Top
20
Doctor insights on: Dim Plus Hypothyroid Soy Based

Share
1

1
Could 60 grams of soy protein a day interfere with Synthroid absorption? TSH in Dec. 1.25. TSH now 3.55 - on Medifast diet - lots of HYPER symptoms

Could 60 grams of soy protein a day interfere with Synthroid absorption?  TSH in Dec. 1.25.  TSH now 3.55 - on Medifast diet - lots of HYPER symptoms

Thyroid: Synthroid absorption is key. It is to be taken by itself on an empty stomach for an hour. Your TSH going up does not coincide with hyperthyroidism. TSH is the hormone that is "telling your body/thyroid gland to produce or not produce thyroxine or thyroid hormone. When the TSH is high it means production is lower than the brain wants (your brain is "screaming" for more t4), meaning hypo still. ...Read more

Dr. Su Fairchild
1,257 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

A condition in which the thyroid gland can't make enough thyroid hormone to keep ...Read more


2

2
Would standard process adrenal supplements (drenatrophin pmg and adrenal desiccated) affect labs – cmp, tsh, free t3, (liothyronine) free t4?

Would standard process adrenal supplements (drenatrophin pmg and adrenal desiccated) affect  labs – cmp, tsh, free t3, (liothyronine) free t4?

Adrenal supplements: 46F asks about lab effects of adrenal supplements on CMP,TSH,FT3 and Free T4. This has likely never been studied as there is no regulation of adrenal supplements & makers can put anything in them until a bunch gets sick & reported to FDA. I would avoid these unless you need to waste money. I would also avoid a Dr who prescribes them. But need more information. Consult with me. ...Read more

3

3
Had TT in 2008. On synthroid (thyroxine). Can menopause affect synthroid (thyroxine) dose? TSH went from 3 to 7.2. Any other reason TSH would change so drastically? 59yo

Had TT in 2008.  On synthroid (thyroxine).  Can menopause affect synthroid (thyroxine) dose?  TSH went from 3 to 7.2.  Any other reason TSH would change so drastically?  59yo

At 59: At 59 I would expect that it has been more than a year since your last period. If so, you female hormone levels should be stable at this point and not changing so it is unlikely that this is the cause of the rise in your TSH. The THS level can be effected by changes in your medications including changing from one generic for synthroid (thyroxine) to another. Talk to your doctoe about what might be going on. ...Read more

4

4
Girl, 6, allergic to nuts 40, 80 kua/l, soy 4, 62 kua/l and others. Should we avoid soy lecithin? What about food that "may contain traces of soy"?

Girl, 6, allergic to nuts 40, 80 kua/l, soy 4, 62 kua/l and others. 

Should we avoid soy lecithin? What about food that "may contain traces of soy"?

Lecithin is safe.: Now for the "traces of soy" question: it all depends on the reaction that triggered the soy allergy discovery. If she had a severe reaction when she ate something which contained soy, then you have to be careful with those products. Be extra careful. They are warning you. Would you feed it to her if it said "this may poison your child." now, if her reactions were mild, see comment below. ...Read more

Dr. Ira Katz Dr. Katz
3 doctors agreed:
5

5
Hypothyroidism-?levels 1.06tsh, T3 is 2.3. 1.better to treat symptoms or numbers for hypothyroidism ?2. Synthroid (thyroxine) or Levothryxine brand better?

Dr. Ira Katz Dr. Katz
3 doctors agreed:
Hypothyroidism-?levels 1.06tsh, T3 is 2.3. 1.better to treat symptoms or numbers for hypothyroidism ?2. Synthroid (thyroxine) or Levothryxine  brand better?

