Top
20
Doctor insights on: Does Cd19 Lambda 702 And Cd19 Kappa 132 Indicate An Abnormal Kappa Lambda Ratio

Share
1

1
How much increase in kappa lambda ratio Wud mean worrisome?

How much increase in kappa lambda ratio Wud mean worrisome?

Kappa/lambda: Hi, the normal Kappa/lambda is approximately 0.26 to 1.65. this ratio has to be interpreted along with Serum electrophoresis and also the free light chain values (kappa and lambda), if the free chain is elevated and the ratio is elevated then that could be due to plasma cell disorders like multiple Myeloma or Primary Amyloidosis if the symptoms present. Having said that it's not easy to draw ...Read more

2

2
Can you get all amyloidosis if you have kappa rather than lambda light chains? I also have a kappa lambda ratio of 175

Can you get all amyloidosis if you have kappa rather than lambda light chains?  I also have a kappa lambda ratio of 175

Yes: Listen, Jane. I'm worried about you. You're already on cyclophosphamide and dexamethasone -- extremely potent medications -- yet you list no illness for which they are indicated. It's not for your thyroid cancer. You have a duty to find out exactly what is happening with you, including getting a 2nd opinion from a physician who's explain clearly. Amyloid is confusing; be proactive. ...Read more

3

3
I have 549igA, 37 sedimentation rate westergren, 21.64 free kappa lt chains,s, and kappa/lambda ratio,s is 1.66 What does this mean?

I have 549igA, 37 sedimentation rate westergren, 21.64 free kappa lt chains,s, and kappa/lambda ratio,s is 1.66 What does this mean?

Any symptoms?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, Why were these tests done? Do you have any symptoms? Kappa/lambda ratio is generally a useless test. IgA of 549, per se is not a problem. Sed rate is in the normal range. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

4

4
My haematologist says my kappa lambda ratio is seriously skewed. Kappa light chains @580 paraproteins 30. Does this imply a poor outcome?

My haematologist  says my kappa lambda ratio is  seriously skewed. Kappa light chains @580  paraproteins 30. Does this imply  a poor outcome?

Bad ratio: I am surprised you do not ask your oncologist questions about your outcome. Did you not ask? If you did, did you not get a response that you understood. You oncologist (o) knows your case best of all. Give your o a call and get your answer from the physician who knows you best of all. ...Read more

5

5
Kappa Lambda ratio u 1.92(L) Free kappa LT chains ur 32.10 (H) Free Lambda LT chains ur 16.70 (H) 24 hour urine What does this mean?

Kappa Lambda ratio u 1.92(L) Free kappa LT chains ur 32.10 (H) Free Lambda LT chains ur 16.70 (H)  24 hour urine  What does this mean?

Nothing: In isolation, these mean nothing at all. If only one of the chains is being excreted, I'd worry about plasma cell myeloma. If you're leaking protein in your urine because of your diabetes, this is more concerning than light chain ratios. ...Read more

6

6
I've just found out that 3 tests show low kappa/lambda ratio, with lambda light chain levels increased. Do these results mean a thing without m protein?

I've just found out that 3 tests show low kappa/lambda ratio, with lambda light chain levels increased. Do these results mean a thing without m protein?

Check with your doc: Kappa and lambda are parts of immunoglobulins which are proteins certain white blood cells make to fight infections. These are referred to as polyclonal since they come from different cells. Some blood disorders can produce lots of m (monoclonal) kappas or lambdas that come from a single, usually malignant cell. Ask your doctor who ordered the lab test to help interpret your specific results. ...Read more

7

7
Is elevated kappa/lambda ratio on serum FLC test inherently monoclonal, even if neither kappa or lambda is elevated? Ratio high b/c lambda is low, not because of high kappa. SPEP/UPEP & IFE normal. High IgA, low IgG. Clean marrow biopsy. Polyclonal?

Is elevated kappa/lambda ratio on serum FLC test inherently monoclonal, even if neither kappa or lambda is elevated? Ratio high b/c lambda is low, not because of high kappa. SPEP/UPEP & IFE normal. High IgA, low IgG. Clean marrow biopsy. Polyclonal?

Clinical context : The use of light chains is limited in diseases other than monoclonal gammopathies, such as myeloma or amyloidosis. If this is the context that yours got checked the results do not suggest such a condition. With no gammopathy suggested by results the question regarding clonality has no grounds. As any other test, trending the results would help in integrating it in a meaningful clinical context. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Hemoglobin 8.4, kft, anemia profile, protein electroph, iron, b12, folate, (folic acid) m protein - all normal. Kappa lambda ratio 2.96 - means ?

