Top
30
Doctor insights on: Does A Low Insulin Serum Level On A Blood Test Mean Low Blood Sugar

Share
1

1
Had a blood test done insulin level up 8 points but my sugar stays around 77 all the time?

Had a blood test done insulin level up 8 points but my sugar stays around 77 all the time?

Need more info: Why was blood insulin level tested? It is not the usual work-up for diabetes. If your fasting blood glucose is 77, that is normal. You should discuss it with the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

Blood Sugar (Definition)

The blood sugar concentration or blood glucose level is the amount of glucose (sugar) present in the blood of a human or animal. The body naturally tightly regulates blood glucose levels as a part of metabolic homeostasis. Glucose is the primary source of energy for the body's cells, and blood lipids (in the form of fats and oils) are primarily ...Read more


2

2
Can your feet be very itchy from low blood sugar? My sugar is 62 on the blood test

Can your feet be very itchy from low blood sugar? My sugar is 62 on the blood test

No: Besides, a finger stick of 62 is normal in a healthy female. Stop checking your sugar, you don't have diabetes. ...Read more

3

3
Would an ordinary blood test catch low blood sugar/hypoglycemia?

Would an ordinary blood test catch low blood sugar/hypoglycemia?

Only if it is tested: Your doctor has to request the test for blood sugar and indicate if it is fasting or random blood sugar level. Most testing doe snot include blood sugar unless the doctor orders a complete metabolic panel of tests. ...Read more

4

4
Help please. Could an ordinary "blood test" catch low blood sugar/hypoglycemia?

Help please. Could an ordinary "blood test" catch low blood sugar/hypoglycemia?

Yes: If the sample is obtained when the blood sugar is low and collected and run appropriately (in a hospital lab) it can be diagnostic for hypoglycemia. Tests can also be done for causes. Other ways to look for low sugars include continuous glucose monitoring systems and hemoglobin a1c that evaluates average blood sugar over time. Glucose meters are not usually useful in diagnosing hypoglycemia. ...Read more

5

5
Insulin serum blood test was 57 & standard is < 14. Test was taken when fasting.?

Insulin serum blood test was 57 & standard is < 14. Test was taken when fasting.?

High.....: But more info needed to interpret this piece of lab.......Blood sugar, HbA1C, Clinical situation..... ...Read more

6

6
My doctor told me that my blood test indicated I had high blood sugar it was 8.5, how high is that, and is insulin injections necessary?

My doctor told me that my blood test indicated I had high blood sugar it was 8.5, how high is that, and is insulin injections necessary?

I assume: Your doctor meant your hba1c test, which normally is 6% or below. Diet, exercise, education, weight loss and oral medication are usually sufficient to control and normalize blood sugar at this point, but some patients require Insulin earlier than others. Good things to discuss w/your physician. ...Read more

7

7
If my glucose test shows my blood sugar is normal but insulin blood test shows I'm insulin resistant, should I ask for a second opinion?

If my glucose test shows my blood sugar is normal but insulin blood test shows I'm insulin resistant, should I ask for a second opinion?

Insulin resistant.: You can always seek a second medical opinion on any medical issue. That being said, it would not be unheard of to have insulin resistance with a normal blood glucose value. But you may want to have a hemoglobin A1C test to better qualify the “normal” blood glucose. ...Read more

9

9
Hi, I recently got a blood test done and it says I have a low mcv value, does it mean I have thalassemia? Also I have high blood glucose levels.

Hi, I recently got a blood test done and it says I have a low mcv value, does it mean I have thalassemia? Also I have high blood glucose levels.

Incomplete info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have all the results including MCV value. Also need Hb level, and tests for iron. To make a diagnosis of thalassemia, would need Hb electrophoresis too. ...Read more

10

10
Extremely high levels of serum alkaline phosphate 280 in the blood test what could it mean?

Extremely high levels of serum alkaline phosphate 280 in the blood test what could it mean?

Lots of things: This can be fine for a growing child or teen, an older person with subclinical paget's (extremely common), or even someone who's non-fasting and just happens to raise the intestinal alk phos on eating. It's also normal for late pregnancy or if you have a healing fracture (you might not even know about, say, a foot stress fracture.). ...Read more

11

11
Fasting blood test showed insulin level 31.9- what does this mean. And I will go see my doctor in a couple days but just want to be educated.