Brand Synthroid (thyroxine): Levothyroxin (LT4)=generic name for thyroid hormone. There are sev brands with Synthroid being best known (Levoxyl, Unithroid...)Each dose has about the same amount of LT4, but the FDA allows some variability. They also use diff fillers, which changes absorption. Tiny dose changes make a big diff in some people & diff brands can be like a diff dose in some. If poss take the same brand each refill! ...Read more

6

6
I'm 36y/0, amh=0.4. What is your opinion on coenzymeq10, royal jelly, wheat grass/germ in improving low ovarian reserve? Any other supplement suggest

I'm 36y/0, amh=0.4. What is your opinion on coenzymeq10, royal jelly, wheat grass/germ in improving low ovarian reserve?  Any other supplement suggest

No good Data: There is no good data for any of the things you have listed. Unfortunately the science indicates that this is merely advanced ovarian aging with loss of eggs and likely loss of the best eggs first. Our ability to reverse this seems very limited. The standard thought is advanced (ivf) treatment offering best chance for pregnancy. Based on testing you likely have endometriosis and exploring this. ...Read more

7

7
Age:42, on thyroid replacement therapy, dub , small fibroids, high ldl, what multivitamins I should take? Natural vs synthetic? Calcium supplements?

Age:42, on thyroid replacement therapy, dub , small fibroids, high ldl, what multivitamins I should take? Natural vs synthetic? Calcium supplements?

Multivitamin+mineral: There may not be proof that multivitamins change a person's thyroid status, dub symptoms, fibroids, LDL levels, etc... American adults can take a multivitamin + minerals (one might trust name brands more). Natural or synthetic, or a mixture, should have the same effects. One can bring all his vitamins to the primary care doctor to review. Iron may help, if heavy dub. Vitamin d is needed, if low. ...Read more

8

8
Why Levothy. not increasing my FT4 .9 or T3 (liothyronine) 88, but only lowering TSH 7 to 3.7? Have been taking for 3 mo. Weight gain & fatigue. 50 mcg mwf, 25 tts

Why Levothy. not increasing my FT4 .9 or T3 (liothyronine) 88, but only lowering TSH 7 to 3.7? Have been taking for 3 mo. Weight gain & fatigue. 50 mcg mwf, 25 tts

Protein bound: While on therapy, typically physicians will monitor TSH. T4 is mostly protein bound. T3 is converted from T4 in tissues that require it. If you still have hypothyroidism symptoms, you should talk to your doctor so that synthroid (thyroxine) can be titrated properly. ...Read more

9

9
Of I have hashimotos thyroditis, do I need to be on some supplementls like fish oil, vit d, vit b, or any others?I'm currently on lthyroxine 50 mcg.

Of I have hashimotos thyroditis, do I need to be on some supplementls like fish oil, vit d, vit b, or any others?I'm currently on lthyroxine 50 mcg.

Check D level: It's easy to check and easy to replace, generally with 2000 units of d3/day for most people. The other stuff doesn't need to be checked or replaced, particularly the fish oil. Make sure you're on brand name T4 replacement and your levels are normalized. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
My thyroid numbers: TSH 3.38 mcIU/mL Free T4, 1.06 ng/dL Free T3 2.8 pg/mL Reverse T3 15 ng/dL My son's on synthroid (thyroxine). But are MY numbers optimal?

My thyroid numbers:

TSH 3.38 mcIU/mL
Free T4, 1.06 ng/dL
Free T3 2.8 pg/mL
Reverse T3 15 ng/dL

My son's on synthroid (thyroxine). But are MY numbers  optimal?

Interesting question: Optimal is a interesting question. First it is important to understand where "normal" is derived. "Normal" ranges for each lab is a statistical number that tell where a population of "normal" people results run. So your numbers run within the "normal" (reference) range for most laboratories. Are your results "optimal" is a question that is thus difficult to answer! ...Read more

11

11
T4=0, 91(0, 93-1, 7).Tsh and T3 ok.6th day of levothiroxine25mg, liothyronine2micrograms.I feel palpitations, weakness, dispnea, nausea.Is it due to therapy?

T4=0, 91(0, 93-1, 7).Tsh and T3 ok.6th day of levothiroxine25mg, liothyronine2micrograms.I feel palpitations, weakness, dispnea, nausea.Is it due to therapy?

