Top
20
Doctor insights on: Does A Thyroid Ultrasound Test For Hypo And Hyperthyroidism

Share
1

1
Does a thyroid ultrasound test for hypo and hyperthyroidism?

Does a thyroid ultrasound test for hypo and hyperthyroidism?

Not reliable: It can give you some clues about hypo or hyper but it cannot tell you for sure about thyroid function. The only test to do that is the blood test. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Michael Gabor
2,272 doctors shared insights

Sonogram (Definition)

An ultraound, also known as a sonogram, is a painless and relatively inexpensive imaging test that utilizes sound waves instead of ionizing radiation. There are no side effects. Ultrasound can give us two-dimensional, and in some applications three-dimensional, images of structures and organs in virtually any part of the body. In addition to diagnostic uses, such as evaluating abnormalities in the abdomen, pelvis, and breast, ultrasounds are commonly used to guide needle and catheter placement in a variety of surgical ...Read more


2

2
Does a thyroid ultrasound test for hyper or hypothyroidism?

Does a thyroid ultrasound test for hyper or hypothyroidism?

Neither: A thyroid u/s tests for the texture and appearance of the gland. It can tell you if you have a growth on it or not. Sometimes an u/s can suggest hyper by the amount of blood flow going though it but it's not always accurate/reliable. I wouldn't use a thyroid u/s to test for hyper or hypo function. You need a blood test for that. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Blood test for thyroid disease always the same for hypo and hyper?

Blood test for thyroid disease always the same for hypo and hyper?

TSH screen: Tsh level, with or without free t4, is the usual test to screen for thyroid function. If both of these are normal, there is usually no need for additional tests. Both hypo and hyper thyroid disorders can be screened for by these tests. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
My tsh level was increased and scan test called that have diffuse enlarged thyroid and no graves lymphadenopathy and to do FNAC for suggestive to thyr?

My tsh level was increased and scan test called that have diffuse enlarged thyroid and no graves lymphadenopathy and to do FNAC for suggestive to thyr?

Unclear question: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the information you provided does not seem to add up. It would be better discussed with your doctor who knows more about your health. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Thyroglobulin is 234 and other thyroid tests are normal but i have a goiter?

Thyroglobulin is 234 and other thyroid tests are normal but i have a goiter?

Thyroidologist: Since all your other thyroid parameters are within normal range, your elevated thyroglobulin level may simply be related to your enlarged gland. A thyroidologist or endocrinologist can evaluate and advise you best. ...Read more

7

7
How long do I have to wait after a nuclear medicine thyroid scan, i-123, to have a fna biopsy and/or thyroid blood tests?

How long do I have to wait after a nuclear medicine thyroid scan, i-123, to have a fna biopsy and/or thyroid blood tests?

You don't wait.: Generaly speaking you do not need to wait at all after having an I 123 thyroid scan to have a biopsy. You usually have the biopsy scheduled after the results of the thyroid scan are interpreted which usually takes a day. The radiation from the I 123 is minimal . ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
Normal Tpo Ab and Tg Ab; no Hashi's or Graves'. Have a multinodular goiter & Hypothyroidism. If not Hashi's, what causes my Hypothyroidism? Pituitary?

Normal Tpo Ab and Tg Ab; no Hashi's or Graves'. Have a multinodular goiter & Hypothyroidism.
If not Hashi's, what causes my Hypothyroidism? Pituitary?

No autoimmune: so your multi nodular is is under production of Thyroxine no on immune basis , must see an endocrinologist to follow nodular goiter is it is cold or hot by Biopsy and follow as appropriate and tsp levels and t3, (liothyronine)t4 ...Read more

10

10
Tpo >380 normal tsh t3 (liothyronine) t4 swollen thyroid for weeks and all symptoms of hypothyroidism, abnormal ultrasound. Does it mean I might become hypo soon?

Tpo >380 normal tsh t3 (liothyronine) t4 swollen thyroid for weeks and all symptoms of hypothyroidism, abnormal ultrasound. Does it mean I might become hypo soon?

Yes: The way we monitor the functioning of your thyroid gland is by measuring TSH(Thyroid Stimulating Hormone). As your thyroid gland in your neck produces less thyroid hormone (T3 (liothyronine) and T4) your pituitary gland at the base of yr brain signals it to make more by sending out more TSH. If you take thyroid hormone by mouth then the TSH goes down, like a seesaw. ...Read more

11

11
Positive for thyroid paroxidase antibodies and thyroglobulin antibodies. What does this mean? Had pap thyroid cancer in 2008 with thyroidectomy

Positive for thyroid paroxidase antibodies and thyroglobulin antibodies. What does this mean? Had pap thyroid cancer in 2008 with thyroidectomy

Immunity to thyroid: The thyroid makes thyroglobulin (tg) and thyroid peroxidase (tpo). Even though you had your thyroid removed, your body's immune system sees tg and tpo as foreign and has made antibodies to them. This means that following your tg as a way to monitor your thyroid cancer might be unreliable. It could also mean you have thyroid tissue that is still present in your body. Ask your endocrinologist! ...Read more

12

12
Is it necessary to treat mild subclinical hyperthyroid (negative antibody, normal t3/t4 TSH 0.461) before having a lobectomy for follicular nodule?