Fasting blood test showed insulin level 31.9- what does this mean. And I will go see my doctor in a couple days but just want to be educated.

31.9: Are we looking at insulin level or blood sugar level? If you mean blood sugar level you MUST go as soon as possible. If not, how are you checking your insulin level.
While waiting to see your doctor please go online and look at both blood sugar level and insulin level. I may be wrong but I think you are not measuring your insulin level.
Please let me know how things go.
...Read more

12

12
What does serum enzyme levels alkaline phosphate elevated 790.5 I had a blood test for my liver and my doctor told me this I had ultra sound done on my liver and it showed hypercalcemia 275.42 what does it mean?

What does serum enzyme levels alkaline phosphate elevated 790.5 I had a blood test for my liver and my doctor told me this I had ultra sound done on my liver and it showed hypercalcemia 275.42 what does it mean?

Inconsistent info: The data you provided are not in the usual fomat and it is not feasible to provide an interpretation. Especially the calcium levels are likely not reported correctly. All tests need to be interpreted in the clinical context and you should discuss the results with the docor who ordered the tests as s/he has other information as well. ...Read more

13

13
Took blood test at doctors while fasting 9-12 hours. Over the phone nurse said my sugar or glucose level is 31.9& must go see doc- what does this mean?

Took blood test at doctors while fasting 9-12 hours. Over the phone nurse said my sugar or glucose level is 31.9& must go see doc- what does this mean?

Glucose is low: Should be above 80 fasting, need to drink something sweet now, do you feel lightheaded? Or hungry? Are you under or overweight? sometimes it is a false reading, get another lab called hemoglobin A1C which measures the average sugar over 3 months. Need further testing lab and repeat glucose, if low or high will need to be checked for endocrine problem[gland disease] normal glucose is 80-100 ...Read more

14

14
What can cause my body to produce low blood sugar and high insulin levels?

Pre or type 2 DM: The most common cause of high Insulin levels and low blood sugars in adults is Insulin resistance/hyperinsulinemia. Those with pre-diabetes or type 2 diabetes have high Insulin levels to compensate for the body's resistance. However, the body loses its ability to guage how much Insulin one needs and can overshoot to cause low blood sugar. Please discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

15

15
I have frequent low blood sugar attacks, even when my sugar level is at 100. Glucose fixes the attacks. My fasting insulin is 30. What's wrong with me?

I have frequent low blood sugar attacks, even when my sugar level is at 100. Glucose fixes the attacks. My fasting insulin is 30. What's wrong with me?

Low at 100?: If you have attacks like this while your blood sugar is 100 mg/dl, it isn't low blood sugar attacks. If you have documented low blood sugars following food, this is very common amongst people with Insulin resistance and risk for type 2 dm. Please discuss with your doctor. A nutrition consult should help to direct you toward more low glycemic index foods. What's your hba1c? Are you on meds? ...Read more

17

17
I have low blood sugar but my insulin levels are fine. I feel tired and have constant migraines. What do I have?

I have low blood sugar but my insulin levels are fine. I feel tired and have constant migraines. What do I have?

Not a sugar issue: You do not have diabetes or hypoglycemia. There are a hundred of other possibilities for symptoms of fatigue and migraines to include depression and other mental health issue. Not sure why a twenty year old male would think this was a sugar problem. ...Read more

18

18
Took two, 3 hour glucose tolerance /insulin tests, one test had low blood sugar AND second test had high insulin both in the 3rd hour. How to treat?

Took two, 3 hour glucose tolerance /insulin tests, one test had low blood sugar AND second test had high insulin both in the 3rd hour. How to treat?

Ignore it: And don't do the testing again. The GTT is NOT a valid test for hypoglycemia, and insulin levels are generally unreliable and meaningless. You are probably overweight with insulin resistance. Eat less, exercise more, and lose weight. ...Read more

19

19
Hypoglycemia. 5 hour fasting glucose test caused episode, low blood sugar and insulin at time of episode. Insulinoma ruled out. What else could it be?