Could be: Thyroid supplementation can these symptoms. Since you have other health issues also, it would be prudent to consult the doctor who prescribed the medication. ...Read more

12

12
Are there herbal supplements that increase thyroid levels for those of us w hypothyroid and suffering frm symptoms still on synthroid (thyroxine)?2 use carefully!

Not recommended: Without a consult with your endocrinologist, you really should not add anything, especially an herbal remedy. This is because the strengh of these supplements is unclear, as is how they may interact with your current meds. If you are still suffering from symptoms, don't give up. Work with your doc to find some balance that works for you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Have low secretory IgA levels 79 mcg/ml, high dhea 0.61-0.91 ng/ml and total daily cortisol of 1.45 mcg/dl. I'm not taking any supplements. Feel tired?

Have low secretory IgA levels 79 mcg/ml, high dhea 0.61-0.91 ng/ml and total daily cortisol of 1.45 mcg/dl. I'm not taking any supplements. Feel tired?

Your IgA level is..: Your IgA level is normal. I high dhea level is usually associated with good health and longevity. Your fatigue has another cause! ...Read more

14

14
Is testosterone reading of 385 considered low?

Is testosterone reading of 385 considered low?

Timing of test: Hello, Testosterone levels should always be taken 8-9 am as the levels are highest then. If this reading was in the am - its normal but on the low side. If you have symptoms of fatigue, obesity, erectile dysfunction, depression, trouble losing weight - could be a sign of low T. Your number seems fine for a 79 year old male. Good Luck! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
Is 5omcg of iodine (thyroid support suppl.) plus kalium iodatum 4x 30mg (osteoheel) too much iodine?

Is 5omcg of iodine (thyroid support suppl.) plus kalium iodatum 4x 30mg (osteoheel) too much iodine?

Yes: Unless you live in western china you do not need extra i as "support", have your doctor check if you have a thyroid problem. ...Read more

17

17
My TSH levels are 4.67.My prenatal vitamins don't have iodine.Can I take iodine supplements along with levothyroxine?or levothyroxine is sufficient?

My TSH levels are 4.67.My prenatal vitamins don't have iodine.Can I take iodine supplements along with levothyroxine?or levothyroxine is sufficient?

Not iodine deficient: Hi. No one in America is iodine deficient. If you're hypothyroid, it's because of autoimmune destruction of the gland (assuming you haven't had thyroid surgery). Giving more iodine when you're already replete will not help. Is that TSH on l-thyroxine? You need a dose increase if it is. Take your l-thyroxine, and don't worry about the iodine. Good luck! ...Read more

18

18
Thyroid nodule: follicular lesion, T4 free is low, T3 (liothyronine) free is low, and TSH 3rd generation is now low. 60 mg of armour thyroid, 50 mcg levothyroid why?

Thyroid nodule: follicular lesion, T4 free is low, T3 (liothyronine) free is low, and TSH 3rd generation is now low. 60 mg of armour thyroid, 50 mcg levothyroid why?

Stop Armour: There is no way to check your levels or keep your thyroid in control in your current regimen. Armour thyroid is ground up pigs. Switch to brand name T4 only and get it regulated. Also, have repeat thyroid biopsy with afirma test and consider surgery to remove nodule depending upon lab and ultrasound. ...Read more

19

19
Am taking vitamin for my hair ( pantogar ) and ( centrum performance ) as a food supplement; is this too much vitamins ?

Am taking vitamin for my hair ( pantogar ) and ( centrum performance ) as a food supplement; is this too much vitamins ?

You're fine: There's not a whole lot of science, but some people swear that vitamins improve their hair growth and/or properties. Don't spend too much money. ...Read more

20

20
At 17, my adopted daughter's thyroid & ovaries lost function. Is there something besides prescribed treatment of artificial thyroid, estrogen, d3, calcium, healthy diet & exercise should be doing?

At 17, my adopted daughter's thyroid & ovaries lost function. Is there something besides prescribed  treatment of artificial thyroid, estrogen, d3, calcium, healthy diet & exercise should be doing?

Cause?: There are conditions which can cause early loss of ovarian function and under active thyroid. An endocrinologist should be involved to determine etiology as there may be other gland failure risks. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer