Top
20
Doctor insights on: Do You Need To Fast For A Bun Test

Share
3

3
What is a bun test?

What is a bun test?

Blood Urea Nitrogen: It is a test which identifies the breakdown products of urea in your blood. Urea is itself a breakdown product of proteins so that the BUN is an indirect measure of protein metabolism. BUN is elevated in kidney dysfunction, fever, increased catabolism, high protein diet and intestinal bleeding. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
My bun test came back it was 21 should I be concerned?

My bun test came back it was 21 should I be concerned?

No.: BUN seems normal. It is more likely related to your intravascular volume and recent diet than anything of clinical import. ...Read more

7

7
I'm 63 female and my bun was 9 on my kidney test is this something to be concern?

I'm 63 female and my bun was 9 on my kidney test is this something to be concern?

BUN of 9: Your BUN of 9 is normal and it is also a reflection of your protein intake. Your serum creatinine is a much better guide to help assess your kidney function. If it is not elevated, you probably have reasonable kidney function. Serum creatinine is dependent on age, muscle mass, sex and race. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
On my blood test, my BUN was 5. What does that mean?

BUN: Blood urea nitrogen.... It's an indication of kidney function. Your BUN is perfectly normal. ...Read more

9

9
Is a BUN/Creatinine ratio test the same test as a microalblbumin/creatinine ratio test?

Is a BUN/Creatinine ratio test the same test as a microalblbumin/creatinine ratio test?

No: BUN = Blood urea nitrogen, creatinine and albumin are all different chemicals in blood and urine that can be measured. BUN/Creatinine ratio is a blood test. Microablumin/creatinine ratio is a urine test. ...Read more

10

10
I just had a bun test and it came out at 12 is that ok? And my bun/creatinine ratio is 18

Blood Test: A normal BUN level is 7 to 22. So yours is normal. A normal bun/creatinine ratio is 10. A value of 18 usually suggests dehydration. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
I'm a 46 year old female and had some blood tests done that came back with a bun of 4 and a ck of 59?

I'm a 46 year old female and had some blood tests done that came back with a bun of 4 and a ck of 59?

Reference ranges: Why did you have the tests done? What are normal ranges for these tests in the lab that did these tests? Your BUN is low, but not be abnormal, ck may be slightly elevated, but still may not indicate any disease. ...Read more

12

12
Recent blood test showed my bun at 18 and my creative at 1.02 both on high end of range, should I be worried?

No: If you are a muscular male, these results would be right in the normal range. As it is the results are within normal limits. However, all lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. See this site for more info.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/creatinine/my00144. ...Read more

14

14
Just got blood work back. My bun was high at 24. Creatinine was normal at. 75. Are further tests warranted.?

Just got blood work back. My bun was high at 24. Creatinine was normal at. 75. Are further tests warranted.?

What prompted these: Tests? Do you have any symptoms? The creatinine is within normal limits, but evaluation needs assessment of the whole person, not just lab tests. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
My 5 month old son has mcadd. His test showed that his ck levels is 305 and his bun/creat ratio is 35.7. What does that mean?

My 5 month old son has mcadd. His test showed that his ck levels is 305 and his bun/creat ratio is 35.7. What does that mean?

Blood work: Your son has mcadd. He has an enzyme deficiency. Your doctor ordered blood work to look at his ck or creatinine kinase level from muscle and his blood urea nitrogen (bun) to creatinine (Creat) level. These are lab values your doctor is going to discuss with you. The bun/cr is a marker for kidney function. ...Read more

17

17
Recently got a blood test and had a bun level of 6.0 mg/dl and b/c ratio is 6.6. They said they were low. Should I be concerned?

Recently got a blood test and had a bun level of 6.0 mg/dl and b/c ratio is 6.6. They said they were low. Should I be concerned?

BUN of 5: Your BUN of 6 mg/dl is low. It is important to know that its level varies from lab to lab. And it is related to your protein intake and your state of hydration. You did not give your creatinine (c) level. Your c is dependent on your sex, age, weight and age. If the physician (p) who ordered the test is not worried, as he did not call you, do not worry about it. If you need reassurance, call the p. ...Read more

18

18
BUN = 6 Creatinine =. 58 BUN/Creatinine = 10 I read that a 10 warrants further tests to determine if intrinsic kidney damage. Does that apply here?

BUN = 6 Creatinine =. 58 BUN/Creatinine = 10 I read that a 10 warrants further tests to determine if intrinsic kidney damage. Does that apply here?

Just a ratio: Since your BUN is normal and your creatinine is less than 1 which is also normal, you should not worry. Ask your doctor in your follow up visit to review your concerns with you. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
19

19
1 month ago lab tests Cr 0.74mg/dl, BUN 12, 1mg/dl. Results today show Cr 1.1 and BUN 19.1.I know both are below limits but is normal this increase? Txs

1 month ago lab tests Cr 0.74mg/dl, BUN 12, 1mg/dl. Results today show Cr 1.1 and BUN 19.1.I know both are below limits but is normal this increase? Txs

Renal: This fluctuation can be explained by change in fluid status. You do have hypertension, but if controlled that should not effect your renal function in a month. If feeling OK I would not worry about this. If concerned I would wait atleast a month till I recheck it. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
I recently had a blood test. The BUN was 10 and creatinine was 1.2. I am a 36 year old male, Asian and am worried about the high creatinine levels?

I recently had a blood test. The BUN was 10 and creatinine was 1.2. I am a 36 year old male, Asian and am worried about the high creatinine levels?

Need more info: Creatinine level in blood depends on the kidney function, but also on the amount of protein intake and muscle mass and activity that you have.
You need a glomerular filtration test for a better evaluation of your kidney function. ...Read more