Top
20
Doctor insights on: Diseases With Low Antibody Levels

Share

Antibody (Definition)

An antibody is a protein the body's immune system makes to identify potentially harmful substances in the body. Antibodies attach to the substance on a molecular level and mark it so the immune ...Read more


2

2
Low levels of VZV antibodies, do I need a booster?

Low levels of VZV antibodies, do I need a booster?

Ask your doctor: You are younger than the standard age for a VZV booster, but there must be some reason for you to have been tested. Whether to get one will depend on those reasons, plus your health status, for example if you are immunosuppressed. You need to talk this over with your physician. ...Read more

4

4
Elevated levels of antinuclear antibodies and bilirubin go with what disease?

Elevated levels of antinuclear antibodies and bilirubin go with what disease?

Autoimmune disease: Elevated ANA associated with autoimmune diseases. Elevated bilirubin associated with gall bladder and pancrease (pancrelipase). Not aware of how the two can be related. ...Read more

6

6
High levels of gad-65 antibodies are seen in "chronic psychotic disorders", according to pubmed journals..Explains my rage. How do u treat gad ab's?

Antibodies not prob: The antibodies are not the problem. Psychosis and rage are serious symptoms and should be addressed by a psychiatrist . Most likely medication with some type of therapy will be utilized. Sometimes a stay in the hospital is a a safe thing to do. ...Read more

7

7
My gad-65 antibody level is 3.4 u/ml. Is this considered low or high? Could it be related to something other than type 1 diabetes?

My gad-65 antibody level is 3.4 u/ml.  Is this considered low or high?  Could it be related to something other than type 1 diabetes?

GAD-65: This is considered elevated and is used in diabetes type 1 evaluation. It has also been employed in evaluating and confirming a diagnosis of stiff-man syndrome, autoimmune encephalitis, cerebellitis, brain stem encephalitis, myelitis. ...Read more

9

9
Got my test results online.Says ANA speckled is at 1250. And other antibodies are found like ssa, ssb, rnp, smith, but are low levels. This mean SLE?

Got my test results online.Says ANA speckled is at 1250. And other antibodies are found like ssa, ssb, rnp, smith, but are low levels. This mean SLE?

Not necesarily: While these tests point to a probability of a collagen vascular disease, this could be lupus, mixed connective tissue disease, etc. The doctor ordering these tests knows your history and physical examination findings and should be the one interpreting these tests. Should be a Rheumatologist. ...Read more

10

10
Can seborrheic dermatitis cause a positive tissue transglutaminase IgA antibody, low level?

Can seborrheic dermatitis cause a positive tissue transglutaminase IgA antibody, low level?

No: In and of itself , seborrheic dermatitis does not cause any significant immunologic disorders although certain diseases do have an association with seborrheic dermatitis-like rashes such as zinc deficiency syndromes and parkinsonism, for instance. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Does a HHV-6 Antibody IgG antibody level of 45 with low WBC (3.0) indicate a possible active infection, or simply that I've had HHV-6 before?

Does a HHV-6 Antibody IgG antibody level of 45 with low WBC (3.0) indicate a possible active infection, or simply that I've had HHV-6 before?

Two issues: Antibody to HHV 6 more than likely means that you had an infection. WBC of 3.0 is lower than normal and your should consult your doctor for that. See this site for info on this topic. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003642.htm ...Read more

12

12
8yoaLow T and B cells, borderline reactive Hep B, Negative Candida, low Pneumococcus antibodies.Referred to infectious disease Dr. What can this be?

8yoaLow T and B cells, borderline reactive Hep B, Negative Candida, low Pneumococcus antibodies.Referred to infectious disease Dr. What can this be?

?: How is he doing otherwise, what promoted the dr to ask for those tests, is he having frequent hard to treat infections? At any rate could be something temporary , and vaccine non responders are not uncommon, the low T and B lymphocytes can be just part of low lymphocytes altogether for several reasons most are reversible, infectious disease consultant may seek an Immunologist input, goodluck ...Read more

13

13
Chronic sinusitis, UTI's: antibiotics not effective, deviated sep surgery: yes. IGg levels low, but post pneu vacc antibodies 9 of 15. FATIGUE. Help! ?

Chronic sinusitis, UTI's: antibiotics not effective, deviated sep surgery: yes. IGg levels low, but post pneu vacc antibodies 9 of 15. FATIGUE. Help! ?

