Top
20
Doctor insights on: Diagnosis Symptom Came

Share
1

1
Why is tonsillitis the diagnosis and not the symptom?

Why is tonsillitis the diagnosis and not the symptom?

Dx vs symptom: A symptom describes how something feels. For instance for a diagnosis of tonsillitis the symptoms may be pain, difficulty swallowing, swelling etc. ...Read more

2

2
Why do I crave salt excessively? I've read among other diagnosis that craving salt is a symptom of addisons disease?

Why do I crave salt excessively? I've read among other diagnosis that craving salt is a symptom of addisons disease?

Possibly: Although salt craving is a symptom of addisons disease, most people who crave salt do not have this disorder, as it is very rare. Major symptoms of addisons also include loss of appetite, nausea, weight loss, lightheadedness when standing due to low blood pressure, skin darkening. If addisons disease is suspected, the diagnosis should be confirmed by an endocrinologist before starting medication. ...Read more

3

3
Is depression a common symptom before the diagnosis of colonel cancer? I am asking for my dad.

Is depression a common symptom before the diagnosis of colonel cancer? I am asking for my dad.

Not particularly: Any condition that causes pain, concern, yucky symptoms can make a person of any age unhappy. Older folk maybe more so. If it's raised? S about such a BIG name disease, that can be depressing. But, the lesions or tumors themselves don't have that symptom. He should have exam and colonscopy if indicated ASAP. It may reassure him! Best wishes. ...Read more

4

4
Is adult onset bed wetting a diagnosis of its own? Or is it usually a symptom of something else?

Is adult onset bed wetting a diagnosis of its own? Or is it usually a symptom of something else?

Something else: Adult onset bed wetting is not a diagnosis- it is urinary incontinence and totally different from chiildhood "bed wetting." the perons doing this should see a urologist to discover the cause (there are several possible causes). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Neuro docs, please someone read my guillain barre syndrome symptom description & please advise what your thoughts are on possible diagnosis-thank you!

Neuro docs, please someone read my guillain barre syndrome symptom description & please advise what your thoughts are on possible diagnosis-thank you!

Response: Not clear to me why you have "muscle weakness", and your information does not indicate why you wonder about Guillain-Barre. This is far better handled by reviewing your medical profile, which can be done via an INBOX consult or a Concierge virtual visit. ...Read more

6

6
Help please! Is delusional psychosis just a symptom of mental illness or is it a diagnosis?

Help please! Is delusional psychosis just a symptom of mental illness or is it a diagnosis?

Psychosis: Delusional psychosis is a redundant term. Psychosis include hallucinations and/ or delusions. There are many forms of psychoses depending on the type of symptoms, length and severity of them, and the age group affected. All those elements are considered to reach a diagnosis in particular, and to determine the different etiologies, or causes, of the illness. ...Read more

7

7
Recently diagnosis with hpv. Andi'm noticing skin tags around my neck I didn't have before. Is this a symptom?

Recently diagnosis with hpv. Andi'm noticing skin tags around my neck I didn't have before. Is this a symptom?

NO….: There is no relationship between hpv and skin tags on you neck, arms, or under your breasts (most common places to get skin tags). ...Read more

9

9
Does a rheumatologist treat patients with nerve pain? What type of specialist would help to make a diagnosis that involves this symptom?

Does a rheumatologist treat patients with nerve pain? What type of specialist would help to make a diagnosis that involves this symptom?

See a neurologist: A neurologist can assist you in diagnosing nerve disorders. A physiatrist can also be helpful in diagnosis of nerve disorders as many of them perform emgs, a diagnostic test for neuropathies. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Of course, this matter must be properly investigated & it would be ridiculous to ask for a diagnosis. Nonetheless, is it true that a common first sign of parkinonism is a shaking of the smallest digit on one hand? No one has noticed ANY other symptom

Of course, this matter must be properly investigated & it would be ridiculous to ask for a diagnosis. Nonetheless, is it true that a common first sign of parkinonism is a shaking of the smallest digit on one hand? No one has noticed ANY other symptom

Maybe: When does the shaking occur? If it occurs at rest, it might be. If it occurs when you are using your hand, probably not. Some people develop a benign tremor as they get older. It is called an essential tremor.
you should discuss it with your doctor. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
11

11
Possible pcos diagnosis, 1 symptom experiencing is severe hb, alleviated thru vomit, small traces of blood shld I be worried?

Possible pcos diagnosis, 1 symptom experiencing is severe hb, alleviated thru vomit, small traces of blood shld I be worried?