Hemoglobin 8.4, kft, anemia profile, protein electroph, iron, b12, folate, (folic acid) m protein - all normal. Kappa lambda ratio 2.96 - means ?

?Find cause for Anem: You have anemia for which your doctors should find a cause. This requires doing a variety of tests which a good physician or a hematologist(blood specialist) can do. Unless already done, you need an examination of your bone marrow and more tests till we find the cause of your anemia. The light chains may be hinting at a possible cause which can be checked further with a bone marrow examination. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
What does having a high lambda/kappa ratio, and a high alkaline phoshatase (bone) indicate? And what type of Doctor would need to be seen?

What does having a high lambda/kappa ratio, and a high alkaline phoshatase (bone) indicate? And what type of Doctor would need to be seen?

Hematologist: You should consult a hematologist. There are many possible explanations and it would require more history, physical examination and likely additional tests for a proper evaluation. Wish you good health! ...Read more

10

10
Kappa 132.97 lambda 60.97 ratio serum 2.18 what does this mean?

Kappa etc: hello ~ I dont know there's not enough information. I would make huge diagnostic mistakes if I assumed any of the absent information and you would not be pleased with anything except 100% accuracy. thanks ...Read more

11

11
I had a IgA Heavy Light Chains (HLC), S test done. Ig K/L HLC Ratio, IgA Kappa, S and IgA Lambda, S were in normal range. What does this test mean?

I had a IgA Heavy Light Chains (HLC), S test done.  Ig K/L HLC Ratio, IgA Kappa, S and IgA Lambda, S were in normal range.  What does this test mean?

Nothing: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, The tests you mentioned have a high number of false positives and false negatives and are or questionable value. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

12

12
I have both elevated kappa and Lambda with normal ratio does this mean I have MM. I am scheduled to see a hem/onc, neuro, and rhemy?

I have both elevated kappa and Lambda with normal ratio does this mean I have MM. I am scheduled to see a hem/onc, neuro, and rhemy?

Multiple myeloma : Is not an easy disease to have or to diagnose. The findings you mentioned aren't peculiar to the disease, lot of other parameters are needed to diagnose, the most important in this context is the heamatologist/oncologist, together with the other specialists you have appointments with. Can't commit to a diagnosis on this limited platform, wish you wellness ...Read more

13

13
Sed rate of 28 kappa.67 lambda 3.17 ratio 1.47...What is going on?

Sed rate of 28 kappa.67 lambda 3.17 ratio 1.47...What is going on?

I suspect nothing: As far as this pathologist is concerned, a sed rate of 28 is fine especially for an adult female like yourself. It's worthless unless very high, and even then only to confirm systemic inflammation. The new work on intact and fragmented antibodies shows a huge variability in the ratios of kappa and lambda and i would draw no conclusions whatever. You're a person, not numbers. How do you feel? ...Read more

14

14
Test results came back and say Free Kappa Lt Chains, S 34.81 Free Lambda Lt Chains, s is 29.22Kappa,lambda ratio is 1.19. Is it myeloma What is test 4

Test results came back and say Free Kappa Lt Chains, S 34.81 Free Lambda Lt Chains, s is 29.22Kappa,lambda ratio is 1.19. Is it myeloma What is test 4

Light chains: Light chains (kappa and lambda) are a part of the immunoglobulin molecues the body makes. A given plasma cell only makes one type of light chain, most commonly this is kappa. When immunoglobulin cells proliferate like a neoplasm, then one type will overwhelm the others. Your values are nearly even, and the ratio is not abnormal, so it is unlikely that you have myeloma or another Ig-producing lesion. ...Read more

15

15
Question about lab results from hematologist. Free kappa light chains serum 19.97 (range is 3.30-19.40mg/l) Normal lambda and ratio.

Question about lab results from hematologist. 

Free kappa light chains serum 19.97 (range is 3.30-19.40mg/l)

Normal lambda and ratio.