Is it necessary to treat mild subclinical hyperthyroid (negative antibody, normal t3/t4 TSH 0.461) before having a  lobectomy for follicular nodule?

Normal: A TSH of 0.46 is normal is most labs. It appears that you are going to surgery for a "follicular nodule". You should be aware that there is a newer pathology test(afirma by veracyte) that helps to differentiate which patients with follicular neoplasms need to go to surgery vs observation. You might want to consider this before surgery. ...Read more

13

13
Can you still have thyroid problems that the basic TSH blood test doesn't show? Is the full TSH blood panel better?

Can you still have thyroid problems that the  basic TSH blood test doesn't show? Is the full TSH blood panel better?

TSH and freeT4: Tsh and free T4 should be able to diagnose most thyroid problems, at least those related to function. Other tests are needed or helpful for other thyroid disorders, such as thyroiditis, cancer, etc. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
What does it take for an endocrinologist to decide if armour is suitable for subclinical hypo- thyroidism? If test results are all in "normal" range.

What does it take for an endocrinologist to decide if armour
is suitable for subclinical hypo-
thyroidism?  If test results are all
in "normal" range.

Subclinical hypo..: Subclinical hypothyroidism occurs when peripheral thyroid hormone levels are within normal reference laboratory range but serum thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) levels are mildly elevated. If all test results are normal then it does not sound like subclinical hypothyroidism. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
What can cause low TSH of its not a Thyroid or pituitary problem? 0.01 TSH T3 (liothyronine) and T4 free normal, graves and hasmitos negative

2 possibilities: Hi. First of all, Hashimoto's doesn't cause a suppressed TSH, and YES, your TSH is SUPPRESSED, not "low", because your free T4 and total T3 (liothyronine) are "normal". A low TSH (pituitary defect) would cause low free T4 and possibly/probably low T3 (liothyronine). The most likely is a "hot" thyroid nodule (autonomously hyper-functioning); second most likely would be a phase of subacute thyroiditis. Follow over time to tell. ...Read more

16

16
If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

Hypothyroid: The answer to this question depends on what your exact levels are and what type of symptoms you have. "Subclinical Hypothyroidsim" sometimes presents in the manner you describe. ...Read more

17

17
TSH level was .85. Ultrasound confirmed I have an enlarged thyroid with a goiter on the right side of thyroid. Have a ton of symptoms, hyperthyroidism?

TSH level was .85. Ultrasound confirmed I have an enlarged thyroid with a goiter on the right side of thyroid. Have a ton of symptoms, hyperthyroidism?

Thyroid: In most labs the TSH level would be quite low and indicate hyperthyroidism (excess T4) though this should be measured to ensure it is not due to other factors. You should be evaluated for the various causes like Graves, Toxic adenoma, and hyperplasia. Then a best treatment can be offered. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
I have symptoms of an underactive thyroid and an enlarged thyroid but the ultrasound came back normal. What does that mean?

I have symptoms of an underactive thyroid and an enlarged thyroid but the ultrasound came back normal. What does that mean?

Thyroid levels?: An enlarged thyroid on exam is subjective. The us is better at asessing thyroid size and volume and to rule out other problems which sometimes can be seen on thyroid glands. If your thyroid hormone levels are normal, most likely your symptoms are not related to a thyroid problem. The normal us is reassuring. ...Read more

19

19
If your tsh was 0.250 with first test abdominal scan shows you have a goiter and a cyst on your thyroid but the second blood test tsh now 0.612?

If your tsh was 0.250 with  first test  abdominal scan shows you have a goiter  and a cyst  on your thyroid  but the second blood test tsh now 0.612?

Thyroid.: TSH can vary slightly as in your case. On average your TSH seems pretty normal. Might want to repeat this in a few months. Mild goiter and cyst on thyroid may be related - maybe not. Depends on size and appearance. You should f/u with the doc who ordered the study. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
I had a radioactive thyroid scan. The results show an overproducing thyroid, with a pyramidal lobe, but my TSH came back at 4.3.Endocronologist next?

Likely Hashimoto's: You cant tell anything about thyroid function based on a thyroid scan. This is a common mistake made by radiologists. All you can assess is how much iodine is taken up by the thyroid gland and how it appears, not how much thyroid hormone is being produced. Your TSH is borderline elevated. The most likely cause for these findings in your age group is Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Seeing an endo is good ...Read more

Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
2 doctors shared insights

Ultrasound Test (Definition)

Ultrasound is a noninvasive test that uses soundwaves to make pictures of the body. Ultrasound does not use radiation. A sonographer or ultrasound technologist uses a handheld transducer to "see" the area of interest. He/she takes pictures, which are interpreted by a radiologist. Ultrasound is widely used and is especially well-suited for pregnancies, gallbladder disease, ...Read more


Dr. Susan Wingo
525 doctors shared insights

Overactive Thyroid (Definition)

Hyperthyroidism, often called "overactive thyroid," is a condition where the thyroid secretes too much of the thyroid hormones. Common symptoms include heat intolerance, increased appetite, ...Read more