Top
30
Doctor insights on: Does Brain Mri Show Old Blood

Share
1

1
Would a brain mri show if blood flow is good through the vertebral arteries? And anything that would cause after images, palinopsia?

Would a brain mri show if blood flow is good through the vertebral arteries? And anything that would cause after images, palinopsia?

Yes/no: A magnetic resonance angiogram (MRA) will show the entire intracranial vasculature. However, I caution you against any half-baked forays into self-diagnosis. With respect to your symptoms, you're almost certain to be wrong. Ehlers-Danlos syndrome is a protean disease, but I doubt that your symptoms are a sign of anything serious. Show your doctor respect by letting him/her do the diagnosing. ...Read more

Dr. Walter Husar
5 Doctors shared insights

Mri (Definition)

Mri or magnetic resonance imaging is one of the more recently developed imaging modalities available to physicians. It uses powerful magnets to generate images. There is no ionizing radiation which is a major advantage over many other modalities. Mri is the best imaging exam that we have for most soft tissue and joint related problems. There are radiologists ...Read more


2

2
Headache and dyasthesia for 1year. Neuro thinks migraines. Brain Mri normal and bloods. Liver Alt 67. Worried about ms. Would MS show on Mri?

Headache and dyasthesia for 1year. Neuro thinks migraines. Brain Mri normal and bloods. Liver Alt 67. Worried about ms. Would MS show on Mri?

Headaches: Yes. Multiple sclerosis (MS) plaques are commonly found on an MRI study along the corpus callosum, periventricular white matter, cerebellum, brain stem, and spinal cord. A lumbar puncture with analysis of the cerebrospinal fluid will make the diagnosis of MS. See the neurologist to manage the headaches and dysesthesias. ...Read more

3

3
Does a normal brain MRI without contrast show blood vessel abnormalities or do you need another test like an MRA?

Does a normal brain MRI without contrast show blood vessel abnormalities or do you need another test like an MRA?

Depends on question: Common misconception: MRI (or MRA) doesn't "see everything". ANY imaging test used to help confirm a diagnosis has limitations & doesn't establish Dx from "thin air". MRI can see SOME of the effects of blood vessel abnormalities (like scarring or infarction) & perhaps large abnormalities like aneurysms, but isn't the best test to determine blood flow. So it depends on clinical question being asked ...Read more

6

6
31 old male with lightheaded spells some time body aches did all test and come normal brain mri, neck xrai, endoscope, abdominal ct, echo, blood test?

31 old male with lightheaded spells some time body aches did all test and come normal brain mri, neck xrai, endoscope, abdominal ct, echo, blood test?

More work needed: Sounds like more testing is necessary despite what seems to be a very thorough assessment so far. Here are tests to be considered: eeg, carotid ultrasound, 24 hour heart monitor, nocturnal pulse oximetry, polysomnogram, tilt table testing. If you're having trouble with the medicalese, speak to your doctor. Keep looking. ...Read more

7

7
Brain MRI white matter 4 black holes. Lp clear. Blood test clear. Spinal MRI ctl clear. No symptom of ms. What r the chances of be MS something else?

Brain MRI white matter 4 black holes. Lp clear. Blood test clear. Spinal MRI ctl clear. No symptom of ms. What r the chances of be MS something else?

Symptoms?: You cannot anything on the information given black holes may have been there for years as far as we know multiple sclerosis is basically a clinical diagnosis in the absence of symptoms a repeat MRI is suggested in 6 months or so! ...Read more

8

8
I get random bouts of brain fog and my brain mri and all extensive blood tests and neurological tests are normal. Can this just be normal?

I get random bouts of brain fog and my brain mri and all extensive blood tests and neurological tests are normal. Can this just be normal?

Brain Fog: Can be from a variety of sources. Glad to hear you saw your doc and had testing. Metabolic syndrome (pre-diabetes) is rampant today and can be one cause. Anxiety is yet another, as is information overload. Please talk to your doc about your glucose level, see a nutritionist. Peace and good health. ...Read more

9

9
I've lost 20 lbs in 2.5 months and have daily headache. Tsh was 5.98 then 2.94 2 weeks later. All blood and brain mri normal. Please help! ?

