Top
10
Doctor insights on: Do You Have A Low Wbc With Hashimotos Disease

Share

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


2

2
Low total wbc but normal neutrophils and lymphocytes, have hashimotos. No known infections, tested for everything. Any Possible causes?

Low total wbc but normal neutrophils and lymphocytes, have hashimotos. No known infections, tested for everything. Any Possible causes?

Lymphocytopenia: 24 year old lady with concern about lymphocytopenia. There are both congenital and acquired conditions that can cause low white blood cells (lymphocytopenia). Either the body is not making enough, they are making them and they get destroyed or stuck in the spleen, lymph nodes as they circulate. There are infections, drugs and malignancies that can cause or no apparent reason. Please get full exam. ...Read more

3

3
U/s confirmed many nodules.Bx schedules, high platelets, wbc, pot. &anemic.Chronic fever.Low acth 3. Checking addison's, cancer, hashimotos. Any thoughts?

U/s confirmed many nodules.Bx schedules, high platelets, wbc, pot. &anemic.Chronic fever.Low acth 3. Checking addison's, cancer, hashimotos. Any thoughts?

Expert specialist: Care is needed and it appears you are in the loop. It sounds as if you have multiple nodules in the thyroid, and concerns about thyroid disease. Biopsy will help with the question of cancer, but follow up with an endocrinologist is essential. ...Read more

4

4
Low body temperature 1wk+ 35.6c-36c, night sweats 6mos+.free t3 (liothyronine) t4 test normal,WBC 11.6 giga/L , neutrophils 7.7 giga/L. History of hashimotos. Cause?

Low body temperature 1wk+ 35.6c-36c, night sweats 6mos+.free t3 (liothyronine) t4 test normal,WBC 11.6 giga/L , neutrophils 7.7 giga/L. History of hashimotos. Cause?

Too little info: Go to a good local doc and have him take a good and thorough history and a really good physical exam. That is the key to doing good medicine. That will help guide you to an answer to your problems. ...Read more

7

7
History of ITP and Hashimotos. Recent abnormal labs: WBC 13.9, Plt 59, Neutro 85.3% Abs Neut 11.85, Lymph 10.9% Abs Lymph 1.51. Abs Imm Gran .08. Creatn 1.2, NA 136, GFR MDRD 48.8. Neg ANA. Normal infection, or something of greater concern?

History of ITP and Hashimotos. Recent abnormal labs: WBC 13.9, Plt 59, Neutro 85.3% Abs Neut 11.85, Lymph 10.9% Abs Lymph 1.51. Abs Imm Gran .08. Creatn 1.2, NA 136, GFR MDRD 48.8. Neg ANA.  Normal infection, or something of greater concern?

See Hematologist: These are autoimmune disorders, where a stimulus produced antibodies against Thyroid & platelets. Do U get petichiae (spots of blood under skin?). Is there HX of bleeding? Platelets low, but import that U R/O pseudo low plates caused by EDTA anticoagulant. If poss have blood drawn in Sodium Citrate anticoagulant. Or go to hosp where blood kept warm & platelet # is done immed. EDTA clumps platelets ...Read more

8

8
Hi, WBC 2.64, ANC 1.32, Rdw 14.3. I have hashimotos and graves (remission) diagnosed 7 years ago. Feel dizzy and have blurry vision. Any idea? Thx

Hi, WBC 2.64, ANC 1.32, Rdw 14.3. I have hashimotos and graves (remission) diagnosed 7 years ago. Feel dizzy and have blurry vision. Any idea? Thx

Low white count: Are you on any medication for overactive thyroid? The white blood cell count is low, it could be side effect of the medication used to treat for overacting thyroid. This white count itself probably not the reason for the dizziness and blurry vision, you need to have it checked out ...Read more

9

9
Can Hashimotos disease cause low potassium?

Can Hashimotos disease cause low potassium?

No: Look for some other cause if your potassium is more than very slightly below reference range ...Read more

10

10
I've had hashimotos disease for 20yrs & recently have been diagnosed with a few other autoimmune diseases my results for tsh r 0.94 is this high/low??

I've had hashimotos disease for 20yrs & recently have been diagnosed with a few other autoimmune diseases my results for tsh r 0.94 is this high/low??

TSH of 0.94: At most labs, a TSH of 0.94 is considered normal and is one of many ways to test thyroid function. Typically a level like this indicates no change in the current thyroid treatment unless the patient is having symptoms of over- or under-treatment. Palpitations and sweats are some of these symptoms. The normal levels of TSH are not changed in the presence of other autoimmune diseases. ...Read more