Top
30
Doctor insights on: Does An Elevated Tsh Level Indicate Cancer Of Thyroid

Share
1

1
My TSH level is 42.62 do I have thyroid cancer?

My TSH level is 42.62 do I have thyroid cancer?

Not enough info: An abnormal TSH level does not prove or disprove the presence of thyroid cancer. A TSH is more indicative of whether or not your thyroid is producing enough hormone or not. ...Read more

Dr. Barry Rosen
4,344 Doctors shared insights

Cancer (Definition)

Cancer is a group of diseases that is characterized by uncontrolled cell growth leading to invasion of surrounding tissues that spread to other parts of the body. Cancer can begin anywhere in the body and is usually related to one or more genetic mutations that allow normal cells to become malignant by interfering with internal cellular control mechanisms, such as programmed cell death or by preventing ...Read more


2

2
My TSH level was 0.215 on 12/17/13 and was 0.584 on 5/21/13. I've been taking my meds the same. Could this mean my thyroid cancer has returned?

My TSH level was 0.215 on 12/17/13 and was 0.584 on 5/21/13. I've been taking my meds the same. Could this mean my thyroid cancer has returned?

No, don't worry!: Tsh is not made by thryoid cancer! It's made by your body to stimulate your thyroid to produce hormones. Tsh can stimulate thyroid cancer cells, too, so the medicine you take is to keep your TSH level as low as possible. The fact that your TSH has risen might be a sign that you need to take a higher dose of your medication. This is something you should ask your doctor about! ...Read more

3

3
If you have thyroid cancer will your TSH level in your blood test be bad?

If you have thyroid cancer will your TSH level in your blood test be bad?

No: Your blood tests can all be completely normal with thyroid cancer. There is absolutely no correlation between your blood tests and thyroid cancer. The only way to diagnose thyroid cancer is by fna of a suspicious nodule. ...Read more

4

4
If you have thyroid cancer will your TSH level in your blood test abnormal?

If you have thyroid cancer will your TSH level in your blood test abnormal?

No: A physician cannot tell that you have thyroid cancer by looking at the TSH level. The best way to evaluate for malignancy in a thyroid is to perform a fine needle biopsy. ...Read more

5

5
If you have thyroid cancer will your TSH level in your blood test be abnormal?

If you have thyroid cancer will your TSH level in your blood test be abnormal?

Not usually: Most people with thyroid cancer have thyroid glands that work normally, and have a normal TSH - at least until they are removed! It is possible to have thyroid cancer and have an abnormal tsh, but this is uncommon. ...Read more

6

6
I'm just wondering, if you have thyroid cancer will your TSH level in your blood test be off?

I'm just wondering, if you have thyroid cancer will your TSH level in your blood test be off?

Not necessarily: Tsh stands for thyroid stimulating hormone. It does exactly that-- tells your thyroid to make thyroid hormone. If your thyroid isn't making enough hormone, your TSH will increase. And if your thyroid is making too much hormone, your TSH will go down. But cancer is usually not the cause for a high or low tsh. And you can have a completely normal TSH and still have thyroid cancer. Hope that helps! ...Read more

7

7
My TSH level was 4.069. Every year it gets a little higher. Have a family history of thyroid cancer which is my mother. Do I need any other tests?

At some point you: May need to take thyroid hormone!!!!!!!

You should (with your family history) be followed by a Board Certified Endocrinologist!!

As your PCP (Primary Care Provider) for a referral!
Hope this helps!
DR Z ...Read more

9

9
I am 34 and wondering if I might have thyroid cancer... I am 34 and have had hypothroidism for most of my life and taking synthroid. A few months back I had a check up and my TSH went up to 7 doc increased dose 4 weeks later TSH level still at 7 dose incr

I am 34 and wondering if I might have thyroid cancer... I am 34 and have had hypothroidism for most of my life and taking synthroid. A few months back I had a check up and my TSH went up to 7 doc increased dose 4 weeks later TSH level still at 7 dose incr

Thyroid: The changes in your TSH is not an indication of thyroid cancer. One reason may be erratic absorption. Be sure to take your medication with an empty stomach. No food or coffee for 30 min. No calcium or iron for 2-3 hr. ...Read more

10

10
Could an elevation in one's TSH level be indicative of hyper/hypo thyroidism?

Could an elevation in one's TSH level be indicative of hyper/hypo thyroidism?

