Top
20
Doctor insights on: Doctor Anemia Causing Symptoms

Share
1

1
Period was 5-8 days but suddenly dropped to only 2-3. Why would this happen? Virgin, hx of regular heavy-ish (gotten lighter over the last 2 years) cycle. Could anemia/low iron cause it. Suspicious of AIHA. Multiple symptoms. Don't see doc to April.

Period was 5-8 days but suddenly dropped to only 2-3. Why would this happen? Virgin, hx of regular heavy-ish (gotten lighter over the last 2 years) cycle. Could anemia/low iron cause it. Suspicious of AIHA. Multiple symptoms. Don't see doc to April.

Pretty normal. : Don't think it's anything abnormal. Your period can change both with age and it can vary from its baseline to longer or shorter. No particular reason except for normal hormonal changes. ...Read more

Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,276 doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood ...Read more


3

3
Is idiopathic lymphocytosis a thing? I have had lymphocytosis for >1.5yr, (prev doc never said anything) but no determinable cause. Also have anemia

Is idiopathic lymphocytosis a thing? I have had lymphocytosis for >1.5yr,  (prev doc never said anything) but no determinable cause. Also have anemia

Ideopathic=Basis not: understood. Lymphocytosis: vague term for ?ed concentration of lymphocytes (5 major types) in peripheral blood count than considered usual. If a colony of lymphocytes in bone marrow are reproducing fast & crowding out RBC reproduction, this could be one basis for the anemia. If severe enough this is called leukemia; many different seventies. Many Docs don't mention what they don't understand. ...Read more

5

5
If you have chronic anemia and doctors can't find the cause, is it common to get a bone marrow biopsy?

Chronic anemia: Not uncommon, in normocytic anemia if they want to see how the cells are generating RBC, whether it is making cells or not making cells. Have you also been tested for celiac disease, thyroid disease G6PD, and medications that can sometimes cause anemia as well? . http://www.aafp.org/afp/2000/1115/p2255.html ...Read more

7

7
I have chronic muscle aches throughout my body and my doctor took tests but can't find what wrong. Can my iron defiency anemia be the cause?

I have chronic muscle aches throughout my body and my doctor took tests but can't find what wrong. Can my iron defiency anemia be the cause?

Fibromyalgia?: is a generalized systemic condition that is characterized by widespread aching or pain throughout the body. To be included in the diagnosis of FM, this pain should be located in at least three out of four quadrants of the body. Ask your PCP to provide referral for your rheumatologist. ...Read more

8

8
Hi Im taking floradix &Vit B12 to cure anemia caused by low nutrition(Doc Prescribed)Along with im taking Biotin 5000mcg for shiny hair is that safe?

Hi Im taking floradix &Vit B12 to cure anemia caused by low nutrition(Doc Prescribed)Along with im taking Biotin 5000mcg for shiny hair is that safe?

A large dose!: Biotin, also known as vitamin H, is part of B complex vitamins. It is best to take B vitamins together as they may act as cofactors for each other. There are no reported safety concerns about biotin taken with your other supplements, but 5000 mcg is a very large dose; the recommended daily requirement is only 30 mcg! At a minimum, cut it WAY BACK! ...Read more

9

9
Does colon cancer always cause anemia? My GI doc thinks i'm cancer free because the blood count is good.

Not necessarily: Colon cancer is one of many causes of anemia. Likewise, some cancers never bleed, and do not cause it. Your gastroenterologist can determine if you need further work up or colonoscopy. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
10

10
Gastric polyps caused iron anemia deficiency. How can I cure this diagnosis? Doc prescribed F.Sulfate 325mg. Lesions in small intestine. I am worried

Gastric polyps caused iron anemia deficiency. How can I cure this diagnosis? Doc prescribed F.Sulfate 325mg. Lesions in small intestine. I am worried

Ask GI MD: The ferrous sulfate will treat the iron deficiency, but you need to ask your GI MD what you can do for your polyps. If they are bleeding, they may need to be removed or treated specifically. Good luck. ...Read more

11

11
My neighbors say my new doctor tends to overdiagnose everyone. He thinks I might have aplastic anemia. Can you tell me the symptoms?

My neighbors say my new doctor tends to overdiagnose everyone. He thinks I might have aplastic anemia. Can you tell me the symptoms?

Low blood counts: Aplastic anemia is a bone marrow failure disease. It leads to low white blood cells, red blood cells and platelets. Symptoms can include fatigue, increased risk of infection, bleeding, easy bruising, shortness of breath. It is a life-threatening illness that needs to be treated quickly. ...Read more

13

13
After many similar symptoms of anemia, my labs showed low ferritin 8 but a normal CBC.My doc claims I should have no symptoms with low ferritin??

After many similar symptoms of anemia, my labs showed low ferritin 8 but a normal CBC.My doc claims I should have no symptoms with low ferritin??

Probably iron defici: With low ferritin, you're probably iron deficient. I'd follow with a serum iron, TIBC, and reticulocyte count. Also, I'd like to know the indices (MCH, MCHC, MCV) of your CBC. Also, your RDW. ...Read more

14

14
I've been having symptoms of anemia, i started taking iron supplements, do you think it's important to talk to my doctor? or can i self diagnose?

I've been having symptoms of anemia, i started taking iron supplements, do you think it's important to talk to my doctor? or can i self diagnose?

Speak to doc: You need to see doctor and have an exam to reach a diagnosis. Don't just guess can create more problems this way. Go see your doctor ...Read more

15

15
Symptoms of anemia but blood tests normal (iron, B12, folate, (folic acid) RBC, etc). What other common conditions would a doctor look for?

Symptoms of anemia but blood tests normal (iron, B12, folate, (folic acid) RBC, etc). What other common conditions would a doctor look for?

Thyroid?: It depends on what you mean by "symptoms of anemia." Endocrine / infectious / oncologic conditions could all cause general weakness / low energy, if that is what you mean. Can ask follow up with more specifics. ...Read more

16

16
Doctors checked for Celiac, thyroid, mono, inflammatory, cbc- low hemoglobin-, and said my symptoms aren't from my anemia. Mom wants leukemia tests?

Doctors checked for Celiac, thyroid, mono, inflammatory, cbc- low hemoglobin-, and said my symptoms aren't from my anemia. Mom wants leukemia tests?

Diagnosis needed: Mom is thinking rationally – she wants a DIAGNOSIS. Even if this is not leukemia, you need a diagnosis. Headaches and lethargy are very serious signs, and a definite diagnosis must be established ASAP. ...Read more

17

17
I have chronic muscle aches and my doctor took tests but can't find what wrong. Fibromyalgia was ruled out. Can my iron defiency anemia be the cause?

I have chronic muscle aches and my doctor took tests but can't find what wrong. Fibromyalgia was ruled out. Can my iron defiency anemia be the cause?

No test for fibro: If you have widespread pain and nothing much else to explain it, I don't know how fibromyalgia could be ruled out - it is what we call a "diagnosis of exclusion " - meaning it is only diagnosed when it is NOT something else. Iron deficiency can make you tired and cause some soreness, but cool extremities would be more common. Unless it is severe or for another reason, I don't think it explains it ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
I started treatment for anemia after I went to the doctor. How long will it take for my symptoms to improve?

I started treatment for anemia after I went to the doctor.  How long will it take for my symptoms to improve?

Weeks: If your anemia was due to an iron deficiency, it will typically take 2-3 weeks for your bone marrow to start producing more red blood cells. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer