Top
20
Doctor insights on: Depression Pps Fibromyalgia Obese Thyroid Heel Pain Knee Replacements Depression

Share
1

1
Generalised OA (x-Ray hands feet knees hip clavicle, MRI spine) dry eyes/mouth, history hypermobility, lumbar/cervical stenosis radiculopathy TMJD diverticulitis prolapses FUO - but seronegative and comprehensive blood tests always normal. Any ideas?

Generalised OA (x-Ray hands feet knees hip clavicle, MRI spine) dry eyes/mouth, history hypermobility, lumbar/cervical stenosis radiculopathy TMJD diverticulitis prolapses FUO - but seronegative and comprehensive blood tests always normal. Any ideas?

Explanation: My suggestion that you generalized OA mostly degenerative disease, not the inflammation. And blood work so far remains normal. History of hyper mobility could be reason of early degenerative changes in multiple joins. ...Read more

Dr. Pamela Pappas
4,587 doctors shared insights

Depression (Definition)

Depression is a mood disorder that can affect behavior and emotions. Symptoms of depression include feeling down most of the time, losing interest in previously enjoyable activities, increase or decrease in appetite or weight, sleeping more or less, becoming easily agitated or lethargic, feeling worthless, feeling guilty, having difficulty concentrating, thinking more about death and dying. Depression can sometimes result in suicidal thoughts and plans. In this case, emergent ...Read more


2

2
What is this? Joint/muscular pain, fatigue, mouth sores, stomach pain, ibs, inflammation, insomnia, depression, mood disorder, thyroid, diabetes, pcos

What is this? Joint/muscular pain, fatigue, mouth sores, stomach pain, ibs, inflammation, insomnia, depression, mood disorder, thyroid, diabetes, pcos

Many possibilities: Your pain could be as a result of many different things. A thorough history and physical exam and possibly some laboratory and radiology exams are needed to determine the exact cause. Causes of pain may include: trauma (fracture, sprain, arthritis), infection, metabolic conditions (gout), musculoskeletal or biomechanical abnormality and neurologic conditions (neuropathy). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Insomnia 7yrs, chronic fatigue, anxiety, panic attacks, memory loss, pain back of head, neck, shoulders, hips & depression setting in now. Diagnosis?

Insomnia 7yrs, chronic fatigue, anxiety, panic attacks, memory loss, pain back of head, neck, shoulders, hips & depression setting in now. Diagnosis?

Get an evaluation : When one has a number of long standing symptoms the only way to get an accurate diagnosis is to get a personal evaluation by an experienced clinician. There are hundreds of possibilities based on the symptoms you list. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Female, age 48, menopause 3 years, hypothyroid 2 yrs, post varicose veins laser treatment 9 months. Pain below knee joints and calf. Ulnar neuropathy.?

Female, age 48, menopause 3 years, hypothyroid 2 yrs, post varicose veins laser treatment 9 months. Pain below knee joints and calf. Ulnar neuropathy.?

Too complex: You have listed multiple problems. Very hard to make a formal diagnosis or put the pieces of the medical puzzle together based on word alones. Recommend formal evaluation by your primary care physician. He/she should be able to point you in the right direction---specialist evaluation. ...Read more

5

5
Dr says fibro - ANA slightly high, depression, restless legs, muscle twitching, fatigue, tingling, joint pain headache, elbow/wrist pain, anxiety dr right?

Dr says fibro - ANA slightly high, depression, restless legs, muscle twitching, fatigue, tingling, joint pain headache, elbow/wrist pain, anxiety dr right?

Fibromyalgia: Though patients who meet the criteria for diagnosis of fibromyalgia can have many associated symptoms, and usually have poor quality sleep, the focus of that diagnosis is about the pain and tender areas. It is not usually about joint pain, and though ANA elevation is not diagnostic, you may want to discuss your symptoms with rheumatologist as there could be other issues. ...Read more

6

6
Could i claim disability benefits for having arthritis, bursitis, trapped nerves, osteoarthritis, fibromyalgia, IBS and carpal tunnel syndrome?

Could i claim disability benefits for having arthritis,  bursitis, trapped nerves, osteoarthritis, fibromyalgia, IBS and carpal tunnel syndrome?

You could: Depending upon your state, you may be required to under go a functional examination by an internist as part of your evaluation. ...Read more

8

8
Obese, high bp, age 32/female. Achy calves in am, itchy near ankles. Oa: hip, knee, foot, ankle. Explain daytime fatigue? Sleep study toss & turn/apnea.

Obese, high bp, age 32/female. Achy calves in am, itchy near ankles. Oa: hip, knee, foot, ankle. Explain daytime fatigue? Sleep study toss & turn/apnea.

Sleep apnea: Daytime fatigue is a very common problem associated with multiple medical problems. The p[roblem becomes "the chicken or the egg" sleep apnea causes obesity, Insulin resistance, hypogonadism, as well as hypertension. You should focus on sleep hygeine first and get a 2 step sleep study. The other medical conditions cannot be controlled with untreated sleep apnea. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
1 month pregnant have many existing conditions rheumatoid, carpal tunnel, peripheral neuropathy, 2 hip surgeries, herniated discs neck and back help?

1 month pregnant have many existing conditions rheumatoid, carpal tunnel, peripheral neuropathy, 2 hip surgeries, herniated discs neck and back help?

Possible solutions: Congratulations on your pregnancy. What kind of help are you looking for? Medicine options are a bit limited. Non medicine options that may help you are: PT for stretching / strengthening wrist splints for carpal tunnel syndrome testing for causes of neuropathy? ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Looking for ideas--elderly relative, wheelchair bound, paralyzed lft side, bad osteoarthritis in rt knee. Refuses pt, trad meds/injections not working?

Looking for ideas--elderly relative, wheelchair bound, paralyzed lft side, bad osteoarthritis in rt knee. Refuses pt, trad meds/injections not working?

Aqua-therapy: Would she consider aqua therapy? Therapeutic exercises in the water can be easier to tolerate and can be a good first step toward a wheelchair bound patient regaining their independence. Thank you. ...Read more

11

11
Low.B12, iron, d.Thiroid failer vision and hearing, touch sensitivity, lifetime of spinal problems, temper, mood swings exhausted allways , early menopause.

Low.B12, iron, d.Thiroid failer vision and hearing, touch sensitivity, lifetime of spinal problems, temper, mood swings exhausted allways , early menopause.

Listen to your body: These are inter-related problems. In addition to restoring deficiencies it is necessary to address the toxicity ( likely cadmium) but a healthy life style is key. 10, 000 units a day of vit d3, nutritional lithium to enhance uptake of b-12, methyl cobalamine, and methyl folate (folic acid) supplements, avoid dairy, wheat, sugar, and processed food. Spirulina 1 t a day. 30 seconds of movement every 10 minutes. ...Read more

12

12
Low B12 = 220, deficient vit d=20, low iron. Ultrasound found- 8cm x 11cm fibroid, extreme lower back, hip and shoulder pain. Is any of this related?

Low B12 = 220,  deficient vit d=20, low iron. Ultrasound found- 8cm x 11cm fibroid, extreme lower back, hip and shoulder pain. Is any of this related?

Yes: B12 is high, not low. Vitamin d3 is very low and may be the connecting link. It needs to be between 60 and 80 and is now thought to be the commonest vitamin deficiency. Since it has its effect in every cell, it can cause many diagnoses. The fibroid is probably only minor. ...Read more

13

13
Ddd l5, djd right tmj, chronic sciatica and back pain, hypermobile fingers, hashimoto's thyroid. Could there be an underlying disease connecting these?

Ddd l5, djd right tmj, chronic sciatica and back pain, hypermobile fingers, hashimoto's thyroid. Could there be an underlying disease connecting these?

Look at Ehrler-: Danlos syndrome. There is a wide spectrum of manifestations for this genetic disorder. I don't think hashimoto's is related though. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
14

14
I am currently suffering from 5 hip replacement severe scoliosis arthritis in spine and hands deterioration of 3 discs osteoporosis n more conditions?

I am currently suffering from 5 hip replacement severe scoliosis arthritis in spine  and hands deterioration of 3 discs osteoporosis n more conditions?

Suffering: It sounds like you are really suffering. Would like to help. Unfortunately I do not see a question here. What would you like us to help you with? ...Read more

15

15
Recent mva. Low positive ANA. Previous diagnosis fibromyalgia ( didn't accept dx)44y.o cervical arthritis, joint pain, constant muscle spasms(prior to mva)?

Recent mva. Low positive ANA. Previous diagnosis fibromyalgia ( didn't accept dx)44y.o cervical arthritis, joint pain, constant muscle spasms(prior to mva)?

Get 2nd opinion if: not satisfied. Cervical arthritis is difficult to treat if 2ndary to trauma or mva, b/c U may have a 'military neck' meaning loss of normal cervical lordosis compounding this, radiating to shoulders, down neck. Also low back impact from mva can affect hips, pelvis, sacrum & require spine decompression & go up to affect upper back & neck/ head too. So it's complex. See cranial osteopathic Dr. (DO). ...Read more

16

16
Have all hypothyroid symptoms but TSH 2.8, gerd, roaming joint pain, insomnia, fatigue, anorexia, neutrophils^, mcv112, b9def, bp88/55, t97.2, p102, tired of bn tired?

Have all hypothyroid symptoms but TSH 2.8, gerd, roaming joint pain, insomnia, fatigue, anorexia,  neutrophils^, mcv112, b9def, bp88/55, t97.2, p102, tired of bn tired?

See details: Your thyroid function is normal so one needs to consider other causes for your symptoms. The gerd is likely unrelated. The possible causes are several and include physical issues as well as chronic depression. I would see a rheumatologist if your own doctor cannot find a specific cause. ...Read more

17

17
Siderotic synovitis unknown origin, subtotal synovectomy 8/2013, rt knee, good rom but always stiff, often sore down stairs, no arthritis, normal??

Siderotic synovitis unknown origin, subtotal synovectomy 8/2013, rt knee, good rom but always stiff, often sore down stairs, no arthritis, normal??

This is due to bleed: Since not all of the synovium was removed there may be persistent synovitis. The question also is do you still have bleeding into the joint. Have you had a post operative MRI to see if synovitis persists? You of course also need persistent exercise to make certain the surrounding musculature is good and stays strong to support the knee. You need to discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

18

18
61 y/o wf. history arthritis, osteopenia, GI issues. Hip/joint/back pain, wt gain. Recent extreme night sweats localized to lower bk, abd, hips. Any ideas?

61 y/o wf. history arthritis, osteopenia, GI issues. Hip/joint/back pain, wt gain. Recent extreme night sweats localized to lower bk, abd, hips. Any ideas?

?medication effect: Unless the sweats are associated with fevers, malignancy or hormonal imbalance, i wonder whether antiinflammatory medications such as Aspirin or nsaids or even tylenol (acetaminophen) are causing the nocturnal sweating. If you are taking these in the evening, try stopping them to see if the sweats disappear. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Pt with small fiber cidp in lvl 8-9 pain, bed bound, pain meds are maxed, neurologists have given up, pain mgtmt tried it all; is leg amputation opt?

Pt  with small fiber cidp in lvl 8-9 pain, bed bound, pain meds are maxed, neurologists have given up, pain mgtmt tried it all; is leg amputation opt?

Hang in there: Maybe you think you have been fully treated, but that may not be so. In many cases, infusions of intravenous Immune Globulin monthly, have turned the tide. Chronic steroids might also be an option. There are a limited number of causes for small fiber neuropathy, and treating the underlying cause might be useful. Might seek additional opinions from neurologists in scottsdale or at mayo, arizona. ...Read more

Heel Pain (Definition)

Is most commonly caused by an inflammation of the plantar fascia (plantar fasciitis), but by no means is it the only cause. There are many, many things that can cause your heel to hurt, and the only way to find out which one it is is to visit a podiatrist or orthopedist. A good history and physical together with x-rays and sometimes an MRI ...Read more


Dr. Quang Nguyen
4,576 doctors shared insights

Obesity (Definition)

Having too much body fat. It is different from being overweight, which means weighing too much. The weight may come from muscle, bone, fat, and/or body water. Both terms mean that a person's weight is greater than what's considered healthy for ...Read more