Hypothyroidism: When the thyroid makes too little hormone (t4 and t3), the pituitary makes more TSH to try to compensate. So an elevated TSH is indicative of a thyroid that has failed or is failing, and you may need to take levothyroxine. See your doctor. ...Read more

12

12
Does a TSH level of 0.8 indicate an overactive or underactive thyroid gland?

Does a TSH level of 0.8 indicate an overactive or underactive thyroid gland?

TSH: Cant tell without the total T4 or free t4. Low TSH is usually a sign of hyper thyroidism if your thyroid is suppressing TSH production due to over secretion of thyroid hormone. Rarely the brain signal from pituitary can be low leading to what's called "central" hypothyroidism. ...Read more

13

13
C.L.I.A method. T3-83ng/dl, T4-8.3ug/dl, TSH-8.07uIU/ml. T3&T4 are normal but TSH level elevated. Is it thyroid? Shall I take medicine or natural diet?

C.L.I.A method. T3-83ng/dl, T4-8.3ug/dl, TSH-8.07uIU/ml. T3&T4 are normal but TSH level elevated. Is it thyroid? Shall I take medicine or natural diet?

Elevated TSH: The elevated TSH suggests your thyroid is in the process of failing, probably from Hashimotos thyroiditis, which is autoimmune. If you feel well, you need not take anything now, but your thyroid will likely fail, and you will need to take levothyroxine. This could happen in 3 months or could take years. Many doctors would start meds now. Diet/herbs/iodine/vitamins will not help. ...Read more

15

15
After total thyroidectomy with a small papillary carcinoma and no lymph involvement, what is recommended TSH level? Fam history of bone cancer

After total thyroidectomy with a small papillary carcinoma and no lymph involvement, what is recommended TSH level? Fam history of bone cancer

Low normal: With a history of thyroid cancer, we usually want to see the TSH in the low normal or mildly suppressed range (0.2 to 1.0). The family history of bone cancer is unrelated. ...Read more

17

17
Tsh level normal, large lump under thyroid n swollen neck glands for 3+ months pain to ear neck n shoulder l side, hoarse diff to swallow: cancer?

Tsh level normal, large lump under thyroid n swollen neck glands for 3+ months pain to ear neck n shoulder l side, hoarse diff to swallow: cancer?

Not necessarily: Something is wrong, but it doesn't mean cancer. What you describe could be an infection, a cyst, or a tumor, but it definitely needs to be diagnosed! See a doctor right away. That lump probably needs to be biopsied, and you may need a ct scan or other imaging. Don't let fear of cancer delay your diagnosis! ...Read more

18

18
WHAT RANGE OF TSH LEVEL IS REACHED WHEN YOU INCUR THYROID INDUCED PHYCHSIS?

WHAT RANGE OF TSH LEVEL IS REACHED WHEN YOU INCUR THYROID INDUCED PHYCHSIS?

NO such answer: It would of course vary from person to person. Please do not yell your questions here. We can read them without all caps. Internet etiquette is important. ...Read more

19

19
My thyroid TSH level is 2.323 is this normal??????? I am 17 years old

My thyroid TSH level is 2.323 is this normal??????? I am 17 years old

See your doctor soon: There may be other tests that may have to be run to interpret your TSH level better. Speak to your pediatrician about it first & make sure that s/he thinks you need further breakdown of the individual thyroid levels of T3, (liothyronine)T4, rT3 or possible TRH or not. As long as it's treated appropriately, you should be okay! Your pediatrician might refer you to a peds endocronologist for further management. ...Read more

20

20
What's the thyroid name when TSH level is 12.460 uIU/mL.....pls help me?

What's the thyroid name when TSH level is 12.460 uIU/mL.....pls help me?

