Top
20
Doctor insights on: Diabetes Qual O Valor Normal

Share
1

1
Kappa/lambda FLC ratio high (2.75) w/ normal K(10.21mg/dl) & low L(3.68mg/dl). Hem-onc unsure if ratio implies K monoclonality since serum/urine IFE ok & neither chain is elevated. Could monoclonal K be suppressing L? IgA a bit high IgG &IgM a bitlow

Kappa/lambda FLC ratio high (2.75) w/ normal K(10.21mg/dl) & low L(3.68mg/dl). Hem-onc unsure if ratio implies K monoclonality since serum/urine IFE ok & neither chain is elevated. Could monoclonal K be suppressing L? IgA a bit high IgG &IgM a bitlow

Useless test: K/L ratio is not a useful test. About one third of patients without monoclonal immunoglboulin have an abnormal ratio, usually with kappa excess. If you must, the next step would be a bone marrow examination. You may consult this article that I wrote: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27473738 At your age you are unlikely to have myeloma. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen
3,369 doctors shared insights

Diabetes (Definition)

A group of diseases that result in too much sugar in the ...Read more


4

4
I have crohns/colitis. My blood results r high RDW sd49.7 & RDW cv15.5. hct 33.8 mchc 30.5 hgb10.3.Should I worry about CAD w/ pvcs? Stress test soon.

I have crohns/colitis. My blood results r high RDW sd49.7 & RDW cv15.5. hct 33.8 mchc 30.5 hgb10.3.Should I worry about CAD w/ pvcs? Stress test soon.

Your doctor should h: Seek help from your doctor. You do have mild anemia(low Hemoglobin(Hgb) but not severe enough to cause you to have any heart problems. Just monitor your Hemoglobin periodically...other numbers do not carry and more meaning than what the Hgb will tell you. ...Read more

5

5
What does normocytic, normochromic anemia (hgb 11.5) w/increased rdw, retic and hgb F 7.1 mean in a 5 year old? I'm very concerned. Dr said not urgent

What does normocytic, normochromic anemia (hgb 11.5) w/increased rdw, retic and hgb F 7.1 mean in a 5 year old? I'm very concerned. Dr said not urgent

Not urgent means...: The doctor is saying, "Don't worry, it's not dangerous. I'll tell you if and when it's time to worry." Listen to the doctor (unless there is a valid reason not to listen to the doctor). Hgb is hemoglobin, and there are several types. If a child is growing and behaving fine, and already 5 years old, he likely has nothing urgent because he has lived happily with his hemoglobin type for 5 years. ...Read more

7

7
Copies of Lab reports in Health Files. ALT 65, ALP215. AST38, Bilirubin .5, Hep B & C negative. Doc says u r alright.I m not satisfied with him.

Copies of Lab reports in Health Files. ALT 65, ALP215. AST38, Bilirubin .5, Hep B & C negative. Doc says u r alright.I m not satisfied with him.

Repeat it: Alk phos fluctuates and some young men run high especially if it's non-fasting. Your transaminases ALT/AST are a tiny bit high and usually the first step is to repeat the labs off alcohol. Silymarin / milk thistle is worthless in this situation and you should get a screen for Wilson's (urine copper), autoimmunity (ANA etc) and hemochromatosis. Consider getting into physical fitness seriously again ...Read more

8

8
In blood ch/up anti hb core total result was positive other all neg !i had needle stick 2010 with pt susp hb carrier ! I am worried .Marrid w 2kids.

In blood ch/up  anti hb core total result was positive  other all neg !i had needle stick 2010 with pt susp hb carrier ! I am worried .Marrid w 2kids.

Follow up: Trusting anti-hbsag, hbsag, e-antigen and e-antibody negative. Have you been immunized? If not, why not? It's likely that you had the disease and got over it. Or the anti-hbcab may be a false positive and thus you should consider being immunized again. Or you may have a smoldering infection with a very small amount of virus. Trust your family is immunized. Follow up and don't stress out. ...Read more

9

9
Triglycerides 453 hi. Glucose 132H.Bun 26H. Hemoglobin 11.7 low. Hematocrit 37.5 L. Mchc 31.2 L. RDW 15.5 H. MICROALB CREAT 240 H. VitD 22 L. Father60 and Diabetic . Rest of Cbc and othere normal. What could this be?