Not sure: I do not know what 'hb' is so you would have to elaborate. Given the nausea and vomiting you need to check a pregnancy test. In patients with excessive vomiting, yes there can be blood related to trauma to the esophagus, but your question should be re-worded. ...Read more

13

13
DIagnosed as OAB BUT is urinary frequency going every 1/2 hour less about an oz a symptom of kidney failure or nephritis? I am scared diagnosis wrong

DIagnosed as OAB BUT is urinary frequency going every 1/2 hour less about an oz a symptom of kidney failure or nephritis? I am scared diagnosis wrong

No: In kidney failure you don't pee at all, or make very little pee. With a nephritis you will pee blood or protein.I will assume that was looked at when you were seen. If you are not communicating well with the doc you have, try again or look for another. You sound like OAB. ...Read more

14

14
43 yr old f, diagnosis 8/2012 with rrms. Past 3 mos both hands hv begun twitching, making use of touch screens hard. Could this be new MS symptom? Advise pls?

43 yr old f, diagnosis 8/2012 with rrms. Past 3 mos both hands hv begun twitching, making use of touch screens hard. Could this be new MS symptom? Advise pls?

GET TO DOC: Although could be relapse, could also be a co-morbidity, and in either case, sounds like you are having trouble and need help. If indeed relapse or progression, absolutely needs to be treated and reversed asap. See your neurologist, and make certain that your medications are potent, not the older self-injectables. ...Read more

15

15
Is vomiting a mandatory symptom for diagnosis of binge eating disorders?

Is vomiting a mandatory symptom for diagnosis of binge eating disorders?

No: Self induced vomiting is the most common method to compensate for binge eating episodes in the purging type of bulimia nervosa. Others include misuse of laxatives. Diuretics, enemas. However there are other methods of compensating which include excessive exercise and fasting classified as the nonpurging type. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Prior to sleep apnea & fibromy diagnosis, I used to have "fatigue attacks." I would suddenly feel exhausted, wanted to lie down, weak. Apnea symptom?

Prior to sleep apnea & fibromy diagnosis, I used to have "fatigue attacks." I would suddenly feel exhausted, wanted to lie down, weak. Apnea symptom?

Fatigue Attacks: "sudden fatigue attacks" may be part of feeling excessively tired, as is seen with sleep apnea. There are many other reasons for suddenly feeling tired. Sleep apnea generally is associated with chronic fatigue, not sudden fatigue. Often sleep apnea has many of the same symptoms as fibromyalgia. Successful treatment of sleep apnea should relieve many of these symptoms. See your doctor. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
Have had symptom of imbalance for a year! Been to ent, neurologist had mri's! no diagnosis! Can you just have vertigo for no reason?

Have had symptom of imbalance for a year! Been to ent, neurologist had mri's! no diagnosis! Can you just have vertigo for no reason?

Perhaps these?: You may have "paroxysmal vertigo", a migraine epiphonomenon, or you might have inner ear issues, such a meniere's, or perhaps, an endolymphatic fistula. Hopefully, anemias, thyroid problems, decreased blood vessel flow, and medication adverse effects have been eliminated. Never hurts to get an additional opinion at nearby medical school. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
If thyroglob autoantibodies are high (139) but TSH low (.01) and free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) normal, what is likely diagnosis? Symptom includes recent-onset fatigue

If thyroglob autoantibodies are high (139) but TSH low (.01) and free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) normal, what is likely diagnosis? Symptom includes recent-onset fatigue

Thyroid diagnosis: While one cannot be certain from these data, the most common entity that fits this description is hashimoto's autoimmune thyroiditis. In the early phase, because of the inflammatory reaction in the thyroid gland, more thyroid hormone is released causing the TSH to go low, and sometimes the T4 to go high; after time the inflammation settles down, and the TSH starts to go up, and the T4 goes down. ...Read more

See 5 more doctor answers
20

20
Is pancreatic insufficiency a symptom or a diagnosis for weight loss, oily/smelly/loose stools, abdominal pain, constipation? - Creon helping.

Is pancreatic insufficiency a symptom or a diagnosis for weight loss, oily/smelly/loose stools, abdominal pain, constipation? - Creon helping.

It's a DIAGNOSIS: But it must be EXPLAINED (eg: Pancreatitis v. Obstruction)

Needs more medical evaluation since CREON treats the SYMPTOMS not the CAUSE!

Hope this is helpful!
DrZ ...Read more

Find us on Facebook