Hypothyroidism: You TSH seems to be high- unclear what the range would be for the lab that processed your blood. You might need to increase your thyroid medicine dose. If you missed some doses let your doc know. Hope that answers your question. ...Read more

21

21
Docs, what's an normal TSH level for thyroid?

Docs, what's an normal TSH level for thyroid?

0.5-4.0: If your TSH is between 0.5 and 4.0 you do not have a thyroid problem. Most thyroid problems which require treatment will have a TSH either below 0.1 or above 10. ...Read more

23

23
What happens to TSH level when thyroid gland is removed?

What happens to TSH level when thyroid gland is removed?

It goes up: When the thyroid is removed, there is little or no thyroid hormone and the pituitary will increase TSH production until thyroid hormone replacement is taken. ...Read more

24

24
Is it normal TSH level, but enlarged thyroid what's the problem?

Goiter: There are many causes of a goiter. The normal TSH suggests the thyroid is making enough thyroid hormone, it just has to get bigger to do this. Check with your endocrinologist. An ultrasound may be a good idea to check for nodules. ...Read more

25

25
What can my TSH level be when I have a blood thyroid test completed?

What can my TSH level be when I have a blood thyroid test completed?

Normal: Hopefully, it'll be normal. Check w/your doctor. It depends upon the lab and your age, but is generally about 0.5 to 4.5 (normal) but 0.5 to about 2.0 (appropriate for you). ...Read more

26

26
My TSH level is 150 and T4 libre is 0.10ng/dL. What kind of Thyroid is this hypo or hyper?

Hypothyroidism: This is hypothyroidism, and if these are SI units it is pretty significant, I recommend that you see you doctor for thyroid replacement as soon as possible. ...Read more

27

27
My wife had blood tested for thyroid found TSH level high 7.38uiu/ml so please suggest me what to do.?

My wife had blood tested for thyroid found TSH level high 7.38uiu/ml so please suggest me what to do.?

Hypothyroid: A high tsh, thyroid stimulating hormone would suggest an under active thyroid or hypothyroidism. She will need other blood tests to confirm that and to see what is causing that. ...Read more

28

28
My TSH level is 9.1, what does it means? Do I have hyper or hypo thyroid? & my ESR level is 60, does this ESR level came high becoz of high TSH level?

My TSH level is 9.1, what does it means? Do I have hyper or hypo thyroid? & my ESR level is 60, does this ESR level came high becoz of high TSH level?

Need more: Information. Elevated TSH with low FT4 will mean hypothyroidism. ESR is non specific and could be elevated in multiple disorders and infections ...Read more

29

29
My TSH level us 4.45 out if maximum lab standard if 4.20. Also nodes seen in ultra. Is this a dangerous thyroid condition, (i''m freaking out already)?

My TSH level us 4.45 out if maximum lab standard if 4.20. Also nodes seen in ultra. Is this a dangerous thyroid condition, (i''m freaking out already)?

No!: First, why was an US done? Was this related to the thyroid? One abnormal TSH reading of this level is not enough to diagnose hypothyroidism. There are a lot of reasons for potential variability. The test should be confirmed other thyroid labs checked. This may be subclinical hypothyroidism, which may or may not need tx & may resolve or progress. Do not panic! Even if thyroid prob it is treatable! ...Read more

30

30
My recent TSH level was 28.58. I was told to start taking. 175 instead of. 125 (levothyroxine). For a few years prior I was taking. 112. Has thyroid r?

My recent TSH level was 28.58. I was told to start taking. 175 instead of. 125 (levothyroxine). For a few years prior I was taking. 112. Has thyroid r?

Listen to your doc: A TSH of 28.58 indicates thyroid hormone deficiency and you need to increase the dose, as advised by your doctor.
Wish you good health! ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
938 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more