Triglycerides 453 hi. Glucose 132H.Bun 26H. Hemoglobin 11.7 low. Hematocrit 37.5 L. Mchc 31.2 L. RDW 15.5 H. MICROALB CREAT 240 H. VitD 22 L. Father60 and Diabetic . Rest of Cbc and othere normal. What could this be?

Need good care: You need to be under the care of a competent physician who can keep your diabetes under control and find the cause of your anemia, which i suspect is due to iron deficiency from blood being lose somewhere. We can't solve it here. If you have a specific question, let us know. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Had VAP chol. test overall num high, but ratios good LDL pattern A/B. Prim. DR encouraging statin. 43yr old male calcium score 0. Is statin neces.?

Had VAP chol. test overall num high, but ratios good LDL pattern A/B.  Prim. DR encouraging statin.  43yr old male calcium score 0. Is statin neces.?

Depends on risks: Groups have different recommendations,which change. For >40yr w known atherosclerotic disease,kidney disease,diabetes,or >20% 10 year risk for MI (search "Framingham risk score calculator"), generally get statins.Low risk coronary artery calcium score can allow recalculation of risk score. Your doctor knows you better than we do; doing the risk score calculator & discussing at next appt worthwhile ...Read more

11

11
35f swollen purple feet bi lat, full blood workup normal cept high rbc,hct,hgb. no b12 or D deficiency . no circulation issue, no high bp, no diabetes

35f swollen purple feet bi lat, full blood workup normal cept high rbc,hct,hgb. no b12 or D deficiency . no circulation issue, no high bp, no diabetes

Venous insufficiency: would wonder about venous insufficiency (blood flow into Feet ok but blood flow out not so good). Could consider trial of compression stockings to see if they help. Would know within a week if symptoms improve. Discuss with your doctor. Hope this was helpful. Best of luck. Dr. R ...Read more

12

12
Is a TSH basel of 4.14mu/l (slight high) & norm ft4 14.1pmol/l & ft3 4.9pmol/l clinical hypothyroid? Primary phys says normal. Another opinion?

Is a TSH basel of 4.14mu/l (slight high) & norm ft4 14.1pmol/l & ft3 4.9pmol/l clinical hypothyroid? Primary phys says normal. Another opinion?

Probably normal: A TSH of 4.14 is within the normal range in most labs. If it is above your lab's normal range and the free t 4 is normal, you may have subclinical hypothyroidism. If it is slightly high, i generally recommend waiting and rechecking. ...Read more

13

13
Importance of barely elevated d-dimer (101ng/ml with ref range .01-100) w/ normal CBC, INR, PT, aPPT? No PE/clot. 4lb weight loss. Cancer likely?

Importance of barely elevated d-dimer (101ng/ml with ref range .01-100) w/ normal CBC, INR, PT, aPPT? No PE/clot. 4lb weight loss. Cancer likely?

Cancer and D-Dimer: Anything is possible and therefore you need to see your primary care physician for evaluation. D-Dimer is not sensitive test for any one particular problem but is a specific test. If negative (normal), it helps exclude several conditions, most importantly DVT or PE. If positive, it does not help much because you have to figure out why it is elevated (low sensitivity). ...Read more

14

14
What are the possible weight loss (2.1 kg in 2 mons) causes for 57+ female with Hb 12.4, TSH 2.23, FBS 87, PPBS 96, Vit D 57 & normal ECG ?

What are the possible weight loss (2.1 kg in 2 mons) causes for 57+ female with Hb 12.4, TSH 2.23, FBS 87, PPBS 96, Vit D 57 & normal ECG ?

