Top
20
Doctor insights on: Does A Breast Augmentation Change Your Nipple Sensation

Share
1

1
Does a breast augmentation change your nipple sensation?

Does a breast augmentation change your nipple sensation?

Yes, temporarily: Often, nipple sensitivity is increased initially. This can be way too much, at first. Within few weeks, this subsides toward normal. Unfortunately, breast augmentation can also cause permanent loss of nipple sensation on one or both sides, due to injury to the nerves in the breast. This is very rare, but, if it happens to you, it is of little conciliation that it happens very infrequently! ...Read more

See 6 more doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
600 doctors shared insights

Breast Augmentation (Definition)

Breast augmentation is a surgical procedure to increase the size of the breast. It is commonly done with implants (saline or gel) or with fat transfer. There are advantages and ...Read more


2

2
Does having a nipple piercing affect breast feeding?

Does having a nipple piercing affect breast feeding?

Possibly: Nipple Piercings have led to cellulitis & abscesses. The jewelry can snag against clothing with potential of traumatic tears to the nipple. Additionally, scar tissue on the nipple or jewelry can block a milk duck & in some cases make it more difficult to latch during breastfeeding. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Will a sudden retracted nipple and slight burning mean breast cancer?

Will a sudden retracted nipple and slight burning mean breast cancer?

Could be, but not: Necessarily. You need to have further tests, such as mammogram, ultrasound, and possibly a biopsy to tell for sure. Get to a doctor. ...Read more

4

4
Will your nipples feel funny after breast augmentation?

Will your nipples feel funny after breast augmentation?

Maybe: Sometimes the nipples will be too sensitive for a while, and occasionally they will be less sensitive. Permanent changes in sensation are rare but possible. ...Read more

See 14 more doctor answers
5

5
Is it normal for your breasts to bruisel after a breast augmentation?

Is it normal for your breasts to bruisel after a breast augmentation?

Normal but varies : It is quite normal to bruise following breast augmentation but this will vary tremendously with technique as well as your won bruising tendencies. In the worst cases it generally resolves by 3-4 weeks and should affect both breasts similarly if the same procedures were used for each breast. ...Read more

See 7 more doctor answers
6

6
With breast reconstruction, can I change the size of my breasts?

With breast reconstruction, can I change the size of my breasts?

Sure: To get the best result from a breast reconstruction, we sometimes change the size of the breasts - either bigger or smaller depending on the situation. In this difficult situation, it also affords the patient the opportunity to sometimes get the breasts she has always wanted. ...Read more

See 7 more doctor answers
7

7
Sensation of milk let down in one breast, not breasfeeding. No other visible change in breast or lump. Is this breast cancer symptom?

Sensation of milk let down in one breast, not breasfeeding. No other visible change in breast or lump. Is this breast cancer symptom?

No: What you described is not symptom of breast cancer, however, you should get it checked out, especially to rule out susceptibility to infection. Wish you good health! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Does women with silicone breasts have altered sensation to touch?

Depends: The changes in sensation after augmentation can be related to the technique used by the surgeon. Generally speaking you should have normal sensation after breast augmentation. ...Read more

9

9
Just curious could a woman undergo a breast augmentation too, to maintain her womanly features, after the mastectomy?

Just curious could a woman undergo a breast augmentation too, to maintain her womanly features, after the mastectomy?

Absolutely!: Reconstruction after mastectomy is possible. It can be at the time of the mastectomy (immediate) or months/years after the mastectomy (delayed). Speak with your breast surgeon and ask to meet with a plastic surgeon to discuss options. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Nipple discharge and lumps in breast. What does this indicate?

Nipple discharge and lumps in breast. What does this indicate?

Needs medical check: Since one of the causes of nipple discharge is intraductal lesions (tissue growth within a milk duct) which may even be cancerous you need to have a medical evaluation by a breast care provider. ...Read more

11

11
Can you have breast droop after breast augmentation?

Can you have breast droop after breast augmentation?

Drooping Boobs: The effects of gravity will always be working against women (and men as well). The larger the implant or breast the more sagging a women is likely to encounter. Over time, the implants may thin the tissues and cause more sagging. It can occur so much so that a breast lift (mastopexy) may be needed to improve the breast shape. Try to pick smaller implants to lessen the amount of droop. ...Read more

See 7 more doctor answers
12

12
After breast augmentation has the surgery affected nipple sensation?

After breast augmentation has the surgery affected nipple sensation?

It is possible: One of the potential risks of breast augmentation surgery is decrease or loss of nipple sensation. The published risk is about 10%. The nerve that gives the nipple sensation can be injured when the pocket that will contain the implant is created. If the nerve is injured or worse yet cut, there may be temporary or permanent loss of nipple sensation. ...Read more

See 5 more doctor answers
13

13
What if my breasts are asymmetrical after breast reduction? If i end up with asymmetrical breasts or nipples after breast reduction, can it be fixed? .

What if my breasts are asymmetrical after breast reduction? If i end up with asymmetrical breasts or nipples after breast reduction, can it be fixed?

.

I : I am always careful to point out to all of my patients that natural asymmetries exist in every woman's breasts. Your surgeon's goal is to achieve the very best symmetry possible, but there will likely be some degree of asymmetry present after surgery as well. Early after surgery, asymmetry may be the result of post-procedural swelling, and i advise waiting for several months before making a final judgement regarding the appearance and symmetry of your breasts. If an unacceptable degree of asymmetry persists, minor revisional procedures can certainly be performed to improve your cosmetic outcome. Some revisional procedures may be covered by your medical insurance. All the best, dr. Skourtis. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
14

14
Could regular breast feeding lead to change in size of breasts?

Could regular breast feeding lead to change in size of breasts?

Breasts bigger: Your breast increase in size when you get pregnant so that your breasts can prepare to make milk once you have delivered. After delivery they increase in size even more and they stay large while you are breastfeeding. After you have weaned your baby, your breasts decrease in size and you can often lose a cup size. ...Read more

18

18
If you have a breast biopsy does the needle go threw your nipple or breast?

If you have a breast biopsy does the needle go threw your nipple or breast?

No: No, it wouldn't go through the nipple. The needle will go into the breast, but it won't go all the way out the other side. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
Is it normal to have tenderness and pressure 4 weeks after breast augmentation and mastopexy?

Is it normal to have tenderness and pressure 4 weeks after breast augmentation and mastopexy?

Absolutely: Each person heals at their own rate- 4 weeks after it is ok to have tenderness and pressure but it is always ok to get a check up from your doctor. ...Read more

See 6 more doctor answers
20

20
Will my size be different after breast augmentation?

Will my size be different after breast augmentation?

Yes, Depends on you.: If you are asking if your cup size will be larger, the answer is usually yes. Having said that, there is no standardization of bras. Also women often wear the wrong size bra. We have also seen after lifts and augmentation that the breast now look great, (with good upper pole fullness and the nipples in the right place), the bra itself now fits as it should. ...Read more

See 6 more doctor answers

Nipple (Definition)

A nipple also known mammary papilla or teat is a small projection of skin containing the outlets for 15–20 lactiferous ducts. Its at the apex or top or breast ...Read more