I've lost 20 lbs in 2.5 months and have daily headache. Tsh was 5.98 then 2.94 2 weeks later. All blood and brain mri normal. Please help! ?

Are you anxious: Or depressed? Is your appetite normal? Were you checked for Addisons disease? Diabetes? There are many reasons you could be losing weight. Suggest you see an Endocrinologist for this. ...Read more

11

11
Iscrmic small blood vessel disease found on my brain mri, could this be connected to me having low blood oxygen levels, with passing out?

Iscrmic small blood vessel disease found on my brain mri, could this be connected to me having low blood oxygen levels, with passing out?

Too many issues here: U need to return to whomever ordered your mri, etc & get all of your issues addressed. U have a cute name, made me smile with your good sense of humor. See our website for help: www. Thepmc. Org. Hrs, md, facc. ...Read more

12

12
Have no complete arms/legs control for seconds a dozen times a day. Can feel it coming. Over one year. Brain MRI and blood test normal. What to check?

Have no complete arms/legs control for seconds a dozen times a day. Can feel it coming. Over one year. Brain MRI and blood test normal. What to check?

See a neurologist: Please see your doctor and request a consultation with a neurologist.

After a complete history and physical, and possibly more laboratory tests, the neurologist may want additional imaging or possibly an eeg which looks at your brain waves. ...Read more

13

13
Had two spinal taps cont2. Csf was Lyme negative... Symptoms still persist 2+ years. Brain MRI white matter foci. Blood test results now normalizing?

Work with your neuro: Specialist, so you can remain in remission. Also, with your integrative medicine doctor to help you out with lifestyle management, nutritional supplements, and ways to help with energy level support as the white matter foci are areas of concern for all. ...Read more

14

14
Which one is better at detecting blood clots (in the brain) MRI or CT scan?

Which one is better at detecting blood clots (in the brain) MRI or CT scan?

MRI: Blood clots can lead to strokes, which MRI is more sensitive at detecting.

To evaluate blood vessels for narrowing, one can use either MRI or ct. ...Read more

15

15
I have neurological symptoms, 30 lesions on a brain mri, and high vitamin B6 blood levels (86ng). Can high B6 levels cause brain lesions?

I have neurological symptoms, 30 lesions on a brain mri, and high vitamin B6 blood levels (86ng). Can high B6 levels cause brain lesions?

No relation: I cannot find any evidence that brain lesions are related to vitamin B6. I tried a literature search and there appears to be no connection. ...Read more

17

17
Lightheaded with very low blood pressure for close to 2 weeks. I had a brain MRI yesterday and have had a bad headache for 3 days.?

Lightheaded with very low blood pressure for close to 2 weeks. I had a brain MRI yesterday and have had a bad headache for 3 days.?

Need more info...: If you are lightheaded and have a persistent abnormally low blood pressure it is best to go to the er for evaluation. The information is insufficient to guess what is going on and you may need a thorough physical exam, blood work, ekg and perhaps a chest x ray and echocardiogram for further evaluation. ...Read more

18

18
Habe leg stiffness and pain had blood works spine brain MRI neuro test all clear afraid of ALS but doc said anxiety can it be caused by anx?

Habe leg stiffness and pain had blood works spine brain MRI neuro test all clear afraid of ALS but doc said anxiety can it be caused by anx?

Possible: If all work ups have not found any underlying problems for your symptoms, it will be a good idea to get evaluated psychiatrically. The stress of being medically screened sometimes can be so overwhelming for some, that even after no diseases are found, the worry continues. Talking to a psychiatrist may be helpful. Good luck. ...Read more

20

20
I habe constant leg stiffness nd paun did a lot of blood work and spine brain MRI all clear afraid of ALS doc says anxiety what are chanses 20 yrs?

I habe constant leg stiffness nd paun did a lot of blood work and spine brain MRI all clear afraid of ALS doc says anxiety what are chanses 20 yrs?

Test are reassuring: Normal test should reassure you if they don't ask yourself why they dont. Pain is not a prominent feature of als. ...Read more

21

21
Clear head CT and brain mri, blood pressure normal, why do I have a constant headache that won't go away : (?

Clear head CT and brain mri, blood pressure normal, why do I have a constant headache that won't go away : (?