May not mean much: Weight loss is not considered significant if it is 1or 2 KG below the usual weight....there is normally a fluctuation of this degree from day to day even if you use the same scale. Different scales give even bigger variations and fluctuations. So lets first establish the baseline: Use your own(home) machine and take your weight first thing in the morning(with minimal clothing on and before eating) ...Read more

15

15
Rbc lo. Hgb, hct ok. Mch & MCV hi. Ferritin ok. B12 & folic acid hi. D lo. Thyroid ok. Rf hi. Repeatable. Tired, weak and unfocused. Cause?

Rbc lo. Hgb, hct ok.  Mch & MCV hi.   Ferritin ok.  B12 & folic acid hi. D lo. Thyroid ok. Rf hi. Repeatable.  Tired, weak and unfocused. Cause?

Additional info: What are the actual number values associated with the rbc, hgb, hct, mch, and mcv? This will help establish significance of these high or low values. Do you have relatives with RA or other autoimmune disease? Do you have any history of hepatitis or liver disease (can cause simultaneous high rf and high mcv)? Are there other lab test results for autoimmune disease (ana)? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
My gdm results were: gdmf <92 mg/dl 81 gdm 1hr <180 mg/dl 158 gdm 2hr <153 mg/dl 156 gdm 3hr <140 mg/dl 150 does this mean I have gestational diabete?

My gdm results were:  gdmf <92 mg/dl	81
gdm 1hr <180 mg/dl	158
gdm 2hr <153 mg/dl	156
gdm 3hr <140 mg/dl	150 does this mean I have gestational diabete?

Yes: A pregnant woman is considered to have gestational diabetes when at least 2 numbers are above the cutoffs. However in a situation like yours when the numbers are only a littl elevated it likely will be mild and pretty easily controlled with diet. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Igg was 1570 norm 717-1411, igm, IgA normal- sed rate, CRP norm. Cbc norm. Cmp norm cept co2 was 22 norm is 23-32. Ana was 1:160speckled, hands feet tingly at times. No raynaud why hi IgG and low co2?

Igg was 1570 norm 717-1411, igm, IgA normal- sed rate, CRP norm. Cbc norm. Cmp norm cept co2 was 22 norm is 23-32. Ana was 1:160speckled, hands feet tingly at times. No raynaud why hi IgG and low co2?

Lab data: These data can only be interpreted in the context of clinical issues. You need to go back and ask the doctor who ordered these tests what they mean. Without knowing why they were ordered the results are meaningless. By the way, they are so close to normal that would not worry about it. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
I'm 40 yr male. I got checked blood sugar & it is as follows: fasting bs 6.5 mmol/l, cholestrol 4.80mmol/l & HDL 0.70mmol/l. Is it ok?

I'm 40 yr male. I got checked  blood sugar & it is as follows: fasting bs 6.5 mmol/l, cholestrol 4.80mmol/l & HDL 0.70mmol/l. Is it ok?

See below: A fasting glucose of 6.5 mmol/l (117 gm/dl) is in the pre-diabetic range. Cholesterol of 4.8 mmol/l (185 mg/dl) is not bad but HDL of 0.7 mmol/l(@7.3 mg/dl) is low, i.e., not favorable. It would be prudent to see your doctor to address these issues for preventing diabetes and heart disease. ...Read more

19

19
I am pre-diabetic (fbg>110 a1c=6.0) i did gtt @home w 73g carbs. Fbg=118, ppbg <140 (1/2hr self-tests). How can I have good ppbg & poor fbg/a1c? (my pp tests always <150, but bg never tests <100)

I am pre-diabetic (fbg>110 a1c=6.0) i did gtt @home w 73g carbs.  Fbg=118, ppbg <140 (1/2hr self-tests). How can I have good ppbg & poor fbg/a1c? (my pp tests always <150, but bg never tests <100)

Prediabetes: Some prediabetic patients have impaired fasting blood sugar but not impaired glucose tolerance. Your pancreas secretes enough Insulin when you take in foods so that your postprandial blood sugars are not abnormally high. This may change in time but you can delay the impairment with good diet and weight control. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer