Top
20
Doctor insights on: Does A High Bun Blood Test Mean Liver Damage

Share
1

1
What do these high blood test numbers mean? Liver damage: blood test: alp 126 u/l gamma GT 85 u/l plts 454 x10 3/ul

What do these high blood test numbers mean? Liver damage:
blood test: alp 126 u/l gamma GT 85 u/l plts 454 x10 3/ul

Minimal elevation: The liver enzymes are only minimally elevated. The high platelet count may be due to iron deficiency. If you take alcohol, stop using it for three months and repeat the tests. Try taking an iron supplement. ...Read more

Dr. James Krick
2 doctors shared insights

Liver (Definition)

This organ plays a major role in metabolism and has a number of functions in the body, including glycogen storage, decomposition of red blood cells, plasma protein synthesis, hormone production, and detoxification. It lies below the diaphragm in the abdominal-pelvic region of the abdomen. It produces bile, an alkaline compound which aids in digestion via the emulsification of ...Read more


2

2
Does ginger and cinammon cause liver damage? I eat 1 teaspoon every day and I realized increase in liver enzeym in my last blood test

Does ginger and cinammon cause liver damage? I eat 1 teaspoon every day and I realized increase in liver enzeym in my last blood test

Not known to do this: I've never heard of ginger or cinnamon causing liver damage. Both of these are widely used and have many proven health benefits. If they caused liver damage someone would have probably noticed by now! This is likely a coincidence. However, Ibuprofen can increase liver enzymes!
See
http://www.Whfoods. Com/genpage. Php? Tname=foodspice&dbid=72 &
http://www.Whfoods. Com/genpage. Php? Tname=foodspice&dbid=6. ...Read more

3

3
Does liver damage show up in a blood test all the time?

Does liver damage show up in a blood test all the time?

No : It can be silent... Especially during times of quiescent inflammation... Or even in the advanced stages of cirrhosis. But it's a reasonable screening test. ...Read more

4

4
I recently had some blood test done.creatinine came back as 1.6, BUN is 19, glucose on the high side.....all other measurements are witin the range except for anion gap. Anion gap is 13, slightly above range. What does this all mean?

I recently had some blood test done.creatinine came back as 1.6, BUN is 19, glucose on the high side.....all other measurements are witin the range except for anion gap.  Anion gap is 13, slightly above range.  What does this all mean?

Hard to say: Without knowing your past medical history and past testing. But from what you mention your testing suggest some element of kidney dysfunction. It's not clear if it's chronic or acute. But you should reach out to your doctor if you have questions too. He/she will know you vest to be able to give you the most accurate description of what's going on. ...Read more

5

5
What does it mean if my blood test shows high ast, alt, vitm b12, calicum, bun/creati, neutrophils & sed rate. Low hct, hgb?

What does it mean if my blood test shows high ast, alt, vitm b12, calicum, bun/creati, neutrophils & sed rate. Low hct, hgb?

Insufficient info: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. It would also help to know the actual values of the test results. ...Read more

6

6
What does it mean if my blood test came back saying my liver is high?

What does it mean if my blood test came back saying my liver is high?

Liver cell damage: Blood tests for enzymes that are principally made by the liver can show evidence for liver cell damage from infections or toxins. Some of these enzymes have other sources, such as muscle, so one must know about several such enzyme levels to conclude that they are high due to liver damage. Consult your doctor as to why your blood tests are abnormal. ...Read more

7

7
High enzymes from liver after blood test. What does this mean?

Warning: It means that liver is telling you that I am suffering. Stop drinking alcohal, stop smoking, reduced fat in your food is needed. ...Read more

9

9
I am 18. I got my blood test results. My gyncologist said I have elevated liver enymez. What does that mean?

I am 18. I got my blood test results. My gyncologist said I have elevated liver enymez. What does that mean?

Depends: Do you drink alcohol? Are you on any medications, prescribed or otherwise? Were you tested for hepatitis? Your doctor would in the best position to explain as s/he knows your history. See this site for general information.
http://www.mayoclinic.org/symptoms/elevated-liver-enzymes/basics/definition/sym-20050830. ...Read more

10

10
What to do if I am 18. I got my blood test results. My gyncologist said I have elevated liver enymez. What does that mean?

What to do if I am 18. I got my blood test results. My gyncologist said I have elevated liver enymez. What does that mean?

Need a workup: This may be nothing more than your liver asking for you to exercise more. Or it may be a warning of hepatitis B or C, Wilson's, hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis, or any of several other entities that are easy to treat, deadly if missed. I trust you are not a drinker and are not taking medications -- some folks have allergy to ibuprofen that can do this. ...Read more

11

11
I have been suffering from Migraine for over a week now & have high temps (fever) Blood test said inflammation in liver. What does that mean?

I have been suffering from Migraine for over a week now & have high temps (fever) Blood test said inflammation in liver. What does that mean?

Not migraine: Headache with fever and abnormal liver function is not migraine. It is something more serious like a viral infection involving brain, meninges or elsewhere. You should see your internist urgently for consultation. ...Read more

12

12
What does GGT 64 mean? Male 32 82kg 180cm. Gp says blood test shows liver normal. Rarely drink & not on any medication. What else can cause high ggt?

What does GGT 64 mean? Male 32 82kg 180cm. Gp says blood test shows liver normal. Rarely drink & not on any medication. What else can cause high ggt?

May just be you: About one person in 1000 has an autosomal dominant trait that raises GGT without any other effect, often much higher than yours. Occasionally I have to write these folks letters to reassure their friends that they are not secretly drinking a lot of alcohol. ("you must be in deep denial.") Stop worrying and if this causes you trouble from some bureaucrat, your personal physician can explain. ...Read more

13

13
Blood test results showed elevated liver enzymes and elevated kidney function. What does this mean?

Blood test results showed elevated liver enzymes and elevated kidney function. What does this mean?

Need for evaluation: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking a history, physical examination, looking at the actual lab results and may be additional studies. Lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is in the best position to do that. ...Read more

14

14
What does it mean if my liver enzymes in my blood test is 'slightly elevated'? Test was performed because I have swelling in hands and feet. I also am constantly tired.

What does it mean if my liver enzymes in my blood test is 'slightly elevated'? Test was performed because I have swelling in hands and feet. I also am constantly tired.

Liver enzymes: Your liver enzymes are abnormal, but not by a lot. The presence of the symptoms you mentioned makes it critical that you followup as a variety of conditions may account for your symptoms and abnormal labs. Depending on actual circumstances in the differential diagnosis should be included obesity and diabetes, hypothyroidism, autoimmune disorders or congenital disorders such as (rare)hemochromatosis ...Read more

15

15
What does serum enzyme levels alkaline phosphate elevated 790.5 I had a blood test for my liver and my doctor told me this I had ultra sound done on my liver and it showed hypercalcemia 275.42 what does it mean?

What does serum enzyme levels alkaline phosphate elevated 790.5 I had a blood test for my liver and my doctor told me this I had ultra sound done on my liver and it showed hypercalcemia 275.42 what does it mean?

Inconsistent info: The data you provided are not in the usual fomat and it is not feasible to provide an interpretation. Especially the calcium levels are likely not reported correctly. All tests need to be interpreted in the clinical context and you should discuss the results with the docor who ordered the tests as s/he has other information as well. ...Read more

16

16
Regarding blood test-what is co2 is high, creatine is high, egfr is low, bun/creat ratio high?

Lab results: The lab results you mention, low creatinine high and egfr is low are consistent with a person with chronic kidney disease. The co2 in chronic kidney disease is not high and can be low. The high bun-creatinine ratio is suggestive of a dehydrated state. Please provide the actual numbers of the lab values you stated for a better answer. ...Read more

17

17
Hi there, if a patient has a high level of BUN, ALT, ALKP and GGT what condition may the patient have? (On a blood test)

Too Broad: Liver inflammation is caused by infection, obesity, genetics, drug interactions, alcohol use, and cancers. There are dozens of possibilities and further testing is mandatory with this simple screening result of abnormal liver functions. ...Read more

19

19
Recent blood test showed my bun at 18 and my creative at 1.02 both on high end of range, should I be worried?

No: If you are a muscular male, these results would be right in the normal range. As it is the results are within normal limits. However, all lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. See this site for more info.
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/creatinine/my00144. ...Read more

20

20
I recently had a blood test. The BUN was 10 and creatinine was 1.2. I am a 36-year-old male, Asian and am worried about the high creatinine levels?

I recently had a blood test. The BUN was 10 and creatinine was 1.2. I am a 36-year-old male, Asian and am worried about the high creatinine levels?

Need more info: Creatinine level in blood depends on the kidney function, but also on the amount of protein intake and muscle mass and activity that you have.
You need a glomerular filtration test for a better evaluation of your kidney function. ...Read more