Top
30
Doctor insights on: Diagnostic Tests For Inflammation

Share
1

1
What can cause the ESR test to appear lower in the midst of inflammation?

What can cause the ESR test to appear lower in the midst of inflammation?

Unreliable: As a pathologist, let me reassure you that this test is famously unreliable -- the immune system is a chaotic system, and technical problems with the test can make results turn out wrong. Don't let a "sed rate" that doesn't fit the rest of the picture be a barrier to needed diagnosis / treatment. ...Read more

Inflammation (Definition)

Inflammation is the body's attempt at self-protection; the aim being to remove harmful stimuli, including damaged cells, irritants, or pathogens - and begin the healing process. Inflammation is part of the complex biological response of vascular tissues to harmful stimuli, such as pathogens, ...Read more


2

2
What does it mean that bravo pH test all normal except for mild inflammation? What would cause this inflammation?

What does it mean that bravo pH test all normal except for mild inflammation? What would cause this inflammation?

Bravo Ph Test: Read this: http://www. Gastro-associates. Com/servicesbrprocedures/bravophtesting. Aspx. You may have gerd or reflux disease, and this can lead to knfallation in the distal esophagus. The bravo test analyzes the ph (acidity) in your lower esophagus, and this is a surrogate for detecting acid reflux. If inflammation was noted during the egd, this point to chronic reflux, even if the ph was normal. ...Read more

3

3
Can you have inflammation in the body even when blood tests show no inflammation?

Can you have inflammation in the body even when blood tests show no inflammation?

It may not be infla: It may feel like inflammation to you but it may not be inflammation. One condition that can do this is fibromyalgia. You might discuss this diagnosis with your physicians ...Read more

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
4

4
What are the new tests to check for inflammation in the body, the new inflammatory markers?

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
What are the new tests to check for inflammation in the body, the new inflammatory markers?

How new is new?: Check out BMJ from 2/3/12 doi: http://dx. Doi. Org/10.1136/bmj. E454 "Inflammatory markers include C reactive protein (CRP), erythrocyte sedimentation rate, plasma viscosity, fibrinogen, ferritin, and several other acute phase proteins, though only the first three are commonly referred to as inflammatory markers". ...Read more

5

5
Esr test value was 41 what does that mean? They said I didn't have autoimmune but lots of inflammation

See details: An ESR of 41 is modestly elevated and by itself means very little. Because it is a test the lab needs to do promptly, must rheumatologists rely much more on the CRP. The ESR can be elevated at that level by numerous different causes and can even be seen in otherwise normal individuals. ...Read more

6

6
Is there a blood test that can detect excessive inflammation in the body in more than one area at a time with one test?

Is there a blood test that can detect excessive inflammation in the body in more than one area at a time with one test?

Why do you ask?: I'm a pathologist and specialist in lab medicine. The sed rate and C-reactive protein rise when there some serious inflammation over a few weeks, and in some other situations, but by this time it'll be symptomatic and you'll know something's wrong. Is someone trying to sell you something? There's no substitute for a good history and physical exam ...Read more

7

7
Is there a blood test that can detect inflammation in the intestines?

Is there a blood test that can detect inflammation in the intestines?

Not specifically: A number of general tests (Sedimentation Rate, C-Reactive Protein) can indicate inflammation but is not specific for intestinal inflammation.

Hope this helps!
Dr Z ...Read more

8

8
Is an ESR inflammation of 4 good or bad on a blood test?

Generally not good: Elevated ESR indicates inflammation and that is almost always and indication of some disease, usually an infection. It can be elevated in normal pregnancy. ...Read more

9

9
Would bursitis show up as inflammation in my blood test?

Would bursitis show up as inflammation in my blood test?

Not usually: Blod tests for inflammation are very non specific. The easiest way to diagnose bursitis is to image the affected joint with an MRI - non contrast. ...Read more

10

10
I have inflammation in spine neck an low back but tests say no inflammation why?

I have inflammation in spine neck an low back but tests say no inflammation why?

Depends: Does an X-ray show 'inflammation' and an inflammatory marker lab doesn't? If so, that is normal. Inflammatory lab markers are usually elevated with infection or a severe inflammatory condition like rheumatoid arthritis, lupus or other connective tissue diseases. Routine degeneration/inflammation of the spine such as with arthritis shouldn't show up in a lab. ...Read more

11

11
With fibromyalgia is inflammation common. My blood test comes back with inflamation markers?

Never occurs: Fibromyalgia is not an inflammatory disorder. If your markers of inflammation are elevated, look for other causes. ...Read more

12

12
After 7 month of having DES can you develop complications or inflammation? Feeling burning sensation? What tests could be done

After 7 month of having DES can you develop complications or inflammation? Feeling burning sensation? What tests could be done

Prob Not DES: While the stainless stent & DES coatings are foreign & rarely people have had immune problems seemingly related to a few of the drug binding coatings, at 7 months, symptoms likely something new (gerd?), restenosis, etc. Optimize NMR particle test (not chol.), hba1c, BP (study my other answers), i.e. The primary issues driving artery disease nearly always more effective & find better assistance. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
13

13
I'm a 27 year old male I have this inflammation/dull pain in what appears to be my left spermatic cord. Did a lot of tests, but nothing, advice?

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
I'm a 27 year old male I have this inflammation/dull pain in what appears to be my left spermatic cord. Did a lot of tests, but nothing, advice?