Benign: The commonest cause of a benign headache is a muscle contraction, (tension) headache. The next most common is a migraine. Then sinus headache. I see you take sudafed - this may actually be contributing. Speak with your doctor and consider analgesics and muscle relaxant/anxiolytics. ...Read more

22

22
Been having back pain, neck pain and tingling all over. Even scalp. Blood work normal, brain MRI normal, stenosis in neck. Worried patient!

Been having back pain, neck pain and tingling all over. Even scalp. Blood work normal, brain MRI normal, stenosis in neck. Worried patient!

Focus on stenosis: In certain people, even mild stenosis in the neck (narrowing of the openings where nerve roots travel) can lead to headaches. In fact these even have a name "cervicogenic headaches." Physical therapy that may include traction, therapeutic massage, and suboccipital release may bring relief, especially when integrated by the physical therapist into an overall aerobic exercise plan. ...Read more

23

23
I lose my balance, fall, feel light-headed and sometimes faint. Had a heart MRI, brain MRI, blood tests and all came back normal. What's up?

I lose my balance, fall, feel light-headed and sometimes faint. Had a heart MRI, brain MRI, blood tests and all came back normal. What's up?

Balance: Falling is a concern because it can lead to injury. If lots of tests do not show the reason, it may be a medication you use. Side effects of some medications include imbalance, and that would not show up on any tests. There are other possible causes that will not show up on MRI also. You should consider a movement disorder neurologist, as they also have experience with many balance disorders. ...Read more

24

24
Husband 44 has vertigo off/ on for 1 year. Also mild hearing loss. Brain MRI neg, bloods neg. Neg BPPV. Episodes every few weeks, ENT says virus?

Husband 44 has vertigo off/ on for 1 year. Also mild hearing loss. Brain MRI neg, bloods neg. Neg BPPV. Episodes every few weeks, ENT says virus?

Otologist: The doc is probably right. Because of the chronicity of the symptoms, I'd recommend a second opinion by an otologist - ENT doc with a fellowship in ears. Otologists do only ears. ...Read more

26

26
Is it possible to suffer a TIA and have negative test results (CT, CTA and brain MRI). I have high cholesterol & blood pressure?

Is it possible to suffer a TIA and have negative test results (CT, CTA and brain MRI). I have high cholesterol & blood pressure?

Yes.: The symptoms are transient (the T in TIA) and by definition don't cause permanent changes, or any changes in most cases, on CT/MRI. ...Read more

27

27
Tingling left cheek, fingers and foot. Normal brain MRI & blood work. History of concussion & whip lash in past year. What should I do next?

Tingling left cheek, fingers and foot. Normal brain MRI & blood work. History of concussion & whip lash in past year. What should I do next?

Your symptoms: Are too vague and not anatomically connected. Concussion and whiplash have very little if anything to do with your complaints. If otherwise healthy, examine your social, family, work, and financial well being. Correct what needs correcting before seeking a medical diagnosis. ...Read more

28

28
Was told need brain mri cause have upper reflex positive, lower leg left numb 5 months high blood pressure 10 years left side head pain?

You have not really: Asked a question but I assume you want to know if you should have an MRI with those symptoms. The answer is Yes, you should follow the recommendations of the health care provider. ...Read more

29

29
Experiencing excess saliva recently. History of mild tingling/numbness/arm weakness/need for deep breath. Normal blood tests/ekg/brain mri. Anxiety?

It depends.: I do not think that a heart condition is likely, given your age and results under normal conditions. It depends on when you get these episodes, and under what circumstances. If they happen during a hectic period in your day, like at work, etc., I would say anxiety is likely. However, if they occur at random points during your day, or after exertion, I would say get a stress test, etc.. ...Read more

30

30
Brain MRI & blood test normal. Headache for months won't go away. Neck muscles tight & tight lump rhs base of skull. Been told this is all from stress?

Brain MRI & blood test normal. Headache for months won't go away. Neck muscles tight & tight lump rhs base of skull. Been told this is all from stress?

Second opinion: Is a good idea, at least for the MRI scan. An MRI can be submitted to conciergeradiologist. Com in the next month for reevaluation. This would at least eliminate imaging findings from consideration. ...Read more