See allergist/immuno: The low IgG and the abnormal post-pneumococcal response (normal is >11/15) points to an impaired immune system. Antibiotic does not work well without an adequate immune system. Recommend you consult an allergist/immunologist ASAP since gammglobulin replacement will likely be needed. ...Read more

14

14
What would cause a high positive ANA (1:640) speckled, nucleolar with a low positive smooth muscle antibody (1:40) but negative SS-A, SS-B, anti-Smith, RNP, SCL-70, Anti Jo antibodies? Liver disease?

What would cause a high positive ANA (1:640) speckled, nucleolar with a low positive smooth muscle antibody (1:40) but negative SS-A, SS-B, anti-Smith, RNP, SCL-70, Anti Jo antibodies? Liver disease?

Probably normal: Many people have a positive ANA without being sick. If you also have elevated liver enzymes, a workup for autoimmune hepatitis may be continued, but if there's nothing to suggest a liver problem biochemically, I'd not be in a hurry to diagnose despite anti-smooth-muscle. ANA means nothing apart from the clinical picture. Best wishes. ...Read more

15

15
My father's TSH is low and T3 (liothyronine) T4 level is high.Antibodies are high.He is diabetic with hb 5.4 and have angioplasty july 2012. Sugest some medicine.

My father's TSH is low and T3 (liothyronine) T4 level is high.Antibodies are high.He is diabetic with hb 5.4 and have angioplasty july 2012. Sugest some medicine.

Must see endocrine..: Specialist, very soon likely hyperthyroidism pulse needs to be controlled, likely high, because of his heart disease and permanent therapy discussed pills (anti-thyroid medications) or carefully treated with radioactive iodine. ...Read more

16

16
My TPO and TSH levels are very high, but T3 (liothyronine) t4 &tsh are in range. I have a history of graves disease. Why are my antibodies high but other levels ok?

Endocrinologist: You state that your tsh is very high and also state that it's normal in the same sentence. Your graves disease must have been treated with either RAI or medications and this usually leads to an underactive thyroid causing a high TSH which would mean that a higher dose of thyroid replacement is needed. Elevated antibodies could indicate intervening Hashimoto's thyroiditis. See an endocrinologist. ...Read more

17

17
Hypothyroidism w/ elevated tpo antibodies, low t, adrenal insufficiency... Synthroid (thyroxine) & testosterone hasn't helped. Can I have an autoimmune disease?

Hypothyroidism w/ elevated tpo antibodies, low t, adrenal insufficiency... Synthroid (thyroxine) & testosterone hasn't helped. Can I have an autoimmune disease?

You do have it: Elevated tpo antibodies confirms you have autoimmune thyroiditis. This is often triggered by environmental toxins ;/or infections. You will likely benefit from adding liothyronine to your regimen ; treating adrenal problems with cordyceps, rhodiola etc. I advise consulting with a holistic doc. See http://abt.Cm/18gpb3a ; http://bit.Ly/15k26u8 ; http://bit.Ly/17nx2ax ; http://bit.Ly/16blg0r. ...Read more

18

18
Tsh w/reflex to ft4 level is low at .07 T4, FREE Level is with in range at 1.5 Thyroid peroxidase antibodies level high at 18 I had my thyroid removed 9 months ago due to cancer and am taking levothyroxin 125. With my latest blood results should I be con

Tsh w/reflex to ft4 level is low at .07
T4, FREE  Level is with in range at 1.5
Thyroid peroxidase antibodies level high at 18
I had my thyroid removed 9 months ago due to cancer and am taking levothyroxin 125. With my latest blood results should I be con

Post op thyroid: Surgery for cancer the replacement thyroxine should be dosed sufficient to keep TSH low to avoid stimulating any tumor remnants. Most Endocrinologists advise suppressing tsh for about 5 years. Thyroglobulin levels and antibodies should also be measured. Your TSH level appears adequately suppressed. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

19

19
Hepatocellular disease, seizures, low blood count, anticardiolipin antibodies, arthritis, rash on hands and numbness in legs. What does this all mean?

Hepatocellular disease, seizures, low blood count, anticardiolipin antibodies, arthritis, rash on hands and numbness in legs. What does this all mean?

Auto-immune disorder: You have described features of auto-immune disorder. For example, a person with lupus could have all these features. You need evaluation and treatment by a physician in consultation with specialists in more than one field. ...Read more