Here are some...: Apparently you've suffered from chronic ache in left inguinal region, which may result from multiple causes such as inflammation as mentioned, or local irritation to nerve endings-chemical or physical- by disorders of local or regional muscles, joints, or nerves. To help define what may be, follow instructions in http://www. Formefirst. Com/eNewsletter06.html; thereby you gain insight on how to... ...Read more

14

14
The result of my f-calprotectin test is high-0.89 (ref. 0-0.49mg/kg). What can it be? Can gastritis cause it? Or can this inflammation cause gastritis?

The result of my f-calprotectin test is high-0.89 (ref. 0-0.49mg/kg). What can it be? Can gastritis cause it? Or can this inflammation cause gastritis?

False positive test.: Fecal calprotectin is a calcium-binding protein present in your white blood cells specifically in neutrophil. Elevated calprotectin identifies children most likely to have 'inflammatory bowel disease'. This test can be falsely positive in intestinal infections or with the use of nsaids (motrin), protone pump inhibitors (nexium, (esomeprazole) prevacid, prilosec) used for gastritis, ulcers amongst other GI problems. ...Read more

16

16
Can blood tests for inflammation detect aneurysms?

Can blood tests for inflammation detect aneurysms?

No: Aneurysms are detected by the appropriate imaging studies. Ctangiogram, mrangiogram, arteriography. ...Read more

17

17
My blood test showed slight abnormality in inflammation and have to see a rheumatologist why?

My blood test showed slight abnormality in inflammation and have to see a rheumatologist why?

How do you feel?: A low titer anti nuclear antibody level or slightly elevated sedimentation rate or C reactive protein may require follow up in today's medico legal climate but almost never indicate disease if you feel well. Go get seen. ...Read more

19

19
Can you tell me what can this mean when your blood work tests show negative for RA but still shows inflammation?

Can you tell me what can this mean when your blood work tests show negative for RA but still shows inflammation?

See details: That are numerous other disorders that can cause joint inflammation but elevated sed rate and CRP levels. In addition about 20-25% of patients with RA may never have positive blood tests for the disease. ...Read more

20

20
I have been told I have fibromyalgia but my blood test shows inflammation of 45 and have very low vitiman d is this common?

I have been told I have fibromyalgia but my blood test shows inflammation of 45 and have very low vitiman d is this common?

FM: If you mean ESR =45 this may be "normal" for you. Low vit d is linked to many things recently but not to fm. ...Read more

24

24
Pap results with endocervical glandular cells normal or w/ atypical inflammation. Will treat & retake test. Should I be worried of something serious?

Normal: It is normal to have endocervical glandular cells on the pap of a woman in your age group. You should also have been tested for high risk HPV and if that test was negative there is extremely little risk of a problem. Inflamation is also frequently found on paps and unless there is other evidence an infection it is not necessary to treat. Hope that helps. ...Read more

25

25
I am methotrexate for 10 years. I had an m r I scan and blood tests for inflammation. All is perfect. I am going off the methetrexate. Is this o k Thanks?

I am methotrexate for 10 years. I had an m r I scan and blood tests for inflammation. All is perfect. I am going off the methetrexate. Is this o k Thanks?

Discuss with MD: Coming off methotrexate is always a good thing. Discuss this with your rheumatologist. It may be better to taper the dose rather than stop it all at once. All the best and I hope it all works out. ...Read more

26

26
My test pap smear is moderate inflammation. I'm so worried. Its serious problem doc? Thanks

Does not sound serio: Inflammation of the cervix is not uncommon but it is not serious. Pap is done to look for early Cervix Cancer. So a negative test for Cancer, means the test has done its primary job. Your gynecologist can help you further if you are anxious to find the cause and treatment but it is not anything serious.. ...Read more

27

27
Do inflammation in the knee can make a constant never go away pain for severel months, and what is the solution? (rheumatoid tests normal)

Do inflammation in the knee can make a constant never go away pain for severel months, and what is the solution? (rheumatoid tests normal)

Depends: If it is from osteoarthritis (from degeneration) it may not go away until the basic defect has been fixed (or replaced). Assuming that you are taking enough ibuprofen, the next step may well be a knee brace. You need to consult an orthopedic doctor. ...Read more

28

28
I cant move head eyes body without feeling off balance inflammation inside like autoimmune issues yet tests are normal what else can this be?

I cant move head eyes body without feeling off balance inflammation inside like autoimmune issues yet tests are normal what else can this be?

See ENT: See ENT and check for inner ear issues. A neurology consult may also be considered given your headaches as well as dizziness. High-dose aspirin can cause dizziness. Why would you think that this is an autoimmune disease? ...Read more

29

29
I got bleach in my eyes a month ago. They have been dry since. I had inflammation with white bumps and a schrimer test of 5 mm. Is this permanent?

I got bleach in my eyes a month ago. They have been dry since. I had inflammation with white bumps and a schrimer test of 5 mm. Is this permanent?

See ophthalmologist: A schrimer test of 5mm means that your cornea is drying out significantly as the normal should be around 15mm. Mild chemical injuries to the eye are usually transient and as tissue heals, the lubricating ability of the eye should slowly be restored. However the only way to be certain is to see an Ophthalmologist who would examine your eyes thoroughly to ensure no permanent damage has been caused. ...Read more

30

30
Having a complete upper&lower GI test to see the the cause of inflammation of small intestine what should II expexpect I'm extra sensitive to anthesic?

Having a complete upper&lower GI test to see the the cause of inflammation of small intestine what should II expexpect I'm extra sensitive to anthesic?

Depends...: I assume you mean you're having an upper endoscopy & colonoscopy. If you are to receive conscious sedation in an outpatient setting, this is traditionally managed by your gastroenterologist. However, mac (monitored anesthesia care) does typically involve anesthesia services. Either way, you should discuss your sensitivities with the sedating provider. Good luck with your tests--. ...Read more