What for?: What are you being tested for? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, Serum free light chain assay and kappa/lambda ratio are unreliable tests. Better would be have serum and urine protein electrophoresis. ...Read more

16

16
Kappa/lambda FLC ratio high (2.75) w/ normal K(10.21mg/dl) & low L(3.68mg/dl). Hem-onc unsure if ratio implies K monoclonality since serum/urine IFE ok & neither chain is elevated. Could monoclonal K be suppressing L? IgA a bit high IgG &IgM a bitlow

Kappa/lambda FLC ratio high (2.75) w/ normal K(10.21mg/dl) & low L(3.68mg/dl). Hem-onc unsure if ratio implies K monoclonality since serum/urine IFE ok & neither chain is elevated. Could monoclonal K be suppressing L? IgA a bit high IgG &IgM a bitlow

Useless test: K/L ratio is not a useful test. About one third of patients without monoclonal immunoglboulin have an abnormal ratio, usually with kappa excess. If you must, the next step would be a bone marrow examination. You may consult this article that I wrote: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27473738 At your age you are unlikely to have myeloma. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
24-hour urine kappa light chain 2.18 mg/dl, lambda can't be quantified, < 0.4 mg/dl. What does it mean, how do i calculate ratio/ rule out LCDD? Thx

24-hour urine kappa light chain 2.18 mg/dl, lambda can't be quantified, < 0.4 mg/dl.  What does it mean, how do i calculate ratio/ rule out LCDD? Thx

This could be MGUS: MGUS is a monoclonal antibody of uncertain significance. This may mean it will never be cancer but sometimes it can be related to cancer. Your physician can have you see a hematologist. Maybe you have seen one already. ...Read more

18

18
Pathology - Just got my blood results back says kappa / Lambda light chains free with ratio urine came 18 high / prostaglandin serum 550 ? What's mean

Pathology - Just got my blood results back says kappa / Lambda light chains free with ratio urine came 18 high / prostaglandin serum 550 ? What's mean

Unclear data: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the data you provided does not seem to add up. What did serum and urine protein electrophoresis show? You wish to talk to the pathologist of the lab that did the tests. ...Read more

19

19
Increased (3x normal) kappa lambda chains with normal ratio. Recurring fever that goes away with plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine). Is this babesiosis,malaria or parasitic?

Increased (3x normal) kappa lambda chains with normal ratio.  Recurring fever that goes away with plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine).  Is this babesiosis,malaria or parasitic?

Kappa lambda chains: You come with a question which still I do not have the correct answer. went to Webb MD, searched all the possibilities and came with this response. Do you have a copy of 'Understanding Serum Free Light Chain Assays' from the International Myeloma Foundation(IMF)? It clearly goes into all aspects of the Bence Jones issue. Under the Serum Free Light Chain Assays: Normal Versus Abnormal it says: "Normal levels of serum free light chains are*: Kappa: 3.3 -19.4 mg/L* Lambda: 5.7 -26.3 mg/L* Kappa/lambda ratio: 0.26- 1.65 *NOTE: The units here are mg/L; different laboratories use different units It is important t double-check the units used when comparing numbers in lab values. The Kappa/Lambda Ratio 1. The kappa/lambda ratio is as important for diagnosis and monitoring of myeloma as are the levels of kappa and lambda. 2. When the level of either kappa or lambda is very high and the other chain is normal or low, then the ratio is abnormal and indicates that the myeloma is active. 3. If levels of both kappa and lambda light chains are increased, the ratio may be within the normal range, and this generally indicates a disease other than myeloma, such as poor kidney function. When the kidneys are not working properly, both types of light chains are retained in the blood and are not removed by the kidneys. The result is increased levels of both kappa and lambda in the blood. In this situation, in general, the abnormally increased levels are not themselves a direct result of currently active myeloma. 4. If the kappa and lambda levels are both within the normal range, sometimes the ratio may be abnormal. In this situation there may be a persistent low level of active myeloma with excess production of the abnormal light chain. 5. A normal kappa/lambda ratio after treatment is particularly good remission and is termed a stringent complete response. Normalization of the kappa/lambda ratio correlates with possible longer remission and studies are in progress to investigate more about the nature of this relationship, Yana, this comes directly from the afore named booklet. You can get a complete set of myeloma information from the IMF by going online and ordering it -- for FREE! Its a great resource and they have many other things relative to myeloma patients and carers -- the site is well worth a look!! I don't know if this answers your question, but its a good place to start. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
High KAPPA/LAMBDA LIGHT CHAIN/slightly high ratio.No Monoclonal protein immunofixation or serum electrophoresis. Is this a type of cancer?Normal WBC

High KAPPA/LAMBDA LIGHT CHAIN/slightly high ratio.No Monoclonal protein immunofixation or serum electrophoresis. Is this a type of cancer?Normal WBC

I bet it's nothing: Without free light chains or a monoclonal protein in blood or urine, the ratio's meaningless. And like most lab tests, the reference range is set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. ...Read more