Other causes: Your evaluation is a look at the total system. Why is there such a low reserve of glucose? Your physician will look at other causes besides an insulinoma. ...Read more

20

20
My serum b12 has always been high (like 900+) but now it suddenly went to 463 (midrange on blood test). What does this mean?

My serum b12 has always been high (like 900+) but now it suddenly went to 463 (midrange on blood test). What does this mean?

Nothing: High B12 levels result from people making extra amounts of the protein that carries it in the blood. Nobody knows why this fluctuates, but it does so, as many other proteins do. Be thankful for good health and relax. ...Read more

21

21
A blood test showed that I'm B12 deficient. Serum B12 level of 186 pg/ml, should I take vitamin B12 supplements?

A blood test showed that I'm B12 deficient. Serum B12 level of 186 pg/ml, should I take vitamin B12 supplements?

B12: This low will likely cause dementia, spinal cord degeneration and peripheral neuropathy. Keep your level above 550 for the rest of your life. Recovery takes about a year in a young person. I suggest you take liquid sublingual weekly for 3 months then bi weekly thereafter. Its important to check a level after you cut back to twice a month. Use 1 1/2 dropper and hold it under the tongue for 30 sec. ...Read more

24

24
I just had a blood test for my insulin levels and the results showed that the levels are too high. What medicine should I take?

I just had a blood test for my insulin levels and the results showed that the levels are too high. What medicine should I take?

High insulin levels: You would get a more meaningful answer from the physician (p) who ordered the test on you. What was the reason for the p to order the test? If you do have high fasting Insulin levels, ask your p to refer you to and endocrinologist for advice and treatment. ...Read more

25

25
What would abnormal vitamin a serum blood test mean?

What would abnormal vitamin a serum blood test mean?

A few things...: "abnormal" on a blood test usually means the result is higher or lower than what is found in 95% of the normal people in the community. For vitamin a, one can ask his doctor why the test was done (it is not a routine test that everyone gets). A very high result means a patient is eating too much vitamin a (from foods or supplements), and low means he is not eating or absorbing enough vitamin a. ...Read more

26

26
My blood test results are: Hgb 10.8 Mcv 77.4 Serum ferritin 6 Can you tell me what these mean and if I should be concerned?

My blood test results are: Hgb 10.8 Mcv 77.4 Serum ferritin 6 Can you tell me what these mean and if I should be concerned?

Anemia: The low hemoglobin indicates that you have anemia and the other two values suggest that this is due to insufficient iron. Most often in a woman of your age this is due to menstrual blood loss. Iron supplementation or a higher iron content in your diet should allow you to recover and feel better. ...Read more

27

27
Had a recent blood test. Creatine Kinase Serum Level was 157. Prior test level was 87. Any reason for concern?

No: Any muscular activity will raise this enzyme. You may consult this site for info:
https://www. Mayomedicallaboratories. Com/test-catalog/Clinical+and+Interpretive/8336
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

28

28
Is 139 ng/dl for testosterone serum too low on a blood test? Can it be left untreated? (reference range 348-1197 dv)

Is 139 ng/dl for testosterone serum too low on a blood test? Can it be left untreated? (reference range 348-1197 dv)

Hypogonadism: Talk to doc who ordered test. Your result is clearly low based upon reference range but we treat patients, not numbers. Guidelines recommend getting results, both drawn before 10am, before considering treatment options. Then you need to figure out why your level is low. Treat those causes first before considering testosterone. Read up on recent studies re link to heart disease too. ...Read more

29

29
What is serum serotonin level reactive protein? My blood test indicates 15.3 and the normal range is 0-5

What is serum serotonin level reactive protein? My blood test indicates 15.3 and the normal range is 0-5

Say again?: I'm betting you had a serum serotonin level and a serum C-reactive protein level both run. These are meaningless apart from a knowledge of your clinical picture. You need to discuss this with your personal physician. I'm glad you're proactive about your health. Best wishes. ...Read more

Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more


Dr. Quang Nguyen
2,755 Doctors shared insights

Insulin (Definition)

A hormone produced in the pancreas by the islets of langerhans that regulates the amount of ...Read more