's what is wrong. Please see your doctor and find out, so you can relax. Best,if you get re-measured at a doctor's office who's measured your height before. The only way to found out what's going on is to see a doctor. We cannot give you a 100% correct diagnosis here. ...Read more

6

6
Is it possible that hemochromatosis can cause anemia?

Is it possible that hemochromatosis can cause anemia?

Probably not: Hemochromatosis is caused by the accumulation of excess iron in the body - eventually depositing in the liver, heart and other organs. Anemia is not a typical sign, although a few rare types of anemia (thalassemia, for example) have caused secondary hemochromatosis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Can a high ferritin level 647 ug/L (12-250) be caused by nonalcoholic steatohepatitis? How do you tell its not haemochromatosis?

Can a high ferritin level 647 ug/L (12-250) be caused by nonalcoholic steatohepatitis? How do you tell its not haemochromatosis?

Can do liver biopsy: Although blood testing (measurement of iron studies and HFE assay) combined with family history can be very suggestive, a liver biopsy with iron staining clinches a diagnosis of hemochromatosis and distinguishes it from other iron overload diseases. Sometimes ferritin is elevated as just an acute phase reactant. ...Read more

9

9
Female white age 42. Primary hemochromatosis has caused stage 3cirrhosis. Now a urine test shows a creatintine level of 222.3. Should I be concerned?

Female white age 42. Primary hemochromatosis has caused stage 3cirrhosis. Now a urine test shows a creatintine level of 222.3. Should I be concerned?

Yes: The units are micromoles / liter, right? I'm really sorry that your hemochromatosis led to cirrhosis but the phlebotomy treatments you are receiving should at least partly reverse it. Your physician will work you up for the cause of what may be mild renal insufficiency. Some people like yourself get an IgA nephropathy secondary to liver disease; there are other possibilities. ...Read more

10

10
Is it true hemochromatosis causes adults to grow taller (study found)? Could it make a 37 YO suddenly restart growing again after 12+ yrs of no change

Lying docs?: I relayed the information on hematochromatosis causing adults to change in height based on an article which I provided you, which quoted The New England Journal of Medicine. Another medical newspaper reported the same thing. So does this page: http://celticcurse.org/hemochromatosis-tall-tales-and-the-hfe-gene/ I cannot find the article in the journal yet, but will look. I did not make this up. ...Read more

11

11
What causes the fatigue and aching with hemochromatosis?

What  causes the  fatigue  and aching with hemochromatosis?

Liver, synovium: The liver dysfunction is probably behind the fatigue. The iron in the synovium of the joints causes the curious aches. Thankfully, hemochromatosis is the most treatable of all the great killers, and most people with it now lead normal lives. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
I have hemochromatosis, can it cause sores on my toungh & in my mouth?

I have hemochromatosis, can it cause sores on my toungh & in my mouth?

Not by itself: Look for some other cause. Especially, if you have several of these at one time, get with your physician to rule out agranulocytosis or some other medical cause. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Can hemochromatosis cause low WBC and low neutrophil?

HFE and Leucopenia: It is very rare for leucopenia to be caused by primary hemochromatosis. In fact, in one study ( see http://www.Ehealthme.Com/cs/haemochromatosis/leukopenia) only 2.5 % of patients had it. Of these, most had an associated hematopoietic condition or a drug reaction. I would ask your hematologist to investigate the latter two possibilities. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Does hemochromatosis ever cause compensatory hyperventilation? Does this signal that heart damage from iron overload is already done?

Does hemochromatosis ever cause compensatory hyperventilation? Does this signal that heart damage from iron overload is already done?

The heart!: The heart is one of the last organs to be significantly damaged from hemochromatosis. Lfts indicationg liver damage, pancreatic, and gonadal dysfuction would occur first, as would joint issues caused by secondary hemochromatosis. Also, a female would never have this issue at 19! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Hemochromatosis is always hereditary or congenital? I have cirrhosis in the liver and moderate iron accumulation, which one caused the other one?


Hemochromatosis is always hereditary or congenital? I have cirrhosis in the liver and moderate iron accumulation, which one caused the other one?

Need more info: How was diagnosis made? ferritin >200 with % iron bound >50%? unfortunately, the liver bx is unreliable for determining amount of iron accumulation, as one are may be normal and another area may be very high. Were you found homozygous for specific predisposing genes? If not homozygous, it is not likely genetic. Have they started therapy? Look up N-acetyl cysteine in Wikipedia. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
My Ferritin levels are high at 283, vitamin D low at 17. No hemochromatosis. Undiagnosed autoimmune. Possible causes? Are these related medically?

My Ferritin levels are high at 283, vitamin D low at 17.  No hemochromatosis. Undiagnosed autoimmune. Possible causes? Are these related medically?

Not related: Deficiency of vitamin D is very common. You can easily address that by taking vitamin D3 supplement at a dose of about 5000 units/day for three months. After that you may take abut 2000 units/day. ...Read more

18

18
My mum has non alcoholic fatty liver disease & just been diagnosis with type2 diabetes - her ferritin has been very high - could hemochromatosis be cause?

My mum has non alcoholic fatty liver disease & just been diagnosis with type2 diabetes - her ferritin has been very high - could hemochromatosis be cause?

May need liverbiopsy: Although blood testing (measurement of iron studies and hfe assay) combined with family history can be very suggestive, a liver biopsy with iron staining clinches a diagnosis of hemochromatosis and distinguishes it from other iron overload diseases. Ferritin by the way can also be reactive or a secondary phenomenon. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
What are some potential causes of chronic fatigue? I've been tested for anaemia, thyroid disorders, mononucleosis and haemochromatosis, but no answer.

What are some potential causes of chronic fatigue? I've been tested for anaemia, thyroid disorders, mononucleosis and haemochromatosis, but no answer.

More Leaves to Turn: Fatigue unfortunately carries a significant amount of possible causes. It sounds as if your doctors are going through the process of eliminating some of the likely players. In the small space we have here, if the above mentioned work-ups were negative....I would take a close look at your bmi or body mass index. Food choices can make a big difference in how you feel hr to hr during the day. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Necrosis (Definition)

Necrosis is the the death of cells and tissue. In dentistry, root canals are often needed when the pulp tissue inside a ...Read more


Dr. Tim Conrad
5 doctors shared insights

Vascular (Definition)

"vasculum" ...Read more